Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Storyville Records, Copenhagen
Librería: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Not a book but a 12-inch, 33-1/3 rpm vinyl record, Storyville SLP-135, unplayed mint vinyl in a near-mint cardboard jacket, recorded by Harry Oster, who brings us blind (Macon, Ga.) street performer the Rev. Pearly Brown (who used a brass Chevy bushing on his finger as a bottleneck) performing "Nobody's Fault But Mine"; Blind Snooks Eaglin of New Orleans offering "Down by the Riverside"; Robert Pete Williams (recorded at the notorious Louisiana prison-farm at Angola) performing "I'm Glad My Mother Teached Me How to Pray"; two numbers by Otis Webster; the quartet of Willy Rafus, Edward James, Ollis Brown, and Burnel Jones singing "Be With Me Jesus"; two cuts by Willie Thomas and Butch Cage; Idelle Williams (with and without the New Orleans Gospel Singers), Andy Mosely, etc. Reduced from $100.
Librería: Greener Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 4,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por ND Dept of Public Instruction, Bismarck, ND, 1969
Librería: Dacotah Trails., Bismarck, ND, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,44
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 33 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Thomas Gee, 1835
Librería: Parrott Books, Nr Faringdon, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. 200pp. Illustrated - full page plates. Interesting topography reference literature. The book is in overall very good condition - generally clean and bright with just a tad of light expected handling wear. It presents nicely on the shelf. PARROTT BOOKS - established for over 20 years offering a prompt friendly and efficient service.
Publicado por DENBIGH: Thomas Gee for the author, 1835
Librería: Siop y Morfa BA, Y RHYL, Reino Unido
EUR 11,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito'. with notices of the natural history of the district'. 200pp. Very clean and tight contents. However, ½ leather board covers very worn; inner cracking to hinges - covers loosening from contents. Ex-university lib.copy with plate on f.cover verso and small stamp at base of title page. Ideal copy for re-binding.
Publicado por A.R.Mowbray & Co. Ltd. London, 1912
Librería: Siop y Morfa BA, Y RHYL, Reino Unido
EUR 7,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito"Evidence and Facts Collected and Sifted" against Disestablishment and Disendowment. xiv+88pp. p/b. Clean text; rubbing and sunning to spine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Author, Denbigh, 1835
Librería: Madoc Books (ABA-ILAB), Llandudno, CONWY, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. First Edition. In contemporary printers plain boards with cloth spine, boards are a little grubby and marked slightly, corners and edges bumped and a little worn. Spine, worn at edges, lacking title label. Internally, [4], 200 pp, lacks plates, hinges strengthened, some offsetting and light foxing to eps, small ink name to fep, small ink name to head of tp, printed by Thomas Gee. (224*140 mm). WILLIAMS, cleric, Celtic scholar and antiquary. See NLW WBO.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Chicago, Gia Publications 2001, 2001
ISBN 10: 1579991246 ISBN 13: 9781579991241
Librería: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Holanda
EUR 27,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carriton.p. Hardcover with dustjacket (In good condition.).
Publicado por Denbigh: Printed for the Author. 1835, 1835
Librería: Mountaineering Books (Tony Astill), Southampton, Reino Unido
EUR 41,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st. Good pp200. + list of subscribers. orig. boards and sp. rubbed. uncut.
Publicado por A. R. Mowbray & Co. Ltd, 1912
Librería: Lincolnshire Old Books, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. First Edition First Printing. Wear to extremities with small tears at spine tips and normal wear to extremities. Internally a few light pencil annotations (could be easily removed). Foxing within text. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por William Rees, London, 1852
Librería: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 89,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print. Hardback copy in dark green cloth boards with pasted title label to spine, no dustjacket as issued. 567pp. Untrimmed page edges. Not library copy, no inscriptions, small tear to title page, missing section to title label. (65/7).
Publicado por Henry Chapman, Niagara, 1831
Librería: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 223,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 200; 140; 121; 200 p. 21 cm. Full leather with gilt trim and burgundy spine label. Rear hinge separating at top. Corners worn. Foxing. Early Canadians could entertain themselves on cold winter nights with these biographies of Byron, Nelson, the prophet Mohammed, and Alexander the Great. TPL 1643. Fleming 524. "First Canada Edition" stated on title page of each work.
Publicado por Roderic, Llandovery, 1865
Original o primera edición
EUR 947,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeather. Condición: Very Good. None Ilustrador. First edition. The first edition of this exceptionally scarce dictionary of the ancient Celtic language of Cornwall, compiled by the Rev. Robert Williams. The first edition. Bound in half crushed morocco with cloth boards. A comprehensive dictionary of the ancient Celtic language of Cornwall, with copious examples from original Cornish works, accompanied by translations in English. With synonyms given in the cognate dialects of Welsh, Armoric, Irish, Gaelic and Manx, demonstrating the connection between them. Written by the Rev. Robert Williams, the incumbent of Llandovery in Wales. From the late seventeenth century, the slow disappearance of the traditional Cornish language attracted the interest of scholars and antiquarians, leading to a series of publications on the subject, including this one.With two bookplates; one of English literary critic and Shakespearean scholar, C. M. Ingleby and the other of F. Arthur Wadsworth. Bound in half crushed morocco with cloth boards. Externally, very good, with light bumping to the extremities and the odd mark, including a black pen mark to the front. Slight rubbing to joints and extremities. A little fading to the spine. Hinges are a touch strained, but holding firm. Bookplates to front paste down and front endpaper, with bookseller label to front paste down. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are bright and clean. Very Good. book.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 34,84
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1815 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 708 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 708 Language: English.
Año de publicación: 2024
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 46,00
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1815. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 704, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 704 704.