Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Trans Royal Soc Canada, 1938
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 11,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Very Good. Sec 3, pp. 89-123, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, stapled & trimmed, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Publicado por Evans/Van Nostrand, London/NY, 1969
Librería: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good+. former gift inscription, in sl edge rubbed, dj Square volume, many photos. Pg edges sl yellowed.; HB, lg. octavo; 155 pages.
Librería: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Publicado por U. S. Geological Survey, Washington, D. C., 1949
Librería: Crossroads Books, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,01
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good-. First Edition. Unmarked. Minor moisture wrinkling of cover. Previous owner's name on front cover. Probably never been read. ; Book Description; Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds. Covers are square with minor wear. Ships Safe and Fast. ; U. S. Geological Survey Bulletin; Vol. 961; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 86 pages DU4.
Publicado por Sampson Low, London, 1961
Librería: Steve Kilby, Guelph, ON, Canada
EUR 5,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Little hardcover with dark blue boards and illustrated endpapers. A glass was once placed on the front cover and its impression can still be seen. Slight wear to the inner hinges.
Publicado por U. S. Geological Survey, Washington, D. C., 1949
Librería: Crossroads Books, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good+. First Edition. Unmarked. Mild moisture wrinkling on covers. Maps intact in back pocket. Close to very good condition. Well bound. ; Book Description; Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds. Covers are square with minor wear as noted. Ships Safe and Fast. ; U. S. Geological Survey Bulletin; Vol. 961; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 86 pages DU4.
Publicado por Sampson Low, 1961
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 13,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1961. No Edition Stated. 188 pages. Colour illustrated dust jacket over dark blue textured cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated in black and white throughout.nd front board. Binding remains firm. Pages are moderately tanned throughout. Moderate tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Illustrations remain bright and clear. Boards have moderate edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Moderate crushing to spine ends. Moderate tanning and foxing to textblock. Unclipped dust jacket has heavy wear to edges, with large chips and tears to spine ends, corners and edges. Moderate fading to front, rear and spine.
Publicado por Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd, London, 1961
Librería: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBlue hardback cloth cover. Condición: Good. First Edition. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover faded. 100mm x 130mm (4" x 5"). 188pp.
Publicado por United States Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C., 1949
Librería: Crossroads Books, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 17,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very good. A description of low-grade deposits of economic and scientific interest. DU1. softcover, foldouts inside rear cover pocket, company stamp on cover, owners name written on front cover, cataloged sticker on cover, 86 pages, indexed, illustrated.
Librería: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Reino Unido
EUR 4,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Light wear to clipped jacket edges. Previous owner details and inscription on flysheet. Mild tanning to page edges, contents all clear and legible.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Evans Brothers Limited, London, UK, 1969
ISBN 10: 0237444143 ISBN 13: 9780237444143
Librería: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good +. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Dustjacket Very Good. First Edition. 160 pages. B&W photographic illustrations throughout. Moderate wear to the edges and corners of black background dustjacket, price-clipped. Clean black hardback binding with light wear to boards' corners and spine-ends. Ink name to flyleaf with printed address sticker to flyleaf o/w pages clean and tidy.
Publicado por U. S. Geological Survey, Washington, D. C., 1949
Librería: Crossroads Books, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. Unmarked. ; Book Description; Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds. Covers are square with minor wear. Ships Safe and Fast. Published without Dust Jacket. Government Rebound original paperback edition, red boards with guild lettering on spine ; U. S. Geological Survey Bulletin; Vol. 961; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 86 pages DU3.
Publicado por Salvationist Publishing & Supplies Ltd, 1928
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 18 pages. Words and music include: "He is able to keep you" by Bandmaster A E Webber / "The Father's Care" by Adjutant Bramwell Coles / "I've Found a Friend" by Bandmaster G Marshall / "A Pardoning God" by Enoch Kent / "Fall in!" by Major C Coller / "He can save every boy and girl" by Commandant W H Cox / "All for a Child like me" by Staff-Captain S B Lister / "When the Judgment throne is set" by Alec Greig / "Living and Dying in Jesus" by Lt-Col. R Slater / "The Fight" by Captain Eric Ball / "He Pardoned Me" by Ensign Vincent Cunningham / "More like Jesus" by Bandsman W H Wright (M9)(M15).
Publicado por Pitman Medical Publishing Co., Ltd, 1968
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 9,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Sampson Low, London, 1961
Librería: Buybyebooks, Honiton, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Poor. Various Ilustrador. First. HB DJ 1st Ed. DJ not clipped. Blue cloth boards, silver titles spine. 10.5 x 13cm. 188 pages. silhouettes of horses + tack on e/ps. b/w photos + diagrams throughout. Condition: DJ tears along top edge, bottom of spine, piece missing top of spine. Scuffed on corners + edges. Boards good colour. Rubbed on spine. Owner name in pencil top o/p. P32 cracking down seam. Otherwise binding firm, little wear.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Super Duper® Publications, 1999
ISBN 10: 1586500198 ISBN 13: 9781586500191
Librería: Eatons Books and Crafts, Owatonna, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Softcover, in Very Good condition, there are no stamps writing or marks, white spiral binding, a little edge wear the back cover, nice shape,
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Infantry Journal, Washington, D.C., 1946
Librería: Bob "The Bookman" DePino, ORLANDO, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 38,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Bastogne: The First Eight Days is one of S. L. A. Marshall's most tightly focused battlefield studies - a concise, ground?level reconstruction of the opening phase of the siege of Bastogne during the Battle of the Bulge. It was produced for the Fighting Forces Series to give officers and enlisted men a clear, practical understanding of how American units fought under extreme pressure. The narrative follows the 101st Airborne Division, attached artillery, tank destroyer units, engineers, and scattered elements of other formations as they rushed into Bastogne to block the German breakthrough. Marshall traces the action from 18-26 December 1944, when the town was encircled and subjected to continuous attack, artillery fire, and psychological strain. A few core themes define the study: The defense succeeded not because of perfect planning but because small groups of soldiers repeatedly made quick, disciplined decisions under chaos. Coordination between infantry and artillery, especially the ability to mass fires rapidly, proved decisive in stopping German armor. Leadership at the platoon and company level mattered as much as high?level strategy; Marshall highlights how junior officers and NCOs stabilized collapsing lines and improvised defenses. The German assault forces, though powerful, were slowed by terrain, weather, and their own logistical limits, giving the Americans just enough time to hold. The arrival of clear weather and the opening of supply drops helped sustain the defenders until relief forces broke through. The book is not a sweeping history; it's a tactical autopsy, built from interviews conducted immediately after the battle. Marshall's goal was to show how real soldiers behaved in the first, most uncertain days of the siege - before Bastogne became legend. The book is loaded with charts, maps, photos, illustrations and paintings. THIS copy belonged to Richard F. Connell, in Quantico, VA in 1954, possibly a student or faculty member. Paperback edition. 217 pages. Dimensions: 4.25" by 6.5". Published by The Infantry Journal, Washington, D.C. 1st printing, 1946. B&W illustrations. B&W photographs. Orange binding. Cover defect(s): Some fading. Some creasing/wrinkling. Slight corner/edge damage. Page defect(s): Some writing. Some page yellowing. 0.5 Pound Media Shipping Rate with Multiple Product Orders. (Min Shipping Rate 1 Pound per Order). Order More and SAVE! Genre(s): Fighting Forces Series / World War 2 / Association Copy / English. (B091).
Publicado por Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd, UK, 1961
Librería: Harry Righton, Evesham, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Good +. Photogarphs Ilustrador. First Edition. Oblong format. Blue bds with silver title to spine . A small amount of patchy soiling to bds. small rub/tear to spine. red pen squiggle to ffep. b/w photoplates and diagrams. Bindings tight. pages lightly browning.
Publicado por Sampson Low, 1961
Librería: Harry Righton, Evesham, Reino Unido
EUR 9,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. pages browning, several 1cm tears to edges and 2cm deep 7cm long missing piece on back cover top corner and part of spine.
Publicado por USGS Bulletin 961, Washington, 1949
Librería: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Fine. No dust jacket. Complete with all maps and plates.
Publicado por Super Duper Publishers
ISBN 10: 1586503057 ISBN 13: 9781586503055
Librería: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Publicado por Printed by David Clapp & Son., Boston; reprinted from the Boston Medical & Surgical Journal
Librería: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1869, Very Good/no dj, thin 12mo., 66pp., black pebbled cloth hardcover, bright gold lettering on backstrip, binding tight, very slight minor foxing o/w text unmarked.
Publicado por David Clapp & Son, 1869
Librería: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus. First thus. Faint stain to top page margin, minor loss from spine head. 1869 Hard Cover. 66, [1] pp. 8vo. Original purple pebbled cloth, gilt titles. First appearance in book form - originally printed in the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal. An account of experiments by the authors with the poisonous plant and its extracts, along with a historical survey of its use to treat rheumatism, neuralgia, and hypertension. Tables throughout, single illustration, bibliography follows text. Rather scarce, with no copies available on the market at the time of our research, and only 7 copies listed in institutional holdings.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Super Duper Publications, 1993
ISBN 10: 1586500414 ISBN 13: 9781586500412
Librería: Patrico Books, Apollo Beach, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 57,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritospiral_bound. Condición: Fair. Ships Out Tomorrow!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Super Duper Publications, 1993
ISBN 10: 1586500414 ISBN 13: 9781586500412
Librería: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 74,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Super Duper Publications, 1993
ISBN 10: 1586500414 ISBN 13: 9781586500412
Librería: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 72,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Used book that is clean, average condition without any missing pages.
Publicado por Department of Agriculture & Fisheries, Adelaide, 1976
ISBN 10: 072432271X ISBN 13: 9780724322718
Librería: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 28,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. 1041pp, glossary, bw & col ills, maps. Or pictorial card. Minor edge wear to covers. Size: 4to.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Super Duper Publications, 1993
ISBN 10: 1586500414 ISBN 13: 9781586500412
Librería: CampusBear, Coppell, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 81,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritospiral_bound. Condición: Very Good. Item is gently used and does not show any significant wear.
Publicado por United States Government Printing Office, WASHINGTON, 1949
ISBN 13: 2565726317569
Librería: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italia
EUR 8,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: DISCRETO USATO. Geological survey bulletin INGLESE Numero "961" del "Geological Survey Bulletin". Lingua inglese. Brossura leggermente ingiallita dal tempo presentante lievi segni di usura e piccolo segno a biro al piatto anteriore. Pagine godibili anche se leggermente ingiallite dal tempo con occasionali illustrazioni in nero; da segnalare lieve ondulazione dei fogli dovuta a minima umidità precedente non impedente la godibilità. Tavole sciolte fuori testo poste in una tasca alla controguardia posteriore. Numero pagine 86.
Publicado por Infantry Journal Press, 1946
Librería: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 53,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. Stated First Edition. Prior owner signature on inside front cover. Unclipped DJ in archival cover, edge wear, chips, light sunning on spine.