Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Duke University Press Books, 2003
ISBN 10: 0822332485 ISBN 13: 9780822332480
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Duke University Press Books, 2003
ISBN 10: 0822332485 ISBN 13: 9780822332480
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,61
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cato Institute (edition ), 2021
ISBN 10: 1948647796 ISBN 13: 9781948647793
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press (edition ), 2006
ISBN 10: 0521614112 ISBN 13: 9780521614115
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521614112 ISBN 13: 9780521614115
Librería: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521614112 ISBN 13: 9780521614115
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Dell Magazines, New York, 1993
Librería: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this double issue of 17 pieces of writing including novellas, novelettes, short stories and poetry. Featured are An American Childhood by Pat Murphy (novella), The Consort by Isaac Asimov (novella), Beast of the Heartland by Lucius Sheppard (novelette), Whispers by Maureen F McHugh and David B Kisor (novelette), The Other Magpie by R Garcia Y Robertson (novelette), Infinite Riches by Lis Goldstein (novelette), The Beggar in the LivingRoom by William John Watkins (short story), Guardian of Fireflies by Patricia Anthony (short story), The Hart by Greg Costikyan (short story), The Murderer by Lawrence Watt-Evans (short story), Roadkill by Sage Walker (short story), From a Child's Garden of Grammar: Spill Infinitives, Some Personal Pronouns, Auxiliary Verbs, Definite and Indefinite Articles by Tom Disch (poetry), After Two Weeks of Delays Above Novo Brasil by M Shayne Bell (poetry)and Downtime on Digger's World by William John Watkins (poetry). Slight edgewear. Light crease to the spine caused by the magazine's staple. In Near Fine Condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521614112 ISBN 13: 9780521614115
Librería: Harmonium Books, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Unread trade pbk.; crisp, clean; small nick to cover near bottom at spine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521849322 ISBN 13: 9780521849326
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Macmillan Company, 1904
Librería: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, VT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1924 reprint. VG. Very light wear. Name on ffep. Text is clean. Ships wrapped in bubble wrap and packed securely in a box.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,96
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,30
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2006, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521614112 ISBN 13: 9780521614115
Librería: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 31,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: near fine. Pbk 393pp some shelfwear to covers but text appears unused and an excellent clean tight unmarked text.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Duke University Press, US, 2003
ISBN 10: 0822332485 ISBN 13: 9780822332480
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 41,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. This volume revisits the Nobel Prize-winning economist Kenneth Arrow's classic 1963 essay "Uncertainty and the Welfare Economics of Medical Care" in light of the many changes in American health care since its publication. Arrow's groundbreaking piece, reprinted in full here, argued that while medicine was subject to the same models of competition and profit maximization as other industries, concepts of trust and morals also played key roles in understanding medicine as an economic institution and in balancing the asymmetrical relationship between medical providers and their patients. His conclusions about the medical profession's failures to "insure against uncertainties" helped initiate the reevaluation of insurance as a public and private good.Coming from diverse backgrounds-economics, law, political science, and the health care industry itself-the contributors use Arrow's article to address a range of present-day health-policy questions. They examine everything from health insurance and technological innovation to the roles of charity, nonprofit institutions, and self-regulation in addressing medical needs. The collection concludes with a new essay by Arrow, in which he reflects on the health care markets of the new millennium. At a time when medical costs continue to rise, the ranks of the uninsured grow, and uncertainty reigns even among those with health insurance, this volume looks back at a seminal work of scholarship to provide critical guidance for the years ahead.ContributorsLinda H. AikenKenneth J. ArrowGloria J. BazzoliM. Gregg BlocheLawrence CasalinoMichael ChernewRichard A. CooperVictor R. FuchsAnnetine C. GelijnsSherry A. GliedDeborah Haas-WilsonMark A. HallPeter J. HammerClark C. HavighurstPeter D. JacobsonRichard KronickMichael L. MillensonJack NeedlemanRichard R. NelsonMark V. PaulyMark A. PetersonUwe E. ReinhardtJames C. RobinsonWilliam M. SageJ. B. SilversFrank A. SloanJoshua Graff Zivin.
EUR 39,38
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521614112 ISBN 13: 9780521614115
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 45,48
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press 6/12/2006, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521614112 ISBN 13: 9780521614115
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 47,85
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Medical Malpractice US Health Sys. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521849322 ISBN 13: 9780521849326
Librería: Invicta Books P.B.F.A., Builth Wells, POWYS, Reino Unido
EUR 17,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 393 pages, printed boards, reprint.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521614112 ISBN 13: 9780521614115
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 49,11
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521849322 ISBN 13: 9780521849326
Librería: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 23,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Like New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. A firm and square hardback with sharp corners and strong joints, but please note: no dustjacket present, hence a non-text page has a small 'damaged' stamp. Despite such this book is actually in nearly new condition. Thus the contents are crisp, fresh and tight. Now offered for sale at a very sensible price.
Publicado por The Macmillan Company, New York & London, 1902
Librería: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. A. B. Frost (illustrations); Tappan Adney (illustrations; Martin Justice (illustrations) Ilustrador. 21 x 14.5 cm. Octavo. x415pp. Green cloth with gilt design and lettering. TEG. Part of the American Sportsman's Library, edited by Caspar Whitney. Frontispiece and additional in-text and full page illustrations. Some pages remain unopened. Nice copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521614112 ISBN 13: 9780521614115
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 49,28
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521614112 ISBN 13: 9780521614115
Librería: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 54,01
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 37,29
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 43,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Looks back at a seminal work of scholarship to provide critical guidance for the years ahead Editor(s): Hammer, Peter Joseph; Haas-Wilson, Deborah; Peterson, Mark A.; Sage, William M. Num Pages: 400 pages, 2 tables, 3 figures. BIC Classification: KCZ; MBP. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 5969 x 3963 x 23. Weight in Grams: 531. . 2003. Paperback. . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521849322 ISBN 13: 9780521849326
Librería: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 57,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 43,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 300 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.