Sherman stanley (24 resultados)

- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,09
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, Estados Unidos de AmericaTable of Contents
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Light wear to covers. Page 113 has a tear on the right margin that includes a small piece missing. Red check mark on the top corner front endpaper. Text is clean and unmarked. 197 pages.

- Tapa dura
Librería: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Alemaniabooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,45
Envío por EUR 15,95Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
gebundene Ausgabe. Condición: Gut. 197 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Einbandkanten sind leicht bestoßen. In EN…GLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 450.

BLACK DIAMOND: The Biography of Kiss
Sherman, Dale (re: Gene Simmons; Paul Stanley; Peter Criss; Ace Frehley)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Collector's Guide Publishing, Burlington, Ontario 1997
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,31
Envío por EUR 8,60Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good+. 1st Edition. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Included is an exclusive interview with Eric Carr - ex-Kiss drummer - on CD - in a pocket inside the back cover. The Contents are:…No Rest For the Wicked; Children of the Revolution; 2000 Lightyears from Home; We'll Always Have Paris; What Music They Make; Four of the Three Musketeers; and Success Is the Best Revenge; followed by an addendum and photo credits. Size: 8vo. Book.

Misfits in Industry / Edited by Pasquale A. Carone . [Et Al. ]
Carone, Pasquale A. Stanley F. Yolles. Sherman N. Kieffer. Leonard W. Krinsky (Eds. )
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: New York : SP Medical & Scientific Books : Distributed By Halsted Press 1978
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaMW Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 29,66
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 152 pages; Description: 152 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Personnel management --Congresses. Psychology, I…ndustrial --Congresses. 3 Kg.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, CanadaRussell Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 13,34
Envío por EUR 17,27Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. 1st Edition.
Editorial: University of New Mexico, Albuquerque 1953
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Anthology Booksellers, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de AmericaAnthology Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 1 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 16,64
Envío por EUR 3,89Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Wraps. Condición: Very Good. 8vo, pp. 126-240. Includes 8 b/w plates reproducing paintings by de Kooning; a fierce review of Kenner on Pound by Blackburn; stories by Grau and Paredes; etc. Wrappers foxed, with light superficial insect damage at front spine edge; page edges tanned.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: W H Paling and Co, Sydney Brisbane 1932
- Tapa blanda
- Partitura
Librería: Mammy Bears Books, Cedar Creek, QLD, AustraliaMammy Bears Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 19,19
Envío por EUR 14,28Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 280x220x5mm+25g . . W H Paling and Co. Sydney Brisbane. 1932. . . . : Image is ALWAYS of the ACTUAL BOOK: Book and or Jacket may have names. dedications. marks. tears. foxing. browned pages. creasing and losses unless otherwise noted. . . . . International_flat_rate_FOR_THIS_ITEM_in_an…_ENVELOPE:_AU$38.00 . . Domestic_tracked_OR_registered_flat_rate_FOR_THIS_ITEM_Within_Australia:_AU$11.00. HILLER, JAN STANLEY (ilustrador).

Accent An Anthology, 1940-60
Conrad Aiken, A. R. Ammons, R. P. Blackmur, John Malcolm Brinnin, Kenneth Burke, R. V. Cassill, E. E. Cummings, Alan Dugan, Stanley Elkin, William H. Gass, John Hawkes, W. S. Verwin, Josephine Miles, Ralph J. Mills, Jr., Howard Moss, Howard Nemerov, Flannery O'Connor, Sherman Paul, Sylvia Plath, J. F. Powers, John Crowe Ransom, Wallace Stevens, Dylan Thomas, Eudora Welty, William Carlos Williams; Daniel Curley, George Scouffas & Charles Shattuck Eds.
Editorial: University of Illinois, Urbana, Illinois 1973
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Winding Road Books, Templeton, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaWinding Road Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 6,01Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good Plus. 1st Edition. First Printing as confirmed by McBride. The book would be fine save for shelf wear along bottom of boards and text block, slight translucent spotting of front lower text block. Else book is free of internal marking, spine is tight, boards r…igid and tips are pointed. While the jacket has its price on the back flap, it has general wear all over, loss and small chipping at most edges, especially along spine and at top and bottom of spine. Actually looks quite smart in its shiny new plastic cover. Shipping box is suitable for wrapping with a non-price listed purchase order inside along with biodegradable packing.

Misfits in Industry / Edited by Pasquale A. Carone . [Et Al. ]
Carone, Pasquale A. Stanley F. Yolles. Sherman N. Kieffer. Leonard W. Krinsky (Eds. )
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: New York : SP Medical & Scientific Books : Distributed By Halsted Press 1978
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 21,00
Envío por EUR 13,95Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 152 pages; Description: 152 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Personnel management --Congresses. Psychology, I…ndustrial --Congresses. 1 Kg.

Editorial: Kent Fine Art / Curt Marcus Gallery New York / New York, NY / NY 1987
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaSpecific Object / David Platzker
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 7,35Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
[unpaginated]; 25.5 x 20.5 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held jointly at Kent Fine Art and Curt Marcus Gallery, New York, November 17 - December 31, 1987. Curated and with an essay by Douglas Blau. Ar…tists include Troy Brauntuch, Ralph Albert Blakelock, Thomas Moran, Charles Wilson Peale, Johannes Vermeer, William Merritt Chase, Randy Dudley, Chesley Bonestell, Norman Rockwell, John Bowman, Thornton Oakley, Caspar David Friedrich, James Abbott McNeill Whistler, Cindy Sherman, Hans W. Hannau, Stanford Gifford, William Cameron Menzies, Ricahrd Bergh, Winslow Homer, Joseph M. Newman, Stanley Kubrick, Hugh Ferriss, Arnold Genthe, Mark Innerst, Eugene Medard, Eugene Chaperon, Joseph Wright of Derby, David Deutsch, Thomas Eakins, Charles West Cope, Charles Lewis Fusell, C.E. Swaye, Thomas Anshutz, George Pal, Virgil Mirano, Howard Hawkes, Jack Conway, Charles H. Stephens, Johann Zoffany, John Ferguson Weir, Walter Dorwin Teague, Thomas Cole, Jan Christiaensz, Virgil Mirano, Jack Goldstein, Komar & Melamid, William L. Sonntag, Hubert Robert, Bonfils, Elihu Vedder, Edwin Dickinson, William Bradford, Jospeh Mallord, William Turner, Frederic Edwin Church, Michael Zwack, Arnold Böcklin, Alain Resnais, Karl Friedrich Schinkel, George Caleb Bingham, Thomas Wilmer Dewing, Joseph Hirsch, Fernand Khnopff, James Rosenquist, Giuseppe Pellizza Da Volpedo, Chuck Rogers, Angelo Morbelli, Gustave Caillebotte, Michele Zalopany, Edward Hopper, John Singer Sargent, and Rembrandt van Rijn. Includes an image index. Fair. Water damage to top right corner of second half of the catalogue with light staining and rippling; final four pages are stuck together and previous page was also stuck but has been separated resulting in surface tearing of page. Rubbing of cover edges. 7 mm. tear and bumping to spine and 2 mm. tear to bottom edge of spine. Sold "as-is." Due to the size of this item, additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.

Rhode Island Jewish Historical Notes, Volume 15, Number 1 (November 2007)
Goodwin, George M. (ed.); Weinberg, Gerald; Silverstein, Henry; Stiefel, Barry; Sherman, Anne; Fink, Michael; Foster, Geraldine S.; Aronson, Stanley M.; Jones, John Bush
Editorial: Rhode Island Jewish Historical Association, Providence, R.I. 2007
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, Estados Unidos de AmericaCat's Cradle Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 28,48
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wrappers have light handling wear. Contents: Weinberg, Doing my utmost for Uncle Sam, part II. Silverstein, For Russell: my story, part II. Stiefel and Goodwin, Three New World synagogues: symbols of toleration, pride, and continuity. Sherman, Providence's Jewish plumbers and electr…icians before 1950: a list from city directcories. Fink, L'Chaim to Herb ink. Professor Sidney Goldstein of Brown: world renowned demographer. Foster, "Click, click, click": the sound of Mah Jongg. Six decades of celebrity visitors, 1915-1976: photos from the association's archives. Aronson, That distany shtetl called Brownsville: memories of Brooklyn from the 1920s. Jones, Contradictions and curiosities: becoming Jewish on Chicago's North Shore and beyond. Goodwin, Celebrities: my upbringing in Los Angeles. 53rd annual meeting of the association. Necrology. Funds and bequests. Life members of the association. 9.0" tall; 190 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

BLACK DIAMOND: The Unauthorized Biography of Kiss - and - BLACK DIAMOND 2: The Illustrated Collector's Guide to Kiss
Sherman, Dale (re: Gene Simmons; Paul Stanley; Peter Criss; Ace Frehley)
Editorial: Collector's Guide Publishing, Burlington, Ontario 1997
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,66
Envío por EUR 8,60Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good+. First Editions. 246, 400 pp. Trade paperback format. Both books have light rubbing on the corners with a flat uncreased spines; no interior markings. Both have been profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. Included in Book One is an exclusive interview with Eric Carr - ex-Kiss dr…ummer - on CD - in a pocket inside the back cover. BOOK ONE: The Chapters are: No Rest For the Wicked; Children of the Revolution; 2000 Lightyears from Home; We'll Always Have Paris; What Music They Make; Four of the Three Musketeers; and Success Is the Best Revenge; followed by an addendum and photo credits. BOOK TWO: The Chapters are: SECTION ONE: Audio - Official United States Recordings; Official Solo Appearances on Albums; Compilation Albums; Take Offs Homage and Rip-offs; Official Australian Releases; Official Japanese Releases; Official UK Releases; Bootleg Albums and CDs; Private Audio Recordings. SECTION TWO: Video - Official American Releases; Important Television Appearances; Music Videos; Solo Appearances on Video; Homage, Parodies and Rip-offs; Private Video Recordings. SECTION THREE: Books and Comics - Books, Comics; and Final Words. Size: 8vo. Book.
Más imágenesThe Emotionally Troubled Employee: A Challenge to Industry
Carone, Pasquale A.; Kieffer, Sherman N.; Krinsky, Leonard W.; Yolles, Stanley F. (Editors)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: State University of New York Press, Albany, NY 1976
- Tapa dura
Librería: George Strange's Bookmart, Brandon, MB, CanadaGeorge Strange's Bookmart
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 36,73Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Carone, Pasquale A.; Kieffer, Sherman N.; Krinsky, Leonard W.; Yolles, Stanley F. (Editors) THE EMOTIONALLY TROUBLED EMPLOYEE: A CHALLENGE TO INDUSTRY Albany, NY: State University of New York Press 1976 VG/VG 99pp. 8vo. Paper dust jacket does show some marki…ngs with some shelf wear and foxing. Edges are worn and lightly bumped with a few small closed tears. Brown cloth boards are clean with some light discolouration along the edges. Gilt titling on the spine is still legible, but has faded. Edges of spine and corners show little wear or bumping. Text is lightly age toned, but otherwise clean. There are a few small bumps to the corners and the last few pages have been dog-eared at the bottom corner. Binding has begun to loosen inside the front and back covers, but remains firm throughout. Overall book has lasted extremely well and remains in very good condition.
Editorial: Sordoni Art Gallery, Wilkes University, Wilkes-Barre, PA 1994
Librería: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaMullen Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 11,23Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Staplebound. Small square quarto. Staplebound exhibition catalogue. B&w illustrated wraps. 43 unnumbered pages : illustrations ; 20 x 20 cm. "Exhibition curated by Stanley I. Grand; catalogue essay by Clinton Adams; foreward by Jules Sherman."/ Catalog of an exhibit held November 13-December 20, 1994./ Includes bibliographical r…eferences. VG. Light touch of toning around edges.

International Journal of Parapsychology - Vol. VIII, Number 4, Autumn 1966
(RYZL, Milan, C. T.K. Chari, Sherman Yellin, Montague Ullman, Stanley Krippner, Sol Feldstein)
Editorial: Parapsychology Foundation, Inc, New York 1966
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 44,50
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. Vol. VIII, Number 4. Octavo. 502-615pp. Printed wrappers. Owner name and stamp of a noted American psychologist on the cover, wrappers with light wear and a couple of tiny spots on the cover, near fine. Prints "A Method of Training in ESP" by Milan Ryzl, "On Information-Theoretic A…pproaches to ESP" by C. T. K. Chari, "William Blake: The Last Prophet" by Sherman Yellen, and "Experimentally-Induced Telepahtic Dreams: Two Studies Using EEG-REM Monitoring" by Montague Ullman, Stanley Krippner, and Sol Feldstein.

- Tapa dura
Librería: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaSHIMEDIA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 89,00
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

The Emotionally Troubled Employee: A Challenge to Industry
Carone, Pasquale A., Sherman N. Kieffer, Leonard W. Krinsky, And Stanley F. Yolles, Editors.
Idioma: Inglés
- Tapa dura
Librería: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaSHIMEDIA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 71,20
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Editorial: [Army Service schools Press], Fort Leavenworth, Kan. 1911
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Cambridge Books, Cambridge, MN, Estados Unidos de AmericaCambridge Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 57,67
Envío por EUR 4,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. 108 pages 20 cm. "Consists mainly of quotations from original orders, letters and reports, found in the Official records of the Union and Confederate armies".--Pref. Some very light wear and fading to the original blue paper wraps.
Editorial: Wordcrafters Publishing - 1991
- Tapa dura
Librería: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, Estados Unidos de America"Pursuit of Happiness" Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 59,70
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Hardcover/pub.1991/Gd. condition/403 pages - This text was written to address the many events and changes occurring since the second edition and like the first and second editions, to give balance to the study of purchasing practices of the United States Government. [KH518598]. Book.

Kansas Fourth Reader--Studies in Reading ["The Discontented Stonecutter", "The Story of King Midas", "The Stone in the Road", "The story of the Dipper" ; "The Breaking in of Black Beauty" ; "The American Boy." y "The Poor Little Match Girl"]
Searson, J. W. (James William), 1873-1927 ; Martin, George E. (George Ellsworth), 1872- [John Greenleaf Whittier, Mary H Krout, Edward Lear, Helen Hunt Jackson, Aesop, Thomas Bailey Aldrich, Lucy Larcom, Arthur Hugh Clough, JD Alexander, Percy Bysshe Shelley, John Keble, AD Stoddart, Edward Bulwer-Lytton, Eudora Bumstead, Samuel Minturn Peck, Marshall Saunders,, frank Dempster Sherman, Jouquin Miller, Anna Sewell, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, Horace Scudder, Alice Cary, Jane Taylor, Lyman Abbott, Bessie Stanley, Thomas Moore, John Howard Payne, Edmund Hamilton Sears, Clement Moore, Alfred Tennyson, Minot Savage, Lydia Coonley Ward, Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Thomas Jefferson, Daniel Defoe, William Cullen Bryant, Ralph Waldo Emerson, etc
Editorial: State of Kansas, W.R. Smith, State Printer, University Publishing Company, Topeka, Kansas, 1919 1919
- Tapa dura
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaJoseph Valles - Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 62,31
Envío por EUR 14,65Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 314 pages ; OCLC 927145016 (online version); art nouveau design with sunflowers and in green and brown on brown cloth ; no dustjacket ; "Reading with appreciation is a fine art. This volume contains some of the gems of literature which the race has learned to love. Some of the 'old fashione…d selections' and some of the most charming new short classics, are offered as a basis for study and appreciation. The average pupil will study his reading lesson with zest if he is given some definite work to do. In these studies, the brief introduction to each selection is intended to whet the pupil's appetite.The exercises following each study make his study definite and to the point. Helpful notes are added wherever necessary, and additional readings are given. ; Selections include: The American Boy -- The Light That Is Felt -- The Tiger The Brahman, And The Jackal -- A Kind Word -- Little Brown Hands -- The Lame Man And The Blind Man -- The Owl And The Pussy-cat -- September -- The Arab And His Camel -- The Shepherd Boy And The Wolf -- Needless Pain -- Because He Loves Us -- Marjorie's Almanac -- The Brown Thrush -- Truth -- God Bless Our Flag -- The Quails -- The Discontented Stonecutter -- The Cloud -- All Things Beautiful -- Labor -- The Matsuyama Mirror -- Work While You Work -- The Pen -- The Quest -- God Bless The Commonplace -- A Bright Chinese Boy -- The Grapevine Swing -- Beautiful Joe -- Forget-me-not -- October's Bright Blue Weather -- Daisies -- So Much Of Goodness -- The Breaking In Of Black Beauty -- The Children's Hour -- The Magic Mill -- The Corn Song -- Daniel Webster's First Case -- The Day Is Done -- The Image And The Treasure -- Somebody's Mother -- Look For Goodness -- The Code Barbarian -- The Discontented Pendulum -- True Success -- Which Loved Best? -- Hope -- The Story Of King Midas -- T Is The Last Rose Of Summer -- Home, Sweet Home -- The Fight -- A Simple Recipe -- The Angels Song -- A Visit From St, Nicholas -- Ring Out, Wild Bells! -- Beauty In Common Things -- Letters Of Recommendation -- A Song For Flag Day -- The Stone In The Road -- Answer To A Child's Question -- Paul Revere's Ride -- The Dream Of Home -- The Choice Of Hercules -- Thomas Jefferson's Ten Rules -- After The Shipwreck -- The Lost Camel -- The Planting Of The Apple Tree -- We Should Smile -- The Humbug -- Sky-born Music -- The Pebble And The Acorn -- The Tree -- Service -- The Sleeping Beauty -- A Wholesome Tongue -- The Village Blacksmith -- Genuine Heroism -- The Legend Of Indian Corn -- Robert E. Lee -- The City Mouse And The Country Mouse -- Our Birth--The First Roses -- A Little Sermon -- Four-leaf Clover -- Love's Nobility -- A Prayer -- Casabianca -- Be What Thou Seemest -- Thor And The Giants -- The Spider And The Fly -- The Mouse And The Moonbeam -- The Schoolhouse And The Flag -- The Snow-image -- Index Of Authors ; Numerous Biblical references appear in Searson's Studies in Reading (1923), but the movement is toward secular stories with a moral emphasizing social values. This reader, published after World War I, begins with a poem, "The American Boy." It is a dialogue between a father and son about patriotism. According to the author of this reader, the influence of the story "The Poor Little Match Girl" "founded many an orphan home and organized hundreds of societies for relief of the worthy poor," which indicates an emphasis on philanthropy and social work during the era of the Social Gospel.80% of selections taught traditional values."-- Sharon Vincz Andrews ; signature of a youthful Gerald Grout, later a Kansas Ophthalmologist ; GOOD. Book.

Spain and the Spaniards.
Amicis, Edmondo de; Translated by Stanley Rhoads Yarnall [William Tecumseh Sherman]
Editorial: Henry T. Coates & Co, Philadelphia 1895
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaRaptis Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 1112,60
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Early American edition of this exceptional piece of travel writing translated from the original Italian; from the library of Philemon Tecumseh Sherman. Octavo, two volumes, publisher's decorated boards, top edge gilt, original silk ribbons, frontispiece of The Immaculate Conception, by Murillo to Vol. I and the Fountain in the C…ourt of Lions, Albambra to Vol. II, heavily illustrated with black and white photographs and a fold-out map of Spain and Portugal in the second volume. P.T. Sherman's bookplate to the front free endpaper of both volumes. In near fine condition with light rubbing to the extremities, crown and foot of the spine of both volumes. General William Tecumseh Shermanâs son P.T. Sherman was a lawyer in New York, specializing in labor and insurance, and was elected a member of the New York Board of Alderman in the late 1880s. In the early 1900s, he was appointed the New York Commissioner of Labor. He transferred his library to his niece, Eleanor Sherman Fitch, the granddaughter of General Sherman through his eldest daughter, Maria âMinnieâ Ewing Sherman Fitch, before he died. Until now, this set was held at the family estate in Washington County, Pennsylvania. Edmondo De Amicis was an Italian novelist, journalist, poet, and short-story writer best known for his children's novel 'Cuore' ['Heart']. De Amicis wrote his first sketches dealing with his frontline experience in the Third Independence War, which were collected as 'La vita militare' ['Military Life'] and first published by the journal of the 'Ministry of Defense.' After joining the staff of the journal 'La Nazione' in Rome, he used his correspondences as the basis for several travel writings. The nationalist message visible in De Amicis' works was soon fused with a commitment to socialism (a trend visible within his immensely popular 'Heart,' which was printed in 40 Italian editions and translated into dozens of languages and criticized by Roman Catholic politicians for failing to depict the nature of the Holy See's opposition to the annexation of Rome).
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 29,13
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Leather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1935. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume no.8, Pages:- 60, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume no.8 60 60.
Más imágenesNational standards for farm products Volume no.8 1930 [Leather Bound]
Tenney, Lloyd Stanley ,Sherman, Caroline B. (Caroline Baldwin)
- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 29,14
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Leather Bound. Condición: New. Language: eng. Language: eng. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted by the prestigious organization "Rare Biblio" with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while… Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1930. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - eng, Vol:- Volume no.8, Pages:- 62, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume no.8 62 62.