EUR 3,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 3,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Publicado por John Wurtele Lovell, New York, 1880
Librería: John M. Gram, Port Huron, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Reprint. mild edge wear, front hinge starting, otherwise clean and sound, about very good, firm binding, 12mo, 582 pages, dark green cloth with gilt titles on spine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por David R. Godine Publisher, Boston, 1988
ISBN 10: 0879237627 ISBN 13: 9780879237622
Librería: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: VG. Twelvemo. Hardcover. Red boards with gilt stamped titles in illustrated jacket. 133 pages : illustrations ; 18 cm. "An Essay on Typography was first published in 1931, instantly recognized as a classic, and has long been unavailable. It represents Gill at his best--opinionated, fustian, and consistently humane. It is his only major work on typography and remains indispensable for anyone interested in the art of letter forms and the presentation of graphic information. This manifesto, however, is not only about letters their form, fit, and function but also about man's role in an industrial society. As Gill wrote later, it was his chief object 'to describe two worlds--that of industrialism and that of the human workman & to define their limits.' His thinking about type is still provocative. Here are the seeds of modern advertising--unjustified lines, tight word and letter spacing, ample leading. Here, too, is vintage Gill, as polemical as he is practical, as much concerned about the soul of man as the work of man; as much obsessed by the ends as by the means."--Book jacket.
Publicado por New York: John Wurtele Lovell, 1876
Librería: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 12mo. volume in deep red-colored cloth binding. Condition: minor rubbing to binding; inked name & date on 1st free endpaper; else good+ condition. Pages: xix, 582.
Publicado por Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A., 1960
Librería: Hudson River Book Shoppe, Waldwick, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. Illustrated. Price clipped, DJ nicely in archival wraps with moderate wear to the edges; pages dusty with light age toning; interior otherwise clean.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Herbert Press/National Trust, 1987
ISBN 10: 0906969697 ISBN 13: 9780906969694
Librería: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Reino Unido
EUR 16,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Lund Humphries Publishers Ltd, London, 1988
ISBN 10: 0853315094 ISBN 13: 9780853315094
Librería: Frances Wetherell, Cambridge, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 23,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. First printing of the facsimile of the 1936 second edition with the Joanna typeface designed by Gill in 1930. 13pp new introduction by Christopher Skelton. Slight age toning to the pages otherwise a fine copy in fine dustwrapper. Appears unread.
Publicado por R. Worthington, 1878
Librería: Light and Shadow Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library with typical markings. Text is clean. A serial drama in the form of convivial dinner conversation, originally published in Blackwood's magazine from 1825 to 1835. Book.
Publicado por Lovell, Adam, Wesson and Co., New York, 1876
Librería: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Good. First American Edition. Brown cloth, bordered and with decorative front cover device in blind, spine panel lettered/decorated in gilt. Ex-library copy, minimally marked/stamped, modest shelf wear. Small call label on spine panel, rubbed spine extremities with thin strip of loss to cloth at head, some exposure at corners. xix,582,6 pp. Institutional book plate mounted on front pastedown. Text block edges darkened by age, interior a bit toned, hinges fully intact, binding firm. Scarce imprint, printed at Lake Champlain Press, Rouses Point, NY. Undated, given date approximate; appears to precede the Worthington (NY) edition, thus likely the 1st American edition, following the 1876 British. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.
Librería: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Librería: BGV Books LLC, Murray, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 38,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Exact ISBN match. Immediate shipping. No funny business.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, Oxford, England / New York, New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 0192141821 ISBN 13: 9780192141828
Librería: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Excellent condition. Estado de la sobrecubierta: dj. li, 690 pp. Dustjacket. LCC: 9920831.
Librería: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: very good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: very good. Gill, Eric Ilustrador. Reprint. Replete with over 1000 engravings described and illustrated, a few in color. 478 pages. Thick 4to, green blind-stamped boards, edgeworn d.w. London: The Herbert Press, (1993). Reprint edition. Some shelfwear, still a very good solid copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Skelton's Press Limited, Wellingborough, 1983
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Manuscrito Original o primera edición
EUR 24,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoNo Binding. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. 5 Items, All Fine, With Mailing Envelope With Skelton's Press Ltd. Mailing Label.
Publicado por Clarkson N. Potter, New York, 1960
Librería: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Tight clean square book with nameplate to front pastedown; in bright DJ with a half-inch corner tear. Ninety illustrations from prints and maps of the period ; 227 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Lund Humphries, London, 1988
ISBN 10: 0853315094 ISBN 13: 9780853315094
Librería: Springhead Books, Rochester, Reino Unido
EUR 22,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Facsimile of 2nd ed. published London, Sheed & Ward, 1936. 133 pages : illustrations ; 18 cm. Fifth edition. Green boards, unclipped dust jacket. Slight shelf wear to edges, no inscriptions, tight and square binding. Photographs available on request. All books dispatched same or next working day in robust packaging.
Publicado por William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1876
Librería: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 19,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBrown hardback cloth cover. Condición: Good. Reprint. G : in good condition without dust jacket. 200mm x 150mm (8" x 6"). viii, 578pp + ads. Abridged single volume edition.
Publicado por The September Press, Wellingborough, Northants, 1985
Librería: The Bookshop at Beech Cottage, Newbury, Reino Unido
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. Single sheet of cream paper folded twice to produce a promotional brochure for the first two publications from the September Press. Books promoted are Alexander's Feast by John Dryden and Hoodoo McFiggin's Christmas by Stephen Leacock. Undated but assume 1985. Maroon illustration on front cover and line drawing of a boy sitting up in bed on rear cover. Together with an A4 size printed letter from Christopher Skelton concerning his departure from financial connection with the Press at end of 1989. Will adjust overseas shipping costs to reflect weight and size of this leaflet.
Librería: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 40,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. 1st Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. First Printing. 6 7/8 x 4 1/2 inches. 133 pages with introduction by Christopher Skelton. VERY FINE. Not read. All corners pointed. Binding firm and square. Without tears, bumps. creases or chips. But for tanning throughout to paper, not marked and very clean and bright. Dust jacket AS NEW. All books carefully wrapped and sent boxed. AS NEW. All corners pointed. Binding firm, without stress creasing and square. Without tears, creases, bumps or chips. Not marked and very clean and bright. All items carefully wrapped and sent boxed.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Puchong, Selangor D.E., Springer Singapore., 2018
ISBN 10: 9812870377 ISBN 13: 9789812870377
Librería: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 15,00
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoAufl. 2019. 235 mm x 155 mm. XVIII, 448 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Geographies of Children and Young People ; 11. Sprache: Englisch.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por September Press, Wellingborough, Northants, 1985
Librería: Woodbridge Rare Books, Suffolk, Reino Unido
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoNo Binding. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: New. 15x22cm, 4pp. Single sheet french-folded to 4pp. Loose order form on pink paper laid-in. Covering the first two books from Christopher Skelton's September Press: 'Alexander's Feast' and 'Hoodoo McFiggin's Christmas'. Also laid-in are two copies of a letter of ?1990 concerning Skelton's retirement. Fine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por London, Herbert Press / National Trust,, 1987
ISBN 10: 0906969697 ISBN 13: 9780906969694
Librería: Antiquariat Neue Kritik, Frankfurt am Main, Alemania
EUR 36,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Gut. 144 Seiten mit farb. und sw. Abb. Guter Zustand. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 950 4°. OPappband mit ill. Schutzumsclag.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Herbert Press, (London), 1990
Librería: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritocloth, dust jacket. Gill, Eric Ilustrador. thick 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 478 pages. First edition. Spine of jacket faded, else a fine copy in fine dust jacket. Over 1000 engravings described and illustrated.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por David R. Godine, Publisher, 1990
ISBN 10: 0879238534 ISBN 13: 9780879238537
Librería: The Old Print Shop, Inc., New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. Good condition, dust jacket has some scuffing on the front and two dings on the back. First U.S. edition. Edited by Christopher Skelton. A catalogue raisonne, 478 pages, 993 illustrations., large quarto, hardcover with embossed green fabric and gold lettering on the spine, dust jacket. Inventory #5044.
Publicado por Private Libraries Association, 1986
Librería: Friends of the Curtis Memorial Library, Brunswick, ME, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MABA
Original o primera edición
EUR 32,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. One of a limited edition of 400 copies published for Pinner Public Libraries Association. Red cloth binding with title in bright gilt on the spine. Top edges of the cover have faded. Price in pounds from a previous sale in pencil on the ffe. Otherwise, the book is clean, tight and unmarked.80 pp. The dust jacket is in very good condition with a .25" closed tear at the top edge of front panel and .5" closed tear at the bottom edge. Printed in England. Please see all images.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por London : Herbert Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 187156915X ISBN 13: 9781871569155
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 56,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, slightly edge-bumped and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; 478 pages : illustrations ; 32 cm. Notes; Edited by Christopher Skelton. Subjects; Gill, Eric (1882-1940) Engravings Catalogs. Engraving, English 20th century Catalogs. Wood-engraving, English 20th century Catalogs. 3 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Herbert Press, London, 1990
Librería: Somerset Books, Glastonbury, Reino Unido
EUR 29,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition Thus. VG / VG First printing of this edition. Many b/w illustrations. Gilt titles to spine on green boards. Binding is very firm and tight. Gift inscription on front paste down. Very slight spotting to page edges. Not ex-library. Unclipped pictorial d/j shows just slight shelf wear.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por David R. Godine, Publisher, 1990
ISBN 10: 0879238534 ISBN 13: 9780879238537
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 53,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Oversized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por David R. Godine, Publisher, 1990
ISBN 10: 0879238534 ISBN 13: 9780879238537
Librería: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 52,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.