Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0520262212 ISBN 13: 9780520262218
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0520262212 ISBN 13: 9780520262218
Librería: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good+. Text clean and tight; 8.90 X 5.90 X 0.90 inches; 304 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0520262212 ISBN 13: 9780520262218
Librería: boredom books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Clean & Unmarked. A very clean and straight copy. Clean text and an uncreased spine. 287 pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0520262212 ISBN 13: 9780520262218
Librería: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. Stiff unmarked book in crisp card covers. ; 8.90 X 5.90 X 0.90 inches; 304 pages.
Librería: Smyrna Books, Kadikoy, KADIK, Turquia
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: New. Paperback pbo, in English, 23 x 16 cm, 136 page.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0520262212 ISBN 13: 9780520262218
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,93
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0520262212 ISBN 13: 9780520262218
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,54
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0520289935 ISBN 13: 9780520289932
Librería: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 29,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good+. First Edition. Interior appears free of markings, pages bright and crisp. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy. NOT ex-library. Exterior looks almost like new. 1st paperback printing, with full number line. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Librería: Khalkedon Rare Books ABA, ILAB, IOBA, ESA, Istanbul, Turquia
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: New. Paperback. Pbo. Roy. 8vo. (24 x 17 cm). In English. 134 p. Contents: Introduction; 1. "Women, Law and Imperial Justice in the Ottoman Empire", Published originally in Women, Family and Divorce Laws in Islamic Society, ed. By Amira Sonbol (Syracuse University Press. 1996).; 2. "Women and the Tradition of Seeking Justice in Ottoman Istanbul in the Late Seventeenth-Century", Published originally in Women in the Ottoman Empire, Middle Eastern Women in the Early Modern Era, edited by Madeline Zilfi (Leiden; E.J. Brill, 1997).; 3. "Ottoman Women and the Public Eye in Eighteenth-Century Istanbul", Published originally in Women in the Medieval Islamic World, edited by Gavin Hambly (St. Martin's Press, 1998).; 4. The Role of Women in the Urban Economy of Istanbul, 1700-1850", Published originally in International Journal of Labor and Working-Class History, 60 (Fall 2001). "reprinted with permission"; 5. "From Mahalle (neighborhood) to the market and the Courts: Women, Credit and Property in Istanbul," Published originally in Gender, Kinship and Property in the Wider Mediterranean: Center and Peripheries (1300-1800), edited by Jutta Sperling and Shona Wray (Routledge, 2010).; 6. "Gendering Urban Space: Women's Smaller Vakfs in Eighteenth-Century Istanbul", Published originally in Beyond the Exotic, Women's Histories in Islamic Societies, ed. by Amira El-Azhary Sonbol (Syracuse: Syracuse University Press; 7. "Economic Activities of Safavid Women in the Shrine-City of Ardabil", Published originally in Iranian Studies, vol. 31 (Spring 1998); 8. "The Wealth of Ottoman Princesses during the Tulip period", Published originally at The Great Ottoman-Turkish Civilization, vol. 2 (Ankara, 2000). 9. Appendix: Ottoman Documents in English Translation (by the author); Glossary.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, US, 2011
ISBN 10: 0520262212 ISBN 13: 9780520262218
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 36,71
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. This vividly detailed revisionist history exposes the underworld of the largest metropolis of the early modern Mediterranean and through it the entire fabric of a complex, multicultural society. Fariba Zarinebaf maps the history of crime and punishment in Istanbul over more than one hundred years, considering transgressions such as riots, prostitution, theft, and murder and at the same time tracing how the state controlled and punished its unruly population. Taking us through the city's streets, workshops, and houses, she gives voice to ordinary people - the man accused of stealing, the woman accused of prostitution, and the vagabond expelled from the city. She finds that Istanbul in this period remains mischaracterized - in part by the sensational and exotic accounts of European travelers who portrayed it as the embodiment of Ottoman decline, rife with decadence, sin, and disease. Linking the history of crime and punishment to the dramatic political, economic, and social transformations that occurred in the eighteenth century, Zarinebaf finds in fact that Istanbul had much more in common with other emerging modern cities in Europe, and even in America.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0520262204 ISBN 13: 9780520262201
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,46
Cantidad disponible: 12 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 2005
ISBN 10: 0876615345 ISBN 13: 9780876615348
Librería: Caveat Emptor Used and Rare Books, Bloomington, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. contains CD-ROM.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0520289935 ISBN 13: 9780520289932
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 41,21
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0520289935 ISBN 13: 9780520289932
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 34,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2018. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0520289935 ISBN 13: 9780520289932
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 31,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2018. paperback. . . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0520262212 ISBN 13: 9780520262218
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 28,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780520262218.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0520289935 ISBN 13: 9780520289932
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 43,71
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0520262212 ISBN 13: 9780520262218
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 32,36
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, US, 2018
ISBN 10: 0520289935 ISBN 13: 9780520289932
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 48,19
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Mediterranean Encounters traces the layered history of Galata-a Mediterranean and Black Sea port-to the Ottoman conquest, and its transformation into a hub of European trade and diplomacy as well as a pluralist society of the early modern period. Framing the history of Ottoman-European encounters within the institution of ahdnames (commercial and diplomatic treaties), this thoughtful book offers a critical perspective on the existing scholarship. For too long, the Ottoman empire has been defined as an absolutist military power driven by religious conviction, culturally and politically apart from the rest of Europe, and devoid of a commercial policy. By taking a close look at Galata, Fariba Zarinebaf provides a different approach based on a history of commerce, coexistence, competition, and collaboration through the lens of Ottoman legal records, diplomatic correspondence, and petitions. She shows that this port was just as cosmopolitan and pluralist as any large European port and argues that the Ottoman world was not peripheral to European modernity but very much part of it.
Publicado por American School of Classical Studies, Baltimore, 2000
Librería: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Reino Unido
EUR 10,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCard Covers. Condición: Very Good. 38 pages, illustrated, original card covers as issued. From the collection of Sinclair Hood FBA, 1917-2021, archaeologist and academic, Director of the British School of Archaeology at Athens 1954-1962. Size: 21.5 x 27.5 cms. Category: Archaeology Pamphlets; Varied Booklets; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 2005
ISBN 10: 0876615345 ISBN 13: 9780876615348
Librería: JNBookseller, Palm Harbor, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: FABA
EUR 44,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLarge softcover book bound in printed wrappers. 28 cm. 328 pages. Contains black-and-white illustrations throughout. Contains original disc house within a sleeve affixed to the rear inner cover. The book is in near fine condition. No ownership marks/writing present within. Hinges tight, interior pages bright. Light edge wear/bumping to the wrappers.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0520262212 ISBN 13: 9780520262218
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 32,35
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Isis Press, Istanbul, 2014
ISBN 10: 9754285179 ISBN 13: 9789754285178
Librería: Istanbul Books, Istanbul, Turquia
EUR 25,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Analecta Isisiana CXXX Editors: Translator: 134 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0520262212 ISBN 13: 9780520262218
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 34,89
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0520289935 ISBN 13: 9780520289932
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 41,99
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Istanbul: Isis, 2014., Istanbul:, 2014
ISBN 10: 9754285179 ISBN 13: 9789754285178
Librería: BOSPHORUS BOOKS, Istanbul, Turquia
EUR 20,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: New. ZARINEBAF, FARIBA Women on the margins: Gender, charity and justice in the early modern Middle East. Istanbul: Isis, 2014. Large 8vo., 134 p. Paperback. New ISBN: 9789754285178 CATALOG: Middle East KEYWORDS: Middle East Woman Feminism Social history Islam Minorities Non-Muslim minorities.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0520289935 ISBN 13: 9780520289932
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 41,98
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American School of Classical Studies at Athens, Princeton, 2005
ISBN 10: 0876615345 ISBN 13: 9780876615348
Librería: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 49,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Illustrated wraps. xxxi, 328 pages : illustrations, maps ; 28 cm + 1 CD-ROM. Includes bibliographical references (pages 303-313) and index.
EUR 49,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 304 pages. 8.90x5.90x0.90 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0520289935 ISBN 13: 9780520289932
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 45,62
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.