Publicado por Civic Research Press, 1954
Librería: Book Happy Booksellers, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: CBA
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. 230pp; Pages & covers age-toned, light creasing to covers, a few tiny holes in pages, text unmarked, binding is sound, Good condition. Expose of corruption at the Los Angeles Times. Yellow and blue illustrated cover shows large sinister figure over the LA skyline.
Publicado por Civic Research Press (1954) Beverly Hills, CA, 1954
Librería: Prairie Archives, Springfield, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MWABA
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGood plus or better, light general wear, corners lightly bumped. Cloth Lightly worn, edgetorn jacket. Pages lightly browned, endpapers lightly foxed.
Publicado por Civic Research Press, Beverly Hills, 1954
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,98
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. xii, 230p., xx, wraps, frontis., 5.5x8.25 inches, wraps lightly worn and toned, pages evenly toned, else good condition. Cover subtitle: "The story of corruption and the Los Angeles Times." Special unabridged edition.
Publicado por Civic Research Press, Beverly Hills, CA, 1954
Librería: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. 1st ed. Blue cloth, in edge chipped DJ. ; HB, octavo; 230 pages.
Publicado por Civic Research Press -, 1954
Librería: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Gd. condition - The story of corruption and the Los Angeles Times . (SF17b). Book.
Publicado por Civic Research Press, Beverly Hills (1954), 1954
Librería: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 18,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. Octavo, hardcover, good in edgeworn blue pictorial dj. An indictment of the Otis-Chandler empire that owned the LA Times, had most of the politicians of California in their pocket, cost the taxpayers a fortune and were one of the greediest families in the country in the 1950's, written by one who knew, a member of the state board of equalization. 230 pp. plus lengthy index. First Edition. Book.
Publicado por City Research Press, 1954
Librería: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very good. Very good condition. Binding is secure. Pages are unmarked.
Librería: Eel River Books, McKinleyville, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Very good copy in blue cloth covers with gold lettering on spine. Slight edge and corner wear. In very good dust jacket with edge and corner wear and small edge chips and tears.
Publicado por Beverly Hills: Civic Research Press c. 1954., 1954
Librería: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoG, unmarked, 5 1/2" x 8 1/4" Paperback; paper yellowed. xx + 230 pp.
Publicado por Civic Research Press, Beverly Hills, CA, 1954
Librería: Alhambra Books, Edmonton, AB, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair to Good. First Edition. "The Story of Corruption and the Los Angeles Times." 230 pp + bibliography and index. Dj rubbed, small chips and tears along edges. Boards slightly bowed, spotting to front, edgewear. Yellowing at edges and endpapers. Interior o/w unmarked and solid.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Civic Research Press, California, 1954
Librería: Larry Duban, Eugene, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 60,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. California: Civic Research Press. 1954. Book condition: very good. No longer white pages but a consistent tan. No dust jacket. The edges of the book show wear and slight tearing, otherwise its in good condition.
Publicado por Civic Research Press 1954, 1954
Librería: Wonderland Books, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 40,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition ed. very good condition in a price clippoed DJ with a stain on the rear.
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 27,58
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherbound. Condición: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 260. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1954 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 260.