Librería: BookOutlet, Jefferson City, TN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,85
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Marvel Various Ilustrador. Hardcover. Publisher overstock, may contain remainder mark on edge.
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good.
EUR 7,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 11,60
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Like New. Brand new! Brand new! Factory sealed in plastic.Never used! Light wear to corners/edges from shelving.
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Fine. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! May contain remainder marks. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Patrico Books, Apollo Beach, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Ships Out Tomorrow!
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 6,71
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 10,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 10,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 9,36
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark / minimal shelfwear. 99% of orders arrive in 4-10 days. Discounted shipping on multiple books.
EUR 10,44
Cantidad disponible: 16 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. New item in gift quality condition. 99% of orders arrive in 4-10 days. Discounted shipping on multiple books.
Librería: Arroway Books, Narberth, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,06
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Marvel Various Ilustrador. New Expedited shipping not available.
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 9,68
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Marvel Universe, New York, NY, 2020
ISBN 10: 1302924168 ISBN 13: 9781302924164
Librería: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Near Fine. Cho, Frank Ilustrador. 1st Edition. 112 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. No remainder mark. First Edition / First Printing. 10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1.
EUR 13,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,46
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Very Good Condition - May show some limited signs of wear and may have a remainder mark. Pages and dust cover are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting.
Librería: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,75
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Crease/tear to cover.
EUR 14,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st ed/1st pr. Book is square, solid, and appears to be unread. Dust jacket is sharp and unblemished in protective Brodart cover. No price clippings, no remainder marks. This book is so sharp it could slice even Superman's skin -- you'll shout up, up, and away with wild abandon when it arrives at your door!
EUR 17,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Joe Quesada Ilustrador. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: Foster Books, Board of Directors FABA, Davie, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: FABA
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardbacl. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Joe Quesada Ilustrador. First Edition. STATED FIRST PRINTING (and complete number line)! Hardback book with dust jacket. The BRIGHT dust jacket has a few light scratches and a tiny nick (less than 1/4") at the back of the spine. It looks GREAT under the fresh mylar cover that I've added. The NEAR FINE book is sharp, tight, crisp and clean with no writing and no tears. Spine ends of the book are lightly crushed. PACKED WITH CARE AND SHIPPED IN A BOX! ADDITIONAL POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR NON-U.S. BUYERS.
Publicado por Marvel, 2016
Librería: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: vg-. 10.75" tall; 92pp; color ils; color photo cover. Paperback.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Duke University Press, Durham , North Carolina, 1994
Librería: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. Here is "Satire or Evasion? : Black Perspectives on Huckleberry Finn", published by Duke University Press in 1994. This is the paperback Third Printing. From the book's cover write-up : "Though one of America's best-known and loved novels, Mark Twain's "Adventure of Huckleberry Finn" has often been the object of fierce controversy because of its racist language and reliance on racial stereotypes. "Satire or Evasion? : Black Perspectives on Huckleberry Finn" is a collection of fifteen essays by prominent African American scholars and critics, who examine the novel's racist elements and assesses the degree to which Twain's ironies succeed or fail to turn those elements into a satirical attack on racism. Ranging from the laudatory to the openly hostile, these essays include personal impressions of "Huckleberry Finn", descriptions of classroom experience with the book, evaluations of its ironic and allegorical aspects, explorations of nineteenth-century context, and appraisal of its effects on twentieth-century African American writers." INTRODUCTION **The Controversy over "Huckleberry Finn" - by James S. Leonard and Thomas A. Tenney HUCK FINN AND THE AUTHORITIES ** The Case Against Huck Finn - by John H. Wallace ** The Struggle for Tolerance: Race and Censorship in "Huckleberry Finn" - by Peaches Henry ** History, Slavery, and Thematic Irony in "Huckleberry Finn" - by Richard K. Barksdale JIM AND HUCK IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY ** The Ending of "Huckleberry Finn": 'Freeing the Free Negro' - by Charles H. Nilon ** The Veil Rant in Twain: Degradation and Revelation in "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn" - by Mary Kemp Davis ** Mark Twain and the Black Challenge - by Carmen Subryan ** Huck, Jim, and American Racial Discourse - by David L. Smith BLACKFACE AND WHITE INSIDE ** Twain's "N_____" Jim: The Tragic Face behind the Minstrel Mask - by Bernard W. Bell ** Minstrel Shackles and Nineteenth-Century 'Liberality' in "Huckleberry Finn" - by Frederick Woodard and Donnarae McCann ** Huck and Jim : A Reconsideration - by Betty H. Jones ** N_____ and Knowledge : White Double - Consciousness in "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn" - by Rhett H. Jones HUCK FINN IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY ** Morality and "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn" - by Julius Lester ** 'A True Book - With Some Stretchers' : Huck Finn Today - by Charles H. Nichols ** "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn" ; or, Mark Twain's Racial Ambiguity - by Kenny J. Williams ** For Further Reading (a generous bibliography) - by Thomas A. Tenney TITLE : Satire or Evasion ? : Black Perspectives on Huckleberry Finn EDITORS : James S. Leonard, Thomas A. Tenney, Thadious M. Davis AUTHORS : James S. Leonard, Thomas A. Tenney, John H. Wallace, Peaches Henry, Robert K. Barksdale, Charles H. Nilon, Mary Kemp Davis, Carmen Subryan, David L. Smith, Bernard W. Bell, Frederick Woodard and Donnarae McCann, Betty H. Jones, Rhett H. Jones, Julius Lester, Charles H. Nichols, Kenny J. Williams IMPRINT : Duke University Press PLACE : Durham and London DATE : (1994) EDITION : Third Printing, Paperback Format PHYSICAL DETAILS ; Academic Paperback Published for the Trade; contains an Introduction, a Bibliography, and an Index; 5 3/8" x 8 3/4"; pictorial wraps, glued. CONDITION -- NEAR FINE -- This is a previously owned book that has negligible signs of handling (slight bumping to corner tips), being clean and bright, with tight binding and no marking or signatures.
Librería: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,08
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. Brand New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Marvel Comics Group April 2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 0785143270 ISBN 13: 9780785143277
Librería: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Used - Very Good. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks. BEAUTIFUL COPY!!!