Search preferences
Ir a los resultados principales

Filtros de búsqueda

Tipo de artículo

  • Todos los tipos de productos 
  • Libros (10)
  • Revistas y publicaciones (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Cómics (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Partituras (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Arte, grabados y pósters (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Fotografías (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Mapas (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Manuscritos y coleccionismo de papel (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)

Condición Más información

Más atributos

Idioma (2)

Precio

Intervalo de precios personalizado (EUR)

Ubicación del vendedor

  • EUR 8,90

    Envío por EUR 14,64
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Soft cover. Condición: Good. New series, (vol. 1 was published July 1946) ; v.; illustrated in black & white ; 25 cm. ; ISSN: 0003-5866; LCCN: 55-30426 ; serial OCLC: 3583423 ; LC: NK1125 ; color stapled paper wrappers ; three punch-holes along spine ; G. Book.

  • Imagen del vendedor de Hester Bateman: Queen of English Silversmiths a la venta por Jeff Irwin Books

    Shure, David S.

    Publicado por Garden City: Doubleday, 1959., 1959

    Librería: Jeff Irwin Books, San Diego, CA, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 26,70

    Gastos de envío gratis
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. 31 pages + 87 B&W plates, 8 1/2" x 11 1/4", hardcover, (some spotting, some cover wear).

  • David S. Shure

    Publicado por Doubleday & Company

    Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 27,57

    Gastos de envío gratis
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • David S. Shure

    Publicado por Doubleday & Company

    Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 27,57

    Gastos de envío gratis
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • David S. Shure

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Doubleday & Company, 1959

    Librería: Books From The Bayou, Napoleonville, LA, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 38,25

    Envío por EUR 4,32
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Good. Hardcover book with dust jacket. Dust jacket has rubbing and wear to corners and edges. Cover has only light wear to corners. Pages are clean. No writing found inside or out. Binding is tight, pages are secure. Our books are described as accurately as possible and come with our problem-free easy return policy. We like happy customers! Our items are always shipped within 2 business days.

  • Shure, David S.

    Publicado por Doubleday, Garden City, NY, 1959

    Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America

    Miembro de asociación: ABAA ESA ILAB

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 31,14

    Envío por EUR 6,91
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. First US Edition.

  • Imagen del vendedor de Hester Bateman: Queen of English Silversmiths - David S. Shure (1959 1st) a la venta por The Archives

    David S. Shure

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY, 1959

    Librería: The Archives, Manassas, VA, Estados Unidos de America

    Miembro de asociación: ESA

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 88,98

    Gastos de envío gratis
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Published in 1959, Hester Bateman: Queen of English Silversmiths is the first full-scale scholarly study of one of the most important figures in eighteenth-century English silver. David S. Shure traces Bateman's life, workshop practice, and family enterprise, situating her work within the London silver trade and Georgian decorative arts. The volume includes eighty-six photographic plates illustrating silver by Bateman and her descendants, documenting marks, forms, and stylistic development with clarity and authority. This copy is the first edition issued by Doubleday & Company, printed in England by The Bowering Press and bound in crash canvas. The book is set in Baskerville and Perpetua type and illustrated with 150-screen halftone plates. The binding remains firm and square, with clean, bright pages throughout. Text pages on a heavier matte finish. Light underlining in pencil. Plates are bright on a glossy stock. Original jacket present with light edge wear and minor rubbing. Small chips at corners and spine ends, with some old clear tape reinforcement visible along edges. Overall well-preserved and attractive. A foundational reference for collectors, curators, and historians of English silver, this work remains the standard modern introduction to Hester Bateman's career and enduring influence. David S. Shure was a respected authority on English silver and decorative arts, known for his meticulous archival research and close study of workshop practices. His work helped reestablish Hester Bateman's reputation as a central figure in Georgian silversmithing and remains widely cited in museum and auction catalogues.

  • Shure, David S.

    Publicado por Doubleday, 1959

    Librería: Isaiah Thomas Books & Prints, Inc., Cotuit, MA, Estados Unidos de America

    Miembro de asociación: ABAA ILAB SNEAB

    Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 66,74

    Envío por EUR 4,28
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Good. End papers foxed, smells of camphor(?) or some odor negator. Dj soiled, rubbed, edge worn, small tears.; 11.2 X 8.7 X 1.0 inches; 31 pages.

  • Shure, David S.

    Publicado por Doubleday & Company - Garden City, NY, 1959

    Librería: Barberry Lane Booksellers, Bar Harbor, ME, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 75,64

    Envío por EUR 6,48
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Taupe colored buckram cloth on boards with bright gilt stamped monogram to front and black lettering to spine. Large book is tight, square, particularly sharp-cornered and free of any flaws - book is Fine. Unclipped Dust Jacket shows very little scuffing or shelfwear but does have two small closed tears to bottom of rear. Shows original price of $7.95. Near Fine.

  • David S Shure

    Idioma: Inglés

    Año de publicación: 2025

    Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, India

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Impresión bajo demanda

    EUR 27,58

    Gastos de envío gratis
    Se envía de India a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 16 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Leatherbound. Condición: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 214. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1959 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 214.