Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The World Publishing Company, Cleveland, 1957
Librería: Kevin T. Ransom- Bookseller, Amherst, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. First Edition. Large 8vo. Black cloth. 503pp. B&w illustrations. 1st edition. Very good in chipped dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penguin Books, New York, NY, 1947
Librería: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good - Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus. A 1st print (stated) from the mid 1940s of a collection of western stories from the 1910s through the 1940s. Penguin 654. Contents include The Man From Cherrycow (Dane Coolidge), The Caballero's Way (O Henry), Pecos Bill and the Willful Coyote (William C White), Gonzaleze Again, or The Bravo's Stratagem (Charles W Webber), The Ghost of Billy the Kid (Edwin Corle), The Marshall of Broken Lance (Frank Gruber), Guns Against the Law Badge (Will Ermine), The Drifting Kid Moves On (Harry Sinclair Drago, Shotguns Ain't Particular (E B Mann), The Seeing Eye (Will James) and How Santa Claus Came to Simpson's Bar (Bret Harte). Light edge wear. Crease along the top edge of the front cover. Light browning to the pages. A good to very good copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penguin Books, New York, NY, 1947
Librería: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus. A 1st print (stated) from the mid 1940s of a collection of western stories from the 1910s through the 1940s. Penguin 654. Contents include The Man From Cherrycow (Dane Coolidge), The Caballero's Way (O Henry), Pecos Bill and the Willful Coyote (William C White), Gonzaleze Again, or The Bravo's Stratagem (Charles W Webber), The Ghost of Billy the Kid (Edwin Corle), The Marshall of Broken Lance (Frank Gruber), Guns Against the Law Badge (Will Ermine), The Drifting Kid Moves On (Harry Sinclair Drago, Shotguns Ain't Particular (E B Mann), The Seeing Eye (Will James) and How Santa Claus Came to Simpson's Bar (Bret Harte). Light edge wear. Small scrape at the top of the back cover. The laminate is starting to peel at the top and bottom of the spine. Spine lean. Light browning to the pages. A very good copy.
Publicado por World Publ., Cleveland, OH, 1957
Librería: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover (Original Cloth). Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. Dust Jacket torn, spine sunned. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Books on Books; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 23244.
Librería: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. 1st ed. in acetate dj, with several tears in dj.; HB, octavo; 303 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 1945
Librería: Bob "The Bookman" DePino, ORLANDO, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. First Edition. These scarce books were produced from 1943 to 1947 for distribution to US Armed Services serving during and after World War II. These books were never designed to outlive the war effort, much less over 80 years! These books written by the novelists, educators, journalists, and scientists, are a rare glimpse into the decade of the Greatest Generation. THESE books were printed on lower-quality, thin paper, but they have held up against the test of time. Some have scratches, others have creases or dog-eared pages, some have rusty staples, some are yellowed or have foxing, others have tears or creases, but they are all true survivors! Part of the 'Armed Services Edition (#686)' series. Softcover edition. 384 pages. Dimensions: 6.5" by 4.5". 1st printing, 1945. Cover defect(s): Some creasing/wrinkling. Some staining/marking/writing/stickers. 0.5 Pound Media Shipping Rate with Multiple Product Orders. (Min Shipping Rate 1 Pound per Order). Order More and SAVE! Genre(s): Armed Services Editions / Miltary / Westerns / English. (B93).
Publicado por World PubCo January 1946, 1946
Librería: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good - Cash. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Poor. First Edition. Dust jacket is in pieces inside front cover. Gray linen hardboards with blue illustration and gold lettering on face. Rubbing to ends and corners. Unmarked pages. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Publicado por World Pub Co, Cleveland, 1957
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 503 pp.+ FoldOut Photo Plt at Frontis, Many Illus in Text, Blk Hardback, Gilt title, VG in VG chipped DJ, 1st ed.
Publicado por World Publishing Co., Cleveland, 1946
Librería: Antiques & Art, Piedmont, SD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohc. Condición: very good. 595 Collection of short pieces about the West. Features some well-known authors - Twain, Crane, Russell, Remington, Will James, etc.
Publicado por The Ward Ritchie Press, New York, 1968
Librería: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Clean, unmarked copy with firm hinges, sharp corners, clean boards/pages. DJ in VG+ condition. BP/Book Collecting.
Publicado por The World Publishing Co., 1st ed, 1955, 1955
Librería: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. hbk 506pp lacks dj some fading to boards especially at the spine internally a very good clean tight unmarked copy.
Publicado por World, Cleveland, 1957
Librería: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, NH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: VG+/VG+. 1st. 8vo. 503pp. Some offsetting from flaps to end papers, but a nice copy overall.
Publicado por The World Publishing Company, Cleveland, 1957
Librería: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 1st Edition. 503p. Ex-library. A black cloth hardcover book in good condition. Library markings inside, and a faint call number on the spine. Dusty soiling on cloth. Underlining on page 216; otherwise, text clean and binding secure. Features a foldout frontispiece and occasional illustrations.
Publicado por World Publishing, Cleveland, 1955
Librería: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA, Springtown, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good +. No Jacket. First Edition. Bound in red cloth, stamped in black and gold. Lacks the dust jacket. A classic book on books and book collecting. 506 pp. Slight darkening to endsheets. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Publicado por Ward Ritchie Press, 1968
Librería: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 246 pages. Light edgewear to dust jacket. Light foxing to top edge. Else a very clean, tight copy. Record # 851773.
Publicado por Philip C. Duschnes, New York, 1947
Librería: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Clean pages, with no owners' marks, though with some toning in the margins throughout; square, securely sewn binding; full red cloth cover is moderately sunned at the spine, softened with spots of surface wear at spine ends and corners, with the gilt of the titles at the spine slightly flaked, otherwise sound. Lacks jacket. xii, 400pp. + 15pp. catalogue.
Publicado por The Black Archer Press, 1935
Librería: Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade paperback. Condición: Near fine. The Black Archer Press, 1935. 24pp. Minor rubbing on covers, clean unmarked interior, near fine paperback with cardstock covers.
Publicado por World Publ. Co., Cleveland.
Librería: The Book Bin, Salem, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 21,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Acceptable. First Edition. > SIGNED and inscribed by Author| > Edition/Printing: First edition / 1st Printing | A Treasury of Stories, Legends, Narratives, Songs, & Ballads of the American West. Boards have light soiling. Light edge wear. Interior pages are lightly tanned, no markings found. 595 pp. > DJ Acceptable, edge and cover wear. Tears and chipping to corners and edges. Shelf wear/aging. | > Language: English | > Size: 8vo - over 7 3/4 in - 9 3/4 in Tall | > Media/Binding: Hardcover |. Signed.
Publicado por The World Publishing Company, Cleveland, 1957
Librería: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 1st Edition. 503p. A hardcover book in very good condition with a good dustjacket. Owner's bookplate on front endpaper; otherwise clean and tight. The jacket is tanned, spotted with light stains, and lightly chipped along the edges. An illustrated guide to collecting rare and vintage children's books.
Publicado por Penguin Books, Inc, New York, 1947
Librería: Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare, Schenectady, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. First Edition. Penguin Books 654. Collects eleven stories by Frank Gruber, E. B. Mann, Bret Harte, O. Henry, and others. Wear to covers. A very good copy. ; Small octavo.
Publicado por World Publishing Cleveland nd (c1955), 1955
Librería: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito506pp. + Envoi & List 8vo title and frontispiece in black and red; other illustrations in black and white Red cloth 1st edition so stated Light pencil underlining erased, else Near Fine/no dj.
Librería: G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA, Bryn Mawr, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 19,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTARG, William, ed. Rare American Books Valued from $50.00 to $25,000.00 A Checklist of the Scarcest & Most Valuable American First Editions. Original printed wrappers. Chicago: The Black Archer Press, 1935. First edition. Slight spine wear, else a very good copy.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 47,48
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 47,48
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Philip C. Duschnes, 1947
Librería: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 8vo in red cloth. Binding tight and square, modest shelf wear. The dustjacket is not price-clipped and has shallow chipping at the corners and spine ends.
Publicado por Cleveland-New York, World POublishing Company. 1957, 1957
Librería: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Holanda
EUR 13,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOriginal publisher's black cloth hardback, gilt lettering spine and frontcover, red illustration spine & blindstamped illustration frontcover, pictorial dustjacket, thick large 8vo: folding frontispiece, 504pp., [ij], 23 contributions with plates & text-illustrations, table of contents, list illustrations, list contributors. Very fine copy.,
Publicado por [Cleveland, OH]: Privately Printed., 1955
Librería: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 8vo. 32 pp., Stapled Marbled Wraps, Good with some tears along spine, else VG. Illustrated. Facsimiles. "A paper read before the Rowfant Club of Cleveland, October 21, 1955"--Foreword. "Reprinted from Bouillabaisse for bibliophiles"--Title page verso.
Publicado por The World Publishing Company, Cleveland and New York, 1957., 1957
Librería: City Basement Books, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
EUR 11,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito8vo (23.8x16cm), hardback, 503pp. Very good condition in good dustwrapper (price- clipped, general wear, some insect damage at spine and back cover, spine and edges sunned). Light wear, small indent at rear upper edge, light offset at endpapers, remains of bookseller's label at front pastedown. Pictures available on request.
Publicado por The World Publishing Company [1946], Cleveland, OH, and New York, 1946
Librería: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. Illustrated by Baldwin Hawkes Ilustrador. First Edition; First Printing. First edition / first printing in Good+ condition with lightly soiled boards, bumped corners, rubbed dusty edges, penned annotations on several pages, and slightly loose spine in Fair dust jacket with considerable chipping to edges and panel creases, large tear to lower back panel edge and smaller tear to front lower edge; A remarkable anthology of stories, tales, and ballads from the Old West ; B & W Illustrations; 8vo ; 595 pages.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 55,62
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.