Publicado por The American Society of Church History, Chicago, IL, 1938
Librería: Vivarium, LLC, Silverado, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. xv, 144pp. Moderately worn original hardcover with title-label to spine. Ex-library. Pages clean, binding sound.
Publicado por American Society of Church History, 1938
Librería: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover, no dust jacket. Ex-library, rubbed cover, slight foxing. 144 pages. 144 pp.
Publicado por American Society of Church History, 1938
Librería: GLOVER'S BOOKERY, ABAA, Lexington, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good+. 144 pp; Ex-library with the usual marks. Book is blue cloth with slight wear on the spine and tips. Previous owners name on fly leaf. Spine is slightly faded and pages are toned. Book block and hinges are solid. Still an excellent book.
Publicado por Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1961
Librería: Aldersgate Books Inc., Niagara Falls, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: VG. 1961. First Edition. Illustrated. Blue cloth hardcover. Dust Jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. 197pp. Great contribution to the subject. The author captures the flavour of this rugged bygone era when sailors met their God upon the sea. VG/VG.
Publicado por Crown, 1967
Librería: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Canada
EUR 6,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. Used book in very good conditions. Binding remains square, no markings, text block clear, and the cover has usual signs of wear without any major imperfection. It includes dust jacket (with some small tears and discolouration). DB.
Publicado por Ryerson, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1961
Librería: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. 197 Pages. Book.
Publicado por American Society of Church History, Chicago, 1938
Librería: Hudson River Book Shoppe, Waldwick, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Less common title. Green cloth hardcover boards with black leather label on the spine with gilt lettering. Boards with moderate wear and edges frayed; leather label chipped; pages dusty with age toning.
Publicado por American Society of Church History, 1938, 1938
Librería: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Very Good condition. First Edition. Former owner's stamp. 144 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Ryerson Press, 1961
Librería: Riveting Books, Southsea, HAMPS, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good +. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good +. 1st. Dust Jacket: Yes. Unclipped. External Condition: Very good. Clean. The spine is faded. Internal Condition: Excellent. Clean. Author/Editor: Smith, Waldo E L. Publisher: The Ryerson Press. Year: 1961. Edition: 1st. Binding: Hardcover. Illustrated: Yes, B&W. Language: English. Page Count: 197. Keywords: Military. The book for sale is the one in the photo.
Publicado por Ryerson Press, 1961
Librería: Rainy Day Books, Courtenay, BC, Canada
EUR 15,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. First free endpaper is removed, pasted down one inside front cover is damaged. The rest of the interior is very good. Blue boards have very light wear.Two copies available.
Publicado por Ryerson Press, 1961
Librería: Rainy Day Books, Courtenay, BC, Canada
EUR 15,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Review Copy. Plate from publisher pasted inside front cover. (Note to reviewer).
Publicado por Ryerson, Toronto, 1961
Librería: Purpora Books, Comox, BC, Canada
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover in Dust Jacket. Condición: Near Fine Plus. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Dust jacket has minor wear along bottom edge and more so along top edge, with two 1/2" tears and associated wrinkles on rear panel. Signed by author (signature only) on half-title page. 197 pages. Signed by Author.
Publicado por Ryerson, Toronto, 1961
Librería: Quickhatch Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. First. xv, 197pp., ill., notes. VG in nicked DJ. Chapter seven is The Navy as Moral Guardian: Newfoundland. Includes hand-written covering note signed by Smith. "Chaplains with insight came to understand the Navy's own moral code and used it to build upon. On some ships they were welcomed. On others they had to overcome indifference and, sometimes, open hostility. Waldo Smith recaptures here the flavour of this rugged bygone era." Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Publicado por The Ryerson Press. Toronto., 1961
Librería: Richard Peterson-Bookseller, Kingston, ON, Canada
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Special Edition. This book is bound in bright blue boards with bright gilt letters on the spine. There is light wear on the edges. The contents are clean & unmarked, the binding is tight. "Association Copy. Presented to the previous owner by Christopher Prior, Chaplain of the Canadian Navy from 1966-1969. Dated presentation, 1967." The dust jacket has small chips off the spine tips & wear along the edges with a small stain on the top of the back cover near & on the flap.
Publicado por Chicago: American Society 1938., of Church History,, 1938
Librería: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. xv, 144 p.; front. (Process in Court of King's Bench vs. bp. of Lincoln [1323], neg.); 24.5 cm. (Studies in church history ; 3) VG orig. green buckram with leather title-piece. Unopened copy.
Publicado por Roger Duhamel, Queen's Printer, Ottawa, 1967
Librería: Claudine Bouvier, Gatineau, QC, Canada
EUR 10,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture rigide. Condición: Très bon. 264 p. Exemplaire de bibliothèque (cote, cachet, trace de porte-carte). code 1241.
Publicado por Chicago, Amer Soc of Church Hist (Sts in Ch Hist III) 1938.; xv, 144pp, f/p., 1938
Librería: Bennett and Kerr Books, ABINGDON, Reino Unido
EUR 23,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Cloth, morocco label; sl rubbed.
Publicado por Roger Duhamel, Ottawa
Librería: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 28,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito[1967]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 264pp. Frontispiece, photographs, notes, appendices, index. The dust jacket has minor edgewear and is rubbed on the back panel and spine. Foreword by K.L. Dyer. (Military--Canada, Chaplains, Military--Canada, Naval Warfare, Royal Canadian Navy).
Publicado por The Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1961
Librería: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 30,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Canadian Edition. 197 pages in very good condition. Previous owner's signature on the ffep. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titles on the spine. Lightly worn around the edges. White dustjacket in good condition with red and black titles. Worn around the edges and spine with some tears and scuffs. 1ST CANADIAN EDITION. VG/G. Book.
Publicado por The Ryerson Press, 1961
Librería: April House Books, Chipping Norton, Reino Unido
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 17,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Inscribed, with tipped-in photograph, by author. A very good copy in only slightly worn dustjacket. **PLEASE NOTE** that there may be a surcharge to pay for international postage (at cost) on this item: we'll advise you of the amount when you order, and you will have the option of accepting or cancelling at that point. Inscribed by Author(s).
Librería: Vangsgaards Antikvariat Aps, Copenhagen, Dinamarca
EUR 10,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoThe Ryerson Press, Toronto 1961. VX+197 pages. Illustrated with a couple of plates in b/w. Orig. blue boards in dust wrapper. With an inscription to the flyleaf. Wrapper showing signs of usage and edgewear. Else in very good+/good+wrapper condtition.
Publicado por Roger Duhamel, Ottawa, ON, 1967
Librería: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
EUR 35,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 264 pages in near fine condition. Pages are clean and unmarked with black and white illustrations throughout. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titles on the spine. Lightly worn on the edges. Orange and brown dustjacket in good condition. Heavily worn around the edges with creases and tears. Scuffed and rubbed. NF/G. Book.
Publicado por Roger Duhamel, Ottawa, Canada, 1967
Librería: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 264 pages in very good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked with black and white plates throughout. Page edges are lightly smudged. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titles. Lightly worn around the edges. Boards are lightly soiled. Orange illustrated dustjacket in very good condition. Lightly worn around the edges. Scuffed on the back of the jacket. 1ST EDITION. VG/VG. Book.
Publicado por Roger Duhamel Queen's Printer and Controller of Stationary, Ottawa, 1967
Librería: Schooner Books Ltd.(ABAC/ALAC), Halifax, NS, Canada
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 35,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very good. x,264 Pp. Frontis and b&w. illus. Forward by Vice-Admiral K.L. Dyer. Signed presentation copy to Rear-Admiral H. F. Pullen. Blue cloth with dust jacket, hard cover.
Publicado por State of Kansas, W.R. Smith, State Printer, University Publishing Company, Topeka, Kansas, 1917, 1917
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. xii, 404 pages : illustrations ; 19 cm ; OCLC 793852836; art nouveau design with thistles and in green and brown on brown cloth ; no dustjacket ; missing first four pages (replacements provided); "Reading with appreciation is a fine art. This volume contains some of the gems of literature which the race has learned to love. Some of the 'old fashioned selections' and some of the most charming new short classics, are offered as a basis for study and appreciation. The average pupil will study his reading lesson with zest if he is given some definite work to do. In these studies, the brief introduction to each selection is intended to whet the pupil's appetite.The exercises following each study make his study definite and to the point. Helpful notes are added wherever necessary, and additional readings are given. ; Contents: America -- Our native land -- The young witness -- Your first duty -- The blind men and the elephant -- Washington's rules of conduct -- The captain's daughter -- What do they say? -- The whistle -- My dog Blanco -- None of the beauty is wasted -- Arthur's prayer at Rugby -- All is beauty -- Life -- Woodman! Spare that tree! -- Why do bells for Christians ring? -- Expert dervice -- The Three Graces -- Professor Frog's lecture -- Flower in the crannied wall -- The High Court of Inquiry -- A prayer -- To a waterfowl -- The mystery of life -- Song -- Santa Filomena -- The country's call -- How t he crickets brought good fortune -- The flag -- In school days -- Four things -- The flag goes by -- A message to Garcia -- The Brook -- The barefoot boy -- The old Puritan lawmaker -- Work done squarely -- Is there a Santa Claus? -- Nathan Hale -- Kind hearts and simple faith -- De. John Goodfellow-Office Upstairs -- The procrustean bed -- The book our mothers read -- Horatius at the bridge -- True courage -- The house by the side of the road -- The eagle -- The name of Old Glory -- The North American Indian -- The glove and the lion -- How sleep the brave? -- The bloodless sportsman -- An old Armenian gate -- Press onward -- A defense of teh crow -- Our national banner -- The builders -- Nature's song -- Hail to the harvest -- The wonderful one-hoss seat -- Portia's plea -- The sport of my life -- The ship of state -- The landing of the Pilgrims -- Courage -- A psalm of life -- My mind to me a kingdom is -- The barmicide feast -- The man that wins -- Books -- Leonainie -- A parable on brotherly love -- A thing of beauty -- A boy's song -- The legend of St. Christopher -- The sandpiper -- The man wihtout a country -- The seed growing secretly -- Spartacus to the gladiators -- On his blindness -- The rising in 1776 -- We seek for beauty -- Somewhere -- A call to arms -- Dare to do right -- The burial of Moses -- Service -- Think for thyself -- Truth -- The prodigal sopn -- We thank Thee -- The bishop and the convict -- A call to courage -- The Christ of the Andes -- Dear land of all my love -- Antony's oration -- Three gates of gold -- True dignity -- Lincoln, the great commoner -- Oh, why should the spirit of mortal be proud? -- Unweaponed peace -- For a that and a that -- Lo, the poor Indian! -- The vision of Sir Launfel -- My symphony -- The great stone face -- The shepherd psalm -- The Lord's prayer. ; authors: Samuel Francis Smith, C T Brooks, S H Hammond, David Starr Jordan, John G. Saze, George Washington, James T. Fields, Benjamin Franklin, J G Holland, William A McKeever, Thomas Hughes, Robert Browning, James Russell Lowell, George P Morris, Lydia Atery Coonley Ward, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Sait Paul, MAL Lane, Alfred Tennyson, Samuel Wilberforce, William Cullen Bryant, John Ruskin, Henry Ladsworth Longfellow, Thmpson, PJ Stahl, George Hoar, Jphn greenleaf Whittier, Henry Van Dyke, Henry Holcomb Bennett, Elbert Hubbard, Robert E Lee, Charles A Dana, Francis Miles Finch, James Ball Naylor, Charles Kingsley, Thomas Babington Macaulay, Sam Walter Foss, James Whitcomb Riley, ;scarce ; FAIR. Book.
Librería: JNBookseller, Palm Harbor, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: FABA
EUR 44,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito(Ottawa, Canada: Roger Duhamel, 1967). Hardcover book complete in its original pictorial dust jacket. 22 cm. 264 pp. Contains black-and-white illustrations throughout. In very good condition. Interesting gift inscription to Rev. Walter David by Dick Buckson present to the front loose end page. No other ownership marks/writing present. Moderate edge wear/tear/rubbing to the dust jacket.
Publicado por Queen's Printer / Geological Survey of Canada, Ottawa, 1967
Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 89,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. x, 264 pages. Index. Black and white photos. Footnotes. Printed upon glossy stock. "In these glimpses of the chaplaincy at work since 1815 in the Royal Navy, and latterly in the Royal Canadian Navy, we have confirmed for us the quiet, gallant and Christian part played by our padres amongst those that 'go down to the sea in ships and do business in great waters'". - Foreword. Moderate wear to book and dust jacket which is now preserved in archival-grade Brodart. Prior owner's name and date inside front board otherwise clean and unmarked. Binding sound. A quality copy. Cooke [v3] p.66.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Military - Chaplains, Navy Chaplains, RCN, Royal Canadian Navy.
Librería: Redins antikvariat, Enköping, Suecia
EUR 21,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoToronto 1976. 235 pages. Soft covers.*Pontifical Institute of Medieval Studies. Subsidia medievalia 6.[#62045].
Publicado por San Diego, CA: Panama-California Exposition., 1915
Librería: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Manuscrito Ejemplar firmado
EUR 223,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Five Letter-Sized Pages, Signed on Exposition Letterhead by dignitaries and civic officials connected to the Exposition, some stamped with the names of their organizations. Good with losses, marginal tears, creasing, perforations & some staining.Provenance: Letters and Autographs from a Who's Who in California 1914 - 1917, to the author Ellis A. Davis, regarding Davis' Commercial Encyclopedia of the Pacific Southwest, California, Nevada, Utah, Arizona. Sold by Cherokee Book Shop to Frederick Ruffner, Jr., the founder of Gale Research, Detroit.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 45,91
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1840. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 692, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 692 692.