Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,87
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Blooming Twig Books Llc, 2010
ISBN 10: 1933918578 ISBN 13: 9781933918570
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por SAGE Publications, Inc, 2005
ISBN 10: 0761928731 ISBN 13: 9780761928737
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Sage Publications, Inc, 2005
ISBN 10: 0761928731 ISBN 13: 9780761928737
Librería: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Sage Publications, Inc, 2005
ISBN 10: 0761928731 ISBN 13: 9780761928737
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Sage Publications, Inc, 2005
ISBN 10: 0761928731 ISBN 13: 9780761928737
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por SAGE Publications, Incorporated, 2005
ISBN 10: 0761928731 ISBN 13: 9780761928737
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Blooming Twig Books Llc, 2010
ISBN 10: 1933918578 ISBN 13: 9781933918570
Librería: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should have minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy.
Librería: BooksByLisa, Highland Park, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: New. PHOTO AND VIDEO OF PAGES TAKEN TO SHOW CONDITION PRIOR TO SHIPPING; PHOTOS EMAILED FOR MORE SPECIFICS WHEN REQUESTED. Book.
Librería: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Unique Books For You, Aurora, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,96
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. In great condition!Uncreased spine,binding tight.Text clean & unmarked.
Publicado por Davis Publications, NY, 1991
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoWraps. Condición: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. CXI, No. 15. Cover by Kelly Freas for "Try a Light Touch" (novelette) by Robert R. Chase. Includes "Glass Houses" (pt. 2 of 2) by Laura Mixon; "Pen, Inc." (novelette) by Steven J. Steinberg; "Science Fact: Protecting Humans from Ionaizing Radiation in Space" by Ronald V. Dorn, Jr. & Geoffrey A. Dorn, Ph.D.; "A Roll of Round Dice" by Stephen L. Burns; "The Scents of Compulsion" by Jerry Oltion; "The Black Mother" by Wendy Wheeler; "Biolog: Laura Mixon" by Jay Jay Klein. Illustrated by Kelly Freas, Nicholas Jainschigg, William R. Warren, Jr., and Dell Harris. A little glue-shrink; slight rubbing and creasing; minor edge and corner wear. No label, never was. Book.
Librería: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should have minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Sage Publications, Inc, 2006
ISBN 10: 0761928731 ISBN 13: 9780761928737
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 8,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780761928737.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por SAGE Publications, Inc, 2005
ISBN 10: 0761928731 ISBN 13: 9780761928737
Librería: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 24,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
EUR 14,56
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: acceptable.
EUR 11,68
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPF. Condición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,48
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,85
Cantidad disponible: 14 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,53
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,90
Cantidad disponible: 14 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Librería: 4everBAM, Parker, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good.
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,37
Cantidad disponible: 7 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. What makes a community resilient? How do we ensure its sustainable future?Resilience-the unique ability to positively adapt to changing physical and social environments-is essential for populations of all sizes and locales in today's world of unexpected changes and increasing instances of environmental change. Communities around the globe possess unique combinations of culture, skills, and abilities in context of unique built and natural environments. Identifying and mapping community strengths and resources facilitates effective planning for where and how to focus and manage their unique cultures and characteristics.Resilient Communities across Geographies is a collection of case studies examining the application of geographic information systems (GIS) to environmental and socioeconomic challenges for analysis, planning, and, ultimately, more resilient communities. Each chapter discusses a spatially driven approach to challenges in geography, social sciences, landscape architecture, urban planning, environmental studies, sociology, economics, migration, community development, meteorology, oceanography, and other fields.Examples explore both the natural and cultural contexts of climate adaptation in built environments and cultural impacts in a diversity of communities. These include the Martu people of Australia, First Nation youth in Canada, and cultural diversity of indigenous Los Angeles to California farmworkers facing exposure to agricultural chemicals in their communities. Each example applies powerful GIS tools and analysis to document, support, and assess resilience across these unique geographies while recognizing the value and strength which lies in the diversity of the people who live there.The stories shared within Resilient Communities across Geographies help readers develop an expanded sense of the power of spatial thinking, local knowledge, and engagement to address the difficult problems we collectively face in various locales.Edited by the authors of GIS Research Methods with a foreword by Esri Chief Medical Officer Este Geraghty.
EUR 42,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. What makes a community resilient? How do we ensure its sustainable future?Resilience-the unique ability to positively adapt to changing physical and social environments-is essential for populations of all sizes and locales in today's world of unexpected changes and increasing instances of environmental change. Communities around the globe possess unique combinations of culture, skills, and abilities in context of unique built and natural environments. Identifying and mapping community strengths and resources facilitates effective planning for where and how to focus and manage their unique cultures and characteristics.Resilient Communities across Geographies is a collection of case studies examining the application of geographic information systems (GIS) to environmental and socioeconomic challenges for analysis, planning, and, ultimately, more resilient communities. Each chapter discusses a spatially driven approach to challenges in geography, social sciences, landscape architecture, urban planning, environmental studies, sociology, economics, migration, community development, meteorology, oceanography, and other fields.Examples explore both the natural and cultural contexts of climate adaptation in built environments and cultural impacts in a diversity of communities. These include the Martu people of Australia, First Nation youth in Canada, and cultural diversity of indigenous Los Angeles to California farmworkers facing exposure to agricultural chemicals in their communities. Each example applies powerful GIS tools and analysis to document, support, and assess resilience across these unique geographies while recognizing the value and strength which lies in the diversity of the people who live there.The stories shared within Resilient Communities across Geographies help readers develop an expanded sense of the power of spatial thinking, local knowledge, and engagement to address the difficult problems we collectively face in various locales.Edited by the authors of GIS Research Methods with a foreword by Esri Chief Medical Officer Este Geraghty.
Librería: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 42,79
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
EUR 34,35
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 350 pages. 9.00x7.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Resources for the Future, Inc. / The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore and London:, 1969
ISBN 10: 0801810884 ISBN 13: 9780801810886
Librería: About Books, Henderson, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good condition. First Edition. Baltimore and London:: Resources for the Future, Inc. / The Johns Hopkins Press , 1969. 7" wide by 10" tall. Light dust soil to cover. A square, tight copy. No owner's name or bookplate. Pages are clean and unmarked. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Includes a bibliography. Bound in the original blue pictorial wraps. With contributions by Charles W. Howe, Joseph L. Carroll, Arthur P. Hurter, Jr., William J. Leininger, Steven G. Ramsey, Nancy L. Schwartz, Eugene Silberberg, and Robert M. Steinberg. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good condition. xii, 144pp. .