Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521761735 ISBN 13: 9780521761734
Librería: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,88
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Brookings Institution Press, Washington, District of Columbia, 2001
ISBN 10: 0815702590 ISBN 13: 9780815702597
Librería: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. xvi, 354 pp. A joint project of the Brookings Institution and the Pew Forum on Religion and Public Life. Softcover. LCC: 2001006142 Very good condition; on covers: touches of wear on edges, and a few light creases; traces of wear on bottom edges of papers, and tiny losses of black color on covers.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1107646995 ISBN 13: 9781107646995
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,55
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, (New York, 2009), 2009
ISBN 10: 0521761735 ISBN 13: 9780521761734
Librería: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, VA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Fine, internally clean, solid hard cover First Printing in a complete Near Fine slightly scuffed dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521761735 ISBN 13: 9780521761734
Librería: MERS Goodwill, Saint Louis, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting, but the text cannot be obscured or unreadable. Any access codes or passwords originally included with the book may be expired, used or no longer valid. Image is stock photo and cover art edition may be different than pictured.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1107646995 ISBN 13: 9781107646995
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,59
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1107646995 ISBN 13: 9781107646995
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,99
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, GB, 2012
ISBN 10: 1107646995 ISBN 13: 9781107646995
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,49
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. All societies must deal with the possibility of violence, and they do so in different ways. This book integrates the problem of violence into a larger social science and historical framework, showing how economic and political behavior are closely linked. Most societies, which we call natural states, limit violence by political manipulation of the economy to create privileged interests. These privileges limit the use of violence by powerful individuals, but doing so hinders both economic and political development. In contrast, modern societies create open access to economic and political organizations, fostering political and economic competition. The book provides a framework for understanding the two types of social orders, why open access societies are both politically and economically more developed, and how some 25 countries have made the transition between the two types.
Publicado por Cambridge University Press; 1 edition (February 26, 2009), 2009
ISBN 10: 0521761735 ISBN 13: 9780521761734
Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Dustjacket included. Later Edition. ISBN 9780521761734. Hardback. Tight sound copy with average wear, but pretty much a tight sound reading copy only due to extensive underlining and notation in ink to the book. No Signature.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521761735 ISBN 13: 9780521761734
Librería: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. This book is in Good condition. There may be some notes and highligting but otherwise the book is in overall good condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521761735 ISBN 13: 9780521761734
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 32,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0226251284 ISBN 13: 9780226251288
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,92
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, GB, 2012
ISBN 10: 1107646995 ISBN 13: 9781107646995
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 36,57
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. All societies must deal with the possibility of violence, and they do so in different ways. This book integrates the problem of violence into a larger social science and historical framework, showing how economic and political behavior are closely linked. Most societies, which we call natural states, limit violence by political manipulation of the economy to create privileged interests. These privileges limit the use of violence by powerful individuals, but doing so hinders both economic and political development. In contrast, modern societies create open access to economic and political organizations, fostering political and economic competition. The book provides a framework for understanding the two types of social orders, why open access societies are both politically and economically more developed, and how some 25 countries have made the transition between the two types.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,77
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,48
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107014212 ISBN 13: 9781107014213
Librería: The Dawn Treader Book Shop, Ann Arbor, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Fine/Fine clean, unmarked, appears unread.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,46
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,51
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,06
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 022642636X ISBN 13: 9780226426365
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 46,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London, 2017
ISBN 10: 022642636X ISBN 13: 9780226426365
Librería: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 40,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo, viii, ix, 380 pages. In Very Good condition with a Very Good dust jacket. Spine black with white lettering. Exterior has very slight wear including few scuffs. Boards have extremely light wear. Text block has extremely light wear. Illustrated. First edition, first printing. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column T, ND-T. 1398435. FP New Rockville Stock.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 34,38
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 022642636X ISBN 13: 9780226426365
Librería: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 45,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. . Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,10
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Of Chicago Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0226279456 ISBN 13: 9780226279459
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 34,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:0226279456.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1107646995 ISBN 13: 9781107646995
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 32,06
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0226251284 ISBN 13: 9780226251288
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 48,74
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1107684919 ISBN 13: 9781107684911
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 39,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 376.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1107646995 ISBN 13: 9781107646995
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 34,05
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1107646995 ISBN 13: 9781107646995
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 38,57
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.