Publicado por Pocket, New York, 1950
Librería: Steve Kilby, Guelph, ON, Canada
EUR 2,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Charles Skaggs Ilustrador. First Pocket printing. Light creases to the spine. A little wear to the edges.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por DC Comics, 2025
Librería: Aardvark Book Sales, Pittsburgh, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Cómic
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: New. This is a single issue Comic book. Shipped bagged and boarded.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por A Borzoi Book/Published by Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., Publishers, New York, 1956
Librería: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 19,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Charles E. Skaggs (Jacket Design) Ilustrador. 1st Edition. 268 + pp. Stated first edition! Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Extra mylar wrapper. Dust jacket suffers moderate to heavy wear in some places, as well as few cuts and tears.
Publicado por Simon and Schuster, New York, 1947
Librería: The Reading Well Bookstore, Delaware, OH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition Thus. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 850 pages; Signed by Not signed; Dark red hardcovers with gilt lettering on front that is faded and rubbed. Lettering on spine is mostly faded. Corners are lightly bumpted with rubbing to corners and turns. Spine is straight and binding secure. No ownership marks. Pages are lightly browning, but remain clean and easy to read. No dust jacket.
Publicado por West Texas Museum Association, Lubbock, TX, 1972
Librería: Sabino Books, Oro Valley, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. Pictorial Hard cover as new. . 230 pp. 2 Diaries of the expedition to the Yaqui River and the Yaqui people and reprint of newspaper articles. az18.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hill & Wang/ A Division of Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 0809015277 ISBN 13: 9780809015276
Librería: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Charles Skaggs (Cover Design); Jack Harrison (Design) Ilustrador. 373 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Pages slightly warped.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 0374258651 ISBN 13: 9780374258658
Librería: Idler Fine Books, Sacramento, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. Tom Victor (Author photo); Charles Skaggs Ilustrador. 1st Edition. First edition, stated first American printing. Light bump to upper corner, else book in fine condition; dust jacket with a minor crease to crown of spine, else fine.
Publicado por Rinehart & Co., Inc. (c.1952), New York/Toronto, 1952
Librería: ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good+ dj. Illustrated by (dj design) Charles Skaggs Ilustrador. First Edition. [a nice-looking copy, bumped at three of the four tips but no other significant wear, embossed ownership stamp of MGM writer/producer Carey Wilson on both endpapers; the jacket is a little age-toned, with minor wear at the edges and corners]. A great science-fiction writer and a great rocket scientist put their noggins together to produce "a sort of geography of those lands of the imagination which figured in the tall tales of travelers and poets. [The book] tells the stories of all these marvelous places: Atlantis, the countries of the Odyssey, the lands of Sindbad the Sailor and of Prester John, the hunt for El Dorado and the Terra Australis, and the land in the Western Ocean where the dead ships go. Nor have the lost tribes of Israel or the earthly paradise been neglected. It is a fascinating expedition into the unknown.".
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Charles Skaggs (cover illustration) Ilustrador. A writer, a doctor, a call girl, and a wife running from her homosexual husband are among a volatile group of transients passing through a fashionable New York hotel, about to come into heated contact. Spine a bit cocked/rolled, thin reading crease, moderate handling wear. Internally tight and clean. Book.
Publicado por Cardinal Edition/ Pocket Books., USA, 1954
Librería: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
EUR 21,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good +. Charles Skaggs Cover. Ilustrador. Second Edition By Publisher. 333 pages. Good read notes = "William Marvin Lindley had been convicted of the rape and murder of a young girl along the banks of the Yuba River, and was awaiting execution at San Quentin. After reviewing the case, Gardner agreed to help-it seemed the fate of the "Red-Headed Killer" hinged on the testimony of a colorblind witness." >> Cover creasing.; spine creasing. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book.
Publicado por Cardinal, 1954
Librería: Powdersmoke Pulps, Camillus, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 24,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Near Fine. Charles Skaggs Ilustrador. First edition. Cardinal #C-126. 1st printing. Cover design by Charles Skaggs. Square, bright and tight, with the most visible rub being along the rear edge of the spine. Now protected in Mylar bag. This is Gardner's account of the "Court of Last Resort" project, where he and other lawyers, in conjunction with certain publications, managed to get "guilty" verdicts overturned. Just as dramatic as Gardner's fiction.
Publicado por Farrar, Straus & Giroux., New York
Librería: Trimdadimd Books, Hamilton, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 19,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good +. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good +. Charles Skaggs (cover) Ilustrador. First Edition. 74pp. First printing, Title page illustration by Francis Parker. Attractive Dj priceclipped and with some very light, minimal edgewear. Else a very good, clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. The Dolphin was awarded the 1974 Pulitzer Prize for poetry. "--- But the volume is not simply a collection of poems about family turmoil---As Lowell tells his love story, he simultaneously meditates upon his consciousness, which through invention and intense perception becomes imagination, which in turn through inspired craft becomes art" ( Poetry Foundation) pgs.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 1970
ISBN 10: 0374192332 ISBN 13: 9780374192334
Librería: Idler Fine Books, Sacramento, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 58,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Terence Spencer (Author's Photo); Charles Skaggs Ilustrador. 1st Edition. First printing of the stated first edition. Book in fine condition; dust jacket with toning to spine and cover margins, a bit of chipping to crown of spine, corners rubbed and small rubbed area to middle front spine-fold, else fine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A., 1974
ISBN 10: 0374271747 ISBN 13: 9780374271749
Librería: A Few Books More. . ., Billings, MT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 66,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good +. Jacket design by Charles Skaggs Ilustrador. sm 8 vo, 245 pp. Apple green cloth, binding square, eps clean, white. Corners slightly bumped, no internal markings, damage. FIRST PRINTING STATED. DUST JACKET has no chips or tears, but some light soil, more so on back panel, and light wear on top corners, top spine. Not price-clipped ($7.95).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 1976
ISBN 10: 0374178518 ISBN 13: 9780374178512
Librería: Idler Fine Books, Sacramento, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 111,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Bill S. (Back cover art); Charles Skaggs Ilustrador. 1st Edition. First edition, stated first American printing, review copy with publisher's slip laid-in to front-free endpage. Signed by Thom Gunn directly on the title-page. Book in fine condition; dust jacket with faint toning to spine, rubbing and two small holes near upper front cover, and a hint of soiling, else fine. A charming copy. Signed by Author(s).
Publicado por Doubleday & Company Garden City NY, 1926
Librería: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 58,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Thus. HBDJ, 1926, 1st Edition THUS, VG/VG-, AS-IS, DJ Light Rub, Wear Scuff & Tiny Chips Tears Extremities, Back DJ light Wear Fox has Picture of Walt as Young Man Standing in Hat. Spine Ends DJ small Chips Wear Tears YET Titles & Illustration Intact, Interior nice tight Cleanlight FOX, Wear, THICK Beige Cloth Boards with Stain on Front Top with RedMaroon cloth At Spine Titled in Gold Gilt with Blue Lines, Tiny Edge Stain First 20 or so pgs, O/W Nice. 682 pgs , Alphabetical Title Index .Every American Should be familiar with Them. Comes with Small Postcard of Original B/W Photograph of Older Whitman with Beard from the collection of Library of Congress,
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 1982
ISBN 10: 0374229902 ISBN 13: 9780374229900
Librería: Idler Fine Books, Sacramento, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 133,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Don Bachardy (Portrait of Thom Gunn); Charles Skaggs Ilustrador. 1st Edition. First edition, stated first American printing. Signed by Thom Gunn directly on the title page. Book in fine condition; dust jacket with a short closed tear to upper front cover and faint toning along outer edge, else fine. Signed by Author(s).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Jack And Charlie's "Twenty-One" / "21", New York Ny, 1954
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 321,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 71 Pp. Red Cloth, Gilt And Stamped In Blind. #343 Of A Limited Edition Of 1000 Copies. Lightly Used, No Fraying Or Stains, Gilt Brilliant. Ownership Stamp Of Fred Herrington (1898-1971), A California Lawyer Whose Collection Of Menus Is Held At Uc Davis.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Devin-Adair Company, New York, 1924
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 2.232,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good +. 1st Edition. Xi, 472 Pp + Ad At Rear. Red Cloth, Gilt. First Printing, With 1924 Date On Title Page. Light Usage. Hinges Tight. Inscribed By The Author To General Charles E. Daes And Dated August 1, 1924. No Marks. A Most Thorough And Scholarly Analysis, Not Equaled, By Modern Efforts, Which Tend To Pussyfoot. "The Object Of This Book . Is An Authoritative And Candid Survey Of The Corrupt Practices And Criminal Lawlessness Of A Provincial Oligarchy." The Evidence Is Massive And Convincing Regarding The Physical Or Psychological Inabilities Of Southern Whites To Govern Themselves, Let Alone Others. He Quotes The Alabama Educational Commission Itself "The Constitution Of 1868, Though Enacted By A So-Called "Carpetbag" Government, Dealt With The Subject Of Education In A Manner Far More Liberal And Infinitely Better Calculated To Promote General Intelligence Than Does Either The Constitution Of 1875 Or That Of 1901." Skaggs Quotes Abraham Lincoln In A Letter To Joshua F. Speed: "The Slave-Breeders And Slave-Traders Are A Small, Odious, And Detested Class Among You; And Yet In Politics They Dictate The Course Of All Of You, And Are As Completely Your Masters As You Are The Masters Of Your Own Negroes." This Breed At The Top Poisoned Every Branch Of Government In The South. Per Wikipedia, Charles Gates Dawes (1864 -1951) Was The 30Th Vice President Of The United States From 1925 To 1929 Under President Calvin Coolidge. He Was A Co-Recipient Of The Nobel Peace Prize In 1925 For His Work On The Dawes Plan For World War I Reparations, And A Member Of The Republican Party. Born In Marietta, Ohio, Dawes Attended Cincinnati Law School Before Beginning A Legal Career In Lincoln, Nebraska. After Serving As A Gas Plant Executive, He Managed William Mckinley's 1896 Presidential Campaign In Illinois. After The Election, Mckinley Appointed Dawes As The Comptroller Of The Currency. He Remained In That Position Until 1901 Before Forming The Central Trust Company Of Illinois. Dawes Served As A General During World War I And Was The Chairman Of The General Purchasing Board For The American Expeditionary Forces. In 1921, President Warren G. Harding Appointed Dawes As The First Director Of The Bureau Of The Budget. Dawes Served On The Allied Reparations Commission, Where He Helped Formulate The Dawes Plan To Aid The Struggling German Economy. The 1924 Republican National Convention Nominated President Calvin Coolidge Without Opposition. After Former Governor Of Illinois Frank O. Lowden Declined The Vice-Presidential Nomination, The Convention Chose Dawes As Coolidge's Running Mate. The Republican Ticket Won The 1924 Presidential Election, And Dawes Was Sworn In As Vice President In 1925. Dawes Helped Pass The Mcnary-Haugen Farm Relief Bill In Congress, But President Coolidge Vetoed It. Dawes Was A Candidate For Renomination At The 1928 Republican National Convention, But Coolidge's Opposition To Dawes Helped Ensure That Charles Curtis Was Nominated Instead. In 1929, President Herbert Hoover Appointed Dawes To Be The Ambassador To The United Kingdom. Dawes Also Briefly Led The Reconstruction Finance Corporation, Which Organized A Government Response To The Great Depression. He Resigned From That Position In 1932 To Return To Banking. Dawes's Brothers Were Rufus C. Dawes, Beman Gates Dawes, And Henry May Dawes, All Prominent Businessmen Or Politicians. Dawes Was A Self-Taught Pianist, Flutist And Composer. His Composition Melody In A Major Became A Well-Known Piano And Violin Piece In 1912. Melody In A Major Was Played At Many Official Functions That Dawes Attended. In 1951, Carl Sigman Added Lyrics To Melody In A Major, Transforming It Into The Song "It's All In The Game". Since Then, It Has Become A Pop Standard. Numerous Artists Have Recorded Versions, Including Cliff Richard, The Four Tops, Isaac Hayes, Jackie Deshannon, Van Morrison, Nat "King" Cole, Etc. Dawes And Bob Dylan Are The Only Persons Credited With A Number-One Pop Hit To Have A Nobel Prize. Inscribed by Author(s).
Publicado por Limited Editions Club, New York, 1948
Librería: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 66,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Limited Edition, #1114/1500. Quarto, 275 pages; VG; in VG- gold slipcase; quarter blue cloth binding, boards in gold paper; spine with gilt lettering; mild shelf wear and soiling; mild scuffing to boards; blue and white illustrations; blue and gilt capitals; signed flat by Guilbeau at colophon; hand-numbered 1114 at colophon; pages clean; shelved above Limited Editions Club. 1347232. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
Publicado por The Easton Press., 1983
Librería: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 66,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. No Jacket. First Thus. HARDBACK NODustJacket, 1983, 1st Edition THUS, Fine/F-, NOJACKET, A nice clean copy, Bound Red Decorated Genuine LEATHER cover and accented with 22kt gold, Gold Gilt lettering and Design as well as page edges GILT. Very light Cover gilt rub, Spine Cvr 4 Raised Bands with Gilt, Oversized 7 .75 X 8 in. approx, Interior Nice Tight Clean light Wear, Nice Sound Binding, Very tiny corner Nicks. Includes in-laid Easton Press Notes from the Archives pamphlet.
Publicado por Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1975
Librería: The BiblioFile, Rapid River, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 2.232,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. Skaggs, Charles E. (Jacket Design] Ilustrador. First Edition. Stated at copyright: "Ninth Printing, December 1975." Rather whimsically signed twice in bold black felt-tip by Roald Dahl, to himself: "To Roald Dahl !!!! Love, Roald Dahl." Jacket front flap and pastedown display shadowing from signatures. Compact 5 1/2" x 7 3/4" design. Grey full cloth boards, crisp red and black impressed cover and spine design, titles, light shelf wear. Deckled pages near fine, clean; no writing. Original first edition wrapper design by Charles E. Skaggs, light shelf wear, rub; unclipped 7.95, protected in new clear sleeve. With a Note About the Author and a Note on the Type. 308 pages. Insured post. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" Tall. Signed by Author. Book.