Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Avenue Victor Hugo Publishers, Boston, 1976
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritosingle issue magazine. Condición: Good. Thomas Barber (cover) Ilustrador. First Edition. Boston: Avenue Victor Hugo Publishers. 1976. First Edition. Softcover. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 8.25" x 11"], saddle-stapled, 80 pages, illustrated. Good to Very Good with creasing and some rubbing to the spine area, light corner creasing, paper tanning/tanned as usual. mag 23.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 16,84
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por Avenue Victor Hugo, Boston, 1976
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good+. Tom Barber; John King; Douglas Smith; Wendy Pini; John McIntosh; Ilustrador. First Edition. 80 pp. Very light wear. Cover art by Tom Barber; interiors by: Tom Barber; John King; Douglas Smith; Wendy Pini; and John McIntosh. This issue contains: Marvels and Miracles - Pass It On - an essay by Ray Bradbury; Communications in the Second Century of the Telephone - an essay by Arthur C. Clarke; Ashes to Ashes, Rust to Rust: The Robot in Science Fiction - an essay by Peter Weston; Dreams of Ash, Memories of Fire - a short story by Karl Hansen; The Tame One - a short story by Rob Chilson; Blanket Coverage - a short story by Walter Pilcher; The Snares of the Hunter - a short story by Jack Rhys writing as Michael Stall; Next Door Neighbor - a short story by Kevin O'Donnell Jr; Growing Up - a novelette by Damien Broderick; Draconian Inheritance - a short story by Ruth Berman; The Aleph - an essay by Andrew A. Whyte Size: 4to. Book.
Publicado por MACMILLAN 1968, 1968
Librería: Leaf Ends, Stocksfield, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition hardback with dustwrapper very good / very good illustrated by Biman Mullick, dustwrapper says Bookshelf edition, some minor flaws round edges of dustwrapper, clean, tight, bright copy, no inscriptions.
Publicado por E & T Printing, Quincy, MA, 1989
Librería: BookScene, Hull, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 34,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. 1st Printing. 1989. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 92 pages. The area known as Mt. Wollaston Farm, which extended from what is now Mt. Wollaston Cemetary to Adams Shore and Germantown, was purchased by William Tyng , First Captain of the Militia Company and one of Boston's richest merchants. The original owner was William Coddington who was banished from the colony and settled in Rhode Island where he became governor. Eventually it became part of the land holdings of the Adams family. During the next few Adams generations, this area maintained a resemblance of a farm with its salt water marshes and coastline of uninterrupted beaches. 6386.
Publicado por Platypress, East Malvern, Victoria, 1989., 1989
Librería: City Basement Books, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
EUR 11,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito8vo, paperback, prelims + 133pp. very good condition. Light crease to lower right front, a little bumped. Pictures available on request.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Macmillan, London, 1968
Librería: Merandja Books, Cornwall, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 1,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Biman Mullick Ilustrador. First Edition. A hardback book with blue boards and in very good condition, no dustjacket. Book is illustrated in black & white by Biman Mullick.
Publicado por Platypress, Melbourne, 1989
Librería: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLarge Paper Back. Condición: Fine. First Edition. 133 pages of verse. Includes additional verse retrofitted after publication. Size: 8 X 5 1/2".
Publicado por The McArdle Press, 1960
Librería: Eureka Books, Eureka, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 38,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. 11 pages. Limited edition, #139/200 numbered copies. Very good in stapled wrappers (paperback). Previously folded. Front cover tanned on margins. Edge and corner wear.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,27
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 18,43
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pietermaritzburg City Council, 1986
ISBN 10: 0620095105 ISBN 13: 9780620095105
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
Original o primera edición
EUR 84,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 1163 pages plus folded map (complete). A magisterial copy. Full leather with pressed gilt titling. The boards have just the lightest shelving wear to the edges. They are stately, sturdy, sound. Within, the contents are impressively diligent and conscientious. The early pages have handling marks and shelving marks along the top of the pages. Otherwise, the pages are clean, clear, tight, bright, very assured, very confident, most carefully maintained. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Publicado por McARDLE PRESS, 1960
Librería: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 51,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. A SHERLOCKIAN CHRISTMAS CARROLL AND THE CASE OF THE MINNESOTA AUTHORS, McARDLE PRESS, 1960, FIRST COMBINED EDITION, folded once, else just about fine in stapled wraps. 1/200 copies.
Publicado por N, Melbourne, 1989
Librería: Kay Craddock - Antiquarian Bookseller, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 15,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Pp. [xii]+vi+134(last blank); pictorial glazed paper wrappers, a trifle soiled, edges lightly worn; Platypress, Melbourne, 1989. First edition. *Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Signed.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 18,50
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 118.
EUR 4,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Shipped from UK, will dispatch next working day.
EUR 61,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 72,02
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. The period of Viennese Modernism is widely regarded as Europe's cultural heyday. This was when Vienna, with a population of two million, was the capital of the Austro-Hungarian dual monarchy and a melting pot of European cultures. Around 85 , a fundamental push for urban renewal was initiated with the re-planning of the city's Ringstrasse. As a result, new palaces and novel building types emerged throughout Vienna, reflecting both social change and technological progress. 3 contemporary texts construct a picture of Vienna in the period between 85 and 945. The authors' polemics, critiques, and descriptions provide vivid testimony to this urban transformation whose impact is felt to this day. Summarized in chapters, they reflect the decisive tendencies of the time. An indispensable compendium. The most important contemporary texts on Vienna in the period 85 - 945 Chronologically structured and thematically arranged Texts by contemporary architects, sociologists, political theorists, critics, novelists, and journalists.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 69,68
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 74,62
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 58,92
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 64,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In German.
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 65,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 19,83
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 66,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 84,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. The period of Viennese Modernism is widely regarded as Europe's cultural heyday. This was when Vienna, with a population of two million, was the capital of the Austro-Hungarian dual monarchy and a melting pot of European cultures. Around 85 , a fundamental push for urban renewal was initiated with the re-planning of the city's Ringstrasse. As a result, new palaces and novel building types emerged throughout Vienna, reflecting both social change and technological progress. 3 contemporary texts construct a picture of Vienna in the period between 85 and 945. The authors' polemics, critiques, and descriptions provide vivid testimony to this urban transformation whose impact is felt to this day. Summarized in chapters, they reflect the decisive tendencies of the time. An indispensable compendium. The most important contemporary texts on Vienna in the period 85 - 945 Chronologically structured and thematically arranged Texts by contemporary architects, sociologists, political theorists, critics, novelists, and journalists.
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 68,64
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New.
Librería: nika-books, Nordwestuckermark-Fürstenwerder, NWUM, Alemania
EUR 38,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGr.-8°, gebundene Ausgabe, 709 Seiten, Das Buch ist in einem sehr guten Zustand. 9783035626759 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 782.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Birkhäuser Verlag Gmbh, 2024
ISBN 10: 3035626758 ISBN 13: 9783035626759
Librería: artbook-service, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 68,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGebunden. Condición: Neu. Neu -Die Wiener Moderne gilt als kulturelle Hochblüte Europas: Das Wien dieser Zeit ist Hauptstadt der k. u. k. Monarchie und ein zwei Millionen Einwohner:innen zählender Schmelztegel europäischer Kulturen. Etwa 1850 wird mit der Neuplanung der Ringstraße ein fundamentaler Schub zur Stadterneuerung eingeleitet. In der Folge entstehen Palais und neue Bautypen in ganz Wien, die den gesellschaftlichen Wandel und den technischen Fortschritt abbilden. 265 zeitgenössische Texte konstruieren ein Bild von Wien in der Zeit zwischen 1850 und 1945. Die Autoren sind Akteure, die mit ihren Polemiken, Kritiken und Beschreibungen ein lebendiges Zeugnis von diesem bis heute nachwirkenden Stadtumbau geben. Zusammengefasst in Kapiteln, spiegeln sie die maßgeblichen Tendenzen der Zeit wider. Ein unverzichtbares Kompendium. 736 pp. Deutsch.
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 81,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.