Publicado por J Geophys Res, 1966
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 8,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Very Good. Vol 71, No 21, pp. 5135-5147, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, VG.
Publicado por J Geophys Res, 1965
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 11,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Very Good. Vol 70, No 15, pp. 3605- 3628, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, then Recased in Orig Journal Covers else VG.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A.: Louisiana State University Press, 1977, Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A., 1977
ISBN 10: 0807102601 ISBN 13: 9780807102602
Librería: A Good Read, LLC, San Antonio, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 23,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good +. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text pristine. DJ is rubbed slightly.
Publicado por The Frank A. Munsey Company, New York, 1926
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingle Issue Magazine. Condición: Fair. Cover by Paul Stahr Ilustrador. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company. Fair. 1926. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], last numbered page is 958 [first numbered page is 801], illustrated. Includes the first of four parts of "I Did It!" by Garret Smith, "The Fighting Devil" by Harold De Polo, "John Smith and Wife" by John D. Swain, "Sis Boom---Florida!" by Thomas Thursday, "Tying a Temperament to Thaddeus" by Charles Devine, "that Old Southern Feeling" by E. K. Means, "The Return" by Katharine Haviland Taylor, etc. A Reading/filler copy with the spine chipped, edgewear and light chipping to the front cover, rear cover missing and replaced with a sheet of plain blue paper, text paper tanned as usual. bx 503.
Publicado por The National Geographic Society, 1960
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 9,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Walter Meayers Edwards "Eternal France" / Howard La Fay "Algeria Faces Problem and Promise" / Leonard Carmichael And Volkmar Wentzel "The Smithsonian, Magnet on the Mall" / Harold E Edgerton And Brian Hope-Taylor "Stonehenge. - New Light on an Old Riddle".
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Wales Press, United Kingdom, 1968
Librería: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Reino Unido
EUR 21,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardback. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. hardback, small quarto, a very good tightly bound copy in a chipped pictorial dust wrapper, the text is clean and unmarked, xxxvi + 276 pp.
Publicado por Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, 1972
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Near Fine. First edition. Small quarto. 252pp. Wrappers. Slightly bowed, else near fine. Containing "Sir: I Have the Honor" by Cowley, "The Importance of Robert Lowell" by Nitchie, with reviews on Borges and Strand, Weak Henry, Philip Levine, Ezra Pound, Hart Crane, and more.
Publicado por Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd., London, 1900
Librería: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPictorial Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Harold Copping, Frances Brundage, and E.M. and M.F. Taylor Ilustrador. No date of publication given (ca early 20th century)."Children's Stories from Dickens Told By His Grand-Daughter Mary Angela Dickens and Edric Vredenburg". Two separate stories. Two 3/4" closed tears on front cover, elsewise a bright, clean, tight copy. One of 5 books in "The Gem Dickens Library" series. ILLUSTRATED in black & white drawings and a full page, full color frontispiece entitled 'The Doll's Dressmaker'. 64 pages. NOTE: Also have 3 of the other 4 books in "The Gem Dickens Library" series in online inventory. LF3.
Publicado por Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd., London, 1900
Librería: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPictorial Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Harold Copping, Frances Brundage, and E.M. and M.F. Taylor Ilustrador. No date of publication given (ca early 20th century). "Children's Stories From Dickens Told By His Grand-Daughter, Mary Angela Dickens and Edric Vredenburg". 3 Stories: The Runaway Couple, Poor Smike and The Fat Boy. A NEAR FINE, birght, clean, tight copy. One of 5 books published in 'The Gem Dickens Library' series. ILLUSTRATED in black & white drawings and a full page, full color frontispiece of The Runaway Couple. 64 pages. NOTE: Have 3 of the other 4 "Gem Dickens Library" series books in online inventory. LF3.
Publicado por Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd., New York, 1900
Librería: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPictorial Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Harold Copping, Frances Brundage, and E.M. and M.F. Taylor Ilustrador. No date of publication given (ca early 20th century)."Children's Stories from Dickens Told By His Grand-Daughter, Mary Angela Dickens, and Edric Vredenburg".Two separate stories. A NEAR FINE, bright, clean, tight copy. One of 5 books published in "The Gem Dickens Library" series. ILLUSTRATED in black & white drawings and a full page, full color frontispiece entitled 'David and Little Em'ly'. 64 pages. NOTE: Have 3 of the other 4 "Gem Dickens Library" series books in online inventory. LF3.
Publicado por Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd., London, 1900
Librería: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPictorial Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Harold Copping, Frances Brundage, and E.M. and M.F. Taylor Ilustrador. No date of publication given (ca early 20th century)."Children Stories from Dickens Told By His Grand-Daughter, Mary Angela Dickens and Edric Vredenburg" 3 Stories: Little Paul Dombey, The Little Kenwigs, and Pip's Adventure. A NEAR FINE, bright, clean, tight copy. One of 5 books in "The Gem Dickens Library" series. ILLUSTRATED in black & white drawings and a full page, full color frontispiece entitled 'Paul and Florence'. 64 pages. NOTE: Have 3 of the other 4 books in the "Gem Dickens Library" series in online inventory. LF3.
Publicado por Prentice-Hall, 1956
Librería: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
EUR 18,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. 850 pages. The title page has an inscription in arabic from a previous owner. The cover has a bit of wear. The page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.
Publicado por University of Wales Press, Cardiff, 1968
Librería: BettsBooksWales, Aberystwyth, CERED, Reino Unido
EUR 26,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Very Good. Used book that is in excellent condition. May show signs of wear or have minor defects.
Publicado por Raphael Tuck & Sons London, 1918
Librería: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 42,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. No Jacket. First Thus. HB NODJ ISSUED, Early no date, 1918, 1st edition Thus, Color pictorial Beige cover with Green Floral & Red,minor Fox, Interior relatively Nice, Tight Clean, 64 pgs including ads, Cover slight wear Ligh t stains & Backstrip Missing O/W Nice Condition, VG+/G+, NO JACKET.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Everyday Learning Corp, 2000
ISBN 10: 1570398852 ISBN 13: 9781570398858
Librería: SZ Global, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 52,10
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New.
Publicado por Published and Issued From the Offices of 'The Playbox Annual' The Amalgamated Press, The Fleetway House, 22-25 Farringdon Street, London First Edition . 1914., 1914
Librería: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 29,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated paper covered boards, emerald green thin linen cloth spine, Meccano advertisement to the rear cover. Quarto. 9½'' x 7¾''. Contains 208 pp with monochrome, single and twin colour illustrations and 4 full-page colour plates throughout. Corners bumped and in Good condition. Playbox 1st series had 2 issues in 1898. Playbox 2nd series ran from 1905-1913. Playbox 3rd series (merged with Jack and Jill) ran from 1925-1955. The 2nd and 3rd series realised 48 annuals from 1909 to 1956. Member of the P.B.F.A. ANNUALS & YEARBOOKS.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por JAY D.FRIERMAN-UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA-LOS ANGELES-MUSEUM & LABORATORIES OF ETHNIC ARTS & TECHNOLOGY, 1969
Librería: Yves Grégoire, Saint-Grégoire, Francia
EUR 92,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture souple. Condición: Très bon. 92 PAGES-23 CM X 28,7 CM-TEXTE EN ANGLAIS-(LU725).
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 21,35
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1968 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 22 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Publicado por Raphael Tuck, London, 1111
Librería: PEND BOOKS, Newton Stewart, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 4,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Harold Copping, Frances Brundage, E.M. And M.F. Taylor Ilustrador. First Edition. Missing spine strip, Buff paper covered boards, with circular vignette to front cover. Owner's name to top front board and also to insde front free endpaper. Some freckling to endpapers Size: 12mo.
Librería: Over-Sands Books, Grange-over-Sands, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good-. Some minor marks on prelims; title page slightly marked to lower corner; some light tanning on endpapers/pastedowns; pages a tad ruffled; d/w worn but book and d/w are clean with no spotting.
Publicado por Graffiti Publications, Washington, DC, 1966
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 111,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Near Fine. First edition. Quarto. Illustrated. Stapled and tape bound in stiff card wrappers. Covers lightly rubbed, a few splits along the spine tape, else near fine. A hard-to-find literary journal that features an interview with Robert Lowell and poems, essays, and short stories from Diane di Prima, Diane Wakoski, Gerard Malanga, Fred Brewer, Harold Whitehall, Robert Karmon, D. Murray, Chaim Mendelson, John Perreault, Norman Rosten, S. Dorman, Douglas Flaherty, Louis Freund, G.F. Goekjian, David Wade, Brother Dimitrious, Carolyn Stoloff, David Luhn, Cynthia Grant, William E. Taylor, Gail Neidorf, Ronald Tavel, Duane Locke, Worth Kitson, Murray Suid, Allan Newman, Edward Oster, William E. Taylor, Jess Perlman, Henry Malone, Sandra Hochman, Raymond O'Hara, Edward C. Smith, Louis Phillips, Harold Whitehall, and Terry Lung.
Publicado por Harrisburg, Pa. : American Rose Society, 1925, 1925
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 146,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 208, xx, [1] ; illustrated, 4 in color ; 21 cm. ; John Horace McFarland (1859-1948) was an American master printer and horticulturist. Throughout his career, he advocated for civic beautification, and he became a leader in the conservation movement of the early twentieth century. His wide-ranging achievements made a lasting impact on printing processes, horticulture, and environmental protection. During McFarland's early years, his father operated a nursery and a small weekly newspaper in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. McFarland worked in both of his father's businesses as a youth. These early experiences instilled the passion for horticultural beauty and the business expertise that distinguished him personally and professionally. He eventually purchased his father's press. Combining the skills learned from these early experiences, he established a successful printing company of his own. He founded the J. Horace McFarland Company/Mount Pleasant Press, specializing in seed catalogs and nursery trade publications. Over the course of his lifetime, McFarland wrote and lectured extensively on horticulture, printing methods, and civic improvement. McFarland was a prominent member of the American Rose Society. It truly happened (poem)/Florence van Fleet Lyman -- The rose in poetry/Edmund M. Mills -- The music of the rose/Charles G. Adams -- The resurrection of the rose/Ruben Dario -- A tired woman's roses/Mabel Osgood Wright -- The Sunday rose festival/Edmund M. Mills -- The Sing Sing rose-garden/Richardson Wright -- About municipal rose-gardens/Harold A. Caparn -- The best in small rose-gardens (a symposium) -- Designing a small rose-garden/Harold A Caparn -- The small rose-garden in the West/Spencer S. Sulliger -- Planning the small rose-garden/Paul A. Kohl -- The ideal rose-garden/Liberty H Bailey -- Find a white rose of a thousand dollars!/Jesse A. Currey -- The rose/from the San Francisco Journal -- Who will carry on?/J. H. Nicolas -- Quick germination of rose seeds/Allen C Fraser -- Rooting budded roose-cuttings/Martin Bilon -- What do roses cost?/W. C. Egan -- "Heart of Gold" in 1926, an official announcement -- Heresy in rose-growing/G. A. Stevens -- Ordinary fertilizers vs. special plant-foods/Sidney H. DOggett -- The conquest of mildew/H. H. Hazelwood -- A mildewless rose-garden/W. DeP. Knowlton -- A cautionary word about fungicides/L. M. Massey -- The color of a red rose/James M. Petrie -- A California bloom record/P. J. Lauber -- More Denver rose news/Dr. William L. Hess -- Own-root roses in COlorado/John T. Roberts, Jr -- Georgia roses/Mrs. E. P. Crenshaw -- Texas roses/W. E. Haisley -- Is the South growing the right roses? -- A Chevy Chase rose-garden in 1924/Whitman Cross -- Some new roses in central New Yorkk/Mrs. Frank C. Soule -- The world's most important rose test-garden/J. H. Nicolas -- An intimate view of roses in France/J. Duperyat -- The rose news from Italy/Countess Senni -- German rose experiences/Wilhelm I. H. Kordes -- The rose in Spain/Pedro Dot -- The queen of flowers in the Philippines/W. W. Weston -- Rose-growing in a hot climate/R. A. Nicholson -- The favored roses of America, referendum report -- The 1925 members' rose forum -- What kind of rose catalogues do you want?, editorial inquiry -- The value of design in a flower show/A. D. Taylor -- A survey of the florists' roses/Wallace R. Pierson -- The 1925 rose cut-flower situation/S. S. Pennock -- The new roes and the grower/Anthony Ruzicka -- The English Gold-Medal roses/Courtney Page -- Where can I buy the new roses? -- The world's new roses -- Roses registered -- Rose notes. ; some wear and soiling ; VG. Book.
Publicado por Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, 1911
Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 177,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingle Issue Magazine. Condición: Fair. Kemble, E.W.; Fancher, Louis; Groesbeck, Dan Sayre; Levering, Albert; Bayha, Edwin F.; Taylor, Horace Ilustrador. First Edition. This issue devoted to motoring. Features: Title page photo of the sport of winter motoring; One-page cartoon by E.W. Kemple represents the G.O.P. as a car tilting in the 'stand pat' direction; Improvement to be offered auto purchasers in 1911; Photo comparison of Fifth Ave. traffic between 1901 and today (many more cars in use and no horses to be seen now); How to Sell a Car; The Anatomy of the Motor; Joy-Riding of the Real Kind - new car models are brutally tested; Motoring in Winter; Boggs Sees Naples and its Environs; Two photos of new fire truck for the Bradford, England fire brigade; First Aid to Broken Cars - article with great vintage photos; Laocoon (snake fiction by Herman Scheffauer); Article on Superstitions; Witherup's Cyclopaedia of the Months; Romances of the Recruiting Offices (for the United States Army); Home Song for Montana (poem by Leonard Bacon); Blanche Bates (article with photo); The Well-Kept Car "At Home" - article with photo of home grease pit in use, small home machine shop, and large storage building with several cars parked in front; The Horse and the Motor Car - article by Henry Harrison; One-page Goodyear tire ad; Automobile Horns - article by Steven D. Thatton; Sensational one-page illustrated ad for the Phipps-Grinnell Electric Car, featuring the Model "C" 1911! (yes, electric cars were in production well over 100 years ago!); Bond Markets Renewal - article by Franklin Escher; Nice one-page ad for the Carhartt Thirty-Five automobile; Nice half-page photo ad for the Speedwell Motor Car Co. of Dayton, OH features the 4-passenger Torpedo; Quarter page ads for the Premier Motor Mfg. Company and the Atlas Motor car Company; Motoring on European Highways; Nice illustrated ad for the Hupp-Yeats Electric Car Co. of Detroit; Full-page ad for the White Company of Cleveland features illustration of a Western canada Flour Mills Co. truck. Middle leaf loose but present. Please note: front cover is numbered page 3. Presumably this issue originally included an illustrated outer wrap which is no longer present. Otherwise, it appears complete and unmarked with average wear. A worthy vintage copy, notable for its wonderful coverage of a formative time in the history of motoring - both gas and electric.
Publicado por The Maclean Publishing Company, Limited, Toronto, 1928
Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 351,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingle Issue Magazine. Condición: Fair. Illustrated by Amick, Robert; HAllam, J.S.; Valentine, A.C.; Jefferys,C.W.; Taylor, H. Weston; Gloyne Summers, Dudley Ilustrador. First Edition. Please note: This copy lacking its covers. First and last pages loose but present. Features: Canada in the Great War (Part 2) - The stirring record of 'the men behind the guns' - and of our wemen, too - photo illustrated article; The Crushing Horde - fiction from the north; Doctor to the Poor Fish - a free clinic for ailing aquarium pets; Canadian Sprinter Percy Williams (Peerless Percy) - Winner of the 100 and 200 metre Olympic sprints; Down Three Steps (short story); She Lika da Jazz (short story); Did They 'Get' Bulldog Kelly? - a tale of the North West Mounted; Prosperity's Leap From the Bush - The successful Canadian pulp and paper industry - photo-illustrated article; The Winking Satyr (short story); Our Population Problem (Part 4) - a suggestion that our need for people be solved by transplanting British industries; A Little Way Ahead (part 6); Beautiful one-page colour ad for Waterman's pens features waterfall and rainbow; Daily Newspapers Under Fire; Gorgeous one-page colour-illustrated ad for Quaker Puffed Rice features boy and girl at table; Nice one-page colour ad for Canadian National Steamships features their cruises to the Caribbean; Lovely one-page colour ad for Wahl-Eversharp Gold Seal Pens; Teaching Etiquette to Children; Crossword on page 78 has been completed; Jacobean Embroidery. A worthy reference copy.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; Maclean's Magazine, October 15 1928, Vol. XLI No. 20, Canada in the Great War, Percy Williams, Fastest Human, Peerless Percy, Canada in the Great War (Part 2) - The stirring record of 'the men behind the guns' - and of our wemen, too - photo illustrated.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 21,35
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1915 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 73 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 73.
Publicado por Westley Temple A.M.E. Zion Church, Akron, OH, 1963
Librería: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 244,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoVintage poster for a gospel concert held on Sunday, November 3, 1963, at the Westley Temple African Methodist Episcopal (A.M.E.) Zion Church in Akron, Ohio. The concert was hosted by the Hampton Miracle Singers, a Black gospel group based out of Akron, and featured performances by the F.C. Atkins Male Chorus, a group associated with the Psalmist Baptist Church of Baltimore, Maryland. Both Westley Temple and Palmist Baptist continue to serve their communities today, the latter now operating under the name "New Palmist Baptist Church." 14 x 22 inches. Good, wavy, with wear and dampstaining along the edges, and old paper tape reinforcements on the verso.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 43,61
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1922 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 1052 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 1052 Language: English.
Año de publicación: 2024
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 76,48
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1922. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 1052, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 1052 1052.
Año de publicación: 2024
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 94,12
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1921. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 830, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 830 830.