Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Department of History, State University of New York at Stony Brook, 1991
Librería: Manian Enterprises, Nashua, NH, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 10,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. An early issue of this journal that chronicles history on Long Island, New York. Subjects covered: high technology, rubber industry, 19th century shipbuilder elite, early Dutch & English maps of 17th Century Long Island, Long Islanders in Congress (1789-1899), politics as a career for Long Island women, Hampton Hills and land preservation, political journalism in the 1790's: Frothingham's Long Island Herald, Henry George (Economist and Long Island). Includes some illustrations, especially maps. Measures 5" x 8.25" with 136 pages. Also available from us are other issues of the Journal.
Publicado por State University of New York, Stony Brook, 1989
Librería: Monkey House Books, Miller Place, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Volume 1, number 2. Periodical published twice a year, papers on all aspects of Long Island's history. AIDS on Long Island, Grumman and aviation industry, Ella Smith's recipes, creation of Nassau County. 196 pages.
Publicado por State University of New York At Stony Brook, Stony Brook, NY, 1995
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good.
Publicado por Stony Brook University, 1999
Librería: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Paperback. Wrappers show minor wear. Small sticker to rear wrapper, otherwise in very good condition.
Publicado por Stony Brook University, 1989, 1989
Librería: WellRead Books, Shamong, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 8,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito8vo.; stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; 91-195 pages; articles include: Aids on Long Island, Grumman Versus Republic, Brooklyn the Elusive Image, Ella Smith's Recipe Collection, The Creation of Nassau County; sunned and foxed else very good.
Publicado por Stony Brook University 1992, 1992
Librería: WellRead Books, Shamong, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito8vo. stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; 137-269 pages; black and white illustrations; includes articles on The History of Brookhaven National Laboratory, The Lives and Identities of Shelter Island's Native Americans, A Reading of Edward Lange's Landscapes, Whitman and Women, John Steinbeck as a Long Islander, and The People and Their Schools; very good.
Publicado por Stony Brook University 1993, 1993
Librería: WellRead Books, Shamong, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito8vo. stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; 129- 140 pages; black and white illustrations; includes articles on Walt Whitman, Ku Klux Klan, Alva Smith Vanderbilt, and the 1966 East New York Riot; Spanish American War; address label on back cover and a scratch else very good.
Publicado por Stony Brook University 1992, 1992
Librería: WellRead Books, Shamong, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito8vo. stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; 1-130 pages; black and white illustrations; includes articles on: The Rise and Fall of LILCO's Nuclear Power Program, Recreation vs Water Disposal The Use and Management of Jamaica Bay, When Great South Bay Froze Over, The History of Apple, A Weathercaster's Survey of Long Island's Climate and Historic Storms, and Two Japanese New Religions in Flushing; address label on back cover else very good.
Publicado por NY: Stony Brook University 1990, 1990
Librería: WellRead Books, Shamong, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito8vo. stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; 152 pages; black and white illustrations;articles on Long Island wine grapes; the Tile Club, Shepard Mount and Brooklyn's Prospect Park; inscribed by Roger Wunderlich; a fine, clean, tight, unmarked copy.
Publicado por Stony Brook New York Stony Brook University 1990, 1990
Librería: WellRead Books, Shamong, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito12mo.; stiff pictorial wraps, soft cover; 292 pages; article subjects include: origin and growth of the Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory; the Samual Bonas case; Moonshiners in Brooklyn; Cubans on Long Island; light edgewear and one crease on the front cover else a very good tight clean copy.
Publicado por Self Published, 1990
Librería: Brazos Bend Books, Houston, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 19,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. Plastic coil bound softcover. Near Fine. Touch of light soil to white paper covers. 70 pages, followed by several pages of maps and B&W photos.
Publicado por Stony Brook New York Stony Brook University 1990, 1990
Librería: WellRead Books, Shamong, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito12mo.; stiff pictorial wraps, soft cover; 150 pages; article subjects include: the changing role of women in the suburbs, 1945 - 2000; design of Brooklyn's Prospect Park, images of Brooklyn, Long Island wines, Native American whalemen, and the Tile Club; inscribed by Wunderlich; a very good tight clean copy with no apparent flaws.
Publicado por Stony Brook, NY: State University of New York at Stony Brook, 1993, 1993
Librería: WellRead Books, Shamong, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito8vo; stiff pictorial wraps; softcover; black and white illustrations; contents include: Queens County Historical Conference Papers, When Great South Bay Froze Over, and Formation and Development of Brooklyn's Black Churches; sticker remnant on back cover else a very good clean tight copy.
Publicado por Stony Brook New York Stony Brook University 1996, 1996
Librería: WellRead Books, Shamong, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito12mo.; stiff pictorial wraps, soft cover; 270 pages; article subjects include: LI Civil Rights Movement; Corona's Little Italy; Walt Whitman; and Victoria Woodhull; light edgewear else a very good tight clean copy.
Publicado por The Department of History, USB, Stonybrook, LI, 1993
Librería: Brillig's Books, Kingston, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPictorial Wraps. Condición: Very Good. Periodical. The Long Island Historical Journal: Vol. 5, No. 2, Spring 1993: 132. Wraps and interior, clean and tight. Contents include: Queens Cty. Historical Confernce Papers (5), Civil War theme; three other papers: Great South Bay freeze over, prt II; Development of Brooklyn's Black Churches; 1 Brooklyn Block: 1880-1910. A historical journal on the regional history of Long Island, by specialists in the field. A nice copy.
Publicado por Self Published, 1991
Librería: Brazos Bend Books, Houston, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Plastic coil bound softcover. Near Fine. Touch of light soil to white paper covers. 98 pages, followed by several pages of maps, B&W photos, and misc. material.
Publicado por Three Village Historical Society, Setauket, NY, 1999
ISBN 10: 1880617080 ISBN 13: 9781880617083
Librería: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftbound. Condición: Good+. Red illustrated wraps. 98 pp. Color plates and BW photographs. Inscribed by editor "To Emma". Essays feature lots of biographical and historical detail. Three Village Historian -- Volume XXXIX.
Publicado por Self Published, 1993
Librería: Brazos Bend Books, Houston, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 40,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. Large format softcover. Near Fine. A brief inked correction in margin of page 119, likely made by the author. No other marks. 464 pages.
EUR 48,83
Cantidad disponible: 11 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 54,29
Cantidad disponible: 11 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 68,89
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
EUR 52,70
Cantidad disponible: 11 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 52,67
Cantidad disponible: 11 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 64,13
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 496 pages. German language. 8.39x1.38x9.61 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por Syracuse University Press, New York, 1992
Librería: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 109,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good+ in a Near Fine dust jacket. Faint foxing on top text block edge.
Librería: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Reino Unido
EUR 63,90
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.