Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Classic Books Of Virginia, Virginia Beach, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. vg in vg dj, in mylar, price is clipped, prior name bookplate, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked, foldouts intact.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 33,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Frayed & Chipped. First Edition Thus. 288pp Illus "The Cunard White Star Quadruple-Screw Liner." All fold-outs intact. Size: Oversized.
Librería: Koster's Collectible Books, Farmingville, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good-. Hardcover in dust jacket. Clean two tone cloth boards. Foxed fore edges. Text pages are clean. Illustrated dust jacket is tanned. Edge wear chipping and some soil. Looks good in new protective mylar. Always carefully wrapped and shipped in cardboard boxes to protect your purchase. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Librería: Ridge Road Sight And Sound, North Arlington, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: VG / VG. Hardcover in very good dust jacket / #1 in a series of reprints from 'The Shipbuilder'.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Patrick Stephens, London, 1972
ISBN 10: 0850591015 ISBN 13: 9780850591019
Librería: Maiden Voyage Booksellers, Kennebunk, ME, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good +. Estado de la sobrecubierta: very good. 210 pp; plus 34 pp of advertisements; No. 8 in the series; a facsimilie reprint, originally published in 1936 to commemorate the maiden voyage of the QUEEN MARY. It also contains a special epilogue on her later career and a tribute to her memory as a link betwen the British and American peoples. all fold-outs are in "As New" condition; dj has been price-clipped.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York Graphic Society, 1972
ISBN 10: 0821204807 ISBN 13: 9780821204801
Librería: Ridge Road Sight And Sound, North Arlington, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOversize Hardcover. Condición: VG / VG. Oversize hardcover in very good dust jacket / #6 in a series of reprints from 'The Shipbuilder & Marine Engine-Builder'.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Patrick Stephens Ltd September 1972, 1972
ISBN 10: 0850591015 ISBN 13: 9780850591019
Librería: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOversized Hardback. Condición: Good - Cash. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. General use wear, surface and edges rubbed with some creasing. Corners bumped and show wear. Pages show reader wear. Secure pages, solid binding. General shelf and use wear to the dust jacket. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 42,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York Graphic Society, New York, 1972
ISBN 10: 0821204807 ISBN 13: 9780821204801
Librería: Winged Monkey Books, Arlington, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Thus. Large hardcover in jacket, quite good with age toning, slightly musty.
Librería: Alan Angele Popular Culture, IOBA, Upper Nyack, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 48,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Unclipped dust jacket protected by mylar. This is a complete facsimile reprint from the June 1936 issue of "The Shipbuilder & Marine Engine-Builder" magazine. 210 pages with 90 pages of ads. Many black and white photos, fold-out diagrams. Extra shipping may be charged at cost based on size and weight of book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Patrick Stephens, Cambridge, 1983
ISBN 10: 0850596432 ISBN 13: 9780850596434
Librería: Historien & Lexica, Bussum, Holanda
EUR 30,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York Graphic Society, Greenwich, Connecticut, 1970
ISBN 10: 0821204750 ISBN 13: 9780821204757
Librería: Encore Books, Montreal, QC, Canada
EUR 51,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Jacket shows minor shelfwear and slight yellowing; there is a sticker placed on the front. Cover is in excellent shape. Pages are very slightly yellowed, though clean, and binding is tight. Book is in excellent condition for its age.
Publicado por Patrick Stephens London 1970, 1970
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nueva Zelanda
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 18,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSuper octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Publicado por Patrick Stevens, London, 1870., 1870
Librería: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 27,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito4to. 164pp. Numerous b/w illustrations, some folding. Original boards in dustwrapper. A very good copy. . First Edition .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York Graphic Society, 1972
ISBN 10: 0821204807 ISBN 13: 9780821204801
Librería: Planet Books, Signal Hill, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 66,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Includes great pull-outs of blueprints for the ship. The book is unread and just-like-new except for a smattering of silverfish damage to the top and bottom edges of the front and back covers. Extremely minor--see photos. The book's dust jacket is price-clipped and is completely clean with no holes, chips or tears. (Note: Photos may show a flash reflection.) PayPal always welcome. We pack all our books with care and ship in cardboard boxes. Shipment outside of the United States will require extra funds for this heavy, oversize volume. Additional photos emailed upon request.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York Graphic Society, 1970
ISBN 10: 0821204769 ISBN 13: 9780821204764
Librería: Ridge Road Sight And Sound, North Arlington, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 66,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: VG / VG. Hardcover in very good dust jacket / #2 in a series of reprints from 'The Shipbuilder'.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York Graphic Society, 1972
ISBN 10: 0821204807 ISBN 13: 9780821204801
Librería: Mad Hatter, West Kelowna, BC, Canada
EUR 53,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. 34 x 26 cm-First Thus-Gold lettering on the spine-Red and Black Cloth-DJ clipped- Book is tight, clean and unmarked with a Black stain on upper text block-" No. 6 in a series of reprints from 'The Shipbuilder & Marine Engine-Builder', illustrated throughout with b/w photographs, and with 11 fold-out plates in the text.".
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine Builder, London, 1961
Librería: THOMAS RARE BOOKS, Yaxley, SUFFOLK, Reino Unido
EUR 178,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: V.g. Souvenir Edition. 71[ads];120 pp. The Turbo-Electric "Canberra" Built by Harland and Wolff Limited for P&O-Orient Lines: Souvenir Number of The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder: June, 1961. Red boards[spine worn and taped over] Fold out plan incomplete. A scarce item.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Shipbuilder Press
Librería: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, Reino Unido
EUR 196,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. This extremely rare, antiquarian, First Edition, British history, boats and steamships book, entitled "The Canadian Pacific Quadruple-Screw Atlantic Liner & Pleasure-Cruising Steamship: "Empress of Britain" - Britain's Largest Post-War Steamship" is written by The Shipbuilder & Marine Engine-Builder, and is the Souvenir Number edition.Published in 1931 by The Shipbuilder Press in London, this First Edition, hardback book is in good condition overall, with the pages being in good condition, with moderate ageing spots on some pages within the book, and minor wear, marks and creases on the blue clothbound hardcover and spine of the book. This book requires an additional courier charge of £8.50, due to the high value and rarity of this book.
Librería: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 221,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Publicado por 10 August ; Sydenham, 1878
Librería: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Reino Unido
Manuscrito Ejemplar firmado
EUR 53,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSee his entry in the Oxford DNB. 1p, 12mo. In good condition, lightly aged, with strip of tape from mount adhering to the blank second leaf of the bifolium. Folded once. The recipient ('Dear Sir') is not named. Signed 'J. Scott. Russell'. Apparently responding to a request for an autograph from an invalid, he begins by stating that he is 'sorry to hear' of the recipient's 'prolonged suffering', but that he is 'glad to learn that you occupy your inforced in [sic] thinking more about others than about yourself'. He ends by expressing pleasure in complying with the recipient's request.
Publicado por P. S. L. London 1971, 1971
Librería: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
EUR 71,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st ed. thus orig. cloth Very Nice Copy folio 144pp., frontis., b/w plates, diags., fldg. plans, Ocean Liners of the Past. No. 4 in a series of reprints from "The Shipbuilder" Superb edition.
Publicado por P. S. L. Cambridge 1983, 1983
Librería: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
EUR 46,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito2nd edition dust jacket Nice Copy quarto 184pp., frontis., b/w pls., diags., fldg. plans, Ocean Liners of the Past. No. 1 in a series of reprints from "The Shipbuilder". Facsimile of the 1911 edition.
Publicado por 1911 rp 1970, 1911
Librería: Anthony J. Simmonds - Naval & Maritime, London, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 53,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito164pp, frontis, 147 illus (one folding), 27 line illus (many full page or multi-view), 8 folding plates, coloured endpapers, cream and brown cloth. AJS: No. 1 in this excellent series of reprints. Mainly a facsimile reprint of a Souvenir Number of "The Shipbuilder". These superb vessels captured here in print represented the zenith of British shipbuilding at a time when she possesed the largest merchant fleet in the world.
Publicado por Offprint 'Reprinted from the Transactions of the Institution.'; Glasgow: Wm. Asher Central Printing Works 80 Gordon St, 1895
Librería: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Reino Unido
EUR 101,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoThirteen pages, octavo, and fold-out 'PLATE XXI' (eight and a half inches by twenty-two and a half wide), with nine illustrations, headed 'THE DRAWING OFFICE BY MR. ARCHIBALD DENNY.', by Robert Gardner & Co., Engineering Lithographers, Glasgow. Unbound and stapled. Good, on aged and lightly foxed paper. Original pink printed wraps detached, chipped and with minor loss. PRESENTATION COPY, with front wrap (which has minor offsetting in ink) headed in pencil 'With the Authors Compts'. Ownership inscription of 'H. J. Young | Nov: '95' at head of first page.
Publicado por Published by Dreyers Forlag, Oslo, Norway, First Edition . 1951., 1951
Librería: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 77,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. First special edition hard back binding in publisher's original full green leather covers, gilt title, author lettering and four Viking ships to the spine. 8vo. 10'' x 7''. Contains 248 + 1 printed pages of text. This special, private edition is a set in Excelsior type, 10 point with 2 point leading, and printed on 2-sided coated wood free art-paper. Translated into English by Katherine John. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. The photographs are mainly from the collections of the Archaeological Museum, Oslo University. The engravings from A/S Cloke, Oslo. Presentation inscription to Sir Amos Lowrey Ayre from Th. Ring Amundsen (Director of Moss Verft - nicknamed Værven - shipyard in Jeløya, Moss, Norway) to the front free end paper. 'Best wishes to Sir Amos Lowrey Ayre from Th. Ring Amundsen, December 1951.' Small chip to the top of the spine, couple of small marks to the rear board and in Very Good clean and sound condition. From the private library of A. E. Bird - Mystole House, Chartham, Kent, with his smart illustrated bookplate inside. Member of the P.B.F.A. NORWAY & NORWEGIAN.
Publicado por P. S. L. London 1976, 1976
Librería: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
EUR 58,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoreprint dust jacket Very Good lge. octavo 164pp., frontis., b/w pls., diags., fldg. plans, Ocean Liners of the Past. No. 1 in a series of reprints from "The Shipbuilder".
Publicado por Bonanza New York 1979, 1979
Librería: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
EUR 64,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st ed. thus dust jacket Nice Copy folio 287pp., frontis., b/w pls., diags., fldg. plans, Facsimile of the 1936 'Shipbuilder' edition. Inc. 250 photos; 85 illustrations, fold-out plans & diagrams & 82 pages of advertisements from the original. Neat ownership signature o/w nice copy.