Sophus williams (23 resultados)

Editorial: Sophus Williams, Berlin 1888
Librería: BerlinAntiquariat, Karl-Heinz Than, Berlin, AlemaniaBerlinAntiquariat, Karl-Heinz Than
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 10,90
Envío por EUR 8,95Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
- Weitere Original-Photographien des Berliner Photographen und Verlegers siehe unter Best.-Nr. 15929-15935! Abzug leicht gelbfleckig. Sonst gut.
Más imágenesEditorial: Sophus Williams, Berlin 1888
Librería: BerlinAntiquariat, Karl-Heinz Than, Berlin, AlemaniaBerlinAntiquariat, Karl-Heinz Than
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 12,80
Envío por EUR 8,95Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Weitere Original-Photographien des Berliner Photographen und Verlegers siehe unter Best.-Nr. 15929-15935! Abzug leicht gelbfleckig. Sonst gut.
Editorial: Stgt.,, . 1890
Librería: Werner Engelmann, Lahr, BW, AlemaniaWerner Engelmann
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 10,00
Envío por EUR 20,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
13 x 19 cm.
Librería: Rob Kok Old Books & Prints, Loosdrecht, NH, HolandaRob Kok Old Books & Prints
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 10,00
Envío por EUR 26,00Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Berlin, 1879. 17 x 11 cm. Fine. [171311].
Hollande. Original phorograph. Numbered 204.
Williams,Sophus [eigentlich Sophus Vilhelm Schou] 1835-1900.
Librería: Rob Kok Old Books & Prints, Loosdrecht, NH, HolandaRob Kok Old Books & Prints
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 10,00
Envío por EUR 26,00Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Berlin, 1880. 17 x 11 cm. Fine. [171309].
Les souliers de bal. Original photographs. Coloured. Numbered 134.
Williams,Sophus [eigentlich Sophus Vilhelm Schou] 1835-1900.
Librería: Rob Kok Old Books & Prints, Loosdrecht, NH, HolandaRob Kok Old Books & Prints
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 10,00
Envío por EUR 26,00Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Berlin, 1880. 17 x 11 cm. Fine. [171310].
Matelot. Original photograph. Numbered 228.
Williams,Sophus [eigentlich Sophus Vilhelm Schou] 1835-1900.
Librería: Rob Kok Old Books & Prints, Loosdrecht, NH, HolandaRob Kok Old Books & Prints
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 10,00
Envío por EUR 26,00Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Berlin, 1880. 17 x 11 cm. Fine. [171312].

Stettin, 1885 (Oder-Parthie, Eisenbahnbrücke und Schloss)
Williams, Sophus (1835 - 1900, Fotograf, Verleger); Westpommern:
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Antiquariat Hardner, Dresden, , AlemaniaAntiquariat Hardner
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 20,00
Envío por EUR 30,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Kein Einband. Condición: Gut. Albuminpapier auf Karton aufgezogen. 11 x 16,8 cm (Karton). - Rückseite mit Montagespuren. Photo.
Librería: Rob Kok Old Books & Prints, Loosdrecht, NH, HolandaRob Kok Old Books & Prints
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 15,00
Envío por EUR 26,00Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Berlin, Photographie und Verlag von Sophus Williams, 1880. Numbered Nr.134. Cabinet card. 170 x 110 mm. Sophus Williams (born as Vilhelm Schou) 1835-1900, photographer. [92245].
Librería: Rob Kok Old Books & Prints, Loosdrecht, NH, HolandaRob Kok Old Books & Prints
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 15,00
Envío por EUR 26,00Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Berlin, Photographie und Verlag von Sophus Williams, 1880. Numbered Nr.162. Cabinet card. 170 x 110 mm. Sophus Williams (born as Vilhelm Schou) 1835-1900, German photographer. [92249].
Librería: Rob Kok Old Books & Prints, Loosdrecht, NH, HolandaRob Kok Old Books & Prints
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 15,00
Envío por EUR 26,00Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Berlin, Photographie und Verlag von Sophus Williams, 1880. Numbered Nr.204. Cabinet card. 170 x 110 mm. Sophus Williams (born as Vilhelm Schou) 1835-1900, photographer. [92243].
Librería: Rob Kok Old Books & Prints, Loosdrecht, NH, HolandaRob Kok Old Books & Prints
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 15,00
Envío por EUR 26,00Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Berlin, Photographie und Verlag von Sophus Williams, 1879. Numbered Nr.162. Cabinet card. 170 x 110 mm. Sophus Williams (born as Vilhelm Schou) 1835-1900, German photographer. #Boekhandel van J.Pömelingh - Groningen Literatuur - Kunst - Phantasie [sold by]. [92248].

Editorial: Berlin, Photographie und Verlag von Sophus Williams, 1890. 1890
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Versandantiquariat Wolfgang Friebes, Graz, , AustriaVersandantiquariat Wolfgang Friebes
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 20,00
Envío por EUR 72,50Se envía de Austria a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Karton min. gebräunt. ge Gewicht in Gramm: 350 Orig.-Fotografie (10,4 x 15,9 cm) auf Untersatzkarton (10,8 x 16,5 cm).

Editorial: Berlin, Photographie und Verlag von Sophus Williams, 1888. 1888
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Versandantiquariat Wolfgang Friebes, Graz, , AustriaVersandantiquariat Wolfgang Friebes
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 25,00
Envío por EUR 72,50Se envía de Austria a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Karton min. gebräunt. ge Gewicht in Gramm: 350 Orig.-Fotografie (10,3 x 14,3 cm) auf Untersatzkarton (10,9 x 16,7 cm).
Editorial: Berlin 1884
- Tapa dura
Librería: Antiquariat C. Hoffmeister, Wolfenbüttel, , AlemaniaAntiquariat C. Hoffmeister
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 80,00
Envío por EUR 45,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
11:7 cm. Geprägte Olwd. Hübsche Folge von Ansichten in leichtem Sepiaton; die Bildträger (alle dat. 1884) im Kopf mit dem Eindruck "Berlin und Umgebung", unter dem Foto jeweils die mit einer (Verlags-)Nummer versehene Legende. 0,800 gr.

Editorial: Berlin Verlag von Sophus Williams 1884
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Antiquariat Fluck, Berlin, , AlemaniaAntiquariat Fluck
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 165,00
Envío por EUR 33,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Original-Leinwand mit Schwarz- und Goldprägung; kl. 8°; Leporello aus 24 Albumin-Abzügen auf Karton. Eine zusätzliche einzelne Abbildung aus einer gleich betitelten Sammlung desselben Verlags aus dem Jahr 1888 liegt lose bei. Rücken der Mappe in den Gelenken einige cm eingerissen; sonst gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch 440 gr.

Editorial: Sophus Williams, Berlin 1876
Librería: Antiquariat Günter Hochgrebe, Kassel, AlemaniaAntiquariat Günter Hochgrebe
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 40,00
Envío por EUR 50,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Stereoskopie. 2 Albuminabzüge auf Karton montiert. Kartonformat ca. 8,6 x 17,8 cm, Bildformat jeweils 8 x 7,4 cm. Sophus Williams, eigentlich: Sophus Vilhelm Schou geboren am 5. Juli 1835 in Kopenhagen; 18. Oktober 1900 in Grabow (Möckern) war ein dänisch-deutscher Fotograf. Lang: deutsch 80 g. Bild fleckig und verblasst, Karton…rückseite mit Zahlen beschriftet.

WIESBADEN 1887 - 12 Kabinettphotos Stadtansichten als Buch gestaltet, Photographie und Verlag SOPHUS WILLIAMS Berlin 1887
WIESBADEN 1887 - 12 Kabinettphotos Stadtansichten als Buch gestaltet, Photographie und Verlag SOPHUS WILLIAMS Berlin 1887
- Tapa dura
Librería: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, , AlemaniaHerbst-Auktionen
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 95,00
Envío por EUR 8,50Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
12 Stadtansichten auf Kabinettphotos (in mit Blumenstrauß illustriertem Einband der Zeit, Oln. kl. 8°) der STADT WIESBADEN 1887 : Panorama vom Neroberg, Die Russisch-Griechische Kapelle, Die Evangelische Kirche, Katholische Kirche und Waterloo-Säule, Die Bergkirche, Die Synagoge, Der Kursaal-Platz 1, 2 und Gartenseite, Der Kochb…runnen mit Promenade, Schloss Biebrich vom Rhein aus, Ruine Sonnenberg bei Wiesbaden.

[GOLD RUSH] Portrait of traveller and writer Friedrich Gerstäcker.
[GERSTÄCKER, Friedrich, 1816-1872]; WILLIAMS, Sophus (photographer); HADER, E. (artist)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Douglas Stewart Fine Books, Armadale, VIC, AustraliaDouglas Stewart Fine Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 78,37
Envío por EUR 31,97Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Albumen print photograph of a painted portrait, carte de visite format, 107 x 67 mm (mount), recto of mount with facsimile autograph of the famous writer, along with the artist's details: 'E. Hader pinxit', the publisher's copyright statement: '1882. Gesetzlich geschützt', and the imprint of the photographer and publisher: 'Phot…ographie und Verlag v. Sophus Williams, Berlin W.'; verso with printed caption 'Friedrich Gerstäcker'; the albumen print and the mount are in fine condition. Both the fictional and non-fictional works of German traveller and writer Friedrich Gerstäcker (1816-1872), which are based on his experiences in New South Wales and South Australia, are of great significance to the study of Australian society during the gold rush period. However, we can trace no portraits of Gerstäcker in Australian public collections. From ADB: 'Friedrich Gerstaecker (1816-1872), writer and traveller, was born on 10 May 1816 in Hamburg, son of Friedrich Gerstaecker (1790-1825), opera singer. At an early age he entered an office but later went on the land. In 1837 he migrated to America where he led 'a wild and adventurous life'. On his return to Germany in 1843 he established himself as a writer of travel books. Factual accounts of his own experiences and guides for intending migrants were followed by novels on American life that made him famous in Germany. In 1849 he went from South America to the goldfields of California and thence to Australia by way of the South Sea islands. He arrived in Sydney in March 1851, took a coach to Albury and attempted to paddle down the Murray River in a self-made canoe. When it was wrecked he tramped 700 miles (1127 km) to Adelaide, 'the wildest and most dangerous march' of his life. He visited the German settlements in South Australia but in August the first news of the gold strike hurried him back to Sydney and the Bathurst diggings. He next went to the Dutch East Indies but in 1852 was back in Germany as an author and journalist, living in turn in Leipzig, Gotha, Coburg, Dresden and Braunschweig. In 1860-61 he was in South America, observing the German colonists there. Next year he visited Egypt and Abyssinia, and a fourth voyage in 1867-68 took him to the United States, Mexico, Ecuador and the West Indies. In 1870 he was war correspondent for a popular journal. He died on 31 May 1872. Gerstaecker was a prolific writer; the first edition ofGesammelte Schriften(Jena, 1872-79) in forty-three volumes is incomplete. His novels and stories, based on experience and an extensive reading of travel books, are unsophisticated narratives of exciting adventures in far-away countries, but contain much ethnographical and geographical detail. The characterization is sketchy and the descriptions of exotic nature lack polish. The great success of his books in Germany was largely due to the sharp contrast they presented between the wide world and its freedom and the narrow parochialism of German life. The increasing flow of German migrants to Australia probably first aroused Gerstaecker's interest in the continent. In 1849 he compiled a handbook on Australia,Nord- und Süd-Australien. Ein Handbuch für Auswanderer, for intending German migrants. HisNarrative of a Journey Round the World ?(Stuttgart, 1853-54: English translation, London, 1853), vividly describes his adventures in Australia. His most popular Australian novels areDie beiden Sträflinge(1856; translated asThe Two Convicts, 1857), an adventurous story of a noble bushranger which was serialized in theExaminer and Melbourne Weekly Newsfrom October 1859 to March 1860, andIm Busch(1864), set in gold diggings near Sydney. Both deal with problems that he found specially interesting in the Australian scene: the complex relation between convicts, bushrangers, natives and free settlers, the fate of German migrants in Australia and the exciting life of the goldfields. Many of his other works such asBlau Wasser(1858),Inselwelt(1860) andUnter Palmen und Buchen(1865) have an Australian background; in 1853 he translatedCharles Rowcroft'sTales of the Colonies (Bilder aus Australien). His books were translated into several languages and, in modernized editions, some of his novels are still favoured reading of young people in German-speaking countries.'.

Librería: Antiquariaat Arine van der Steur / ILAB, Den Haag, , HolandaAntiquariaat Arine van der Steur / ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 48,40
Envío por EUR 30,00Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Photography, Vintage albumen print. Little boy under umbrella with the German text: 's war doch schade, wenn ich mir den Teint verdürbel". Made by Verlag Sophus Williams Berlin, Fr. (Frtiedrich) Müller.Mr. Williams was a significant figure in the early days of photography. His photographs are cited in many articles and they appe…ar in multiple esteemed museums. Sophus Williams's actual name was Sophus Vilhelm Schou. He was of Danish origin but became a German photographer and publisher. He was born in Copenhagen in 1835 and he died in Grabow, Germany in 1900. He went to London in 1859 and at an unknown date, moved to Berlin where he passed himself off as being British. He was married to Agnes Klitz (1843-1911). (From the cabinet card gallery).[NL] Foto van een jongen onder een paraplu met tekst in het Duits: het is toch jammer als in mijn teint bederf. Gemaakt door de fotograaf Fr. Müller uit Berlijn, Verlag Sophus Williams. Photograph on cardboard, measurement 165 x 105 mm. The photo is in good condition except for some smudges.
Editorial: Williams, Berlin 1893
Librería: Liwall Bücher und mehr, Halle, , AlemaniaLiwall Bücher und mehr
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 120,00
Envío por EUR 45,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
12 O.Papphotos als Leborello ca.10x15 cm. Ill.O.Mappe mit Goldprägung 8° (Mappe gering berieben, minimale Gebrauchsspuren) *Album mit Bildern Nr.591,594,590,587,580,572,583,586,588,589,547 und 575* Sprache: de.
- Tapa dura
Librería: Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij, Kalmthout, ANTW, BelgicaAntiquariaat Wim de Goeij
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 186,00
Envío por EUR 34,80Se envía de Belgica a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Berlin/Aachen, ca.1880, decorated publisher's cloth, leporello with 12 photographs, 10 x 14,5 cm. Some of the photographs slightly foxed or stained.
Más imágenesUnique collection of 21 Original Cabinet Portraits, CDVs and Original Photographs of Renowned 19th, and Early 20th Century Authors [SOME SIGNED AND INSCRIBED] [FROM THE HAROLD SETON COLLECTION]
Sarony; Rockwood; Reutlinger; Sophus Williams; Benjamin J. Falk; Elliott & Fry; Messieurs Bassano; Guigoni & Rossi; Warren; Conly; Jordan & Co.; George Pendry (Photographs by)
Editorial: NP 1920
- Firmado
Librería: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 1334,97
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Original photographs. Condición: g to vg. Original document. Striking collection of 20 Cabinet Portraits and Photographs of the following authors: - Caroline Cheseborough - Agnes Christina Laut - William Black - Lew Wallace - John Collins Snaith - François Coppée - Sir Anthony Hope Hawkins - Adolphe Belot - Paul Blouet (Max O'Re…ll) - Gabriele D'Annunzio - Sir Thomas Henry Hall Caine - George du Maurier - Francis Marion Crawford - Edmond Rostand - William Dean Howells - Artemas Ward - Alexandre Dumas Jr. (fils) - Robert Browning - Mrs. Barrett Browning - Henry Ward Beecher 1) Caroline Cheseborough, American author. The 4 x 2 3/8" carte de visite (CDV) was taken by Jordan & Co., photographers in New York. 2) Agnes Christina Laut (1871-1936), a Canadian novelist, journalist, historian and social worker. A 5 3/4 x 3" duo-tone photographic portrait. The photographic reproduction is tipped onto a 6 1/4 x 3 1/2" cardstock hand signed by the author at lower margin. 3) William Black (1841-1898), a Glasgow born writer whose novel "A Daughter of Heth" (1871) made him immensely popular in the latter half of the 19th-century. However, his fame and popularity did not survive long into the 20th century. 7 x 4 1/2" b/w photographic portrait. The undated photographic reproduction is inscribed and hand signed at lower margin by the author. 4) Lew Wallace (1827-1905), who became immensely popular with his best selling novel "Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ" (1880). Striking 6 1/2 x 4 1/4" cabinet portrait taken in New York by Sarony. Lower margin hand signed by Lew Wallace. 5) John Collins Snaith, English novelist. The photograph is inscribed and hand signed by the author. 6 1/2 x 4 1/4" cabinet portrait taken in Nottingham by George Pendry. 6) François Coppée (1842-1908), French poet and novelist. The 6 1/2 x 4 1/4" cabinet portrait was taken by Reutlinger, Paris. 7) Sir Anthony Hope Hawkins, better known as Anthony Hope (1863-1933), a prolific English novelist and playwright. The 6 1/2 x 4 1/4" cabinet portrait of was taken by Rockwood, NY. 8) Adolphe Belot (1829-1890), French author and dramatist. The unsigned and undated 5 6/8 x 4" original photograph is pasted onto 6 1/4 x 4 1/4" cardstock. 9) Paul Blouet (Max O'Rell) (1847-1903), French author and journalist . The 6 1/2 x 4 1/4" cabinet portrait was produced by Falk, in New York. 10) Gabriele D'Annunzio (1863-1938), the celebrated Italian writer, poet, journalist and playwright. The stunning 6 1/2 x 4 1/8" cabinet portrait was taken by Guigoni & Bossi, in Milano and is undated. 11) A 5 1/2 x 4" original photograph of Sir Thomas Henry Hall Caine (1853-1931), novelist and playwright of the late Victorian and the Edwardian eras. The photograph unsigned and undated. 12 & 13) Two cabinet portraits of George du Maurier, a French-British cartoonist and author, best known for his cartoons in "Punch" and also for his novel "Trilby" (1894). Both portraits measure 6 1/2 x 4 1/4". The first photograph is a front view portrait of the author, and was produced by Messieurs Bassano, in London. The second one is a left profile bust portrait, and was produced by Elliott & Fry, in London. 14) Francis Marion Crawford (1854-1909), an American writer noted for his many novels, especially those set in Italy, and for his classic weird and fantastic stories. The photograph was taken in 1897, and was produced by Falk, in New York. A 6 1/2 x 4 1/4" cabinet portrait. 15) Edmond Rostand (1868-1918), French poet and dramatist. He is associated with neo-romanticism and is best known for his play "Cyrano de Bergerac." The handsome 6 1/2 x 4 1/4" cabinet portrait is dated 1904 and was produced by Reutlinger, in Paris. 16) William Dean Howells (1837-1920), an American realist author, literary critic, and playwright. The A 6 1/2 x 4" cabinet portrait is undated and was produced by C. F. Conly, in Boston. 17) Artemas Ward (1848-1925), an American author and advertising executive best known for authoring several biographies as well as "The Grocer's Encyclopedia." The undated 6 1/2 x 4 1/.