Stowell thora (41 resultados)

Autor

Filtrar la búsqueda

a

Intervalo de precios personalizado (EUR)

a

  • Idioma: Inglés

    Editorial: Peter Lunn, London 1946

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: siop lyfrau'r hen bost, Blaenau Ffestiniog, , Reino Unidosiop lyfrau'r hen bost

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Regular

    EUR 7,16

    Envío por EUR 11,59 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Fair. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair.

  • Editorial: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press, London 1932

    • Tapa blanda

    Librería: Reflection Publications, Madison, NH, Estados Unidos de AmericaReflection Publications

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Pobre

    EUR 12,69

     Gastos de envío gratis 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    soft cover. Condición: Poor. A story book about the days of the Pharoahs. Colored frontispiece and many b&w illustrations. Flexible cloth soft cover, no dust jacket, 5 3/8" x 6 3/4", 95 pages. Poor-fair: ex-library book, hinges split, cover wear, corner creases.

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: Aaron Books, Whittaker, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaAaron Books

    Vendedor de 1 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Regular

    EUR 3,12

    Envío por EUR 6,05 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    A Hard Back Library Re . Condición: Fair. ususal marks, appears to have been rebound long ago, as show extertior wear.

  • Editorial: J Curwen & Sons Ltd 1954

    • Tapa blanda
    • Partitura

    Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino UnidoShore Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 7,76

    Envío por EUR 12,74 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. 25 pages. (M12).

  • Más imágenes

    Idioma: Inglés

    Editorial: Humphrey Milford ( Oxford University Press ), London 1932

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: Oopalba Books, Sale, MANCH, Reino UnidoOopalba Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Aceptable

    EUR 17,90

    Envío por EUR 13,90 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Good. Pictorial hardback children's book. Boards in good condition other than minor scuffing to edges. Some light surface grime to rear board. Front board depicts 2 children " In the Hayfield". Pictorial endpapers. Lovely colour frontis. Two-tone illustrations plus many black and white illustrations through

  • Idioma: Inglés

    Editorial: Country Life 1937

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: M and R Clark, Halifax, , Reino UnidoM and R Clark

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 4,18

    Envío por EUR 31,28 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Cloth. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Top half inch of spine darkened and spine slightly faded and wear to extremities. Internally a little foxing but overall clean and tight.

  • Editorial: London: Country Life Ltd., 1937. 1937

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: Owl Books, County Leitrim, , IrlandaOwl Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado

    EUR 9,00

    Envío por EUR 18,00 
    Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    First edition. The Design of Life Series. 174 pp. Frontispiece, 45 other illustrations. Blue cloth boards. Overall condition VG. No dust wrapper.

  • Editorial: London: Dean & Son

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, Reino UnidoPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Aceptable

    EUR 11,93

    Envío por EUR 17,38 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Good+. Hbk illus boards, 4to, G+; 4to 11" - 13" tall.

  • Editorial: Dennis Yates, London 1951

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: Johnston's Arran Bookroom, Isle of Arran, , Reino UnidoJohnston's Arran Bookroom

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Aceptable

    EUR 7,16

    Envío por EUR 23,17 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. 1st Edition. Historical adventure set in the days of sail. Undated but 1951. A young Cornish boy goes to sea and is captured by Barbary pirates, the Sallee Rovers. Atmospheric illustrations by William Stobbs. Page edges and endpapers slightly tanned otherwise in very

  • Editorial: Little, Brown and Co. 1937

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: Friends of the Curtis Memorial Library, Brunswick, ME, Estados Unidos de AmericaFriends of the Curtis Memorial Library

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 28,66

    Envío por EUR 3,41 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Published and stated first edition. 315 pgs. Illustrations and photographs by authors, Thora Stowell and Thornton W. Burgess. Clean unmarked text. Tightly bound in green cloth with black lettering on spine. Title, authors and drawing of an elephant on front cover. Cover worn and fade

  • Editorial: Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press 1932

    • Tapa blanda
    • Cómic

    Librería: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, Reino UnidoNeo Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Aceptable

    EUR 10,68

    Envío por EUR 20,89 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Soft cover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Comic, 22 pages, Some light wear to cover and spine, mainly edges and corners, Edges and corners a little creased and worn, Previous owners name in ink at top of cover, Wear to surface of spine, staples rusty, surrounding area stained, 3 cm rip at base of spine, 1 cm at top, Internally in

  • Editorial: London : Peter Lunn 1946

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaMW Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado

    EUR 33,29

     Gastos de envío gratis 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    1st edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; 196 cm, illustrated, 19 cm. Subjects; Manuals. Children's books. Children's toys. Fiction - children. Toys. Games. 3 Kg.

  • Más imágenes

    Editorial: George G. Harrap & Co., London 1935

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: AJ Scruffles, Leigh On Sea, ESSEX, Reino UnidoAJ Scruffles

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Regular

    EUR 11,93

    Envío por EUR 20,85 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Fair. Generously illustrated account of the lives of animals, including their biology, relations with man and habits. Decorative cloth boards and colour frontispiece. 8vo. Spine cocked, with tears to top. Foxing to page edges. Fair.

  • Editorial: Peter Lunn, London 1946

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: Lorna Tranter Books, Seascale, , Reino UnidoLorna Tranter Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 7,16

    Envío por EUR 26,65 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Used book. Green hardback covers in pict d/w. Not pr. clipped.Name of prev. owner on ffep.196 pps. Lovely copy, tight & square. A guide to home toy-making with instructions & diagrams for making 50 toys. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Nanc

  • Idioma: Inglés

    Editorial: Humphrey Milford, London

    • Tapa blanda

    Librería: M & P BOOKS PBFA MEMBER, Buxton, Derbyshire, , Reino UnidoM & P BOOKS PBFA MEMBER

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Excelente

    EUR 11,93

    Envío por EUR 39,39 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Soft cover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. not known. Tight Firm Clean Copy Of Children's Story (6 To 7). Pictorial (Black White And Red Of Pixie And Dog Outside House) Soft Paper Cover With Very Slight Wear.

  • Más imágenes

    Idioma: Inglés

    Editorial: Humphrey Milford, London 1934

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: Tarrington Books, Tarrington, HEF, Reino UnidoTarrington Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 31,03

    Envío por EUR 20,85 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardback. Condición: Very Good Minus. 1st Edition. Illustrated paper covered boards. Spine has light browning and slight wear to ends. Foxing to front board. Slight wear to lower corner of front board. Good solid binding, very clean text throughout. Colour frontis plus black and white illustrations within the text. Overall condi

  • Editorial: Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Reino UnidoStella & Rose's Books, PBFA

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 16,41

    Envío por EUR 18,54 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good condition with no wrapper. Pictorial boards and spine. Front board shows two children on a swing "ever so high!". First story is "Six and Twenty Fairy Cows". Colour frontis. B/w and two-tone illustrations to text. Spine slightly bumped. Mark to top edge of front cover. Light f

  • Más imágenes

    Editorial: The Capella Press, Southampton, England

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: Mind Electric Books, smyrna, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaMind Electric Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Aceptable

    EUR 31,11

    Envío por EUR 5,14 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Pictorial Hardcover. Condición: Good. Illustrated with many B&W and a few color images. Book is in good (pages aged, corners worn to boards, wear at top and bottom of spine, binding is unbroken with no loose pages) condition with pictorial covers. Please feel free to ask me for pictures or more information, Thanks.

  • Editorial: London : Peter Lunn 1946

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado

    EUR 25,00

    Envío por EUR 13,95 
    Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    1st edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; 196 cm, illustrated, 19 cm. Subjects; Manuals. Children's books. Children's toys. Fiction - children. Toys. Games. 1 Kg.

  • Condición: Usado - Aceptable

    EUR 32,60

    Envío por EUR 8,64 
    Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    pictorial hard cover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Compilation of children?s stories, games and puzzles, probably 1920?s or 1930?s. Front cover shows a boy and a girl on donkeys at a beach. Illustrated with several colour plates and numerous black and white drawings. 220 pages G. Shelf wear and edge wear to covers with splits at

  • Más imágenes

    Editorial: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press, London 1932

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: Cotswolds Rare Books, OXFORDSHIRE, Reino UnidoCotswolds Rare Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Muy bueno

    EUR 15,21

    Envío por EUR 27,92 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. A very clean bright copy. PO to blank endpaper.

  • Idioma: Inglés

    Editorial: Collins' Clear-type Press, London and Glasgow

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: Nimbus, Norwich, Reino UnidoNimbus

    Vendedor de 3 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado

    EUR 35,80

    Envío por EUR 32,79 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Pictorial Hard Boards. Condición: Poor/ Fair. Undated [prob. 1928]; pencil dedication on endpapers dated 1930. Cover illustration shows boy in busby and uniform, girl with wings. Pictorial hard boards are edgeworn and rubbed with bumped extremities; spine faded and split along 80% of front hinge which is loose; some rubbing to b

  • Editorial: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press 1937

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Reino UnidoStella & Rose's Books, PBFA

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 26,25

    Envío por EUR 18,54 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardback. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Circa 1937. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Pictorial boards, colour plates. B/w illustrations. First story is 'The Witch's Cottage' by Ierne L. Plunket. Board edges worn, a few corners bumped. Presentation plate to front pastedown. So

  • Idioma: Inglés

    Editorial: London, Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press, 1935

    Librería: Antiquariat Reinhold Pabel, Hamburg, , AlemaniaAntiquariat Reinhold Pabel

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado

    EUR 12,00

    Envío por EUR 40,00 
    Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    London, Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press, (1935). 23 S. Mit 8 tls. zweifarb. Illustr. von Grace Lodge. (= Strang's Penny Books, A 5). Kl.-8vo (18 cm). Geheftet. Für Kinder von 6-7 Jahren. Mit Anhang von Fragen u. Übungen zu Text u. Illustrationen. - Thora Stowell (i.e. Alice Ogden, 1885-1974), britische Mädchenbuch-Aut

  • Idioma: Inglés

    Editorial: Oxford, UK 1940

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, , Reino UnidoSAVERY BOOKS

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 32,59

    Envío por EUR 40,55 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pictorial hard boards have some edge wear with BUMPING TO CORNERS. Spine is intact. Clean & tight book. Pages have a little FOXING. No inscriptions. NO JACKET. Dispatched with TRACKING boxed in cardboard. ref O5.

  • Editorial: Peter Lunn, U.K. 1946

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: Harry Righton, evesham, , Reino UnidoHarry Righton

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 23,87

    Envío por EUR 23,17 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Good +. First Edition. Clean green bds with gilt title to spine. bump to spine ends and corners. Some foxing to outer edge of text block. Pages tanned. B/W illus. Interior Very Good. No inscriptions. Unclipped dustjacket with tears to top jacket corners and spine end. 2 tears to bottom front jac

  • Editorial: Jacobsen Publishing, NY 1928

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA, Springtown, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaMichael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 48,95

    Envío por EUR 4,19 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hard Cover. Condición: Very Good ++. Very Good +. Second Printing. Part of the publisher's Modern Reprint Library. The book is bound in yellow cloth, stamped in blue in a matching dust jacket a couple of minor chips to extremes, but has held up well. 318 pp.

  • Editorial: Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford 1924

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Reino UnidoStella & Rose's Books, PBFA

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 35,08

    Envío por EUR 18,54 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Circa 1924. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Cloth spine with pictorial onlay of girl in yellow dress, pictorial front cover shows two girls, one playing a whistle(?). 6 colour plates and b/w illustrations. 168 pages. First story is 'The Sea-Eagle' Nest' by Francklyn. Spine a

  • Editorial: Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford 1923

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Reino UnidoStella & Rose's Books, PBFA

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 35,08

    Envío por EUR 18,54 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1923. Very good condition with no wrapper. Pictorial front cover shows three girls sitting on grass, one reading a book. First story is "The Influence of Anne" by D.F. Bruce. 6 colour plates, b/w text illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Cover edges worn. Some slight chippi

  • Editorial: Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford 1924

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Reino UnidoStella & Rose's Books, PBFA

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 35,08

    Envío por EUR 18,54 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. circa 1924. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Cloth spine with pictorial onlay of girl in yellow dress, pictorial front cover shows two girls, one playing a whistle(?). 6 colour plates and b/w illustrations. 168 pages. First story is 'The Sea-Eagle' Nest' by Francklyn. Spine b