Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Limited Editions Club, 1940
Librería: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Paper covers; mild wear; finger smudges on rear cover; 4to - over 9 3/4" to 12" tall; interior clean and unmarked; 104+ pages.
Publicado por The American Legion, 1934
Librería: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 8,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. A clean saddle stapled magazine showing light shelf, edge/corner wear, and rubbing to cover and possibly some chips and creases.
Publicado por The American Legion, 1937
Librería: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 8,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. A clean saddle stapled magazine showing light shelf, edge/corner wear, and rubbing to cover and possibly some chips and creases.
Publicado por The Colophon, 1933
Librería: The Book Bin, Salem, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Boards lightly toned, with light shelf-wear and edgewear. Faint scarring from sticker removal at rear panel. Spine square. Binding sound. No jacket. Pages toned, with occasional foxing. Interior else unmarked.
Publicado por The American Legion Monthly, Indianapolis, IN, 1928
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. Covers have some light foxing, and wear around the edges. Covers are starting to tear at the staples.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harper & Brothers, New York, 1931
Librería: MARIE BOTTINI, BOOKSELLER, Cotati, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. A selection of the best prose, verse and cartoons from "The Stars and Stripes" newspaper. In excellent condition under a gently worn jacket with some chipping at spine ends and tips. Crisp and clean.
Publicado por The Limited Editions Club, New York, 1940
Librería: About Books, Henderson, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good condition. Angelo, Valenti; & Fritz Kredel; William Sharp; W. A. Dwiggins; etc. Ilustrador. First Edition. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1940. Very Good condition. NO owner's name or bookplate. Pages are clean and unmarked. Number 4, Fall 1940, Part 1 only. Illustrations throughout. This issue includes Lawrence Blochman's ALDINE FOLIO MURDERS (with woodcuts by Fritz Kredel); THE PRINTER AS AUTHOR by John T. Winterich; Holbrook Jackson's EDWARD LEAR, LAUREATE OF NONSENSE; THE PURLOINED LETTER by Edgar Allan Poe (illustrated with lithographs by William Sharp); etc. Bound in the original white and green pictorial wraps, stamped in black (with white parts a little sun darkened at the extremities, as usual). LEC Bibliography #S-5. Oversize Softcover. 8.5" wide by 12" tall. This large, heavy book may require extra postage for Priority and International shipments, but only the standard charge for media mail. First Edition. Oversize Softcover. Very Good condition. Illus. by Angelo, Valenti; & Fritz Kredel; William Sharp; W. A. Dwiggins; etc. 124pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Publicado por The Folio Society, London, 1997
Librería: The Bookmonger, Nottingham, Reino Unido
EUR 7,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. First published by the Folio Society in 1951, the second edition in 1964, of which this is a reprint. An amazing book, a lovely copy, as new.
Publicado por Harper and Brothers, New York, 1931
Librería: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. Light brown buckram, lettered in black. Slightly rubbed extremities, text block edges a bit tanned by age with mild soiling to upper text block fore-edge. Firm binding, clean interior. Illus. dust jacket shows rubbing and a few chips and tears along edges, with loss to 3/4" at joint extremities, spine panel lettering mostly intact, now in mylar. Stated 2nd ptg. x,335 pp., illus. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Publicado por Harper
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket (cartoons, newspapers, verse, periodicals) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Publicado por New York, 1938
Librería: Steve Finer - Rare Books, Greenfield, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to, gray and beige linen stamped in silver and black, moderate wear, unpaginated. With contributions from W. A. Dwiggins, Rockwell Kent, and numerous examples of distinguished press work from around the country. Illustrated throughout, some of it in color. A Good+ to Very Good copy.
Publicado por The Folio Society, London, Great Britain, 1998
Librería: Idler Fine Books, Sacramento, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Mathew B. Brady Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Some rubbing to red title on spine, else book in fine condition; in slip case with light shelf wear, else fine.
Publicado por Harper & Brothers, 1931
Librería: rareviewbooks, Kensington, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. Over-sized hardback book (335 pages) titled SQUADS WRITE! Edited by John Winterich. Published by Harper & Brothers in 1931. Illustrated with black and white drawings. In price clipped dust jacket that has moderate soiling with small tears top and bottom edge. International shipping will require additional charge. Bookseller since 1995 (LL-1-top-R-flat) rareviewbooks.
Publicado por Folio Society, 1998
Librería: JMCbooksonline, Cheverie, NS, Canada
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. A fine hardcover 6th printing Folio edition sans dust jacket as issued. Content is clean and bright throughout. Free from inscriptions or markings. Near fine slipcase with little to no wear.
Publicado por U.K / The Folio Society, 1964
Librería: Bookenastics, Devon, Reino Unido
EUR 2,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. The story takes place during the American Civil War, and is about a young private of the Union Army, Henry Fleming, who flees from the field of battle. Overcome with shame, he longs for a wound, a 'red badge of courage', to counteract his cowardice. When his regiment once again faces the enemy, Henry acts as standard-bearer, who carries a flag. / With civil war photos. This is a cloth-bound 'folio 2nd edition' hardback, with its slip-case in good condition-the slip-case is faded & scuffed on the edges & the cloth to the cover is marked. (159 pages & 10 pages of illustrations). Originally published 1895.
EUR 7,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New.
Publicado por The Limited Editions Club, New York, 1940
Librería: About Books, Henderson, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 61,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine condition. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No dust jacket. Angelo, Valenti; & Fritz Kredel; William Sharp; W. A. Dwiggins; etc. Ilustrador. First Edition, Limited 500 copies. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1940. Scarce HARDCOVER edition. Limited to only 500 copies. In beautiful, bright and shiny Very Near Fine condition. Bound in the original bright, glossy green cloth, stamped in dark green. Binding is sewn, NOT stapled like some inferior copies. PHOTOS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. Corners are NOT bumped. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. All other pages are fresh, crisp, clean and unmarked. Number 4, Fall 1940, Part 1 only. Illustrations throughout. This issue includes Lawrence Blochman's ALDINE FOLIO MURDERS (with woodcuts by Fritz Kredel); THE PRINTER AS AUTHOR by John T. Winterich; Holbrook Jackson's EDWARD LEAR, LAUREATE OF NONSENSE; THE PURLOINED LETTER by Edgar Allan Poe (illustrated with lithographs by William Sharp); etc. LEC Bibliography #S-5. Oversize HARDCOVER. 8.5" wide by 12" tall. This large book will require extra postage for Priority and International shipments, but only the standard charge for media mail. First Edition, Limited 500 copies. Oversize Hardcover. Near Fine condition/No dust jacket. Illus. by Angelo, Valenti; & Fritz Kredel; William Sharp; W. A. Dwiggins; etc. 124pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Publicado por The Limited Editions Club, New York, 1941
Librería: About Books, Henderson, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 80,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine condition. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No dust jacket. Appleton, LeRoy H. (wood engravings) Ilustrador. First Edition. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1941. A gorgeous copy. Fine condition. NO fading. Almost NO rubbing. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. Pages are crisp, clean and unmarked. Bound in the original bright, glossy green cloth, stamped in dark green. Number 4, Spring 1941, Part III only. Illustrations throughout. Among this part's articles are: TOM SAWYER AND THE ILLUSTRATORS by Warren Chappell; THE MAN WHO BECAME A BOOKBINDER [Thomas James Cobden-Sanderson] by Ward Ritchie; HOW TO LOOK AT A BOOK by Philip Van Doren, with drawings by Donald McKay; BROTHER JONATHAN READS THE SONG OF SONGS by Emma L. Patterson, with drawings by Carlotta Petrina; MY FAVORITE BOOK AND WHY: A SYMPOSIUM with James Daugherty, Edmund Thompson, Zhenya Gay, Robert Ward Johnson, David T. Potinger, and Carlotta Petrina; THE CRANBROOK PRESS by Paul McParlin; --PATTERNS IN PRINT [typography] by Holbrook Jackson; BYWAYS OF BOOKMAKING edited by Dr Culrarity; THE GOOD BOOKS OF 1940 by Joseph Blumenthal. The separately paginated section at the end is a short story, THE AMBITIOUS GUEST by Nathanial Hawthorne, illustrated with wood- engravings by LeRoy H. Appleton. LEC Bibliography #S-5. 8.5" wide by 12" tall. First Edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine condition/No dust jacket. Illus. by Appleton, LeRoy H. (wood engravings). pp. 233-312 + 14 pages. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Publicado por The Limited Editions Club, New York, 1941
Librería: About Books, Henderson, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 80,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine condition. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No dust jacket. NOT a library discard Ilustrador. First Edition. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1941. A superior copy. Fine condition with almost none of the spine fading that afflicts so many copies. NO owner's name or bookplate. Sharp corners. Pages are fresh, crisp, clean and unmarked. Bound in the original bright, glossy green cloth, stamped in dark green. Number 4, Winter 1941, Part II only. Illustrations throughout. Among this part's articles are: BOOKS THAT NEVER GREW UP (about miniature books) by Wilbur Macey Stone; SOME AUTHORS WHO LOOKED AT THEIR BOOKS by John T. Winterich, Booth Tarkington, and Andre Maurois; THE SHAKESPEARE TITLE-PAGE MYSTERY by Carolyn Wells; DON QUIXOTE AND THE ILLUSTRATORS by Philip Hofer; THE PASSIONATE BIBLIOPHILE TO HIS LOVE by Newman Levy, A PRESS IN THE LIVING ROOM by John Williams Andrews; etc. The separately paginated section at the end is a short story, Jean-Ah Poquelin, by George W Cable, illustrated with linoleum cuts by John O'Hara Cosgrave II. LEC Bibliography #S-5. 8.5" wide by 12" tall. . First Edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine condition/No dust jacket. Illus. by NOT a library discard. pp. 109-232 + 16 pages. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.