Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0801881099 ISBN 13: 9780801881091
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0801881099 ISBN 13: 9780801881091
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0801881099 ISBN 13: 9780801881091
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,84
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0801881099 ISBN 13: 9780801881091
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0801881099 ISBN 13: 9780801881091
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Center for Western Studies (edition First Edition), 2019
ISBN 10: 0931170125 ISBN 13: 9780931170126
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0801881099 ISBN 13: 9780801881091
Librería: One Planet Books, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,57
Cantidad disponible: 11 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Ships same day or next business day! UPS shipping available (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes). Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code or dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0801881099 ISBN 13: 9780801881091
Librería: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Used - Very Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0801881099 ISBN 13: 9780801881091
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 3,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0801881099 ISBN 13: 9780801881091
Librería: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,56
Cantidad disponible: 13 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Publicado por Winford Publications, NY, 1937
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 7,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoWraps. Condición: Good. Vol. 2, No. 6. Cover art is uncredited for "Guardians of the Sage" (novel) by Harry Sinclair Dragol. Includes "Guns Roar Over Leadville" (novel) by Hugh Pendexter; "Turn Them Sheep Loose" by Frank C. Robertson. Features: The Rambling Ranny" (a story in pictures) by Jon L. Blummer; "The Remuda"; "The Trading post". Illustrations are uncredited. Tears and small losses at edges; large X in heavy pencil on front cover; tanned; first page nearly loose; edge and corner wear; date in pen on cover. Magazine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0801881099 ISBN 13: 9780801881091
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,33
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Librería: WYEMART LIMITED, HEREFORD, Reino Unido
EUR 9,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Dented Corners No Dust Cover.
Publicado por New Left Review Ltd, 1991
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 7,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 144 pages. Joshua Cohen & Joel Rogers Knowledge, Morality and Hope: The Social Thought of Noam Chomsky Peter Gowan The Gulf War, Iraq and Western Liberalism Jon Wiener Domestic Incentives for the Gulf War Hege Skjeie The Uneven Advance of Norwegian Women Reiner Grundmann The Ecological Challenge to Marxism Iván Szelényi & Szonja Szelenyi The Vacuum in Hungarian Politics: Classes and Parties Michael Sprinker The Place of Theory Correlli Barnett A Reply to David Edgerton.
Librería: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine copy in hardcover. Light bubbling to laminate in the gutter.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0801881099 ISBN 13: 9780801881091
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,71
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0801881099 ISBN 13: 9780801881091
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,04
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, 2005
ISBN 10: 0801881099 ISBN 13: 9780801881091
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Selling Intervention and War examines the competition among foreign policy elites in the executive branch and Congress in winning the hearts and minds of the American public for military intervention. The book studies how the president and his supporters organize campaigns for public support for military action. According to Jon Western, the outcome depends upon information and propaganda advantages, media support or opposition, the degree of cohesion within the executive branch, and the duration of the crisis. Also important is whether the American public believes that military threat is credible and victory plausible. Not all such campaigns to win public support are successful; in some instances, foreign policy elites and the president and his advisors have to back off. Western uses several modern conflicts, including the current one in Iraq, as case studies to illustrate the methods involved in selling intervention and war to the American public: the decision not to intervene in French Indochina in 1954, the choice to go into Lebanon in 1958, and the more recent military actions in Grenada, Somalia, Bosnia, and Iraq. foreign policy, international security, the military and foreign policy, and international conflict. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Palgrave Macmillan, New York, 2009
ISBN 10: 0230615880 ISBN 13: 9780230615885
Librería: The People's Co-op Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Canada
EUR 23,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. 5-5/8" x 8-1/2", xiv + 274pp. Printed on alkaline paper and bound in glued signatures in red library buckram boards. Title block stamped in gilt foil on spine. No jacket, probably as issued. Minor edge wear, shelf wear to cover, and the corners are slightly bumped. Binding is square and tight. Pages are clean and bright and unmarked.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0801881099 ISBN 13: 9780801881091
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 24,84
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0801881099 ISBN 13: 9780801881091
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 39,34
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. foreign policy, international security, the military and foreign policy, and international conflict. Num Pages: 320 pages. BIC Classification: 1KBB; JPV; JW. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 229 x 155 x 23. Weight in Grams: 438. . 2005. Paperback. . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Taylor & Francis Group, 2017
ISBN 10: 1138111147 ISBN 13: 9781138111141
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 50,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 224.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0801881099 ISBN 13: 9780801881091
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 48,05
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. foreign policy, international security, the military and foreign policy, and international conflict. Num Pages: 320 pages. BIC Classification: 1KBB; JPV; JW. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 229 x 155 x 23. Weight in Grams: 438. . 2005. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Taylor & Francis Group, 2017
ISBN 10: 1138111147 ISBN 13: 9781138111141
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 46,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 224.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0801881099 ISBN 13: 9780801881091
Librería: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 58,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 57,37
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 61,80
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0801881099 ISBN 13: 9780801881091
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 68,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Taylor & Francis Group, 2017
ISBN 10: 1138111147 ISBN 13: 9781138111141
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 67,54
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 224.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 57,63
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.