Publicado por Sonoma State University, 1998
Librería: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. Softcover 1998 issue 2 in excellent, unmarked condition (slight handling). 99 pages. [6oz]. Book.
Librería: Paisleyhaze Books, New Hartford, CT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. Transaction hardcover in dust jacket,1991-1st printing; bound in purple cloth; unread and carefully stored; name on front endpaper else unmarked and defect free; (Fine/Fine). We will add a custom fitted mylar cover, bubble wrap the book and ship it in a New BOX- Not a plastic bag like the zombie sellers. "The Hero in History" (as pictured).
Publicado por Laudy & Co., Great Britain, 1906
Librería: Turtle Creek Books and Sheet Music, Mississauga, ON, Canada
EUR 16,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Marvellous cover, suitable for framing. Some light edgewear, slight creasing, spine tape repaired, interior fine - music is clean and bright. Pianoforte score.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The New Leader, London, 1923
Librería: Tarrington Books, Tarrington, HEF, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 19,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Printed pages: 16. Condición: Very Good Minus. 1st Edition. Includes articles: A Truce in the Ruhr - What Labour Would Do (J. Ramsay Macdonald M.P.); Socialism v. Liberalism - Smillie for Morpeth (George H. Warne M.P.), What is Wrong with Domestic Service? (Minnie Pallister); The Capital Levy (Sidney Arnold). Browning and chipping to edges. A few pencilled margin markings. Overall condition is Very Good Minus. Size: 10.25 x 15 inches (26 x 38 cm).
Publicado por Rich & Cowan Ltd, 1934
Librería: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, Reino Unido
EUR 20,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Some fading spots on rear cover, foxing to edges o/w a cleanunmarked coppyin good condition. Green cloth binding. m1412.
Publicado por Macmillan and Co., London and New York, 1890
Librería: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Reino Unido
EUR 33,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. HUGHES, Arthur & HALL, Sydney Prior Ilustrador. xxii + 308pp, Reprint, well illustrated by Hughes and Hall, green cloth, frontispiece and title vignette, gilt decoration & lettering, signature of previous owner inside front cover, VERY GOOD, Macmillan, London, 1890. * Britain's most famous school story.
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1944
Librería: Any Amount of Books, London, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 53,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 8vo. pp xii, 15. Original publisher's brown cloth over blue papered boards, lettered gilt on the front cover. 250 copies printed on laid paper. Inscription on the front endpaper in the hand of S. C. Roberts, "In piam memoriam". Including a signed letter to the British Labour cabinet minister, Roy Jenkins (1920-2003), loosely inserted, "Dear Mr Jenkins, we have not met, but my son often spoke to me about you in terms of affection. I think you may like to have a copy of this little book, yours sincerely, S. C. Roberts - 1945." Slight shelfwear, otherwise very good.
Publicado por Department of the Interior, 1907., 1907
Librería: The Book Firm, Subiaco, WA, Australia
EUR 201,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. A run of 9 issues. Six vols. Ex-lib. in library blue HC binding. No.'s 311 to 314 are bound together. B/W plates & illus. Fold-out B/W & col. maps & illus. Some rubbing to boards, spine of No. 309 is sunned, some wear to lower corners of No. 309, o/wise good condition.
Publicado por Garden City, N.Y. : Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1937, 1935, 1937
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 244,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 672 p., [52] leaves of plates : ill., maps, ports. ; 24 cm. ; OCLC: 42472485 ; LC: D568.4; Dewey: 940.41 ; "Privately printed, 1926; first published for general circulation, 1935."/ Preface by A.W. Lawrence./ Portraits by Eric Kennington, Augustus John, William Roberts, John Singer Sargent, William Nicholson, Henry Lamb, William Rothenstein, R.M. Young, Colin Gill, Frank Dobson, and Gilbert Spencer, and illustration by Sydney Carline. ; Contents: Preface / by A.W. Lawrence -- Introduction: the foundations of Arab revolt -- Book I: My first visit to Arabia -- Book II: Feisal's first extension northward -- Book III: Concentration against the Medina Railway -- Book IV: The expedition against Akaba -- Book V: Exploiting the new base -- Book VI: The failure of the bridges -- Book VII: A winter campaign -- Book VIII: Orthodoxy arrives -- Book IX: Manoeuvring for a final stroke -- Book X: The liberation of Damascus -- Epilogue. ; Includes indexes.; "T.E. Lawrence "Lawrence of Arabia" recounts his role in the origin of the modern Arab world. At first a shy Oxford scholar and archaeologist with a facility for languages, he joined and went on to lead the Arab revolt against the Ottoman Turks while the rest of the world was enmeshed in World War I. With its richly detailed evocation of the land and the people Lawrence passionately believed in, its incisive portraits of key players, from Faisal ibn Hussein, the future Hashemite king of Syria and Iraq, to General Sir Edmund Allenby and other members of the British imperial forces, The Seven Pillars of Wisdom is an indispensible primary historical source. It helps us to understand today's Middle East, while giving us thrilling accounts of military exploits (including the liberation of Aqaba and Damascus), clandestine activities, and human foibles." ; tan colored cloth in beautifully illustrated dustjacket ; bookplate ; thick, heavy volume ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Publicado por London, Griffith, Farran, OKeden & Welsh, no year []., 1888
Librería: Inanna Rare Books Ltd., Skibbereen, CORK, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 880,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Two Volumes (complete set). Octavo. Volume I: Portrait-Frontispice, XXV, 436 pages / Volume II: 389 pages. Original publisher's cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Bindings firm but in poor condition with heavy staining. BUT: Interior absolutely clean and nearly unread (pages of both Volumes are still uncut). This set is extremely rare ! Lord Sidney Godolphin Osborne (5 February 1808 9 May 1889) was an English cleric, philanthropist and writer. The third son of Francis Osborne, 1st Baron Godolphin, by Elizabeth Charlotte Eden, daughter of William Eden, 1st Baron Auckland, he was born at Stapleford, Cambridgeshire on 5 February 1808. He was a direct descendant of Sidney Godolphin, 1st Earl of Godolphin, and when in 1859 his elder brother George Godolphin Osborne, succeeded his cousin Francis Godolphin D'Arcy Osborne, as eighth Duke of Leeds, he obtained the rank of a duke's son, and with it the use of "Lord", a courtesy title. Osborne was educated at Rugby School and at Brasenose College, Oxford, where he graduated B.A. in 1830. Having taken orders, he was appointed rector of Stoke Poges in Buckinghamshire in 1832. In 1841 he accepted the living of Durweston in Dorset, which was in the gift of Lord Portman, and he occupied it until 1875. Osborne then resigned his benefice and retired to Lewes, where he died on 9 May 1889. Osborne commented on free trade, education, women's rights, sanitation, cattle plague, and cholera. During the Crimean War, he made an unofficial inspection and aided the improvement of the hospitals under Florence Nightingale's care, and published the results in Scutari and its Hospitals, 1855. With respect to Ireland he was a Unionist, and in church matters an anticlerical. Agricultural labourers were a particular interest. Osborne was mainly known for his letters to The Times newspaper signed "S. G. O." He constantly and quite ferociously provoked controversy. The series started in 1844. The final letters were on the subject of the Whitechapel murders, in 1888. A selection from them was published, with a brief introduction, by Arnold White (2 vols. London, 1888). Osborne married in 1834 Emily, daughter of Pascoe Grenfell of Taplow Court, Buckinghamshire; and was therefore brother-in-law to Charles Kingsley and James Anthony Froude. His wife died on 19 December 1875, leaving two sons and two daughters. His grandson Francis D'Arcy Godolphin Osborne was the 12thand lastDuke of Leeds. (Wikipedia).
Publicado por Candlelight Press, London, 1955
Librería: Libreria Le Colonne, TORINO, TO, Italia
EUR 30,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoIn-8° (cm. 22,2x14,5), pp. 58. Cartoncino leggero editoriale. 7 poesie su e per l'IRLANDA, 9 su località di Francia e Svizzera (tra cui Mont Blanc e Mont Salève ecc. ), una sulla Diaspora ebraica, una sulle vie strette delle città italiane, poi al pittore belga Ensor, alla Scozia; molte filosofiche, simboliche, mistiche, satiriche, 7 sugli animali (compresa la vespa). Le posesi di Marian sono 15, di cui 7 in inglese, 8 in francese. Dedica a stampa alla memoria di W. B. Yeats, "AE" (George Russell?), e James Stephens. Censito alla sola Biblioteca comunale dell'Archiginnasio di Bologna.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 28,47
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1908 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 442 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 442 Language: English.
Año de publicación: 2018
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 29,00
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2018, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1909. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 36, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 36.
Año de publicación: 2024
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 35,87
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1908. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 442, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 442 442.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 43,61
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1911 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 1066 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 1066 Language: English.
Año de publicación: 2018
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 51,25
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFull Leather Bound. Condición: NEW. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} A Unique Premium Leather-Bound book for elite readers/collectors of old rare books. An Original Leather is being used for binding this book with Golden Leaf Printing and designing on Spine, front and Back of the book with edge gilding. WE HAVE MULTIPLE OPTIONS IN COLOR OF LEATHER RED, GREEN, BLUE, MAGENTA, TAN, PURPLE DEEP BROWN, BLACK AND WITH DIFFERENT COLOR LABELS. YOU MAY CHOOSE ANY COLOR OF YOUR CHOICE AND MAIL US. This service is chargeable. Original edition was published in [1909] and this unique edition is Reprinted in 2018 with the help of original edition. Black & white printing on high quality natural shade paper with sewing binding for longer life, professionally processed without changing its contents. As these are old books, we processed each page manually on computer and make them readable. We give our best to give you the best book but in some cases we have to adjust few pages which are blur or missing or black spots. If it is multi volume set, then it is only single volume. We hope that you understand these issues in these old treasure. This is an important book for the readers who want to know more about our old treasure. Our dedicated team is trying to bring these rare books back to the shelves. We are also giving service of printing the hard-to-find books which are not listed in our store. Hope you will like it and give your comments and suggestions. Lang: - English, Pages 36, Print on Demand. Product Disclaimer: Please be aware that because leather is a natural material, slight discoloration or change in texture may be visible. {FOLIO EDITION (Size 12x19 Inches) IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST}. 36.