Stanislaw kopf (22 resultados)

Editorial: Instytut Wydawniczy Pax, Poland 1989
- Tapa dura
Librería: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, Estados Unidos de AmericaAndre Strong Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 26,70
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good +. 9 x 13 in. Black cloth boards. Lavish B&W photos. Condition is GOOD+ ; inner hinge starting at the title pg. Binding remains solid. Covers clean with minor wear. Text unmarked. Hist. Stax.
Más imágenesEditorial: Warszawa: Ksiazka i Wiedza, 1975 1975
Librería: POLIART Beata Kalke, Tworog, , PoloniaPOLIART Beata Kalke
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 12,13
Envío por EUR 15,50Se envía de Polonia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
@ Cover design and illustrations / Projekt okladki i ilustracje: Projekt okladki Wlodzimierz Terechowicz; @ Blurb / Notka wydawnicza: Warszawa: Ksiazka i Wiedza, 1975; @ Size of the book block / Wymiar bloku: 20 cm; @ Series / Seria: (Seria: Biblioteka Pamieci Pokolen); @ Circulation / Naklad: 10000; @ Comments/ Uwagi: Ekslibris… Heppenow autorstwa Tadeusza Cieslewskiego syna; @ Weight / Waga: 170; @ Pages / Strony: 128, [4]s., [16]s. tabl.; @ Thematic categories / Kategorie tematyczne: historia Polski II wojna swiatowa - h. Polski okupacja - h. Polski powstanie warszawskie 1944 - h. Polski, ilustratorzy graficy Terechowicz Wlodzimierz, regiony Mazowsze - varsaviana / history of Poland World War II Occupation 1939-1945, , regions Varsaviana / Geschichte Polens 2. Weltkrieg Besatzung 1939-1945, , Regionen varsaviana / Warschau; Na karcie przedtytulowej ekslibris. Pozycja w ladnym stanie Oprawa wydawnicza kartonowa lakierowana. Projekt okladki Wlodzimierz Terechowicz (ilustrador).

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, Estados Unidos de AmericaRow By Row Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 31,15
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. A Very Good copy (gift inscription) in black hard covers of this large photography volume on WW II Poland, in a Good dust jacket with short tears. Text in Polish. Laid in is a typed form letter of presentation of the volume (for participating in th…e Day of Prayer for Peace/50th Anniversary of the Outbreak of World War II), apparently signed in blue ink by Joseph Card. Glemp, Primate of Poland. Book.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Sheafe Street Books, Portsmouth, NH, Estados Unidos de AmericaSheafe Street Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 37,38
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Large book. Dust jacket in protective transparent plastic cover. Binding is good, text is clean. Many photos of Poland during WWII.

- Tapa dura
Librería: David's Bookshop, Letchworth BA, Letchworth Garden City, HERTS, Reino UnidoDavid's Bookshop, Letchworth BA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 71,59
Envío por EUR 23,17Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Text in Polish and French languages. Glazed board binding and contents very lightly handled, no inscriptions, abundantly illustrated with black and white photographs throughout.
Más imágenesEditorial: Warszawa: "PAX", 1984 1984
Librería: POLIART Beata Kalke, Tworog, , PoloniaPOLIART Beata Kalke
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 29,10
Envío por EUR 15,50Se envía de Polonia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
@ Cover design and illustrations / Projekt okladki i ilustracje: Projekt obwoluty i okladki Stanislaw Kopf; wyklejka i rysunki broni Adam Joncza; opracowanie typograficzne Witold Rober; @ Blurb / Notka wydawnicza: Warszawa: "PAX", 1984; @ Size of the book block / Wymiar bloku: 33 cm; @ Circulation / Naklad: 50330; @ Comments/ Uw…agi: Streszczenie angielskie, francuskie i niemieckie; @ Weight / Waga: 2470; @ Pages / Strony: 477, [3]s. glownie ilustracje; @ Thematic categories / Kategorie tematyczne: historia Polski II wojna swiatowa - h. Polski powstanie warszawskie 1944 - h. Polski wojskowosc - h. Polski, ilustratorzy graficy Kopf Stanislaw Rober Witold, mazowieckie Warszawa, sztuka europejska Niemcy europejska Polska fotografia albumy i teki XX wieku 1901-1944 / 45, regiony Mazowsze - varsaviana / history of Poland World War II military, , art art of the 20th century 1901-1944 / 45, regions Varsaviana / Geschichte Polens 2. Weltkrieg Militärwesen, , Kunst Kunst des 20. Jh.s 1901-1944 / 45, Regionen varsaviana / Warschau; Obwoluta nieznacznie uszkodzona poza tym egzemplarz bez wad. Pozycja w ladnym stanie Oprawa wydawnicza tworzywo, obwoluta + kieszen. Projekt obwoluty i okladki Stanislaw Kopf; wyklejka i rysunki broni Adam Joncza; opracowanie typograficzne Witold Rober (ilustrador).
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
Librería: POLIART Beata Kalke, Tworog, , PoloniaPOLIART Beata Kalke
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 38,80
Envío por EUR 15,50Se envía de Polonia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Pozycja w bardzo ladnym stanie. @ Co-Authors / Wspolautorzy: Poslowie Tomasz Szarota; @ Cover design and illustrations / Projekt okladki i ilustracje: Opracowanie graficzne, projekt obwoluty i okladki Stanislaw Kopf, plansze rysunkowe Adam Jonca (faktycznie Jonca); @ Blurb / Notka wydawnicza: Warszawa: "PAX", 1989; @…Size of the book block / Wymiar bloku: 33 cm; @ Circulation / Naklad: 40350; @ Comments/ Uwagi: Bardzo bogaty i zroznicowany material ikonograficzny (lacznie ca 1200 fotografii); @ Weight / Waga: 2640; @ Pages / Strony: 527, [1]s.; @ Thematic categories / Kategorie tematyczne: historia Polski Holocaust - h. Polski II wojna swiatowa kampania 1939 - h. Polski II wojna swiatowa - h. Polski miejscowosci i regiony - h. Polski okupacja - h. Polski powstanie warszawskie 1944 - h. Polski wojskowosc - h. Polski, ilustratorzy graficy Jonca Adam Kopf Stanislaw, mazowieckie Warszawa, sztuka europejska Niemcy europejska Polska fotografia albumy i teki XX wieku 1901-1944 / 45, regiony Mazowsze - varsaviana / history of Poland Holocaust World War II Occupation 1939-1945 military, , art art of the 20th century 1901-1944 / 45, regions Varsaviana / Geschichte Polens Holocaust 2. Weltkrieg Besatzung 1939-1945 Militärwesen, , Kunst Kunst des 20. Jh.s 1901-1944 / 45, Regionen varsaviana / Warschau; Oprawa wydawnicza tworzywo, obwoluta lakierowana, kieszen. Opracowanie graficzne, projekt obwoluty i okladki Stanislaw Kopf, plansze rysunkowe Adam Jonca (faktycznie Jonca) (ilustrador).
Editorial: Instytut Wydawniczy Pax, Warsawa, Poland 1989
- Tapa dura
Librería: Sierra Rose Antiques, Minden, NV, Estados Unidos de AmericaSierra Rose Antiques
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 60,29
Envío por EUR 3,68Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
nFINE/VG++. Large volume, black cloth boards, decorated endpapers. Photo chronicle of the German/Nazi occupation of Poland during World War II. Text in Polish. USA delivery / mm only. Oversized book. [B195].

- Tapa dura
Librería: Feldman's Books, Menlo Park, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaFeldman's Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 133,50
Envío por EUR 3,89Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Numerous pictures of Poland during WWII.
Editorial: Warszawa 1957
- Tapa dura
Librería: Malcolm Orchard, Salisbury, , Reino UnidoMalcolm Orchard
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 41,76
Envío por EUR 25,31Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. 319pp, many black and white photos. Original cloth binding, binding little worn. Inner hinge little loose.

Editorial: Pax 1957
- Tapa dura
Librería: p015, Rotterdam, , Holandap015
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 34,99
Envío por EUR 38,00Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover, linnen. Condición: Good. Condition: Goed. Binding: Hardcover, linnen. Year: 1957. Language: Pools. Description: Strak net boek met lichte verkleuring en lichte sporen linnen/snede. Naam weggekrast titelpagina. Enkele gebruik-/opslagsporen.

Editorial: Warszawa, Wydawnictwo Ministerstwa Obrony Narodowej, 1971
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Versandantiquariat Höbald, Halle, , AlemaniaVersandantiquariat Höbald
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 16,20
Envío por EUR 62,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
ca. 15 x 10 cm, Taschenbuch. Condición: Gut. Polen, Geschichte Militaria, Geschichte, Politik 177 S. Heft 6/71; in polnischer Sprache; gut erhalten An staatliche Organisationen und Einrichtungen, auch Bibliotheken, versenden wir im Inland auf Rechnung. pl Gewicht in Gramm: 105.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Antiquariat Hennwack, Berlin, AlemaniaAntiquariat Hennwack
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 18,90
Envío por EUR 47,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Gr- 4to. 527, (1) S. OLn. mit OSchU. Einband minmal berieben, Umschlag mit Randläsuren, sonst gut erhaltenes Exemplar. "Das Album von Stanislaw Kopf, Teilnehmer der Waffenkonspiration und Aufständiger stellt bildlich die Geschichte des besetzten Warschau dar. Der Autor nimmt eine reiche Photosammlung auf, sowie auch Situationssk…izzen, Dokumenten, Literaturwerke.Gewiss - musste der Aufstand nicht am 1. August 1944 ausbrechen. Der Aufstandsstart aber hatte seine Wurzel in der Okkupationshölle. Warschau war während der Okkupation die geistige Hauptstadt Polens, ihre Begeisterung, Sinnbild der Vaterlandsliebe und Heldentums." (Aus dem Nachwort auf Seite 524.) Sprache: polnisch. englisch, deutsch, französisch.
Idioma: Polaco
Editorial: Pax, Warszawa 1957
- Tapa dura
Librería: RZABASBOOKs, Toronto, ON, CanadaRZABASBOOKs
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 53,40
Envío por EUR 15,55Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. There is a previous owner's name on title page. Dust jacket is quite wormn with several chips and tears yet still intact. Now in mylar.
Más imágenesEditorial: Warszawa: Zarzad Glowny Zwiazku Bojownikow o Wolnosc i Demokracje; nakladca Wydawnictwo Artystyczno-Graficzne RSW "Prasa", 1958 1958
Librería: POLIART Beata Kalke, Tworog, , PoloniaPOLIART Beata Kalke
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 43,65
Envío por EUR 15,50Se envía de Polonia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
@ Co-Authors / Wspolautorzy: Material zebrali i opracowali Stanislaw Wrzos-Glinka, Tadeusz Mazur, Jerzy Tomaszewski; @ Cover design and illustrations / Projekt okladki i ilustracje: Konsultacja i opracowanie graficzne Stanislaw Kopf i Stanislaw Miedza-Tomaszewski; @ Blurb / Notka wydawnicza: Warszawa: Zarzad Glowny Zwiazku Bojow…nikow o Wolnosc i Demokracje; nakladca Wydawnictwo Artystyczno-Graficzne RSW "Prasa", 1958; @ Size of the book block / Wymiar bloku: 33 cm; @ Circulation / Naklad: 10200; @ Comments/ Uwagi: Fotografie autorstwa: Stefan Baluk, Wladyslaw Choma, Tadeusz Kinowski, Stanislaw Kopf, Boleslaw Malmurowicz, Stefan Jozef Stryjniak, Dawid Szmulewski, Jerzy Tomaszewski, Ludwik Wajner. // Seria wydawnictw albumowych pod redakcja Biura Historii Zarzadu Glownego ZBoWiD; @ Weight / Waga: 1480; @ Pages / Strony: 233, [11], XI, [1]s.; @ Thematic categories / Kategorie tematyczne: design grafika uzytkowa oprawy / okladki 1950-1959, historia Polski Holocaust - h. Polski II wojna swiatowa - h. Polski okupacja - h. Polski wojskowosc - h. Polski, ilustratorzy graficy Kopf Stanislaw Miedza-Tomaszewski Stanislaw, sztuka europejska Polska fotografia albumy i teki XX wieku 1901-1944 / 45 / , history of Poland Holocaust World War II Occupation 1939-1945 military, , art art of the 20th century 1901-1944 / 45 / , Geschichte Polens Holocaust 2. Weltkrieg Besatzung 1939-1945 Militärwesen, , Kunst Kunst des 20. Jh.s 1901-1944 / 45; Obwoluta dosc mocno uszkodzona ze slabymi plamami po podklejeniach tasma od wewnatrz, wyklejki i ostatnia strona z przebarwieniami, brak czesci przedniej wyklejki poza tym oprawa i blok czyste i bez wad. Pozycja w stanie wiecej niz dobrym Oprawa wydawnicza plotno, obwoluta. Konsultacja i opracowanie graficzne Stanislaw Kopf i Stanislaw Miedza-Tomaszewski (ilustrador).
Editorial: Pax Warszawa 1957
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: George Kent, Bookseller, Silverhill, AL, Estados Unidos de AmericaGeorge Kent, Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 89,45
Envío por EUR 6,35Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. 1st Edition. This 1957 assumed first edition of 319 pages, profusely illustrated with black and white photographs of Warsaw, is tight, bright, and clean, free of names and markings. The book is between very good plus and near fine minus with slight bumping at the… sine ends. The dust jacket is starting to split at the fold on the front cover. There are small missing chips at the spine ends. The front cover has a very dramatic photograph that takes the eye away from its defects. It is fair plus. The slip case is clean and bright. Text is in Polish.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaJeff Stark
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 75,65
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Condición: VG Minus. No Jacket. 1st. Polish language edition. 720 pages. Polish language edition of the Warsaw Uprising. Laid in is also a Polish newspaper "Fakt" with headline "60 Rocznika Powtania Warszawskiego" 15 page illustrated and in full-color newsprint devoted to the uprising reporting. The b…ook is in very good minus condition with a gift presentation in the Polish language dated 1995 on the half-title. Large format measuring: 13 inches tall by 9 3/4 W by 1 5/8 inches thick. Fully illustrated in b/w with large photos and captions along with some lengthier text. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Más imágenesEditorial: Warszawa: Iskry, 1959 1959
Librería: POLIART Beata Kalke, Tworog, , PoloniaPOLIART Beata Kalke
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 53,35
Envío por EUR 15,50Se envía de Polonia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
@ Co-Authors / Wspolautorzy: Scenariusz i teksty Wieslaw Gornicki; zebranie materialu fotograficznego Jan Gruzewski; redakcja Stefan Staniszewski; @ Cover design and illustrations / Projekt okladki i ilustracje: Projekt obwoluty i opracowanie graficzne Stanislaw Kopf; @ Blurb / Notka wydawnicza: Warszawa: Iskry, 1959; @ Size of…the book block / Wymiar bloku: 30 cm; @ Circulation / Naklad: 10250; @ Comments/ Uwagi: Album fotograficzny poswiecony 18-dniowej wizycie polskiej delegacji partyjno-rzadowej na najwyzszym szczeblu (w tym Wladyslaw Gomulka i Jozef Cyrankiewicz) jesienia 1958 (w 41 rok po rewolucji pazdziernikowej) w ZSRR na trasie kolejowej Warszawa - Moskwa -Tbilisi - Rustawi - Kijow - Minsk - Leningrad - Moskwa - Warszawa. Ciekawy dokument epoki; @ Weight / Waga: 780; @ Pages / Strony: 158, [2]s.; @ Thematic categories / Kategorie tematyczne: historia dyplomacji i polityki zagranicznej wspolczesnosc od 1945, historia Europy dawny ZSRR - historia, historia Polski dyplomacji i polityki zagranicznej - h. Polski wspolczesnosc od 1945 - h. Polski, ilustratorzy graficy Kopf Stanislaw, sztuka europejska Polska europejska Rosja i dawny ZSRR fotografia albumy i teki wspolczesna (od 1945) / history Contemporary Times (after 1944), , history of Poland Contemporary Times (after 1944 / 45), art / Geschichte Gegenwart, , Geschichte Polens Gegenwart, Kunst; Obwoluta nieco uszkodzona, oprawa i blok bez wad, blok nieznacznie poplamiony z nieaktualna pieczecia biblioteczna. Pozycja w dosc ladnym stanie Oprawa wydawnicza plotno, obwoluta. Projekt obwoluty i opracowanie graficzne Stanislaw Kopf (ilustrador).
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
Librería: Bookenastics, Devon, Reino UnidoBookenastics
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 47,73
Envío por EUR 40,54Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. A pictorial history of WW II in Poland, with the text in Polish. With a 'Summary' in Polish, English & German. A 1st edition hardback with its dustjacket in near to fine condition-the edges to the top & bottom of the spine & corners of 'D.Js' are scuffed & repaired. The book itself is…in fine condition. (528 pages). This is a heavy book over 2kg, so there will be extra postage to pay.
Editorial: Institut Pax, Warsaw and Karchow 1957
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Hirschfeld Galleries, Saint Louis, MO, Estados Unidos de AmericaHirschfeld Galleries
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 133,50
Envío por EUR 7,34Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. . First edition. Folio. VII, [1], 319, [1]pp. Folio. burlap black and grey cloth with black lettering on spine and front cover. Scarce in the original pictorial box, most often lacking in most copies. Pictorial endpapers. Publisher's logo on title page. Remarkable photographic chroni…cle of the 1944 Warsaw Uprising, a heroic and tragic 63-day struggle to liberate Warsaw from German occupation. The uprising was undertaken by the Home Army (Armia Krajowa, AK), the Polish resistance movement, at the time when Allied troops were breaking through the Normandy defenses and the Red Army was standing on the other side of the Vistula River. Although the exact number of casualties remains unknown, it is estimated that about 16,000 members of the Polish resistance were killed and about 6,000 badly wounded. In addition, between 150,000 and 200,000 Polish civilians died, mostly from mass executions. Jews being harbored by Poles were exposed by German house-to-house clearances and mass evictions of entire neighborhoods. German casualties totalled over 8,000 soldiers killed and missing, and 9,000 wounded. During the urban combat approximately 25% of Warsaw's buildings were destroyed. Following the surrender of Polish forces, German troops systematically leveled another 35% of the city block by block. Together with earlier damage suffered in the 1939 invasion of Poland and the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising in 1943, over 85% of the city was destroyed by January 1945, when the course of the events in the Eastern Front forced the Germans to abandon the city. This work is profusely illustrated with numerous photogravures of street fighting, ruins, documents, as well as 5 color reproductions of Polish resistance posters. Text in Polish. Epilogues are in English, french and German. with the original rare errata slip laid in, rare thus. Kopf and a Host of Others (ilustrador).
Editorial: PAX, Warszawa (Warsaw) 1957
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 222,49
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. First edition. Folio. VII, [1], 319, [1]pp. Original photo-illustrated dust-jacket over grey cloth with black lettering on spine and front cover. Pictorial endpapers. Publisher's logo on title page. Remarkable photographic chronicle of the 1944 Warsaw Uprising, a heroic and tragic 63-day struggle to liberate Warsaw fr…om German occupation. The uprising was undertaken by the Home Army (Armia Krajowa, AK), the Polish resistance movement, at the time when Allied troops were breaking through the Normandy defenses and the Red Army was standing on the other side of the Vistula River. Although the exact number of casualties remains unknown, it is estimated that about 16,000 members of the Polish resistance were killed and about 6,000 badly wounded. In addition, between 150,000 and 200,000 Polish civilians died, mostly from mass executions. Jews being harbored by Poles were exposed by German house-to-house clearances and mass evictions of entire neighborhoods. German casualties totalled over 8,000 soldiers killed and missing, and 9,000 wounded. During the urban combat approximately 25% of Warsaw's buildings were destroyed. Following the surrender of Polish forces, German troops systematically leveled another 35% of the city block by block. Together with earlier damage suffered in the 1939 invasion of Poland and the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising in 1943, over 85% of the city was destroyed by January 1945, when the course of the events in the Eastern Front forced the Germans to abandon the city. This work is profusely illustrated with numerous photogravures of street fighting, ruins, documents, as well as 5 color reproductions of Polish resistance posters. Some rubbing, creasing, and sporadic tiny chipping along edges of dust-jacket. Upper front corner bumped, thus slightly affecting pages throughout. Free front endpaper and very first pages slightly foxed. Text in Polish. DJ in overall fair to good-, binding in good, interior in good+ condition.
Editorial: Pax, Warszawa
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 327,07
Envío por EUR 21,60Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1957. (Folio) Very good. 319pp. Grey cloth with black lettering. Illustrated endpapers, photographs, color illustrations, afterword in English, French and German. A photographic record of the Warsaw Uprising. The covers lightly worn and the spine lettering a bit rubbed. Text in Polish Language. Locale: ; Warsaw--Poland. (Holocau…st, Holocaust, Warsaw Uprising, World War 2).