Scott robert f capt (8 resultados)
Editorial: John Murray 1929
- Tapa dura
Librería: Strawberry Hill Books, Rotherfield, East Sussex, , Reino UnidoStrawberry Hill Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 29,83
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Reprint. Type: Book pp. xxi, 720, prior owner details to fep.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Smith, Elder, London 1905
- Tapa dura
Librería: Scorpio Books, IOBA, Bungay, , Reino UnidoScorpio Books, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 119,34
Envío por EUR 28,97Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Cloth. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. 508pp. Folding Maps. Plates. Ink name prelim. Fore-edge browning. Heavy ex-lib. binding (no stamps) rather bruised and rubbed. Note this is volume 2 only. Size: 8vo.
Editorial: Greenwood Press, New York 1969
- Tapa dura
Librería: Yak and Yeti Books, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de AmericaYak and Yeti Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 71,21
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: As New. Reprint of 1905 Edition. Vol. 1: xix, 556p, ills, map; Vol. 2: xii, 508p, ills, maps. No markings, like new. Will require extra postage to be sent outside the USA.
Editorial: Smith, Elder & Co, Printed in the UK 1914
- Tapa dura
Librería: Acadia Art & Rare Books. Est. 1931, Toronto, ON, CanadaAcadia Art & Rare Books. Est. 1931
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 318,11
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Cloth over boards. Condición: Very good. Fourth edition. Two volume set. Hardcover cloth (blue) over boards. Volume 1: xxvi + 636 + [123 plates] + [2 maps] pp; volume 2: xviii + 534 + [89 plates] + [8 maps] pp. Illustrated with b/w and colour plates -- volume 1: photographic frontispiece of Captain Scott, 6 sketches, 10 colour…ed full-page photographs, 2 fold-out photographic panoramas, 104 full-page photographs, and 2 fold-out maps; volume 2: photographic frontispiece of Edward A. Wilson, 7 water colour drawings, 1 coloured full-page photograph, 3 fold-out photographic panoramas, 77 full-page photographs, and 8 maps. Uniform binding. Title stamped in gilt with blind single line border on front board. Title, volume, publisher, and decorative rulings stamped in gilt on spine. Both text blocks have slight age browning to their edges, with the occasional brown mark in the body. Generally clean, unmarked and square with a strong binding. Both volumes show minor shelfwear to their edges, hinges, and spine. Lightly bumped corners. Volume 2 has a small white mark over the 'R' in Elder. .
Editorial: Dodd, Mead, New York 1913
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaThomas J. Joyce And Company
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 445,04
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. First American edition. Octavos, dark green cloth. 443, 376 pages Dogged by difficulties, and beaten to the pole by Amundsen by a month, then their luck turned Scott's second and last expedition to the Antarctic was to explore the Ross Sea area and to reach the South Pole. bad. There were no surv…ivors of the polar party. Vol.1 is the Journals of Captain R.F. Scott. Vol.2 is the Reports of the Journeys and the Scientific Work Undertaken by Dr. E.A. Wilson and the Surviving Members of the Expedition. Abundantly illustrated, the maps and plates are quite well done and deserve to be appreciated in the freshness and colors of the original. photos, color plates, maps (ilustrador).
Más imágenesEditorial: Smith Elder, London 1905
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints, ABAA, Garrison, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaAntipodean Books, Maps & Prints, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 1223,86
Envío por EUR 8,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good +. Unrecorded Times Book Club edition. This unusual printing was offered through the The Times (London) as part of the newly formed Times Book Club, organized by Horace Everett Hooper and C. F. Moberly Bell in 1905. The Book Club was set up to run a circulating library, its main aim to increase Times c…irculation, which it did. Subscribers paid 3 pounds 18s per year, on the promise that a subscriber would get "the books he asked for on the very day he asked for them" (Publisher's Weekly, 1906, Vol. 70, p1304). When the books became "second-hand", they were to be sold to the subscribers at reduced prices. This would be one of those copies. It is in a slightly different binding than the first edition, with a Times Book Club crest on the lower spine and without the gilt medallion on the front cover. After careful comparison with a first edition, these sheets appear to be identical to the first run of 3,000 copies. The sheets are trimmed at the foredge and base making this copy slightly smaller than a Smith Elder first edition. The typeface on the spine differs and there is a flat tooled line at the top and bottom of the spine and boards (gilt on the spine, blind on the boards.) The Book Club commenced in 1905 and the publication date of "Discovery" was 12th October 1905. The Book Club, and Horace Hooper's tenure at The Times as advertising director ended in 1908, with the arrival of the new proprietor, Lord Northcliffe, who was a substantial contributor to the "Discovery" expedition. In 36 years of specializing in Polar books, we have never had a London Times Book Club edition. We have seen copies with the Times Book Club sticker within, but not this binding. This binding is not recorded in Rosove, but conforms to Rosove 286. A1 within. 8vo, 2 volumes: 556pp, photogravure frontispiece from a drawing by Dr. Wilson, 7 color plates, 1 double page plate, 119 b&w mostly photographic illustrations, illustrations in text, 3 maps (&) 508pp, photogravure portrait, 6 color plates, 4 double page plates, 124 b&w mostly photographic illustrations, index, 2 maps. Contains both maps in the back pockets. Scattered light foxing in both volumes. With no advertisements at the rear, no extra slips and no dust wrapper, conforms to Rosove 286. Top edges gilt. Spines slightly sunned, a bit ruffled at spine head of Volume I.
Más imágenesEditorial: Dodd, Mead, New York 1913
Librería: Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB), St. Paul, MN, Estados Unidos de AmericaRulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 500,68
Envío por EUR 10,37Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First American edition, 8vo, 2 volumes, pp. xxiv, 443, [1]; xiv, [2], 376; photogravure frontispieces, 6 photogravure plates, 18 colored plates, 5 folding photographic panoramas, 2 facsimiles, 8 maps (4 folding), and 260 full page and smaller photographic illustrations; original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine, t.e.g.; a v…ery good, sound copy. "What Scott wrote at the end of his life was an inspiration in meeting death with supreme dignity, and his words entreat reading again and again. One does not have to wonder why Scott's Last Expedition has gone through so many editions and printings: few stories of exploration touch the soul so deeply" (Rosove). Rosove 290.B1; Spence, 1058.
Más imágenesEditorial: John Murray, London 1905
- Primera edición
Librería: Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB), St. Paul, MN, Estados Unidos de AmericaRulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 500,68
Envío por EUR 10,37Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. First edition, second printing, 2 volumes, 8vo, p. xix, [1], 556 plus 1 leaf of ads for The South Polar Times; xii, 508; "with 260 full-page and smaller illustrations by Dr. E. A. Wilson and other members of the expedition, photogravure frontispieces, 12 coloured plates . from Dr. Wilson's sketches, panoramas and…maps," including two large folding maps in rear cover pockets; original blue cloth, gilt medallions on upper covers, gilt-lettered direct on spine; some cracking at the spine extremities, one half-dollar size waterstain on the upper cover of vol. I; all else very good, sound, and bright. Spence, 1048 (making no distinction between printings).