Publicado por Harper Torchbooks, 1959
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Publicado por Harper Torchbooks, 1959
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. volume II Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harper Torchbooks, 1959
Librería: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 11,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Volume 2 only. Very good paperback copy, from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). Harper Torchbooks, 1959. Spine has crease but sewn binding remains very strong. Light sunning to spine. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Publicado por Harper Torchbooks, 1963
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Open Court, LaSalle, IL, 1991
ISBN 10: 0812691334 ISBN 13: 9780812691337
Librería: Andrew's Books, San Diego, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First soft-cover printing (1991) with black and white author's photo on cover has minor shelf-wear, tight, bright, and unmarked. 'Reference Chaplain's Office' stamp to flyleaf. A nice copy, not ex-library.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Open Court, La Salle, IL, 1973
ISBN 10: 0875481469 ISBN 13: 9780875481463
Librería: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Cover is in good condition, save for rubbing/yellowing with age, edge wear, and corner bumping/wear. Text is otherwise tight in binding. Text is clean and free of blemishes throughout, save for crimped ownership on title page. No other markings or indications of note. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Publicado por Harper Torchbooks., 1963
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Acceptable. Acceptable, Reading copy only, with writing/markings, bumps/creasing, and heavy wear. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Publicado por Harper Torchbooks, 1963
Librería: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, VT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good+. Minor water crinkling to bottom edge of a few pgs only. A tight; unmarked copy. NOT a former library book. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por La Salle, IL: Open Court, 1968
Librería: Peter Lenz Bookseller, Cohoes, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 2 volumes - complete set. Near Fine oversized trade paperbacks. Third Edition. The Library of Living Philosophers Series. 727pp. A nice copy - clean text, tight bindings, and clean and bright covers.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Open Court, La Salle IL, 1989
ISBN 10: 0875483720 ISBN 13: 9780875483726
Librería: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: fine. Volume XIX in the Library of Living Philosophers, edited by Paul A. Schilpp & Lewos E Hahn. 942 pages. Von Wright's intellectual autobiography, essays on his philosophy, the philosopher replies, and bibliography. In dust jacket protector. Shipping will be extra, please inquire. ; 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 ''; 942 pages.
Publicado por Open Court, La Salle IL, 1989
ISBN 10: 0875483720 ISBN 13: 9780875483726
Librería: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. Volume XIX in the Library of Living Philosophers, edited by Paul A. Schilpp & Lewis E Hahn. 696 pages. Ayer's intellectual autobiography, essays on the philosophy of A. J. Ayer, with replies, Ayer's Bibliography. ; 6 x 9 '".
Publicado por Open Court: La Salle, Illinois., 1991
Librería: Tsunami Books, Eugene, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: VG. ISBN: 0821691318 Very good Paperback, 698 pages. Clean, tight, unmarked copy.
Publicado por Harper Torchbooks, 1963
Librería: Bjs Biblio, Saint Cloud, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. 2 volume set, bindings are solid, light shelf wear on covers, texts are free of markings, no previous owner name, we ship quickly with tracking.
Publicado por Northwestern University, 1940
Librería: Marbus Farm Books, Winchester, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Light shelfwear to covers. Contents clean and tight. 698 pages, index, notes, bibliography.
Publicado por Tudor, New York, 1952
Librería: By Books Alone, Woodstock, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOriginal Cloth. Condición: Very Good. First Edition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Northwestern University Prees, Evanston, IL, 1940
Librería: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Frontis Protrait Ilustrador. 1st. First Edition, First Printing blue c w/gilt titles; 698 pages/index; occastional lite pencil markings.
Publicado por Open Court; La Salle, Illinois; Cambridge University Press; London
Librería: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. (1968), stated First Edition; Near Fine/Near Fine dj, thick octavo, 709pp., blue cloth hardcover, gold lettering on backstrip, excellent unclipped mylar-enclosed dj, binding tight, text unmarked, volume 13 in Library of Living Philosophers series.
Publicado por Open Court, La Salle IL, 1970
Librería: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good+. Third Edition. #P117 in the series "Library of Living Philosophers," Volume Two only. Essays by Infeld, Bachelard, Lemaitre, Godel and others; with bibliography. pages 335 - 781. Text block near fine condition; paper on cover split at spine top, rubbed at edges, scuff along leading edge of front cover.; Vol. Two Only; 5 3/4 x 9 1/4 ".
Publicado por Tudor Publishing Co. NY nd (1951), 1951
Librería: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito710pp. 8vo Frontispiece photo of Santayana Green cloth Contributions by Santayana, Baker Brownell, Celestine J. Sullivan Jr., Daniel M. Cory, Sterling P. Lamprecht, Charles Hartshorne, Milton K. Munitz, Stephen C. Pepper, George Boas, Philip Blair Rice, Irwin Edman, Eliseo Vivas, Horace L. Friess, et al. Waterstain on bottom cover edges else nice clean tight bright copy/no dj.
Publicado por Tudor Publishing Company, 1950
Librería: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Tudor Publishing Company, 1950. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with green top stain, light shelf wear, and light edgewear. Dust jacket is very good with light shelf wear and light edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Publicado por Northwestern University, Evanston, 1942
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. First Edition. [Stated First Edition] Volume 4. Bound in publisher's blue cloth. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Shelf wear. Text faded from spine. Corners bumped. Scattered underlining and markings. G.E. Moore was an important British philosopher of the first half of the twentieth century. He was one of the trinity of philosophers at Trinity College Cambridge (the others were Bertrand Russell and Ludwig Wittgenstein) who made Cambridge one of centers of what we now call 'analytical philosophy'. But his work embraced themes and concerns that reach well beyond any single philosophical program.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por La Salle, IL: Open Court, 1968
Librería: Peter Lenz Bookseller, Cohoes, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Very Good hardcover in a Very Good dj (price sticker to upper front pastedown; a few very small tears to dj spinal extremities; approx. 1/2" tear to lower left corner of rear dj panel). A nice copy - clean text, tight binding, and a clean and bright dj. First Printing of the Third Edition. Edited by Paul Arthur Schilpp. Volume 4 of the Library of Living Philosophers Series. 727pp.
Publicado por Northwestern University Press, Evanston, IL, 1940
Librería: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. This is volume 2 in the Library of Living Philosophers series. Top edges lightly soiled. 698 pages. May require extra postage because of the size. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
EUR 29,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. 2nd impression of 3rd edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. xviii+727pp, b/w frontis, index, a fine copy. The Library of Living Philosophers Volume IV. Contains Moore's 1942 autobiography, 19 descriptive & critical essays on Moore's philosophy by a range of critics, and Moore's answer to his critics. This third edition with an updated bibliography. George Edward Moore [ 1873 - 1958 ] English philosopher who, alongside Bertrand Russell, Ludwig Wittgenstein and earlier Gottlob Frege, was an initiator of analytic philosophy. 1250 grams.
Publicado por Evanston, IL: The Library of Living Philosophers, Inc., 1949. Frontispiece portrait of Cassirer. Vol. VI in The Library of Living Philosophers. 936 pages., 1949
Librería: Waverly & Rugby Books, Pinehurst, NC, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, with usual indications; internally clean and tight. Presentation copy signed by one of the contributors on the flyleaf.
Publicado por Tudor, 1959
Librería: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 29,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Used-Very Good. First Edition. Cloth, dj. Tudor Publishing Company, 1959. Tall 8vo., xii, 866 pp. Text in English. Significant wear to dj, including extensive chipping and tearing at extremities. Minor shelf wear to boards. Else very sound, with clean internals.
Publicado por Open Court, La Salle, IL, 1971
Librería: Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA], Beloit, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Second Edition. First in the publisher's series discussing the work of living philosophers; collects 17 commentaries by various authors on Dewey's work, with a reply by Dewey himself; includes a brief biography, bibliography of Dewey's works updated to 1950. Stated second printing of the second edition. Stout hardcover in jacket, as pictured; full blue cloth, gilt titling. Light wear to book, some foxing/spotting to page edges; jacket rubbed & chipped with badly faded spine. Text clean; xv, [1], 718 pages, index, bibliography, frontispiece portrait. A surcharge for expedited or international shipping of this oversize book may be required; please inquire for an accurate quote. Size: Large Octavo.
Publicado por Tudor, New York NY 1959., 1959
Librería: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition. 8vo. xii + 866pp. B/w. portrait frontispiece. Original cloth. Rubbed and chiiped green d/w. with navy title patches lettered in white, some slight loss. US$15.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Open Court, La Salle, IL, 1991
ISBN 10: 087548140X ISBN 13: 9780875481401
Librería: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 48,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good (Protective cover). Cover is in excellent condition. DJ is unclipped and in very good condition, save for minimal rubbing. Text is otherwise tight in binding. Text is clean and free of blemishes throughout, save for some notations on EP. No other markings or indications of note. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Publicado por Northwestern University Press, 1940
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good.