Thomas hogarth (118 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 22,64
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 26,54
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 25,08
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 25,19
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 25,29
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New.

FANTASY REVIEW - August 1985 (re: Tarzan and Doctor Who)
Collins, Robert A. (editor) (Edgar Rice Burroughs; George T. McWhorter; Mike Ashley; J. N. Williamson; Christina Kiplinger; Paul Spencer; Jack L. Chalker; Ramsey Campbell)
Editorial: Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, Florida 1985
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,89
Envío por EUR 8,63Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good+. First Edition. 42 pp. Volume 8, number 8. Very light wear. Cover art by Burne Hogarth, a Tarzan picture illustrating the George T. McWhorter article about Edgar Rice Burroughs. Interior drawings by Frank Frazetta and Thomas Slaughter. This also contains: Mike Ashley regarding Doctor Who; an int…erview with J. N. Williamson by Christina Kiplinger; another Tarzan piece by Paul Spencer; and work by Jack L. Chalker and Ramsey Campbell. Size: 4to. Frank Frazetta; Burne Hogarth; Thomas Slaughter; (ilustrador). Book.

- Tapa dura
Librería: California Books, Miami, Estados Unidos de AmericaCalifornia Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 34,82
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: Baldwin Cradock & Joy, London 1837
- Lámina artística
Librería: The Bookmonger, Nottingham, Reino UnidoThe Bookmonger
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,93
Envío por EUR 16,22Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
No Binding. Condición: Very Good. Size: Sheet 32 x 48.5 cm, platemark (both prints) 21.5 x 38 cm, Frontispiece image 13.5 x 17.5 cm, Tailpiece image approx. 13 x 12 cm Condition: Very good condition, an excellent impression on wove paper In 1761 a group of artists, including Hogarth, set up as the Society of Artists and exhibite…d their paintings in Charing Cross, London. The group was set up in protest at the organisation of an exhibition the previous year by the Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufacture and Commerce. Hogarth designed this frontispiece and tailpiece for the catalogue. The illustrations were originally engraved by Charles Grignion, but this print is from copper plates engraved (very close indeed to the originals) later, probably by Thomas Cook c1800. Both images are engraved on a single plate, unlike the originals. We believe that the original Grignion plates no longer exist, and this engraving was used as a substitute in early 19th century editions. This impression is from the 1835-1837 edition published in parts by Baldwin Cradock & Joy. The Hogarth designs are listed as 236 and 237 in Paulson's catalogue Hogarth's Graphic Works, 1989, where a full description and other details can be found.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 24,20
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 25,28
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino UnidoChiron Media
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 20,93
Envío por EUR 17,94Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 25,91
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 25,91
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino UnidoChiron Media
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 22,01
Envío por EUR 17,94Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
PF. Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 24,27
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 24,97
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 27,58
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 28,76
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 34,46
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 34,46
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

Editorial: Franklin Press, Franklin Center, PA 1980
- Tapa dura
Librería: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, CanadaCARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 19,21
Envío por EUR 17,29Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Gilt full leather hardcover. All edges gilt. Moire endpapers. Ribbon marker smooth and unfrayed. Clean, tight, bright, and completely unmarked -- a sound and handsome copy, appears unread. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Más imágenesHogarth and his times : serious comedy. [Hogarth's Public: Finding An Audience; Politeness and Roman Satire; Hogarth and 'The Spirit of Party'; Disenchantment: Hogarth, God and Science; Hogarthomania and the Collecting of Hogarth; Redefining Hogarth: Twentieth to Eighteenth Centuries; The Satirical Engraver and His Public; The Targets of Satire: The Orders of Society; The Political Stage; Intellectual Warfare: The Analysis of Beauty and Its Reception; Last Battles; Index of Hogarth's Works Illustrated]
Bindman, David, 1940- [book design, Harry green ; art, Hogarth, William, 1697-1764, Thomas Rowlandson, James Gillray, Raphael, Michael Sweerts, David Hockney, W P Frith, Giles King, David Chodowiecki, John Trusler, L P Boitard, P L Ghezzi, George Townshend, G Scotin, B Baron, Arthur Pond, Robert Pranker, Marcellus Laroon, James Thornhill, George Bickham, B Picart, Francis Hayman, Giles Hussey, Paul Sandby; prefaces, Jacquelynn Baas; Antony Griffiths]
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Berkeley : University of California Press, 1997 1997
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, Estados Unidos de AmericaJoseph Valles - Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 49,11
Envío por EUR 14,69Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. 208 p. : ill. ; 29 cm. ; ISBN: 0520213009 (pbk.); 9780520213005 (pbk.) LCCN: 97-20496 ; OCLC: 36900938 ; LC: NC1479.H613; Dewey: 741.5/942 ; pictorial stiff paper wrappers ; Contents: 1. Whose Hogarth? -- 2. Hogarth's Public: Finding An Audience -- 3. Politeness and Roman Satire -- 4. Hoga…rth and 'The Spirit of Party' -- 5. Disenchantment: Hogarth, God and Science -- App. Hogarthomania and the Collecting of Hogarth / Sheila O'Connell -- Catalogue -- Redefining Hogarth: Twentieth to Eighteenth Centuries -- The Satirical Engraver and His Public -- The Targets of Satire: The Orders of Society -- The Political Stage -- Intellectual Warfare: The Analysis of Beauty and Its Reception -- Last Battles -- Index of Hogarth's Works Illustrated. ; Catalog of exhibitions held at the British Museums, London, from 26 Sept. 1997 to 4 Jan. 1998, and other North American museums from 28 Jan. to 21 Nov. 1998./ Includes bibliographical references (p. 204-205) and indexes. ; "This volume.looks at the varied reactions's to Hogarth's prints and the different identities imposed upon the artist over the centuries: witty satirist, stern moralist, libertine, aggressive self-promoter, detached observer, and man of the people."--Jacket. ; exhibition dates . British Museum, London, from 26 September 1997 to 4 January 1998 . Berkeley Art Museum, University of California: 28 January - 19 April 1998, National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa: 18 June - 23 August 1998, Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery, Columbia University, New York: 15 September - 21 November 1998] ; "The reputation of William Hogarth (1697-1764) rests largely on his pictorial stories, a series of engravings that he called "modern Moral Subjects," the most famous being the Harlot's and the Rake's Progress. In this catalog, David Bindman works backward from Hogarth's reputation today--where he is seen by some as a conservative populist and by others as a political radical--and examines his impact on various artists over the past three centuries. Bindman also sets Hogarth's prints firmly in their historical context, discussing the artist's public and the different influences on his work, from Roman satire to the politics of the day. The result is an engaging and insightful portrayal not only of William Hogarth, but also of the middle years of the eighteenth century. Art lovers will enjoy this book, but so too will anyone with an interest in the literature and history of the mid-eighteenth century. " ; FINE. Book.
Editorial: The Franklin Library 1980
- Tapa dura
Librería: The Bookseller, Edmonton, CanadaThe Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 32,01
Envío por EUR 16,46Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Minor shelf wear to blue and gilt leather hardcover. Otherwise a tight, unmarked book. 360 pp. c/w Notes From the Editor booklet.
The Works of William Hogarth in a Series of One Hundred and Fifty Steel Engravings (Volume II only)
John Trusler; William Hogarth; Thomas Cook [Contributor]; Samuel Davenport [Contributor];
Editorial: The London Printing and Publishing Company 1859
- Tapa dura
Librería: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, Estados Unidos de AmericaAlplaus Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 44,65
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Leather Bound. Condición: Fair. Volume 2 only. Ex-library copy. Note: Reading copy only in poor condition. No date of publication is given on this copy, but appears to be from the leather bound editions published c. 1860. Warm brown leather with gilt decorations on cover and spine, gilt page edges on top and side. Front free end…paper removed. Rear hinge opening. Library stampings on first page, bookplate inside front cover. Mild foxing on many pages.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: G G & J Robinson, London, London 1803
- Lámina artística
Librería: The Bookmonger, Nottingham, Reino UnidoThe Bookmonger
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 41,76
Envío por EUR 16,22Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
No Binding. Condición: Very Good. Size: Mount 66 x 55.5 cm. Print inside mount 53.5 x 43.5 cm. Condition: Print in very good condition, a good impression on wove paper, but there are three of what look like candle wax marks bottom left. This print was engraved by Thomas Cook in c1803, after painting which William Hogarth painted… in 1728. The original painting is lost, but other versions painted by Hogarth are in the Fitzwilliam Museum Cambridge and the National Portrait Gallery. The print was published by G & J Robinson in 1803. This copy may well be from Hogarth Restored, 1806 (see below). Thomas Bambridge was the Warden of the Fleet Prison in 1728, and following complaints about the state of the prison, a Committee of the House of Commons examined Bambridge at the Fleet prison several times. Subsequently Bambridge was tried and acquitted of the murder of one of the prison inmates. The full title of this print is "BAMBRIDGE ON TRIAL FOR MURDER BY A COMMITTEE OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS|Engraved by T Cook from an Original Painting by Wm. Hogarth in the possession of Mr. Ray. Published June 1st. 1803, by G. & J. Robinson, Paternoster Row, London." The title is inaccurate however, because the painting actually shows the earlier examination of Bambridge at the prison, not his trial. Hogarth, only 31 years old and still at the start of his career in 1728, was deeply affected by the scandal of conditions at the Fleet prison, his own father having been an inmate there. His painting shows deep emotion which is captured admirably by Cook. On the left can be seen the figure of Bambridge, squirming while various dreadful instruments are demonstrated to the Committee. The painting is also clearly of great historical value for the portraiture of the Committee members. Thomas Cook was a remarkable engraver, best known for having copied the complete engraved work of Hogarth, to which he devoted the years 1795-1803, and which was published in 1806 under the title of 'Hogarth Restored.' This is a very valuable collection, as many of Hogarth's prints were of great rarity, and had not been made public before. This is an original print from the copper plate engraving, not a reproduction or later print, and it is probably from the 1806 edition of Hogarth Restored.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemaniamoluna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 31,32
Envío por EUR 48,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemaniamoluna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 31,32
Envío por EUR 48,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa dura
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemaniamoluna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 40,52
Envío por EUR 48,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa dura
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemaniamoluna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 40,52
Envío por EUR 48,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 23,89
Envío por EUR 75,29Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.