Tollman stephen (21 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Goodwill Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaGoodwill Southern California
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 15,59
Envío por EUR 2,59Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: good. Paperback Book.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 19,15
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Greener Books, London, , Reino UnidoGreener Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 15,51
Envío por EUR 18,53Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Strawberry Hill Books, Rotherfield, East Sussex, , Reino UnidoStrawberry Hill Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 23,28
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: As New. No Dust Jacket. 1st paperback edition. 1st printing. An unread book. International shipping by quotation owing to weight.

Africa on the Move : African Migration And Urbanisation in Comparative Perspective
Tienda, Marta (EDT); Findley, Sally E. (EDT); Tollman, Stephen (EDT); Preston-Whyte, Eleanor (EDT)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 43,83
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Reino UnidoPhatpocket Limited
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 35,10
Envío por EUR 12,33Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur AfricaChapter 1
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 25,00Se envía de Sur Africa a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. The wraps are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrand Eagle Retail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 48,58
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Evaluates how migration and urban living influences well-being among movers and stayers in the context of rapid social, economic and political change that characterizes most African nations. This thirteen-chapter volume, based on a conference held in South Africa in June 2003, describes and…compares patterns of internal, regional and international migration in Africa, with comparative insights from Asia and Latin America. The authors, an international team of over twenty academics and experts in the field, push the frontiers of current African migration and urbanization research and strive for an original synthesis of insights from ongoing studies. The comparative focus highlights similarities across diverse contexts in order to bring place-specific processes into sharper relief. The study challenges certain traditional notions about migration, revisiting notions of the urban and rural, and explores how communication technology influences movement. Topics considered range from broad comparative perspectives on linkages between population movement, urban structures and economic development to the spread of infectious diseases and the social regulation of migration flows. Issues of gender and ethnic inequities are incorporated and there is a strong focus on internal migration and urban systems within Africa. The study is structured in three sections: migration and urbanization in global and regional contexts; internal migration, employment and gender; and migration and population health. This thirteen-chapter volume, based on a conference held in South Africa in June 2003, describes and compares patterns of internal, regional and international migration in Africa, with comparative insights from Asia and Latin America. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Africa on the Move : African Migration And Urbanisation in Comparative Perspective
Tienda, Marta (EDT); Findley, Sally E. (EDT); Tollman, Stephen (EDT); Preston-Whyte, Eleanor (EDT)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 46,24
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 35,87
Envío por EUR 15,76Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9781868144327.

Editorial: Umeå: Epidemology and Public Health Sciences, Department of Public Health and Clinical Medicine, Umeå University, Sweden 2008
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, Reino UnidoCarmarthenshire Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 17,90
Envío por EUR 19,70Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. paperback,illustrated,134 pages,fine.shelf 88.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur AfricaChapter 1
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 32,03
Envío por EUR 25,00Se envía de Sur Africa a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. The wraps are shelf rubbed with creasing along the edges, a large crease on the back wrap, and the spine is split, but the binding is secure. There are no ink inscriptions or annotations. Extra postage required unless posted within South Africa. JHK. Our orders are shipped us…ing tracked courier delivery services.
Editorial: UMEA University 2008
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur AfricaChapter 1
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 16,91
Envío por EUR 25,00Se envía de Sur Africa a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. 1st. The wraps are bit edge worn and shelf rubbed. Light marks. Internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Africa on the Move : African Migration And Urbanisation in Comparative Perspective
Tienda, Marta (EDT); Findley, Sally E. (EDT); Tollman, Stephen (EDT); Preston-Whyte, Eleanor (EDT)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 51,37
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 57,74
Envío por EUR 14,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. illustrated edition. 296 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Buchmarie, Darmstadt, , AlemaniaBuchmarie
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 29,81
Envío por EUR 42,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Buchschnitt leicht verschmutzt. Cover leichte Gebrauchsspuren.
Más imágenes- Tapa blanda
Librería: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, Gilmilnscroft, Ayrshire, Scotland, , Reino UnidoTrumpington Fine Books Limited
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 53,71
Envío por EUR 24,34Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good Plus. 560pp. (white and black spine) large 8vo. sized. 2012. First edition. A lovely, fresh, clean, tight, bright very good plus copy. No inscriptions. The text supported by some photographic reproductions. Light shelf wear to the rear card cover. No inscriptions - the slightest of pen marks to th…e upper text block. A loose letterhead piece of paper of 'The Milestone Hotel' with a carnation and a former owner has written on it: 'Founder and owner of the Red Carnation Hotels Mrs Beatrice Tollman'. A very well preserved copy of a scarce biography.

Africa on the Move : African Migration And Urbanisation in Comparative Perspective
Tienda, Marta (EDT); Findley, Sally E. (EDT); Tollman, Stephen (EDT); Preston-Whyte, Eleanor (EDT)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 63,41
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New.

Editorial: Umeå: Epidemology and Public Health Sciences, Department of Public Health and Clinical Medicine, Umeå University 2008
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur AfricaChapter 1
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,70
Envío por EUR 25,00Se envía de Sur Africa a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. The wraps are shelf rubbed and bit edge worn. minor damp marks on the last pages. The text within the book is clear and bright. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Reino UnidoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 65,65
Envío por EUR 20,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 88,50
Envío por EUR 31,97Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Evaluates how migration and urban living influences well-being among movers and stayers in the context of rapid social, economic and political change that characterizes most African nations. This thirteen-chapter volume, based on a conference held in South Africa in June 2003, describes and…compares patterns of internal, regional and international migration in Africa, with comparative insights from Asia and Latin America. The authors, an international team of over twenty academics and experts in the field, push the frontiers of current African migration and urbanization research and strive for an original synthesis of insights from ongoing studies. The comparative focus highlights similarities across diverse contexts in order to bring place-specific processes into sharper relief. The study challenges certain traditional notions about migration, revisiting notions of the urban and rural, and explores how communication technology influences movement. Topics considered range from broad comparative perspectives on linkages between population movement, urban structures and economic development to the spread of infectious diseases and the social regulation of migration flows. Issues of gender and ethnic inequities are incorporated and there is a strong focus on internal migration and urban systems within Africa. The study is structured in three sections: migration and urbanization in global and regional contexts; internal migration, employment and gender; and migration and population health. This thirteen-chapter volume, based on a conference held in South Africa in June 2003, describes and compares patterns of internal, regional and international migration in Africa, with comparative insights from Asia and Latin America. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.