Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Mississippi, 1984
ISBN 10: 0878052097 ISBN 13: 9780878052097
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Mississippi, 1984
ISBN 10: 0878052097 ISBN 13: 9780878052097
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 8,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Illustrated in Color & B&W Photographs Ilustrador. Pages are clean and tight. Generously illustrated throughout!
EUR 13,01
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HARCCOURT BRACE AND COMPANY, 1964
ISBN 10: 0151181764 ISBN 13: 9780151181766
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (Mississippi, Race Relations, Politics) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. W. Norton & Company, New York, 1967
ISBN 10: 0393004228 ISBN 13: 9780393004229
Librería: DogStar Books, Lancaster, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 130 pages; 1967 W. W. Norton & Company. Trade size paperback in glossy pictorial covers. Soundly bound and clean with no marks. Light shelf rubbing to cover edges; lettering at spine slightly dulled. VG.
EUR 14,10
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,91
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. W. Norton & Company, 1967
ISBN 10: 0393004228 ISBN 13: 9780393004229
Librería: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 12,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Very good paperback copy (NOT ex-library). Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy; text also very good. Exterior looks great. Later reprint. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Pr of Mississippi, 1984
ISBN 10: 0878052097 ISBN 13: 9780878052097
Librería: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine book and jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Jackson, MS: University Press of Mississippi, 1984., 1984
ISBN 10: 0878052097 ISBN 13: 9780878052097
Librería: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPresumed first edition (no direct statement provided). xiv, 238 pages. Hardcover: H 23.5cm x L 15.75cm. Dust jacket lightly rubbed with slight bumping at edges; short tear at spine head with tape repair to verso; strong crease to front flap. Red cloth with silver and black lettering to spine; slight bumping to spine heel and to boards' bottom fore-edge corners. Interior pages are bright and clean. Binding retains some crispness. A near fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket. With light gray endpapers, frontispiece, Preface, b/w photographs, Afterword, eight appendices, and Index. James Wesley Silver (1907-1988) taught history at the University of Mississippi beginning in 1936 where he earned a reputation as a vocal sympathizer of the plight of the state's African Americans. Silver's 1963 book MISSISSIPPI: THE CLOSED SOCIETY harshly criticized Mississippi's political and racial practices and the author left Ole Miss soon after its publication. Silver joined the history department faculty at Notre Dame from 1964 to 1969 followed by teaching at the University of South Florida where he retired in 1979. In a bit of Mississippi trivia, William Faulkner used to watch episodes of "Car 54, Where Are You" and occasionally "Bonanza" too at Professor Silver's house on the Ole Miss campus. {MS Shelf #2} ISBN 0878052097.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Pr of Mississippi, Jackson MS, 1984
ISBN 10: 0878052097 ISBN 13: 9780878052097
Librería: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: TXBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 18,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine+. First Edition/First Printing.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc.,, NY, 1964
Librería: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. b/w Plates Ilustrador. 1st. 2nd printing; dj w/lite wear, unclipped price, in mylar; 250 clean, unmarked pages/index.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Teachers College Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0807749575 ISBN 13: 9780807749579
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Publicado por W. W. Norton
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. Acceptable condition. (Confederate States of America, Religion, Civil War, Propaganda) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Teachers College Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0807749575 ISBN 13: 9780807749579
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,29
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Pr of Mississippi, Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A., 1984
ISBN 10: 0878052097 ISBN 13: 9780878052097
Librería: Court Street Books LLC, Florence, AL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. Silver came to Mississippi after the Great Depression and left in 1964. He taught at Ole Miss for 30 years. After the Meredith situation in 1962, Silver speeches and writings for change brought support from admirers but mostly the opposite from politicians and the state press. In this book, Silver expresses his impatience with extremism on both sides of the racial issue. He also recounts his long association with William Faulkner in Oxford. The book is nice and clean and like new.
Publicado por Harcourt, Brace and World, New York, 1966
Librería: A. Richard Books and More, Washington DC, DC, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. New Enlarged Edition with 120 page new section. Signed and inscribed by the author. No other markings. Signed by Author(s).
Publicado por McCowat-Mercer Press, Inc.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Publicado por Broadfoot Publishing, 1987
Librería: Burke's Book Store, Memphis, TN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Reprint. Tight, clean.
Publicado por Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1964
Librería: Du Bois Book Center, Englewood, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. Index. 250pp. 2 pages wit margin brackets. Several top corners creased. Deep orange cloth boards with faint title. No Dust Jacket. Former owner college professor and author.
Publicado por W. W. Norton, New York, 1967
Librería: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Exlibrary marks. Originally a softcover, rebound in cloth over boards with original front wrapper tipped in. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Exterior is shelf worn with label at lower spine. ; Study of the church's role in bringing on secession and promoting the Civil War. ; Ex-Library; 7.75" tall ; 120 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Literary Licensing, LLC, 2011
ISBN 10: 1258124157 ISBN 13: 9781258124151
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,83
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Literary Licensing, LLC 10/15/2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 1258124157 ISBN 13: 9781258124151
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,19
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. A Life For The Confederacy: As Recorded In The Pocket Diaries Of Robert A. Moore. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Mississippi, 2012
ISBN 10: 161703312X ISBN 13: 9781617033124
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Literary Licensing, LLC, 2011
ISBN 10: 1258124157 ISBN 13: 9781258124151
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,57
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por HARCOURT, BRACE & WORLD, NEW YORK, 1964
Librería: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHARDBACK RED. Condición: Fair. JACKET: WORN DJ. some discoloring to dj, gilt on spine, black and white plates DATE PUBLISHED: 1964 EDITION: 250.
EUR 15,62
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por United States Department of Agriculture, Washingon, 1930
Librería: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Used - Very Good. Government Printing Office, Washington, Issued December, 1930. 25 pages. Illustrations. 9 x 6", stapled. Clean, tight, very good.
Publicado por W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, New York, 1967
Librería: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. 1st Norton Library edition. 120p. A softcover book in very good condition. Bottom corners bent, but not creased; light crease on bottom edge of back cover. Otherwise clean and tight. A study of the role of religion in the secession movement and the Civil War.