Sue sinclair (99 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaZoom Books East
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,70
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,54
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Reino UnidoWeBuyBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 3,07
Envío por EUR 8,15Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.

F. Scott Fitzgerald's "The Beautiful and Damned" New Critical Essays
Blazek, William & David W. Ullrich & Kirk Curnutt & Jackson R. Bryer & Sarah Sue Goldsmith & James L. W. West Iii & Bonnie Shannon McMullen & Walter Raubicheck & Gail D. Sinclair & Joseph K. Stitt & Richard Webb Jr.
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, Estados Unidos de AmericaMichener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: As New. Text clean and tight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 306 pages.

Diversity in Single-Parent Families: Working from Strength
Tebb, Susan Steiger, Ph.D.; Linda Anderson; Janice H. Chadha; Viqui E. Claravall; Fransing Sinclair-Daisy; Geoffrey L. Greif; Pauline Jivanjee; Sue Pearlmutter; Janese Prince; Julia Putnam; Marjorie Sable
- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 14,45
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de AmericaBook House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 9,61
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: As New. Pristine copy, appears never to have been opened, no owner's marks, textual notes, etc.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 13,10
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 15,46
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. Winner, American Independent Publishers Poetry PrizeSue Sinclair writes in a lyrical tradition that subverts the stereotype of "Canadian women's" poetry while still playing with some, if not all, of the same poetic vocabulary. The Drunken Lovely Bird, her accomplished third book of poetry, confirms her… reputation as one of Canada's most original young poets. A keen observer of the material world, from the Newfoundland coast to the streets of Toronto, she has a rare gift for epiphany, for exposing the numinous in the commonplace. Her poems speak from that precise place where our perception of the world and our capacity for language meet and embrace, where our sense of experience goes to get sharpened and refreshed. That experience might involve the inner lives of clouds, the flourishing and passing of a tulip, the evocative scent of wolf willow, or the intricate arts of Bach and Virginia Woolf. Sinclair's poems are deft, musical, and quick in the moment, alive to the sensuous surface and the meditative depth, their antennae fully extended. They focus brilliantly on lively physical details, yet they resonate with the subtle emotions that whisper at the edges of the everyday world. Meditative and beautifully crafted, Sinclair's poems are simultaneously surprising and inevitable, inviting readers to gaze more deeply into their surroundings and to rejoice in both the light and the dark.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 13,12
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaZoom Books East
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 15,50
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Arundel Books, Seattle, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaArundel Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 11,53
Envío por EUR 4,97Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Trade Paperback. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. First Edition with a complete numberline. From the private library of noted poet Richard Osler, with original receipt from purchase with his name lain loose. A Near Fine copy with minimal shelfwear. Internally clean and free of markings with an uncreased spine. // 'Winner, Ne…w Brunswick Book Award (Poetry) Third Prize Winner, Alcuin Society Book Design Awards (Poetry) Finalist, Derek Walcott Prize for Poetry Sue Sinclair has been praised for her 'crisp, lyrical poems imbued with subtle, subtextual philosophic musings' (Globe and Mail). She has been described as a poet who 'writes her way to a new understanding of the world and carries her readers with her' (Journal of Canadian Poetry). Sinclair's debut collection, Secrets of Weather and Hope, was nominated for the Gerald Lampert Award, while subsequent collections have earned a place on the Globe Top 100 list (Mortal Arguments), won the IPPY Poetry Award (The Drunken Lovely Bird), and the Pat Lowther Award (Heaven's Thieves). This collection includes an introductory essay by editor and poet Ross Leckie, over one hundred selected poems from Sinclair's twenty-year career, and new poems that consider the poet's evolving relationships with the idea of beauty and with the more-than-human world in a time of manufactured upheaval. The new poems, many never-before published, exemplify Sinclair's masterful powers of observation and her precise, arresting language.' -- publisher.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaBlue Vase Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,18
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental material…s.

HOME FOR CHRISTMAS - Stories from the Maritimes and Newfoundland
Campbell, Sabine (editor) (L. M. Montgomery; Harry Bruce; Ray Guy; Ann Copeland; Robert B. Richards; Maureen Hull; David Helwig; Kelly Cooper; Anne Simpson; Sue Sinclair; Susan Haley; Mark Tunney; Bernice Morgan; Brian Bartlett; Lynn Coady; Ephie Carrier)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Goose Lane Editions, Fredericton, New Brunswick 1999
- Tapa blanda
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,86
Envío por EUR 8,60Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good+. Second Printing. 236 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Judi Pennanen. This story collection contains: The Brother Who Failed by Lucy Maud Montgomery; Home for Christmas by Harry Bruce; Gifts by Sabine Campbell; A Christmas Story by Ra…y Guy; Another Christmas by Ann Copeland; The Time That Was by Robert B. Richards; The Montreal Aunts by Maureen Hull; One More Wise Man by David Helwig; Waiting for Gabriel by Kelly Cooper; Green Knight by Anne Simpson; Apples by Sue Sinclair; The Feast of Flesh by David Helwig; Dene Christmas by Susan Haley; Waiting for Santa by Mark Tunney; Folding Bones by Bernice Morgan; Cousin Gifts by Brian Bartlett; Christmas in the Country by Syr Ruus; Hilda Porter's Christmas by Herb Curtis; The Three Marys by Lynn Coady; Santa Claus by Ted Russell; From Santa with Love by Ephie Carrier; The Christmas Chair by Jess Bond; Little Arthur's Christmas by Patrick O'Flaherty; Charlie and the Paper Boy by David Weale; Seasonings by Robert Gibbs; The Death of My Father by Robert Gibbs; The Consolation of Pastry by Paul Bowdring; Candylights by Clarissa Hurley; The New Sled by John Steffler; The Christmas Kiss by Wayne Johnston; and Whisper to the Wind by Mary Jane Losier. Size: 8vo. Judi Pennanen; (ilustrador). Book.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrand Eagle Retail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 18,11
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Winner, American Independent Publishers Poetry PrizeSue Sinclair writes in a lyrical tradition that subverts the stereotype of "Canadian women's" poetry while still playing with some, if not all, of the same poetic vocabulary. The Drunken Lovely Bird, her accomplished third book of poetry, c…onfirms her reputation as one of Canada's most original young poets. A keen observer of the material world, from the Newfoundland coast to the streets of Toronto, she has a rare gift for epiphany, for exposing the numinous in the commonplace. Her poems speak from that precise place where our perception of the world and our capacity for language meet and embrace, where our sense of experience goes to get sharpened and refreshed. That experience might involve the inner lives of clouds, the flourishing and passing of a tulip, the evocative scent of wolf willow, or the intricate arts of Bach and Virginia Woolf. Sinclair's poems are deft, musical, and quick in the moment, alive to the sensuous surface and the meditative depth, their antennae fully extended. They focus brilliantly on lively physical details, yet they resonate with the subtle emotions that whisper at the edges of the everyday world. Meditative and beautifully crafted, Sinclair's poems are simultaneously surprising and inevitable, inviting readers to gaze more deeply into their surroundings and to rejoice in both the light and the dark. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Idioma: Inglés
- Tapa blanda
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino UnidoWorldofBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 6,11
Envío por EUR 6,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Fine.

Idioma: Inglés
- Tapa blanda
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino UnidoWorldofBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,11
Envío por EUR 6,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Arundel Books, Seattle, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaArundel Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 4,97Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Trade Paperback. Condición: Near Fine. A Near Fine copy in black color wraps with minimal shelfwear; interior is clean and free of notations with b/w images to title page and section pages with a b/w portrait of the author to the back ffep. Winner of the 2017 Pat Lowther Memorial Award. Sue Sinclair authored four previous collec…tions; all of which have been nominated for regional and/or national awards. 6 x 8 3/4 in., 85 pp.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 19,12
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino UnidoWorldofBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,94
Envío por EUR 6,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: marvin granlund, emeryville, CA, Estados Unidos de Americamarvin granlund
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 20,92
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. Near Fine first edition. 2008, no additonal printings listed. 96 pages, unmarked. ; S Poe OOCB; 8.50 X 5.90 X 0.40 inches; 96 pages.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrand Eagle Retail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,58
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Like a rose blooming out of season, the poems in Sue Sinclairs newest collection are unexpected, unforgettably beautiful, and an unwavering gesture toward the slow emergency of climate crisis. With the lyrical brilliance and keen eye trained on beauty thats characteristic of Sinclair, New-Fa…ngled Rose reaches toward the light with reverent hands, photosynthesizing it into poems that are deft, musical, and unquestionably alive. These poems cast a wide gaze over a fragile world, offering vibrant elegies to luna moths and crab apples, fireflies and trilliums. They examine what it is to build relationships in a world that feels increasingly precarious, like at any moment, something may end; like at any moment, something may begin. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 16,13
Envío por EUR 5,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , Reino UnidoAwesomeBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,11
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Extravagant Breakthroughs This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money… back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrand Eagle Retail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 23,01
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Winner, New Brunswick Book Award (Poetry) Third Prize Winner, Alcuin Society Book Design Awards (Poetry) Finalist, Derek Walcott Prize for PoetrySue Sinclair has been praised for her "crisp, lyrical poems imbued with subtle, subtextual philosophic musings" (Globe and Mail). She has been desc…ribed as a poet who "writes her way to a new understanding of the world and carries her readers with her" (Journal of Canadian Poetry). Sinclairs debut collection, Secrets of Weather and Hope, was nominated for the Gerald Lampert Award, while subsequent collections have earned a place on the Globe Top 100 list (Mortal Arguments), won the IPPY Poetry Award (The Drunken Lovely Bird), and the Pat Lowther Award (Heavens Thieves).This collection includes an introductory essay by editor and poet Ross Leckie, over one hundred selected poems from Sinclairs twenty-year career, and new poems that consider the poets evolving relationships with the idea of beauty and with the more-than-human world in a time of manufactured upheaval. The new poems, many never-before published, exemplify Sinclairs masterful powers of observation and her precise, arresting language. "Almost Beauty is a collection of 24 new poems and 121 selected poems that have been published in Sinclair's previous five books (Secrets of Weather and Hope, Mortal Arguments, The Drunken Lovely Bird, Breaker, and Heaven's Thieves). Ross Leckie selected the previously published poems in consultation with Sue and has written an introduction.-- Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 23,02
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. Winner, New Brunswick Book Award (Poetry) Third Prize Winner, Alcuin Society Book Design Awards (Poetry) Finalist, Derek Walcott Prize for PoetrySue Sinclair has been praised for her "crisp, lyrical poems imbued with subtle, subtextual philosophic musings" (Globe and Mail). She has been described as a…poet who "writes her way to a new understanding of the world and carries her readers with her" (Journal of Canadian Poetry). Sinclair's debut collection, Secrets of Weather and Hope, was nominated for the Gerald Lampert Award, while subsequent collections have earned a place on the Globe Top 100 list (Mortal Arguments), won the IPPY Poetry Award (The Drunken Lovely Bird), and the Pat Lowther Award (Heaven's Thieves).This collection includes an introductory essay by editor and poet Ross Leckie, over one hundred selected poems from Sinclair's twenty-year career, and new poems that consider the poet's evolving relationships with the idea of beauty and with the more-than-human world in a time of manufactured upheaval. The new poems, many never-before published, exemplify Sinclair's masterful powers of observation and her precise, arresting language.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 23,74
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,47
Envío por EUR 3,81Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, , Reino UnidoBahamut Media
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,11
Envío por EUR 8,09Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 23,68
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, CanadaRussell Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,89
Envío por EUR 17,27Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. First Edition.