Sawistowski (7 resultados)

- Tapa dura
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Red
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 44,79
Envío por EUR 3,24Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Editorial: John Wiley & Sons/Interscience Pub, NY 1963
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de AmericaLarry W Price Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 43,17
Envío por EUR 4,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 518 pp., Illus, Grey Hardback, Yellow Title, Near Fine, no DJ, 1st ed.

Editorial: Interscience Publishers 1963
- Tapa dura
Librería: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaFirefly Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 44,49
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Used Good. This is a clean and tight ex-Library copy, with the following elements present: sticker on spine, sticker on back cover, discard stamps, library marks on inside or sides, circulation sleeve on rear endpaper. Spine and binding are intact. Pages are clean with minor edge or corner wear. Still in re…adable condition. Scuffing to rear board. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as many titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on request.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: Interscience Publishers, london 1963
- Tapa dura
Librería: Bookies books, Boyanup, WA, AustraliaBookies books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 75,65
Envío por EUR 25,27Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Book condition is near fine. Hard cover. 1st edition, published 1963. Text body clean & immaculate. Spine intact. Text body clean & immaculate throughout the book. Book block is clean. and unmarked all sides of the book. Book boards clean unmarked, except fo…r light dust stain on the top, the rest clean. Well cared for book. Over-all a great and neat copy of the book. The 1963 book Mass Transfer Process Calculations by H. Sawistowski and W. Smith is a comprehensive chemical engineering reference, focusing on practical calculations and examples for mass transfer operations such as distillation, absorption, and desorption. Overview: Mass Transfer Process Calculations was published by Interscience Publishers and spans 518 pages, forming part of the Interscience Library of Chemical Engineering and Processing. It is designed to provide chemical engineering students and practitioners with both the theoretical foundations and practical numerical methods for analyzing mass transfer processes. The authors, Henryk Sawistowski and William Herbert Cecil Smith, emphasize learning through practical examples, including problems related to absorption of compounds like acetone and aniline, batch distillation calculations for benzene, counter current operations, and condenser designs. The book combines mathematical calculations with diagrams for clarity, making it a valuable learning resource for engineers applying mass transfer principles. Content Highlights. Absorption and Desorption: Principles and calculations for both single and multicomponent systems. Distillation: Batch and continuous distillation problems with energy balance calculations and bottom product composition. Mass Transfer Coefficients: Determination methods for gas-liquid systems, and application to practical engineering problems. Counter current Operations: Use of diagrams and calculations to design efficient equipment for mass transfer operations. Practical Examples: Realistic case studies to illustrate the application of theory to industrial processes. The book is structured to guide the reader from basic theory to applied examples, making it highly educational for chemical engineering students and practical for engineers in industry.Significance This book is notable for its detailed worked examples, bridging the gap between theory and practice in mass transfer operations. Its emphasis on practical calculations has made it a classic reference in the chemical engineering literature for understanding absorption, desorption, distillation, and related separation processes in the 1960s and beyond. Extra charges for over-sea shipping due to weight exceed 500grams. Actual weight of the book is 1.131kg.

Editorial: . Editorial: Alhambra. 1967
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Rincón de Lectura, Madrid, M, EspañaRincón de Lectura
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 13,00
Envío por EUR 46,00Se envía de España a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Ensayo. Ciencia. Física. Madrid. Editorial: Alhambra. 1967. Primera edición. 466 pags. 24x16 cms. Tela editorial. Muy buen estado. Carece de sobrecubierta. Con 161 figuras. GASTOS DE ENVÍO: 1 EURO PARA EL ENVÍO ORDINARIO (SIN NÚMERO DE SEGUIMIENTO). 2,50 EUROS PARA EL ENVÍO CERTIFICADO CON RECOGIDA EN OFICINA DE CORREOS. 3,50 EU…ROS PARA EL ENVÍO CERTIFICADO CON ENTREGA EN DOMICILIO.
Editorial: Interscience 1963
Librería: Stephen White Books, Bradford, , Reino UnidoStephen White Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 68,65
Envío por EUR 38,52Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Unknown Binding. Condición: Good. Ex-library book, usual markings. Hardback. Clean text, sound binding. Quick dispatch from UK seller.

Editorial: Editorial : Alhambra 1966
Librería: montgiber, Piera, B, Españamontgiber
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 23,00
Envío por EUR 87,10Se envía de España a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Madrid . 1966. 1ª Edic. Encuad. tela editorial estampada con sobrecubierta . 16,5 x 24,5cms. 466pag. Tema : Ingenieria, Quimica . Libro en buen estado, sobrecubierta fatigada . ( El pago Contra Reembolso incrementará los Gastos de Envío en 5 Eur ) .