Thomas prescott (307 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,52
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Condición: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Spenser Studies: A Renaissance Poetry Annual
Oram, William A.; Prescott, Anne Lake and Roche, Thomas P., Jr.
- Tapa dura
Librería: WeSavings LLC, MONTGOMERY, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaWeSavings LLC
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,89
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. X-library book. Typical library markings. Ships promptly from Texas. 100% Money Back Guarantee!!.

Jack of Newbury: A Broadview Anthology of British Literature Edition
Deloney, Thomas; Herman, Peter C.; Black, Joseph; Conolly, Leonard; Flint, Kate; Grundy, Isobel; LePan, Don; Liuzza, Roy; McGann, Jerome J.; Lake Prescott, Anne; Qualls, Barry V.; Waters, Claire
- Tapa blanda
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooksRun
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 10,49
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Fair. Illustrated. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 12,84
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaZoom Books Company
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 12,85
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreenworld Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,05
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 12,55
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Condición: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de AmericaTextbooks_Source
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 11,36
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 9 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Good. Illustrated. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaZoom Books Company
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 16,69
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

Coryats Crudities : Selections
Coryate, Thomas; Palmer, Philip S. (EDT); Black, Joseph (EDT); Conolly, Leonard (EDT); Flint, Kate (EDT)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 15,19
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 15,67
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Condición: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de AmericaTextbooks_Source
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 14,48
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de AmericaTextbooks_Source
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 14,76
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Good. Abridged - Annotated. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Rawhiders & Renegades (The Fall Roundup): My Father and Winning the West, The Steadfast, You'll Have to Kill me First, Ketch-Colt for Christmas, The Drummer, The Seventh Desert, The Contest, The Hour of Parting, Wanted, Where the Wild Geese Come From, Partners' Luck, The Looting of Golconda, One Evening in Abilene, Notch-Crazy, Caprock, A Decent Saddle, and The Long Rider
Harry E Maule, ed: John Prescott, Wayne D Overholser, Bennett Foster, Walt Coburn, Luke Short (Frederick Dilley Glidden), Frank Bonham, Will Cook, Norman A Fox, Thomas Thompson, Bill Gulick, Charles N Hecklemann, Harry Sinclair Drago, Steve Frazee, S Omar Barker, Nelson Nye, Noel M Loomis, & Gene Markey
Editorial: Dell Publishing Co, Inc, New York, NY 1960
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaLazy S Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 4,45
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. First Thus. A 1st print (stated) of a Dell edition of a collection western short stories from the 1930s through 1950s. Dell D367. "Action-packed stories of the great American West by the men who know it best." Includes My Father and Winning the West by John Prescott, The Steadfast by Wayne… D Overholser, You'll Have to Kill Me First by Bennett Foster, Ketch-Colt for Christmas by Walt Coburn, The Drummer by Luke Short (Frederick Dilley Glidden), The Seventh Desert by Frank Bonham, The Contest by Will Cook, The Hour of Parting by Norman A Fox, Wanted by Thomas Thompson, Where the Wild Geese Come From by Bill Gulick, Partners' Luck by Charles N Hecklemann, The Looting of Golconda by Harry Sinclair Drago, One Evening in Abilene by Steve Frazee, Notch-Crazy by S Omar Barker, Caprock by Nelson Nye, A Decent Saddle by Noel M Loomis, and The Long Rider by Gene Markey. Light edge wear with some browning to the covers. Vertical crease to the fore edge of the front cover. PO address label pasted to the verso of the front & back covers. Some browning to the pages. A good copy. John Kulor (cover) (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 20,07
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de AmericaTextbooks_Source
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 16,97
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: J M Dent, London 1911
- Tapa dura
Librería: L G BOOKS, WEYMOUTH, Reino UnidoL G BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 1,67
Envío por EUR 18,54Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Reprint. Red cloth, flat back, coloured top. Light cloth wear, front hinge very loose with binding gap at half-title page, foxing on eps, small chip from top left corner of front pastedown, foxing and other marks on sides, otherwise good. 400 grams.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 20,45
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 22,81
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. Jack of Newbury is an incisive yet remarkably entertaining work of narrative prose-and one that was extremely popular when it was published in the 1590s. The title character, an apprentice weaver, marries his former master's wife, expands her cloth business into an enormous enterprise, refuses Henry VI…II's offer of a knighthood, and confronts Cardinal Wolsey; meanwhile, his servants find themselves in a range of comic situations. While amusing, Jack of Newbury also carries a serious and subversive political message: as Peter C. Herman puts it in his introduction to the volume, "the truly valuable subjects" in Deloney's narrative "are not the nobility, but the merchant class." The range of contextual materials included with this edition help to set it in the broader context of its economic and political as well as literary culture.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 20,59
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 18,75
Envío por EUR 4,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 22,67
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Coryats Crudities : Selections
Coryate, Thomas; Palmer, Philip S. (EDT); Black, Joseph (EDT); Conolly, Leonard (EDT); Flint, Kate (EDT)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 23,19
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrand Eagle Retail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 25,61
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Jack of Newbury is an incisive yet remarkably entertaining work of narrative proseand one that was extremely popular when it was published in the 1590s. The title character, an apprentice weaver, marries his former masters wife, expands her cloth business into an enormous enterprise, refuses… Henry VIIIs offer of a knighthood, and confronts Cardinal Wolsey; meanwhile, his servants find themselves in a range of comic situations. While amusing, Jack of Newbury also carries a serious and subversive political message: as Peter C. Herman puts it in his introduction to the volume, the truly valuable subjects in Deloneys narrative are not the nobility, but the merchant class. The range of contextual materials included with this edition help to set it in the broader context of its economic and political as well as literary culture. A superb teaching edition of one of the most engaging prose narratives of the late sixteenth century. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Coryats Crudities : Selections
Coryate, Thomas; Palmer, Philip S. (EDT); Black, Joseph (EDT); Conolly, Leonard (EDT); Flint, Kate (EDT)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 23,54
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 25,90
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. The early seventeenth-century traveler Thomas Coryate's five-month tour of Western Europe culminated in Coryats Crudities, one of the strangest travelogues published in early modern England. This edition abridges the Crudities' more than 900 pages to a manageable size, focusing on episodes most likely…to be of interest to students-such as Coryate's descriptions of Venetian mountebanks, courtesans, and Jews; his crossing of the Alps; and his attendance at a Corpus Christi celebration in Paris.The selection of contextual materials includes illustrations from the first edition, along with a sampling from another eccentric feature of the Crudities: a collection of mock commendatory poems making fun of Coryate and his journey.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Fawcett Gold Medal Book 1967
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, Estados Unidos de AmericaBurm Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 19,58
Envío por EUR 6,26Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. Soft cover. MMPB. Light edge wear. Corner bumped. Else, tight and square. Donald Hamilton, Editor. d1821. Original cover price 50 cents. Shelved in plastic. Scarce/rare/hard to find/out of print. WESTERN/SHORTSTORIES.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 23,76
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 26,12
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 14 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. Arguably no medieval English literary work has had as far and wide a reach as Sir Thomas Malory's Le Morte Darthur; among the many adaptations are Tennyson's Idylls of the King, T.H. White's The Once and Future King, and the Lerner and Loewe musical Camelot. It might also be argued that the late twenti…eth- and early twenty-first-century tradition of fantasy literature-from Tolkien's Lord of the Rings to George Lucas's Star Wars and beyond-owes much to the Arthurian tradition, rooted in English most strongly in Malory's Morte Darthur. Yet there has been no edition that draws on the results of the past generation's scholarship while presenting Malory's work in a form that is at once true to the original and accessible to the modern reader.This new edition, which expands on the revised and expanded selection of Malory material that will be included in the third edition of The Broadview Anthology of British Literature, is all of those things. The extensive selections include most of the material concerning Launcelot, and all of the Morte's two final tales; the language has been partially modernized to make the text accessible to the modern reader, while retaining the flavor of the original; the text has been carefully prepared from the Winchester manuscript; and the annotations are extensive.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 22,59
Envío por EUR 4,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.