Translated david magarshack (45 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Works on Paper, DeKalb, Estados Unidos de AmericaWorks on Paper
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,83
Envío por EUR 5,63Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. A very good copy of the first softcover edition (full number line ending with 1). The text is wholly unmarked, pristine, and the binding is bright and fresh in appearance. A lovely copy.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: Modern Library, New York 1967
- Tapa dura
Librería: The Bookworm, Oroville, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Bookworm
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,86
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardbound. Condición: Good. Description: This is book number 293 in the Modern Library series. There is no printed date; dating with the Modern Library guide, this is from Spring 1967. The list of titles printed on the reverse side of the dust jacket include Faulkner, As I Lay Dying, but does not include Faulkner, Pylon. The dus…t jacket rear panel is style i; binding style: 10. . Introduction by David Magarshack; a collection of seven short stories. BINDING/CONDITION: burgundy cloth with impressed torchbearer logo on the front cover, gilt spine text; a Good book, with a Good dust jacket; publisher's price on the jacket flap is intact. Rockwell Kent endpapers. 12mo (7.25 inches tall). 322 pages + ads.
Editorial: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc (1967), New York 1967
- Tapa dura
Librería: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, Estados Unidos de AmericaRay Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 6,25
Envío por EUR 4,85Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHC. 29pp Light rubbing to boards as usual. very good, olive green cloth spine (hardcover) no dustjacket.
Editorial: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., New York 1967
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: UHR Books, Hollis Center, Estados Unidos de AmericaUHR Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,92
Envío por EUR 3,43Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good +. Very Good + Glassine. Stated First Edition. Complimentary copy with publisher's card inserted. Glassine dust jacket has only some minor soils and edge tears - a very nice copy of book as well. Book.
Editorial: Hyperion 1977
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Brickyard Books, Falmouth, Estados Unidos de AmericaBrickyard Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 8,93
Envío por EUR 4,49Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fair. In English & Russian. This is a well worn, unmarked reading copy only.
I Remember Sketch For An Autobiography
Pasternak, Boris; translated by David Magarshack & Manya Harari
Editorial: Pantheon, New York 1959
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, Estados Unidos de AmericaWillis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,70
Envío por EUR 6,94Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First US Edition. The top of the pages are very slightly gray. ; Faded.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Hamish Hamilton, London 1959
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Reino UnidoAlexander's Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,93
Envío por EUR 11,58Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition first printing octavo hardback xiv + 188 pp. Extremities and jacket a little foxed otherwise Very Good condition in Very Good unclipped dust jacket. No inscriptions. Robin Jacques (dust jacket) (ilustrador).

Anna Karenina (Centennial Edition)
Tolstoy, Leo (Author)/ Magarshack, David (Translated by)/ Meyer, Priscilla (Introduction by)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 12,49
Envío por EUR 11,58Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. reissue edition. 960 pages. 7.00x4.50x1.50 inches. In Stock.

Anna Karenina (Centennial Edition)
Tolstoy, Leo (Author)/ Magarshack, David (Translated by)/ Meyer, Priscilla (Introduction by)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 12,49
Envío por EUR 11,58Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. reissue edition. 960 pages. 7.00x4.50x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Editorial: Anchor Books
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 10,56
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoUnknown. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editorial: Anchor Books
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 10,56
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoUnknown. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editorial: The Modern Library
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 16,84
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 14,82
Envío por EUR 11,58Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. revised edition. 496 pages. 7.50x5.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Letters to Georgian Friends
Pasternak, Boris (Translated with Introduction & Notes by David Magarshack)
Editorial: Harcourt, Brace & World 1968
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Et Al's Read & Unread Books, Wausau, Estados Unidos de AmericaEt Al's Read & Unread Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 13,39
Envío por EUR 4,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Near Fine grey-green boards backed in green cloth with gilt lettering. Modest toning at pagination edges. In a Very Good + price-clipped dust jacket with modest edge wear & rubbing. Text & photos bright, snug & unmarked. First American printing.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Reino UnidoBRIMSTONES
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 4,18
Envío por EUR 23,17Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Good. paperback, 511pp, edges slightly browned, text clean and tight, no inscriptions, Good condition. ISBN: 0809005328.

Editorial: Penguin Books 1958
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Book House, Inc. - St. Louis
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 13,39
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. First Paperback Edition. Original Penguin Classics paperback 1958 some wear/ crease to front corner.

Anna Karenina (Centennial Edition)
Tolstoy, Leo (Author)/ Magarshack, David (Translated by)/ Meyer, Priscilla (Introduction by)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 19,21
Envío por EUR 11,58Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. reissue edition. 960 pages. 7.00x4.50x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Editorial: Farrar, Straus And Cudahy, New York 1961
- Tapa dura
Librería: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, CanadaAlexander Books (ABAC/ILAB)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 13,39
Envío por EUR 6,94Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. First translated Edition. 300 Pages. Book.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 20,10
Envío por EUR 11,58Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. revised edition. 496 pages. 7.50x5.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
I Rember: Sketch For An Autobiography
Boris Pasternak (Author); David Magarshack (Translated, With A Preface & Notes by); Manya Harari (Translated by)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Meridian Books/Meridian Books, Inc., New York 1960
- Tapa blanda
Librería: gearbooks, The Bronx, Estados Unidos de Americagearbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 29,50
Envío por EUR 5,19Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good. 191 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Creased spine. Previous owner's name written on first front-end page.

Stanislavsky on the Art of the Stage
Konstantin Stanislavsky. Translated With an Introductory Essay By David Magarshack.
- Tapa blanda
Librería: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Reino UnidoThe London Bookworm
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,95
Envío por EUR 27,80Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Good. Reprint. Paperback. Message to previous owner to inside cover. Browning to cover. Contents: Preface to Second Edition. Introduction. The System and Methods of Creative Art. Five Rehearsals of Werther. Appendix I - State Ethics. Appendix II - Melodrama: A Stanislavsky Improvisation. 311 pp. (We carry…a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.).

Editorial: Harcourt, Brace and World, 1967, , 1967
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Reino UnidoBRIMSTONES
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,77
Envío por EUR 23,17Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 29pp, clean and sound, no inscriptions, quarter-cloth binding, Very Good condition / no dustwrapper.

The Best Short Stories of Dostoevsky
Fyodor Dostoevsky; Translated and with an Introduction by David Magarshack
Editorial: Modern Library, New York 1955
- Tapa dura
Librería: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, Estados Unidos de America32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 31,25
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 8vo. Modern Library 293. With author's misspelled name on dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good lightly soiled and worn dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Folio Society 1968
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Collina Books, PENZANCE, Reino UnidoCollina Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 29,83
Envío por EUR 25,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoDecorative Cloth. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. A near fine book with fine coloured illustrations - Slipcase almost Very good with shelflife only - Part of a collection of Folio Books just purchased appeared to have just sat on the shelf. Posting from Cornwall ST127. Fine black/white illustrations by Faith Jaques (ilustrador).
Más imágenesEditorial: Secker and Warburg, London 1962
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Anne Godfrey, Pwllheli, Reino UnidoAnne Godfrey
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,25
Envío por EUR 10,43Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First UK Edition. First English edition 8vo. Mild wear and marks to unclipped jacket, good wine--red boards, sound binding, very good page condition.

Editorial: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., London 1970
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, AustraliaAdelaide Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 18,73
Envío por EUR 19,51Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. 1st Edition. Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in our purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. DJ is a little creased at the edges of the flaps. 'With Compliments' slip pasted to the front free endpaper. x, 244 pages. Contains: The Seagull, Uncle Vanya, The T…hree Sisters, The Cherry Orchard. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels.
Isadora Duncan, The Russian Years
Schneider, Ilya Ilyitch. Translated from the Russian by David Magarshack
Editorial: Macdonald & Co Publishers Ltd, London 1968
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, Reino UnidoThe Print Room
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 9,54
Envío por EUR 28,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression. Some edge wear to top and bottom of jacket and spine, corners slightly bruised, spine faded, not price clipped (42s), no inscriptions, internally clean tight and square, overall a vg+ copy. 221pp, illustrated. Wr…itten by America French dancer Isadora Duncan's (1877-1927), assistant, this is a marvelously intimate, detailed personal recall of the years when the flamboyant dancer took Moscow. Mr. Schneider was witness to practically everything from the moment she arrived and the Isadora he paints is lovable, irritating, resilient, impetuous, idealistic, impatient and, always, thoroughly irresistible. Lenin bravoed, Stanislavski sent her love letters, the Minister of Culture was happily bullied and the entire Russian nation embraced her. Here are the intimate details of her love affair with the much younger poet Serge Esenin, who comes off as willful, charming and more than slightly mad. Isadora, turned militant communist, struggled to attain her dream of a free aesthetic school for the worker's children, in the interim she and Serge embarked on a tour that was to antagonize America and alienate Europe, Serge was deported from France and they ended up gloriously broke. Then there's the tragedy of their break up and Serge's subsequent suicide. Ilya Schneider quietly corrects much of what has been previously written about Isadora's Russian years and this certainly stands as an impressive, authoritative account. The film starred Vanessa Redgrave.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Folio Society 1971
- Tapa dura
Librería: Buckle's Books, Cambridge, Reino UnidoBuckle's Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 35,79
Envío por EUR 28,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First this edition hardback with slipcase. Slight rubbing to slipcase. Previous owners inscription to endpapers otherwise internally clean. Very good condition. Charles Keeping (ilustrador).

Editorial: Published by Penguin Books Ltd., Harmondsworth, Middlesex Penguin Edition.
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Reino UnidoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 7,16
Envío por EUR 34,75Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Mass market paperback in publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers (soft back). 8vo. 8'' x 5''. Contains 485 pp. Tanning to the page margins and in Good condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. RUSSIAN [Literature].

Letters to Georgian Friends
Pasternak, Boris (1890-1960) [Translated from the Russian by David Magarshack]
Editorial: Published by Penguin Books Ltd., Harmondsworth, Middlesex First Penguin Edition . 1971. 1971
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Reino UnidoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 7,16
Envío por EUR 34,75Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Mass market paperback in publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers (soft back). 8vo. 7'' x 4¼''. Contains 184 pp. Tanning to the page margins and in Good condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. RUSSIAN [Literature].