Publicado por The Central Conference of American Rabbis, Cincinnati, Ohio, 1964
Librería: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftbound. Condición: Very Good. Octavo, stapled paper covers, 143-155 pp.
Publicado por The Central Conference of American Rabbis, Cincinnati, Ohio, 1969
Librería: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftbound. Condición: Very Good. Octavo, stapled paper covers, 183-194 pp.
Publicado por The Central Conference of American Rabbis, Cincinnati, Ohio, 1970
Librería: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftbound. Condición: Very Good. Octavo, stapled paper covers, 251-255 pp.
Publicado por Bloch Publishing Company, 1959
Librería: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. VG+ hardcover with VG dust jacket. 181 pages. Slight mustiness. [13oz]. Book.
Publicado por Fairmount Temple, Beachwood, Ohio, 1968
Librería: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftbound. Condición: Very Good. Octavo, stapled paper covers, 8 pp.
Publicado por K.A.M. Temple, Chicago, Illinois, 1960
Librería: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftbound. Condición: Very Good. Octavo, stapled paper covers, 8 pp.
Publicado por Temple Israel, Minneapolis, Minnesota, 1965
Librería: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftbound. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Octavo, stapled paper covers, 7 pp.
Publicado por K.A.M. Temple, Chicago, Illinois, 1961
Librería: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftbound. Condición: Very Good. Octavo, stapled paper covers, 38 pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por KTAV Publishing House, Inc, New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 0870686992 ISBN 13: 9780870686993
Librería: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near fine condition. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very good+ condition (DJ). First Edition. xiv, 266 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minor sunning to spine and minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition. Size: Octavo (8vo). Book.
Publicado por Temple Sinai, Washington, D.C., 1963
Librería: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,17
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftbound. Condición: Very Good. Octavo, stapled paper covers, 16 pp.
Publicado por K.A.M. Temple, Chicago, Il., 1968
Librería: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftbound. Condición: Good. Royal octavo, stapled paper covers, 32 pp., black and red pencilon a number of pages, music in notation Text is in Transliterated Hebrew.
Publicado por K.A.M. Temple, Chicago, Illinois, 1955
Librería: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftbound. Condición: Very Good. Octavo, stapled paper covers, 36 pp.
Publicado por The K.A.M. Publication Fund, Chicago, 1958
Librería: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftbound. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Octavo, stapled paper covers, 31 pp.
Publicado por The K.A.M. Publication Fund, Chicago, 1958
Librería: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftbound. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Octavo, stapled paper covers, 31 pp.
Publicado por The K.A.M. Publication Fund, Chicago, 1958
Librería: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftbound. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Octavo, stapled paper covers, 31 pp.
Publicado por Hebrew Union College, Cincinnati, 1928
Librería: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftbound. Condición: Very Good. Octavo, stapled paper covers, 20 pp. Book Review Issue.
Publicado por Bloch Publishing Company, New York, 1959
Librería: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 14,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very good+ condition. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very good- condition (DJ). First Edition. x, 181 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with several small chips, tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed by the author in ink on the front endpaper "1/23/59 To Phyllis + Allen with affection [signed] Jacob Weinstein." The text is clean and unmarked. First edition. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Publicado por Harper & Brothers, 1942
Librería: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoEstado de la sobrecubierta: dj. Very Good book in a Very Good dust jacket. Coded F-W to the copyright page. $3.00 price to the dust jacket.
Publicado por Bloch Pub. New York, 1959
Librería: John Trotter Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 11,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHb. G+.
Publicado por K.T.A.V. Pub. New York, 1973
Librería: John Trotter Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoillustrated. Hb. Sl. Scuffed Dj. G+.
Publicado por Bloch Publishing Company, New York, 1959
Librería: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 56,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good in a Good dust jacket. Multiple chips and tears to jacket. All corners of flaps are clipped, not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Publicado por KAM Publication, Chicago, 1963
Librería: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 133,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Small 4to. Stiff blue wrappers. ii, 35pp. Very good. Outer wrappers (only) a bit age toned about the edges, else internally tight and fine. Probable sole printing of this slim "Sheaf of Sermons" by the noted Chicago rabbi and activist (1902-74), who gave the invocation at the 1956 Democratic National Convention at the request of candidate Adlai E. Stevenson II (19009-65), Illinois governor and two-time presidential candidate. This unique copy is boldly signed and inscribed by the rabbi to the presidential candidate at upper left of front wrapper: "12/11/63 / To Adlai / With affection and / ripe esteem / Jacob." On page eight, in a sermon section titled "The Nuclear Ban -- the Silver Lining," Stevenson has underlined several phrases of Weinstein's: such as "Our world suffers from a drought of peace," "The world hungers desperately for a reign of peace," "this silver lined cloud around the frowning turrets of Armageddon?" -- this just a year after Stevenson's famed altercation with the Soviet ambassador on the floor of the U.N. during the Cuban Missile Crisis. The Nuclear Test Ban Treaty of 1963 ("Treaty banning nuclear weapon tests in the atmosphere, in outer space and under water") -- Stevenson's brainchild and pet project -- had been signed earlier this same year. The closing four pages consist of Weinstein's eulogy for John F. Kennedy, delivered at his K.A.M. Temple on November 25, 1963. A provocative association copy.