Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Open Court, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 2004
ISBN 10: 0812695569 ISBN 13: 9780812695564
Librería: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. s4 6"x9"; 350 pages; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. Contains the following essays: "Foreword" by Bill Littlefield; "Pre-Game Warm-up: Who's on First?"; "There's No Place Like Home!" by Joe Kraus; "Minnesota's 'Homer Hanky Jurisprudence': Contradiction, Ethics, and the Twins" by Paul Horan and Jason Solomon; "Should Cubs Fans Be Committed? What Bleacher Bums Have to Teach Us about the Nature of Faith" by Thomas D. Senor; "Taking One for the Team: Baseball and Sacrifice" by Willie Young; "There Are No Ties at First Base" by Ted Cohen; "Taking Umpiring Seriously: How Philosophy Can Help Umpires Make the Right Calls" by J. S. Russell; "Baseball, Cheating, and Tradition: Would Kant Cork His Bat?" by Randolph Feezell; "There's No Lying in Basebal (Wink, Wink)" by Mark J. Hamilton; "Democracy and Dissent: Why America Needs Reggie Jackson:" by Eric Bronson; "Baseball and the Search for an American Moral Identity" by William J. Morgan; "The Negro Leagues and the Contradictions of Social Darwinism" by Alex Ruck and Bob Ruck; "We're American Too: The Negro Leagues and the Philosophy of Resistance" by Pellom McDaniels III; "The Zen of Hitting" by Gregory Bassham; "Japanese Baseball and It's Warrior Ways" by Michael Brannigan; "The Numbers Game: What Fans Should Know about the Stats They Love" by Jay Bennett and Aryn Martin; "Women Playing Hardball" by Leslie Heaphy; "Walking Barry Bonds: The Ethics of the Intentional Walk" by R. Scott Kretchmar; "Socrates at the Ballpark" by Heather L. Reid; "Baseball and Ethics: Should Pete Rose Be in the Hall of Fame?" (Yes) by Aeon J. Skoble (No) "Baseball and Political Philosophy: Does A-Rod Deserve So Much Money?" (Yes) by by Albert Duncan (No) by Joel Shuman; "Baseball and Metaphysics: Does Superstition Help Performance?" (Yes) by Steven Streeter (No ) by Neil Feit; "Baseball and Legal Philosophy: Should Steroids Be Banned?" (Yes) by Michaelm J. McGrath (No) by Simon Eassom; "Baseball and Aesthetics: What's the Best Baseball Movie?" (The Natural 1984) by Vincent L. Toscano (It Happens Every Spring 1949) by Larry Raful; "Baseball and Education: Were Baseball Players Better Role Models Then or Now?" (Then) by Edward A. Sullivan (Now) by Graham Harman.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Clovercroft Publishing, 2016
ISBN 10: 1942557507 ISBN 13: 9781942557500
Librería: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. Pagan, Daniel Ilustrador.
Librería: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Near Fine. First Paperback Printing. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 188 pages, illustrated wraps. A near fine, clean, soft cover edition with little shelf wear; binding tight, paper cream white.
EUR 8,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Adventure House, Silver Spring, MD, 2000
ISBN 10: 1886937397 ISBN 13: 9781886937390
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fine. First Edition. [1st printing] Mar. 2000. Cover art by Malvin Singer. Includes "The Dead Man Express" (novel; Captain Satan) by William O. Sullivan; "Never Trust a Cop" by W. T. Ballard; "Murder Comes Calling" by Robert S. Bowen. Minor bumps and dings. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 0231035640 ISBN 13: 9780231035644
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 5,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 48 pages. 11.50x0.10x0.10 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por G. Schirmer, Inc, NY, 1960
Librería: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. no date given (circa 1960?) pictorial wras; 213 clean, unmarked pages.
Publicado por G. Schirmer, Inc., New York, 1941
Librería: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. (8)231pp. "Authentic Version Edited by Bryceson Treharne". Contains all the dialogue. Spine a bit rubbed but clean & unmarked. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Publicado por Simon & Schuster, 1941
Librería: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Lucille Corcos Ilustrador. Slipcased hardcover. Former owner's gift inscription, otherwise unmarked. Print on spine faded. Slipcase has severe edgewear and silverfish damage. Binding square & firm.
Publicado por Simon and Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1941
Librería: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Lucille Corcos (Illustrations); Dr. Albert Sirmay (Arrangements) Ilustrador. 1st. Has NO standard library markings, NO pockets, Fading on spine without labels. Wear and soil to covers with fraying on spine ends, corners and edges. Very Light browning throughout. Our cover may not be shown by Amazon, if you do not see it, ASK. Has NO owner markings. See pictures. Any odd shading on the pictures is a product of my scanner and is not a problem with the book. 3 lb., 8.0 oz., prior to packaging. This volume was purchased through a Local Public auction in the early 2000's. Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. Owner's name on LAST PAGE, Size: Folio - over 12 - 15" tall. Book.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
Partitura
EUR 6,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSheet music. Condición: Brand New. 32 pages. 7.87x5.51x1.57 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por Davis Publications, New York, 1980
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. 128 pp. Digest format. Volume 25, number 60. Light edge and corner wear with a previous owner's name inside. This issue contains: The Hawk Spoils a Broth - a novelette by S. S. Rafferty; Short Stories: One of Those Things by Ernest Savage; Domestic Intrigue by Donald E. Westlake; The Man in the Red Suit by Stephen Wasylyk; The Oldest Trick in the World by Michael Stephenson; Death in the Barrio by Kenneth Gavrell; The Best Defense by Gary Alexander; The Mystery of the White Elephant by Joyce Porter; and Killing Caleb by Charles R. McConnell; along with Crime on Screen by Peter Christian. Size: 12mo. Book.
Publicado por Davis Publications, New York, 1979
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. 128 pp. Digest format. Volume 24, number 10. Light edge and corner wear with some rubbing on the cover. This issue contains: The Impossible Scheme by William Bankier; The Sunburnt American by S. S. Rafferty; It's All a Matter of Luck by Tonita S. Gardner; Different Worlds by Robert Twohy; Driscoll's Box Score by Dick Stodghill; Franticman by John Lutz; The Ten Thousandth Visitor by Jean Darling; and The Liberating of Olivette Goudy by Stephen Wasylyk. Size: 12mo. Book.
Publicado por Davis Publications, New York, 1979
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. 128 pp. Digest format. Volume 24, number 10. Light edge and corner wear. This issue contains: The Impossible Scheme by William Bankier; The Sunburnt American by S. S. Rafferty; It's All a Matter of Luck by Tonita S. Gardner; Different Worlds by Robert Twohy; Driscoll's Box Score by Dick Stodghill; Franticman by John Lutz; The Ten Thousandth Visitor by Jean Darling; and The Liberating of Olivette Goudy by Stephen Wasylyk. Size: 12mo. Book.
Publicado por Pike 209, United States, 1962
Librería: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. 1st Printing. Solid with small corner creases on the top of each cover.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Sphere & Tatler, Ltd, London, 1925
Librería: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Color & b&w; Edmund J. Sullivan, F.S. May, Fougasse, Etc Ilustrador. 1st. atapled wraps; l full magazine includes items by/about: Full Pages Ads (Phul-Nana Perfume,Westminster Virginia Cigarettes, Price's Patent Candles Co., Craven Cigarettes, Johnnie Walker Whiskey old Craft Series #18, Yorkshire Stone-Walling, Dewar's Whiskey, #4711 Eau De Cologne, Francis Permanent Waves), Cleaning the Egyptian Sphinx, Sea Rescue with Deep Sea Diving Suits, World War I; Joseph Highmore Portrait "Gentleman in Murrey Velvet Coat", New Devonshire House Construction, Jacob Epstein, Margaret Bannerman, War on Seals Off roger Bank, Von Dungern Expeditiojn to the Amazon, Cresta Ski Run, Etc. [may have to be folded to send].
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harrington Park Press/An Imprint of The Haworth Press, Inc., Binghamton, NY, 2001
Librería: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 25,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Like New. 181 + pp. Vol. 42, No. 1, 2001 issue only! Print ISSN: 0091-8369. Electronic ISSN: 1540-3602. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially flawless copy with very light shelf wear, crisp pages and clean text. Includes other material.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Jason Aronson, Inc., Northvale, NJ, 1995
ISBN 10: 1568215606 ISBN 13: 9781568215600
Librería: Banbury Road Books, Fountain Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. Clean, unread copy in Fine - near new condition. No marking or writing in the text. Book appears unread. Covers are clean and show almost no wear. Binding is firm.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Government Printing Office, Washington D.C., 1883
Librería: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. 1st. blue detached (Chipped & worn) wraps; 16 hand-tied pages; library stamps; owner's name; Jeremiah Sullivan Black was an American statesman and lawyer. He served as a justice on the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania and as the Court's Chief Justice. He also served in the Cabinet of President James Buchanan, first as Attorney General, and then Secretary of State.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Southern Illinois University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0809333937 ISBN 13: 9780809333936
Librería: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Clean sturdy and unmarked with mild shelf wear EP.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Watermark Press, Owings Mills, MD, USA, 2000
ISBN 10: 1582355673 ISBN 13: 9781582355672
Librería: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
EUR 19,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Very good condition. Light wear. Binding tight, pages clean. No Dust Jacket. Pictures available upon request.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Humboldt Publishing Company, New York, NY, 1892
Librería: Bloomsbury Books, Las Vegas, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 31,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Offered is the October 13, 1892 (Vol. IX No. 15) issue of "Twentieth Century: A Weekly Radical Magazine" edited by Joseph Fitzgerald (J. [James] W. Sullivan served as Associate Editor) and published by The Humboldt Publishing Company out of New York City. A magazine measuring 9" by 12-1/4" and containing 24 pages including front and rear covers. With eight pages of vintage advertisements, contents of this issue include: Editorial by Joseph Fitzgerald (on various subjects); "Relations of Labor and Capital" by S. R. Beckwith, M.D.; "The Single-Tax Delusion" by Robert H. Cowdrey; "Taxation of Land Values - II." by James Middleton with reply from Associate Editor J.W. Sullivan ("Brother Middleton will forgive me if I smile on him with a smile somewhat incredulous of his candor"); "Is Homestead Portentous of a General Class War?" by J. W. Sullivan ("IV. - What Can the Trades-Unions Do?"); Correspondence; column Science and the Useful Arts; column "In and Out of the Church" (the topic: "The Priest-Ridden French Canadians: Clerical Corruption as Seen by the Catholic Press of Canada"); column Our Weekly News-Letter. A complete issue; former owner's name to upper right corner of front cover; covers lightly soiled, particularly along edge areas; pages lightly age-toned.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por G. Schirmer, Inc., [New York], 2002, 2002
ISBN 10: 0881887242 ISBN 13: 9780881887242
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1 vocal score (xvi, 231 pages) : illustrations ; 28 cm ; ISBN 9780881887242, 0881887242 ; OCLC 52749903 ; "Operetta Accompaniment arranged for piano" ; "This score includes all the dialogue." ; Ed. 1424; Mn: HL50337520 ; VG. Book.
Publicado por SULLIVAN COUNTY CIVIL WAR CENTENNIAL COMMISSION, South Fallsburg, NY, 1963
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good/NO DUSTJACKET. Black & White Photos & Illus. Ilustrador. Limited First Edition. South Fallsburg, NY: SULLIVAN COUNTY CIVIL WAR CENTENNIAL COMMISSION. Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 1963. Limited First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo., 84pp., Cracked inner hinge; shelf lean; gold lettering on cover faded; corners bumped; small stain on bottom edge; pages clean and unmarked. .
Publicado por San Diego State University Press, [San Diego, California], 1983
Librería: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: ILAB
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOctavo, pp. [1-6] [1] 2-265 [266: colophon], cloth. First edition. Collects seven essays on literary utopias and utopian thought and "The Utopian Vision: A Selective, Annotated Bibliography of Works in English" by Julio A. Martinez, pp. [175]-233, a well-annotated list of about 500 utopian works and works about utopian thought. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#52372).
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 42,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 220 pages. 10.75x7.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Elsevier Science Health Science, 2021
ISBN 10: 0323263364 ISBN 13: 9780323263368
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 45,75
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 3rd pap/psc edition. 560 pages. 8.50x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Florida Press, 2026
ISBN 10: 168340629X ISBN 13: 9781683406297
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 52,76
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 348 pages. 6.14x0.78x9.21 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por Los Angeles, CA: Knight Publishing Corp., December 1977., 1977
Librería: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very good. - Quarto, 10-7/8 inches high by 8-1/4 inches wide. Softcover, bound in pictorial stapled wraps. The covers are rubbed with a crease to the top front corner of the front cover. 78 pages, profuse illustrations in color and black & white, including male & female nudes. Very good. This periodical covering the adult movie industry of the time also includes articles on the mainstream cinema. Includes illustrated articles on "A Coming of Angels", "Why Brigitte Bardot Needs a New Man Every Night", "The First Annual Erotica Awards", "Luna's Confessions", "Inside me", "Desires Within Young Girls", "The Terrible Tots - They Keep on Coming" (about mainstream cinema's child actors), "Snapshots from Breaker Beauties", "Bel Ami", "Teenage Cruisers", and a column titled "Behind the Greenback Door" about the profits realized by Marilyn Chambers movies.