Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: APlus Textbooks, Alpharetta, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,79
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Limited Copies Available - Very Good Condition - May have school stamp and/or student names - May have some cover wear - DOES NOT INCLUDE ANY CDs OR ACCESS CODES IF APPLICABLE.
Publicado por National Geographic Society, Washington, 1952
Librería: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Color supplement "Adoration of the Magi" is present in very good condition. Sound binding, clean and bright interior. Wrappers are yellow and white, shelf worn with chipping at top and bottom of spine. ; Contents: Meen and Stewart, Solving the riddle of Chubb Crater. Nicholas, America's "meat on the hoof." Walker and Locke, King Ranch, cattle empire in Texas. Walker, Your National Gallery of Art. Moore, The spotlight swings to Suez. Colton, Our home-town planet, Earth. ; 10.0" tall. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Publicado por Theosophical Press 1950,MAY, Wheaton, IL, 1950
Librería: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Illustrated by 1" CIRCLE STAR OF DAVID COVER AT Ilustrador. VOL 37 No 5. VERY Good Cond PAPERBACK.LITE GREEN cover .Back cover has list of ELEMENTARY TEXTBOOKS; ADVANCED STUDY; JUVENILES.ALL FROM WHEATON, ILLINOIS ; 85-104pg thin pages; Black Titles On LITE GREEN Paper Covers.SPIRITUAL EVOLUTION.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Teachers College Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 080775322X ISBN 13: 9780807753224
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Teachers College Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 080775322X ISBN 13: 9780807753224
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Crescent Books, Inc., New York, NY, 1962
Librería: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good-. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good-. 320 pp. Original gray cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Spine ends and bottom corners bumped. Edges a bit darkened. DJ lightly soiled w/ light edge wear. Crease to bottom corner of front flap. Illust. w/ more than 400 illustrations and diagrams. Contents nice.
Publicado por The Poetry Review, London, 1953
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Near Fine. Magazine. Printed wrappers. Octavo. 59pp. Buff wrappers. Bumped and faded spine, near fine. This issue features Roy Campbell, F.L. Lucas, and Jack Lindsay. Additional contributors include N.K. Cruickshank, Doreen Dunlop, Wrey Gardiner, A.H. Heys, Teresa Hooley, Esther Spencer, G.W. Harris, Sonia Bentzon, Freda C. Bond, Denis Turner, Stuart Holroyd, R.V. Blakemore, P.D. Cummins, Justin Richardson, Margaret Stanley-Wrench, Frank Lissauer, Sidonie Schall, Christopher Levenson, Michael Malim, Murrell Simmons, W.H. Hamilton, Laurence H. Williams, Dennis Peck, Valmai Richardson, Mary Banes, Kathleen M. Chapin, F.D. Walker, William Wolff, Alice Alment, S. Thomas Ansell, Peter Fison, Howard Parsons, Robert Greacen, Stephen Graham, John Graddon, Kennedy Williamson, Paul Selver, K.V. Richardson, and E. Royse Pritchard.
Publicado por William Blackwood And Sons Ltd, 1952
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 116 pages. 'Won-Tolla' "More Pictures In The Fire" / James Harper "A Muscovy Voyage" / C G Campbell and Ibrahim Abu Bakr Es Seyyuf "The Story Of The Hill" / V Simple "Jungle Loves" / C F Walker "Naming The Sovereign's Ships" / John Welman "To The Manner Born".
Publicado por The Artist Publishing Company, 1945
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 11,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 32 pages. Illustrated. Harold Workman "Help For The Painter In Oils, Part IV" / William A Watkins "Water Colour - The Direct Method, Part IV" / Kenneth Steel "A Course In drawing - For Beginners, Part IV" / F G Mories "A S Hartrick" / Marguerite Frobisher "Mastering The Art Of Painting Animals" / Kenneth Hunter "Illustrating Magazine Stories" / Gilmore Roberts "Commodity Package design, Part IV" / J C Walker "How I Became A Successful Cartoonist, Part IV" (BT#38).
EUR 15,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Idioma/Language: Español. Completo panorama de la historia de los primeros sistemas de escritura, del cuneiforme al etrusco, con una aproximación a los principios gramaticales que los rigen. *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Teachers College Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 080775322X ISBN 13: 9780807753224
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 34,13
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por H. H. Carter & Karrick, Boston, 1886
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 46,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Illustrations And Decorations Throughout Ilustrador. First Edition. Unpaginated, 8" X 7 1/2". Finely Printed In Black And Red. Quotations From Great English Churchmen. Scarce, With No Institutional Holding Cataloged In Worldcat.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Teachers College Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 080775322X ISBN 13: 9780807753224
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 37,07
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Canada. Department of Mines, Ottawa
Librería: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 16,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1929. (stiff paper covers) Good to very good. 210pp. Photographs, maps, folding maps, there are also folding maps in a pocket in the back, tables, plans, folding plan, notes, index. The book has been damp and is stained and wrinkled, p.114 is loose. Contributors include C.E. Cairnes, W.E. Cockfield, V. Dolmage, H.C. Gunning, George Hanson, F.A. Kerr, D.C. Maddox, T.C. Phemister, J.F. Walker. Locale: Alice Arm District--British Columbia; Arrow Lake Area--Kootenay District--British Columbia; Big Bend Area--British Columbia; British Columbia; Gun Creek Area--British Columbia; Kootenay Lake District--British Columbia; Little Salmon Area--Yukon; Slocan--British Columbia; Stikine River Area--British Columbia; Topley Area--British Columbia; Yukon. (Geology, Geological Surveys, Geology, Mineral Resources).
Publicado por Hippolyte Bailliere, 1845
Librería: Bookworks, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 40,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition,1845. Bound in embossed dark green cloth with gold titles. Binding shows edge and shelf wear, Good plus. One inner hinge and a signature are loosening, however the binding remains solid. The color frontispiece illustration of "Halo Seen at Piteain Sweden, Oct. 1839" remains bright and text is unmarked. This copy is from a 19th Century private lending institution, the Mercantile Library of New York City. There is a handwritten number on the endpaper and the Mercantile Library stamp on the title page and some of the internal pages. There are no other indications of the library's ownership.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521804191 ISBN 13: 9780521804196
Librería: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 71,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Librería: Librairie Diogène SARL, Lyon, Francia
EUR 20,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSeuil, 1997, 503 p., broché, une signature sur la page de garde, bon état pour le reste.
Publicado por Hippolyte Bailliere, London
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 49,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Original cloth; frontis loose; a few pages lightly foxed, but mostly clean and tight. ;.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Longmans, Green And Co., New York City Ny, 1930
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 102,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Headpieces And Jacket By E. E. Thurston Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Vii, 307 Pp. Dark Blue Cloth, Gilt. First Edition Stated. Near Fine, Gilt Brilliant, No Marks. Dust Jacket Priced $3.00, Wear, Small Losses At Corners, 2 3/4" X 1 1//2" Deep V-Chip At Top Of Rear Panel. Interesting Commentaries, Revealing About What Prominent Americans Thought Civilization Was (In 1930). However, The Beard Studies Omit Any Response From Any In The Great Masses Of The World Who Do Not Invent Or Manufacture, Nor Own Or Manage, The Technological Enterprises Which Are The Essence Of Technological Development, Which Is The Primary Concern Of These Respondents; Nor Has Any Study In The Succeeding 90 Years Attempted To Explore The Meaning Of Culture So Except In The Most Superficially Journalistic And Condescending Manner. But What Could Go Wrong? Aren't The Elites, After All, Elite? It Isn't Like Unprincipled Demagogues, Secure With All The Advantages Of Modern Technology, Would Incite Violence Amongst The Vast Majority, With Relatively Ever-Declining Options Ever-Declining Self-Esteem And Relatively Ever-Declining Standards Of Living. Why Bother Talking To Them To See Anything More Than Whether They Agree Or Not? And Who Will Ever Want To Read Ordinary People's Opinions When The Questions They're Asked Are Always Stupidly Closed-Ended And Never Followed Up By Why Etc.?
Idioma: Francés
Publicado por SEUIL, PARIS, 1997
Librería: LIBRAIRIE PHILIPPE BERTRANDY, LE PUY EN VELAY, Francia
EUR 25,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture souple. Condición: Bon. Un volume grand in-8 broché de 503 pages , illustrations in-texte , bon exemplaire .
Librería: Lacey Books Ltd, Cirencester, Reino Unido
EUR 89,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. 2012 Trust for Wessex Archaeology paperback edition. Some reading wear, lacking microfiche else very good condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por North Holland Publishing / Interscience, Amsterdam / New York, 1958
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 138,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Xii, 470 Pp. Red Cloth, Gilt. Near Fine, Slight Use, No Marks. Dj With Wear, 1/8" Losses At Corners.
Librería: Lacey Books Ltd, Cirencester, Reino Unido
EUR 172,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. 1999 English Heritage large format paperback edition. Some reading wear else good condition.
EUR 219,36
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New.
Publicado por Angus & Robertson Limited, Sydney, Australia, 1939
Librería: Uncle Peter's Books, Clunes, NSW, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. 1st Edition. First edition, no dust wrapper. Blue boards with faded gilt lettering on spine. Covers are lightly thumbed and rubbed, particularly at the edges. Spine sunned. Covers have small patches of discolouration, front and back. Edges are showing some light wear. Head and tail of spine bumped, corners rounded. Free endpapers, pastedowns, title pages and most pages throughout bear some moderate discolouration and foxing. Previous owner's inscription on half-title page. Page edges are also lightly discoloured and foxed, particularly at the head edge. Previous bookseller's stamp on front pastedown. Binding is tidy. This book is in fair condition. *We always describe the faults of our books meticulously; they usually present better than they sound.
Librería: CivicoNet, Libreria Virtuale, NAPOLI, NA, Italia
Original o primera edición
EUR 24,99
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoRilegato. Condición: nuovo. Estado de la sobrecubierta: nuovo. prima edizione. Tema centrale dei saggi il ruolo delle donne nelle istituzioni ecclesiastiche, nella cultura religiosa e nella santità, dal Medioevo ai nostri giorni. "Credo in un solo Dio, Padre onnipotente"; cosi recita la professione di fede cristiana cattolica, a sottolineare immediatamente il carattere maschile della divinità all'interno di una religione che fin dall'origine si era caratterizzata invece per l'apertura alla presenza femminile. Nascono da questa contraddizione l'importanza e l'ambiguità del rapporto fra le donne e la religione cristiana, ma anche l'intuizione che proprio nel campo religioso vadano ricercate le ragioni più profonde del ruolo della donna nel mondo occidentale. Non bisogna dimenticare infatti che il femminismo ha fatto la sua comparsa solo in Occidente, quale effetto di un allargamento dei diritti a tutti i soggetti sociali, all'interno di una cultura che, se pure secolarizzata, non può non dirsi figlia della religione cristiana. La stessa che, almeno alle origini, presentava enormi potenzialità di emancipazione femminile e che è stata la prima a presupporre una eguale dignità spirituale tra donne e uomini, sia nei ripetuti riconoscimenti a figure femminili presenti nei Vangeli, sia nella successiva elaborazione teorica fatta da san Paolo e dai Padri della Chiesa. A partire da queste suggestioni, alcune tra le migliori storiche italiane e straniere tratteggiano, nei saggi contenuti in questo volume, una sintesi storica generale sul ruolo delle donne nelle istituzioni ecclesiastiche, nella cultura religiosa e nella santità. Informazioni bibliografiche Titolo: Donne e fede: santità e vita religiosa in Italia Collana: Storia e società: storia delle donne in Italia Autori Vari Curatori: Lucetta Scaraffia, Gabriella Zarri Traduzioni: Irene Ranzato, Monica Turi Editore: Bari; Roma: Laterza, 1994 ISBN: 8842045071, 9788842045076 Lunghezza: 552 pagine, 22 cm; ill. Soggetti: Storia di genere sociale Donna Religione Bibliografia Religiosità Misticismo Spiritualità Mistica Concezione cristiana Sante Iconografia Cristianesimo Studi sui generi Monache Rinascimento Medioevo Età moderna Settecento Ottocento Novecento Mistiche Beate Mistero Filosofia Sacrificio Castità Vocazione Voto Teologia Rinuncia Vita terrena Libri vintage Fuori catalogo Saggi Sessualità Monachesimo Donne illustri Ascetismo Clausura Suore Sorelle Preghiera Chiesa Diritti Parità Famiglia Gender history Social history Women Religion Bibliography Mysticism Spirituality Christian conception Saints Christianity Gender studies Nuns Renaissance Middle Ages Modern age Eighteenth century Nineteenth Twentieth century Mystics Blessed Mystery Philosophy Chastity Vocation Vow Theology Renunciation Earthly life Out of print books Essays Sexuality Monasticism Illustrious women Enclosure Sisters Prayer Church Rights Equality Family Biografie Biographies Agiografie Matrimonio mistico Fede Conventi femminili Santità Emancipazione Ribellione Hagiographies Mystical marriage Faith Female convents Sanctity Emancipation Rebellion Badessa Battista da Crema Canonizzazione Cantico dei Cantici Caterina da Siena Cattolicesimo Clausura Comunità Confessore Congregazioni Controriforma Corpo Cristo Culto Cultura Devote Devozione Divina Femminismo Figli Fondazioni San Francesco Gesù Giovanna d'Arco Historia Langobardorum Immagini Istituzioni Italia Laiche Lettere Ludovica Savoia Madonna Madre Maria Maddalena Maschile Medievale Medjugorje Miracoli Monastero Monastica Ordini mendicanti Padre Pratica Rappresentazione Riforma Ruolo Sant'Uffizio Santa Caterina Scrittura Sposa Suor Letizia Teresa Tradizione Uomini Vauchez Vedove Vergine Vescovo Visionaria Walker Bynum XVII secolo Peccato Sin Patriarcato Patriarchate Ascetismo.
Publicado por Englewood Cliffs Prentice-Hall (), 1965
Librería: Zentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH, Leipzig, Alemania
EUR 13,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoIX, 342 S. OLwd. Bibliotheksex. m. Rsign. St. a. Vorsatz u. Schnitt. Sprache: Englisch.
Publicado por British Museum Department Of Coins And Medals, London, 1959
Librería: Any Amount of Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 71,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 4to. pp 108, 52 black and white plates at rear. Original publisher's buckram green cloth with lettering at spine. Pages and endpapers slightly toned, very light edgwear at spine ends and corners, else clean and bright boards. Very good plus.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por SYDDANSK UNIVERSITETSFORLAG, ODENSE, 1992
ISBN 10: 8774928864 ISBN 13: 9788774928867
Librería: Pórtico [Portico], ZARAGOZA, Z, España
Original o primera edición
EUR 45,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTapa blanda. Condición: New. 1ª edición. FALTINGS, V. F. / A. G. H. WALKER / O. WILTS, EDS.: FRIESISCHE STUDIEN I. ODENSE, 1992, viii 203 p. , 330 gr. Encuadernacion original. Nuevo. (LDB-6) 330 gr. Libro.