Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Simon and Schuster, US, 2023
ISBN 10: 1481419773 ISBN 13: 9781481419772
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,80
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Reprint. A chorus of essays from a variety of voices, backgrounds, and experiences, exploring what it means to be human and true to yourself.What does it mean to be yourself? To be born here or somewhere else? To be from one family instead of another? What does it mean to be human? Collected by Lori Carlson-Hijuelos, A Path to the World showcases essays by a vast variety of luminaries-from Gary Soto to Nawal Nasrallah to Ying Ying Yu, from chefs to artists to teens to philosophers to politicians (keep your eyes peeled for a surprise appearance by George Washington)-all of which speak to the common thread of humanity, the desire to be your truest self, and to belong. Contributors include: Lori Marie Carlson-Hijuelos, Joseph Bruchac, Jacinto Jesús Cardona, William Sloane Coffin, Pat Conroy, Mario Cuomo, Timothy Egan, Alan Ehrenhalt, Shadi Feddin, Ralph Fletcher, Valerie Gribben, Alexandre Hollan, Molly Ivins, Geeta Kothari, Jeremy Lee, Yuyi Li, Emily Lisker, Kamaal Majeed, Madge McKeithen, Nawal Nasrallah, Scott Pitoniak, Anna Quindlen, Michael J. Sandel, Raquel Sentíes, David E. Skaggs, Gary Soto, Alexandra Stoddard, KellyNoel Waldorf, George Washington, and Ying Ying Yu.
EUR 11,60
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
EUR 11,68
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,35
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,05
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Atheneum/Caitlyn Dlouhy Books, 2022
ISBN 10: 1481419757 ISBN 13: 9781481419758
Librería: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Librería: ZBK Books, Carlstadt, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Fast & Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
EUR 15,42
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Simon and Schuster, US, 2022
ISBN 10: 1481419757 ISBN 13: 9781481419758
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,44
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. A chorus of essays from a variety of voices, backgrounds, and experiences, exploring what it means to be human and true to yourself.What does it mean to be yourself? To be born here or somewhere else? To be from one family instead of another? What does it mean to be human? Collected by Lori Carlson-Hijuelos, A Path to the World showcases essays by a vast variety of luminaries-from Gary Soto to Nawal Nasrallah to Ying Ying Yu, from chefs to artists to teens to philosophers to politicians (keep your eyes peeled for a surprise appearance by George Washington)-all of which speak to the common thread of humanity, the desire to be your truest self, and to belong.Contributors include: Lori Marie Carlson-Hijuelos, Joseph Bruchac, Jacinto Jesús Cardona, William Sloane Coffin, Pat Conroy, Mario Cuomo, Timothy Egan, Alan Ehrenhalt, Shadi Feddin, Ralph Fletcher, Valerie Gribben, Alexandre Hollan, Molly Ivins, Geeta Kothari, Jeremy Lee, Yuyi Li, Emily Lisker, Kamaal Majeed, Madge McKeithen, Nawal Nasrallah, Scott Pitoniak, Anna Quindlen, Michael J. Sandel, Raquel Sentíes, David E. Skaggs, Gary Soto, Alexandra Stoddard, KellyNoel Waldorf, George Washington, and Ying Ying Yu.
Librería: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Acceptable. May have underlining, highlighting, margin notes, remainder marks, inscriptions, book plates, tears, significant wear, and/or a missing dust jacket, box, or discs. Damaged item.
EUR 15,79
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,26
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,07
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,36
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 18,72
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
EUR 18,80
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Inner Light/Global Communications, 2019
ISBN 10: 1606119907 ISBN 13: 9781606119907
Librería: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Very Good paperback with little to no shelfwear. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy; text also very good. An excellent copy overall. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book extra charges may apply for international shipping.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Healing Arts Press, Rochester, VT, 2010
ISBN 10: 159477305X ISBN 13: 9781594773051
Librería: Else Fine Booksellers, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 348 pages, notes, bibliography, index.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Inner Traditions Bear and Company, US, 2010
ISBN 10: 159477305X ISBN 13: 9781594773051
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,21
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,47
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Inner Traditions Bear and Company, Rochester, VT, 2010
ISBN 10: 159477305X ISBN 13: 9781594773051
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. The first book to demonstrate how plants originally considered harmful to the environment actually restore Earths ecosystems and possess powerful healing properties Explains how invasive plants enhance biodiversity, purify ecosystems, and revitalize the land Provides a detailed look at the healing properties of 25 of the most common invasive plants Most of the invasive plant species under attack for disruption of local ecosystems in the United States are from Asia, where they play an important role in traditional healing. In opposition to the loud chorus of those clamoring for the eradication of all these plants that, to the casual observer, appear to be a threat to native flora, Timothy Scott shows how these opportunistic plants are restoring health to Earths ecosystems. Far less a threat to the environment than the cocktails of toxic pesticides used to control them, these invasive plants perform an essential ecological function that serves to heal both the land on which they grow and the human beings who live upon it. These plants remove toxic residues in the soil, providing detoxification properties that can help heal individuals. Invasive Plant Medicine demonstrates how these invasives restore natural balance and biodiversity to the environment and examines the powerful healing properties offered by 25 of the most common invasive plants growing in North America and Europe. Each plant examined includes a detailed description of its physiological actions and uses in traditional healing practices; tips on harvesting, preparation, and dosage; contraindications; and any possible side effects. This is the first book to explore invasive plants not only for their profound medical benefits but also with a deep ecological perspective that reveals how plant intelligence allows them to flourish wherever they grow. "The first book to show how plants wrongly identified as harming the environment actually restore the earth's ecosystem and possess powerful healing properties"--Provided by publisher. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Publicado por Walt Disney Video 2003-01-14 00:00:00, 2003
Librería: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritodvd. Condición: Used - Good. Alternate cover.
Publicado por MGM (Video & DVD) 2001-02-06 00:00:00, 2001
Librería: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoDVD. Condición: Used - Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Inner Traditions Bear and Company, US, 2010
ISBN 10: 159477305X ISBN 13: 9781594773051
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 23,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Healing Arts Press 9/1/2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 159477305X ISBN 13: 9781594773051
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Invasive Plant Medicine: The Ecological Benefits and Healing Abilities of Invasives. Book.
Publicado por Paramount Pictures, 1989
Librería: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: VG+. A VG or better 4-page screening program. Screening programs were distributed to attendees of special, often pre-release screenings and contain film credits as well as assorted other information. They can often be harder to find than other paper from the same film. Book.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 18,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 348 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 13,16
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 15,63
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
EUR 16,34
Cantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Special order direct from the distributor.