Townes h (206 resultados)

- Tapa dura
Librería: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, Estados Unidos de America-OnTimeBooks-
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,91
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail.

- Tapa dura
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Diamond
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,81
Envío por EUR 3,25Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Tapa dura
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooksRun
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,17
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Tapa dura
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Red
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,63
Envío por EUR 3,25Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Book Bear, West Brookfield, Estados Unidos de AmericaBook Bear
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,94
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 200 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. No dust jacket. PLEASE NOTE: There is some mustiness to this book as it was stored in a box in a basement. Bound in dark green cloth with silver type face on the spine.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 14,56
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Heart of the Rock : The Indian Invasion of Alcatraz
Eagle, Adam Fortunate; Findley, Tim; Deloria, Vine (FRW); Maggoria, Vincent (PHT); Townes, Brooks (PHT)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 14,43
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr 2002
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Unique Books, Lexington, Estados Unidos de AmericaUnique Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 12,51
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: MERS Goodwill, Saint Louis, Estados Unidos de AmericaMERS Goodwill
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 14,33
Envío por EUR 3,47Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: good. Used - Good: All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include From the library of labels. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media. Any access c…odes or passwords originally included with the book may be expired, used or no longer valid. Image is stock photo and cover art edition may be different than pictured.

Heart of the Rock : The Indian Invasion of Alcatraz
Eagle, Adam Fortunate; Findley, Tim; Deloria, Vine (FRW); Maggoria, Vincent (PHT); Townes, Brooks (PHT)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 15,78
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editorial: Columbia University Press 1960
- Tapa dura
Librería: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, Estados Unidos de AmericaMy Dead Aunt's Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,26
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Unmarked hardcover no jacket. Cracked front gutter.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books: West
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 19,97
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. New Ed. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Richard J Barbrick, Bloomington, Estados Unidos de AmericaRichard J Barbrick
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 15,15
Envío por EUR 4,90Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Softcover in Very Good condition. Clean pages. Good binding. Minimal wear to the exterior. Ships fast and guaranteed well protected with domestic tracking.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: California Books, Miami, Estados Unidos de AmericaCalifornia Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 20,56
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.
Editorial: Smithsonian Institution January 1959 1959
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, Estados Unidos de AmericaDunaway Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 8,94
Envío por EUR 3,47Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaper Back. Condición: Acceptable.
Editorial: Smithsonian Institution Press
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,02
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket (Science, government Studies, Reports, America) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access… codes may not be included.
Más imágenes- Tapa blanda
Librería: KCMidwestbooks, Leawood, Estados Unidos de AmericaKCMidwestbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,88
Envío por EUR 6,94Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. Very Good. Glossy softcover with light shelf wear, mild edge curling, and some rubbing to covers. Slight crease and outward curl to front cover edge. Text block clean and solid with light toning to page edges. Binding sound and internally clean. A well-preserved reading copy overall. Memoir and…scientific history by Nobel Prize-winning physicist Charles H. Townes, recounting the development of the maser and laser and the broader scientific environment of twentieth-century physics. Townes combines autobiographical reflections with discussions of scientific discovery, government research, innovation, and the collaborative culture of modern physics. An engaging firsthand account from one of the central figures in laser technology and quantum electronics. Townes received the 1964 Nobel Prize in Physics for foundational work leading to the maser and laser, and the book offers valuable insight into Cold War science, academic research culture, and the evolution of modern technology. An appealing title for collectors of physics, optics, scientific biography, and history of science. Carefully packed and shipped in a box. Shipped via USPS with tracking provided. International shipping available. Additional photographs available upon request. Please review photographs carefully, as they form part of the description. Returns accepted within the AbeBooks 30-day return window. SCI 1a.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Approximations, Ottawa, CanadaApproximations
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 15,20
Envío por EUR 12,15Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Green cloth boards, silver title and attributions to spine. Octavo. Lightest wear to extremities. Personal signature blacked-out with marker on upper edge of front pastedown. 200pp. Textual interior unmarred. Black and white images interspersed.
Editorial: Oxford University Press 1999
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Aldersgate Books Inc., Niagara Falls, Estados Unidos de AmericaAldersgate Books Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,73
Envío por EUR 6,90Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: VERY GOOD. 1999. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. 200pp. Index. VERY GOOD. Small owner's label.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, Estados Unidos de AmericaBargainBookStores
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 28,87
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Condición: New. Circular of the Bureau of Standards No. 518: Molecular Microwave Spectra Tables; NBS Circular 518 (Paperback or Softback).

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company, New York 1964
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, Estados Unidos de AmericaArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 21,79
Envío por EUR 6,94Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. Xvi, 207 Pp. Black Cloth Stamped In Red And Silver. First Printing. A Fine Copy With Previous Owner's Signature On Front Free Endpaper. Dj Priced $8.50, Worn With Small Chips And Tears.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 15,60
Envío por EUR 13,86Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino UnidoChiron Media
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 11,70
Envío por EUR 17,93Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.
Editorial: Smithsonian Inst., Washington 1968
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Flora & Fauna Books, Gainesville, Estados Unidos de AmericaFlora & Fauna Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 14,30
Envío por EUR 5,86Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Faunal review. 1968. Paper (6-1/4 x 9-1/4 in), 602pp, illus. (Bull. USNM 216, pt. 3). Treats the part of the Gelinae ichneumonids for N. Amer. VG; text clean, only cover soiled and worn; former owner name on cover.

The Journal of Southern History, Volume 45, Number 3 (August 1979)
Higginbotham, Sanford W. (ed.); Mohr, Clarence L.; Singal, Daniel Joseph; Smal, Sandra E.; Townes, A. Jane; Wall, Bennett H.
Editorial: Southern Historical Association, Fort Worth, TX 1979
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, Estados Unidos de AmericaCat's Cradle Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 21,45
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wrappers have slight handling wear. Contents: Mohr, Before Sherman: Georgia Blacks and the Union war effort, 1861-1864. Singal, Broadus Mitchell and the persistence of New South thought. Small, The Yankee schoolmarm in freedmen's schools: an analysis of attitudes. Townes, The effec…t of emancipation on large landholdings, Nelson and Goochland counties, Virginia. Wall, The Southern Historical Association, 1970-1979: a compilation of officerse and other data. Book reviews, book notes, historical news and notices. 9.25" tall; 151 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Book Bar Wales, Wrexham, Reino UnidoBook Bar Wales
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 8,34
Envío por EUR 23,73Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Fine. No inscriptions or creases. A clean, tight, bright copy of 200pp.
Editorial: Smithsonian Inst., Washington 1957
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Flora & Fauna Books, Gainesville, Estados Unidos de AmericaFlora & Fauna Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 16,09
Envío por EUR 5,86Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. Review. 1957. Paper (6-1/8 x 9-5/8 in.), 286pp, illus. (maps, line art, 4 pls. B&W photos) (USNM Bull. 209). Treats vespid wasps of two subfamiles for N. Amer. Good (text like new; cover somewhat worn and with library stamps).
Guide to the Insects of Connecticut. Part VI. Diptera. Fasc. 5. Midges and Gnats
Johannsen, O. A., and H. K. Townes, F. R. Shaw, and E. G. Fischer
Editorial: Geological and Natural History Survey of Connecticut 1952
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Flora & Fauna Books, Gainesville, Estados Unidos de AmericaFlora & Fauna Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 16,09
Envío por EUR 5,86Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Faunal treatise. 1952. Paper (6 x 9 in.), 250 pp., some figures. Treats the midges and gnat flies of Connecticut.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, Estados Unidos de AmericaAbacus Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 31,29
Envío por EUR 3,47Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2nd prt. 8vo, 200 pp. Illus. with photos (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 32,97
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.