EUR 3,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 11,24
Cantidad disponible: 12 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Poems by Nell Keddie, Maggie Sullivan, Susan Utting, Allison McVety, Paul Merchant, Sam Riviere, Michael Swan, Siriol Troup and others in the adult section from a National Competition; young prize-winners from Kent and Sussex ( Sophie Goodall, Sam Green, Jennifer Leach, Katy Dye, Charles Hooper, Christian Mueller annd others).
EUR 7,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Fair's Fair This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Two Rivers Press 01/01/1999, 1999
ISBN 10: 1901677729 ISBN 13: 9781901677720
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, Reino Unido
EUR 4,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Two Rivers Press, United Kingdom, Reading, 2006
ISBN 10: 1901677478 ISBN 13: 9781901677478
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 6,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Houses Without Walls includes Susan Uttings poem Woodwork which was highly commended for the Forward Prize Best Single Poem 2006. Woodwork was also Poem on Sunday in the Independent on Sunday. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Two Rivers Press, Reading, 2012
ISBN 10: 190167780X ISBN 13: 9781901677805
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Fairs Fair, Susan Uttings third full poetry collection has been described as joyous, heartbreaking, rammd with life. In these poems dead creatures (a stuffed bird, a taxidermists zebra) and people (a lovable, garrulous old man, a strange, moon-faced woman) come back to life. The graveyard dead join in the partying and after-hours drinking in the village pub; a lament becomes a celebration of life. Full of desires and ambitions some fulfilled, some thwarted, from learning to read to reaching the moon, from shape-shifting to living without mirrors poems are paired to speak to, or reflect each other. Themes and stories chain-react and echo throughout the book in Uttings trademark rich vocabulary, strong rhythms and distinctive patterns of sound. Fairs Fair continues to fulfil Adrian Mitchells description of Susan Uttings work: Her poems are musical, magical and have a clarity which goes straight to the heart. These poems are full of desires and ambitions - some fulfilled, some thwarted, from learning to read to reaching the moon, from shape-shifting to living without mirrors. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 13,50
Cantidad disponible: 16 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Fair's Fair, Susan Utting's third full poetry collection has been described as 'joyous, heartbreaking, ramm'd with life'. In these poems dead creatures (a stuffed bird, a taxidermist's zebra) and people (a lovable, garrulous old man, a strange, moon-faced woman) come back to life. The graveyard dead join in the partying and after-hours drinking in the village pub; a lament becomes a celebration of life. Full of desires and ambitions - some fulfilled, some thwarted, from learning to read to reaching the moon, from shape-shifting to living without mirrors - poems are paired to speak to, or reflect each other. Themes and stories chain-react and echo throughout the book in Utting's trademark rich vocabulary, strong rhythms and distinctive patterns of sound. Fair's Fair continues to fulfil Adrian Mitchell's description of Susan Utting's work: 'Her poems are musical, magical and have a clarity which goes straight to the heart.'.
EUR 13,51
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 12,83
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Two Rivers Press, Reading, 2024
ISBN 10: 191504815X ISBN 13: 9781915048158
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. The Colour of Rain is Susan Uttings fifth full collection, following her New and Selected, Half the Human Race. Here she demonstrates a new-found intimacy with the natural world, a closeness that leads her to become part of it. She becomes a Willow Sister, joins an avenue of poplars, has conversations with bees. And while nature is joyfully celebrated, poems also lament its losses: felled trees. disappearing species, Rachel Carsons all too present Silent Spring.The poets trademark musicality and dancing rhythms are in evidence throughout the collections four sections. Her fascination with language, its sounds and resonances, demonstrate reviewer Philip Grosss comment that Utting unashamedly loves language, and it seems to love her back. The Colour of Rain is Susan Uttings fifth full collection of poetry, following her New and Selected, Half the Human Race. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 15,28
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. The Colour of Rain is Susan Utting's fifth full collection, following her New and Selected, Half the Human Race. Here she demonstrates a new-found intimacy with the natural world, a closeness that leads her to become part of it. She 'becomes' a Willow Sister, joins an avenue of poplars, has conversations with bees. And while nature is joyfully celebrated, poems also lament its losses: felled trees. disappearing species, Rachel Carson's all too present 'Silent Spring'.The poet's trademark musicality and dancing rhythms are in evidence throughout the collection's four sections. Her fascination with language, its sounds and resonances, demonstrate reviewer Philip Gross's comment that 'Utting unashamedly loves language, and it seems to love her back.'.
EUR 11,42
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 15,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Two Rivers Press 23/03/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 190167780X ISBN 13: 9781901677805
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, Reino Unido
EUR 7,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 16,19
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. The Colour of Rain is Susan Utting's fifth full collection, following her New and Selected, Half the Human Race. Here she demonstrates a new-found intimacy with the natural world, a closeness that leads her to become part of it. She 'becomes' a Willow Sister, joins an avenue of poplars, has conversations with bees. And while nature is joyfully celebrated, poems also lament its losses: felled trees. disappearing species, Rachel Carson's all too present 'Silent Spring'.The poet's trademark musicality and dancing rhythms are in evidence throughout the collection's four sections. Her fascination with language, its sounds and resonances, demonstrate reviewer Philip Gross's comment that 'Utting unashamedly loves language, and it seems to love her back.'.
EUR 13,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 14,99
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Two Rivers Press, Reading, 2017
ISBN 10: 1909747254 ISBN 13: 9781909747258
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Half the Human Race includes poems from three previous collections, alongside new work reflecting and developing earlier themes of the lives of women, particularly those who are too often overlooked, unseen, hidden, or silenced women made to feel sometimes we take up too much room.Theres a Miracle, a Charm, a mythological Sea Orphan; but these poems are tangibly real, about real womens lives. And as always, Susan Uttings poems are proud lovers of sound, rhythm, of the cacophony of living. As Philip Gross wrote, reviewing her work, Utting unashamedly loves language, and language seems to love her back.The new work in Susan Uttings Half the Human Race explores the social and biological struggles of womanhood, yet for all the hardship, the poems return again and again to the thrills of being alive. Throughout the collection, Uttings compelling rhythms and linguistic precision vivify the poems, bringing together the pleasures of living with the pleasures of reading. Carrie EtterUtting animates lifes brittle edges and her poems carry unforced emotional weight. Moniza AlviBeyond the attractions of their sensuous diction her finest poems accomplish a strikingly steady focus, both compassionate and uncompromising. Elizabeth Garrett A collection of new and selected previously published poems reflecting and developing the theme of women. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 5,63
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 64 pages. 8.07x5.32x0.20 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Smith/Doorstop Books, Huddersfield, 1999
ISBN 10: 1902382145 ISBN 13: 9781902382142
Librería: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 4,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStapled Wrappers. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. 32pp. Touch of rust at staples.
EUR 10,56
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 51.
EUR 14,57
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Smith/ Doorstop Books, Westgate, 2001
ISBN 10: 1902382374 ISBN 13: 9781902382371
Librería: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very good. Paperback. First Printing, Spine a bit sunned, else very good in publisher's wraps.
EUR 18,80
Cantidad disponible: 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: NEW.
EUR 7,00
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 56 pages. 8.35x5.28x0.16 inches. In Stock.
EUR 17,57
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 51.
EUR 9,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 112 pages. 8.35x5.35x0.55 inches. In Stock.
EUR 9,26
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 160 pages. 8.54x5.47x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 14,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.