Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Home Science Publishing Magazine, Boston, Mass, 1903
Librería: CanisLatrans, Highlands, NC, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Various Ilustrador. Home Science Magazine Vol. 19 No. 3 June 1903.
Publicado por J Applied Physics, 1967
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 5,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Very Good. Vol 38, No 6, pp. 2595-2598, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, else VG.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Clarendon Press, 1974
Librería: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Alemania
EUR 2,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBroschiert. Condición: Gut. 358 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. Einbandkanten sind leicht bestoßen. Leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 680.
Publicado por Trans Royal Soc Canada, 1965
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Very Good. Vol 3, Ser 4, Sec 3, pp. 431- 440, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, else VG.
Librería: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Reino Unido
EUR 11,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Publicado por John Wiley & Sons, NY, 1965
Librería: Bookworm Books, Tifton, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Third Impression. 401pp, Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Orange cloth. A few underlinings on a few pages. No tears. Size: 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bailliere Tindall 2013-01-28, 2013
ISBN 10: 0702043044 ISBN 13: 9780702043048
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 12,38
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Español
Publicado por Alhambra, Barcelona, 1969
Librería: VidyaLibros, Madrid, España
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoEncuadernación de tapa dura. Condición: Regular. 1ª Edición. Versión española de Julio Pérez Silva El envío contrareembolso conlleva un recargo de 3?.
Publicado por Amsterdam - 1987, 1987
Librería: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, Francia
EUR 5,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoEd. North-Holland, Amsterdam - 1987, in-8, broché, 106 pages Bon état, table des matières sur la photo - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.
Publicado por The Poetry Review, London, 1953
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Near Fine. Magazine. Printed wrappers. Octavo. 59pp. Buff wrappers. Bumped and faded spine, near fine. This issue features Roy Campbell, F.L. Lucas, and Jack Lindsay. Additional contributors include N.K. Cruickshank, Doreen Dunlop, Wrey Gardiner, A.H. Heys, Teresa Hooley, Esther Spencer, G.W. Harris, Sonia Bentzon, Freda C. Bond, Denis Turner, Stuart Holroyd, R.V. Blakemore, P.D. Cummins, Justin Richardson, Margaret Stanley-Wrench, Frank Lissauer, Sidonie Schall, Christopher Levenson, Michael Malim, Murrell Simmons, W.H. Hamilton, Laurence H. Williams, Dennis Peck, Valmai Richardson, Mary Banes, Kathleen M. Chapin, F.D. Walker, William Wolff, Alice Alment, S. Thomas Ansell, Peter Fison, Howard Parsons, Robert Greacen, Stephen Graham, John Graddon, Kennedy Williamson, Paul Selver, K.V. Richardson, and E. Royse Pritchard.
Librería: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Sanitary Publishing, London, 1914
Librería: Philip Emery, Bridlington, Reino Unido
EUR 8,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. xii + 180 pages, appendices, index, covers rubbed and marked, page edges tanned, previous owner details on inside front cover.
Librería: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 36,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Publicado por George Newnes, 1933
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 14,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 124 pages. Carl N Taylor "Still Hunting"/ C V Trench "Ruled Out!"/ W Charnley "The Unlucky Gunman"/ Victor Dines Marooned In The Arctic - II"/ W H Easterbrook "Bhang" / George W Holmes "The Wizard" / H P Musson "A Bishop In The Wilds - I" / Robert Stanley and Edward M Walker "Across America In A Twenty-Dollar Car" / G S Warnock "My Persian Journey" / G C Clarke "A Brush With Wild Indians" / Denis Green "The Matelli Tiger" / B M Hill "The Island of Sanctuary" / W Gilhespy "Chunner The Thief" / Mabel Appleby "The Queer Side of Things - The Blind Seer" (SL#253).
Publicado por The Spectator Ltd, 1949
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 32 pages. Wilson Harris "Where Russia Stands" / G B Thomas "Russia's Objectives" / C M Woodhouse "How To Become A Spy" / The Arab Legion / Professor Eric A Walker "Dr. Malan's Minority" / R H Cecil "The Changing Police" / Ivor Thomas "Entente On Colonies" / Harold Nicolson "Marginal Comment" (Papers).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520283538 ISBN 13: 9780520283534
Librería: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Reino Unido
EUR 23,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. xxi, 311, col photos, text figs. . PB. Fine. There are more than 33,000 species of living fishes, accounting for more than half of the extant vertebrate diversity on Earth. This unique and comprehensive reference showcases the basic anatomy and diversity of all 82 orders of fishes and more than 150 of the most commonly encountered families, focusing on their distinctive features. Accurate identification of each group, including its distinguishing characteristics, is supported with clear photographs of preserved specimens, primarily from the archives of the Marine Vertebrate Collection at Scripps Institution of Oceanography. This diagnostic information is supplemented by radiographs, additional illustrations of particularly diverse lineages, and key references and ecological information for each group. An ideal companion to primary ichthyology texts, Fishes: A Guide to Their Diversity gives a broad overview of fish morphology arranged in a modern classification system for students, fisheries scientists, marine biologists, vertebrate zoologists, and everyday naturalists. This survey of the most speciose group of vertebrates on Earth will expand the appreciation of and interest in the amazing diversity of fishes. [9780520283534].
Librería: La Social. Galería y Libros, Barcelona, B, España
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condición: Muy bien. 1ª Edición. Título Original: "Perspectives on the Computer Revolution" Traducción de Luis García Llorente. Colección: "Alianza Universidad" Núm. 119. MUY BUEN ejemplar. 700pp + 2h.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Edizioni Cremonese, 1961
Librería: Burnt Biscuit Books, NEWNAN, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 49,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No issued dust jacket Tape marks and owners bookplate on the endpapers. Clean text. Slight smoke smell.
Publicado por Philadelphia, PA : Published by Charles H. Marot, 814 Chestnut Street, January 1885., 1885
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 2, 32, 30 [numbered 3-32] pp. ; illustrated ; 26 cm.; subtitled, "Devoted to horticulture, arboriculture and rural affairs." ; OCLC: 1639010 ; LC: SB1; Dewey: 630.5 ; Ceased publication with vol. 30 (1888) ; edited from 1876 by the notable Victorian horticulturalist, Thomas Meecham ; decorated pictorial paper wrappers ; sunning to edges ; foxing ; staples still tight ; publisher's subscription mailing label affixed to front cover ; near full page illustrations in black and white of Kaempferia Gilbertii, fam. Zingiberaceae (Ginger), and Dieffenbachia Jenmanii from Guiana; extensive advertisement section features Victorian steam driven equipment and plant propagation devices ; VG. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0521584833 ISBN 13: 9780521584838
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 52,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Publicado por Mississippi Dept. of Marine Resources, [Biloxi, Miss.?], [2010], 2010
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. 160 pages : color illustrations, color maps ; 22 cm ; OCLC 869744029 ; "August 2010." ; color photographic stiff paper wrappers ; FINE. Book.
Publicado por Canada. Department of Mines, Ottawa
Librería: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 16,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1930. (stiff paper covers) Very good. 319pp. Photographs, illustrations, maps, folding maps, there are also folding maps in a pocket in the back, plans, folding plans, tables, bibliography, notes, index. The book has been damp and is wrinkled. Contributors include H.S. Bostock (Geology and Ore Deposits of Nickel Plate Mountain, Hedley, B.C.), C.E. Cairnes, W.E. Cockfield (The Mining Industry of Yukon, 1929), N.F.G. Davis, F.A. Kerr, A.H. Lang, D.C. Maddox, J.F. Walker. Locale: British Columbia; Buck Flats--British Columbia; Clearwater Lake Area--British Columbia; Coquihalla Region--Yale District--British Columbia; Iskut River Area--British Columbia; Nickel Plate Mountain--Hedley--British Columbia; Owen Lake Mining Camp--British Columbia; Quatsino-Nimpkish Area--Vancouver Island--British Columbia; Salmo Area--British Columbia; Taku River District--British Columbia; Yukon. (Geology, Geological Surveys, Geology, Mineral Resources, Mining).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Georgia Press, Athens, c1984, 1984
ISBN 10: 0820307114 ISBN 13: 9780820307114
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 43,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. ix, 262 p. : ill. ; 29 cm. ; ISBN 9780820307114 0820307114 OCLC 10146926 LCCN 83018078 LC LD1983 .B6 1984 Dewey 378.75818 ; orange cloth in photographic dustjacket ; name on front endpaper ; Contents: The Early years 1784-1860 -- Troubled times 1861-1899 -- Renaissance 1899-1932 -- The modern era 1933-1984 -- Today and tomorrow 1985-1999 -- Biographical note ; First published during the school's bicentennial, A Pictorial History of the University of Georgia has now been revised and expanded to include a new, updated section and 43 new photographs that portray the university's most recent growth and development. More than 300 illustrations and photographs accompany the story of pivotal events and the details of student life from the first classes held on the Georgia frontier in 1801 through the impact of the Civil War and Reconstruction, the admission of women in 1918, and the construction of a new east campus. This new edition features an in-depth chronicle of the University of Georgia's rapid growth during the past decade and describes the effects of the expansion of the student body and faculty, the burgeoning athletic program and its new emphasis on women's sports, and the administrations of Charles Knapp and Michael Adams. From landmark changes to little-known events and curious facts, A Pictorial History of the University of Georgia presents a complete portrait of the school that blends educational innovation and cultural diversity with long-standing traditions. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Wilson County Library board, 1987
Librería: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 55,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. New Fine hardcover Book (No DJ) in excellent condition.Appears unread.Second (revised) 1987 edition . Original was copyrighted in 1961 and then transferred to the Wilson County Library Board in 1986 when revised and updated.Bright clean square. No underlining.No notes.No remainder mark. Not bookclub.Not ex library. shelf 60.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Royal College of Physicians, 2004
ISBN 10: 1860162215 ISBN 13: 9781860162213
Librería: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 58,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Acceptable. Highlighting/Underlining/Notes etc. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
EUR 38,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBroschiert. Condición: Sehr gut. 235 Seiten Versand sofort weltweit. Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt. Bibliotheksexemplar. Ex library. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1971, 1971
ISBN 10: 0198223471 ISBN 13: 9780198223474
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 50,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. xix, 327 pages, 5 plates : facsimiles, 1 genealogical table, 1 portrait ; 23 cm ; blue cloth, no dustjacket ; ISBN 9780198223474, 0198223471 OCLC 59181983 ; Contents: An Appreciation by Anne Whiteman -- Preface by D. A. Bullough, R. L. Storey -- List of illustrations -- List of abbreviations -- The writing-office of the Dukes of Spoleto in the eighth century, by D.A. Bullough -- English diplomatic documents to the end Edward III's reign, by P. Chaplais -- Papal privileges for St. Albans Abbey and its dependences, by J.E. Sayers -- The Assizes of Henry II: the texts, by J.C. Holt -- The early charters of the family of Kinninmonth of that Ilk, by G.W.S. Barrow -- The organization of material in medieval cartularies, by D. Walker -- The registration of deeds of title in the medieval borough, by G.H. Martin -- The making of the declaration of Arbroath, by A.A.M. Duncan -- The records of the bishop's official at Ely: specialization in the English episcopal chancery of the later middle ages, by D. Owen -- The reliability of inquisitions as historical evidence, by R.F. Hunnisett -- Ecclesiastical causes in chancery, by R.L. Storey -- The privy seal clerks in the early fifteenth century, by A.L. Brown -- Some archdeacons' court books and the commons' supplication against the ordinaries of 1532, by M. Bowker -- A bibliography of the writings of Kathleen Major, compiled by A.E.B. Owen ; ownership stamp of Howard Shealy (1949-2023), professor at Kennesaw State University ; FINE. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Washington : Smithsonian Institution Press, 1991, 1991
ISBN 10: 1560980311 ISBN 13: 9781560980315
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 50,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. 273 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. ; ISBN: 1560980311 (alk. paper); 9781560980315 (alk. paper) LCCN: 90-22345 ; LC: TL657; Dewey: 387.7/325/09 ; OCLC: 22710600 ; blue cloth ; ex-lib, stamps, label ; no dustjacket ; Contents : In search of the real Count Zeppelin -- In the shadow of the titan : thoughts on the life and work of naval engineer Johann Schütte -- Building rigid airships -- Three communities and their changing fortunes -- Eckener's struggle to save the airship for Germany, 1919-1929 -- Zeppelin intermezzos in Detroit, 1920 and 1924 -- The political origins of the airship Graf Zeppelin, 1924-1928 -- France perceives the Zeppelins, 1924-1937 -- Politics, personality and technology : Airships in the manipulations of Dr. Hugo Eckener and Lord Thomson, 1919-1930 -- F. W. (Willy) von Meister : Portrait of an airship businessman -- Problems of helium and spy flights : the brief career of LZ 130 -- Conclusion ; John Duggan is editor of the journal "Zeppelin," ; Henry Cord Meyer is Emeritus Professor of History, University of California, Irvine. ; FINE. Book.
Publicado por Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., 1900
Librería: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 26,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Browne, Gordon & Walker, A.G. & Groome, W.H.C. & Miles, Helen & Rhead, George Woolliscroft & Robinson, Charles & et al., Ilustrador. 1900. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth boards with white decorative borders and embossed white illustration of girl and boy to front. Bevelled edges. Colour frontispiece entitled 'Preparing for the Flower Service'. B/w illustrations by various artists. 412 pages plus 24 page publisher advert to rear. All edges gilt. Bumping and wear to over edges. A few marks to covers and uneven fading to rear. Reward plate to front endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges. Some page browning. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 052118889X ISBN 13: 9780521188890
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 75,94
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.