Sarre phil (61 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Reino UnidoWorldofBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 1,44
Envío por EUR 6,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Reino UnidoAwesomeBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 3,55
Envío por EUR 5,78Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisf…ied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Earthscan Ltd 1992
Serie: Sustainable Development Set, Libro 5 de 16. Libro 5 de 16 - Sustainable Development Set
- Tapa blanda
Librería: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, Reino UnidoWeBuyBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 1,59
Envío por EUR 8,39Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual sta…mps & stickers.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Earthscan Ltd 01/09/1991 1991
Serie: Sustainable Development Set, Libro 5 de 16. Libro 5 de 16 - Sustainable Development Set
- Tapa blanda
Librería: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Reino UnidoAwesomeBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,41
Envío por EUR 5,78Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisf…ied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino UnidoBetter World Books Ltd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 5,57
Envío por EUR 5,80Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Condición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, Reino UnidoBahamut Media
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 3,55
Envío por EUR 8,09Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Earthscan Ltd 01/09/1991 1991
Serie: Sustainable Development Set, Libro 5 de 16. Libro 5 de 16 - Sustainable Development Set
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, Reino UnidoBahamut Media
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,41
Envío por EUR 8,09Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: MusicMagpie, Stockport, Reino UnidoMusicMagpie
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,58
Envío por EUR 6,36Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: 18969341. 1758784112. 9/25/2025 7:08:32 AM.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Earthscan Ltd 1992
Serie: Sustainable Development Set, Libro 5 de 16. Libro 5 de 16 - Sustainable Development Set
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Reuseabook, Gloucester, Reino UnidoReuseabook
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 3,85
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Earthscan Ltd 1992
Serie: Sustainable Development Set, Libro 5 de 16. Libro 5 de 16 - Sustainable Development Set
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Reuseabook, Gloucester, Reino UnidoReuseabook
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 3,85
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading. Damaged… cover. The cover of is slightly damaged for instance a torn or bent corner.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Earthscan Ltd 1992
Serie: Sustainable Development Set, Libro 5 de 16. Libro 5 de 16 - Sustainable Development Set
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, Estados Unidos de AmericaKennys Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,98
Envío por EUR 9,10Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. 1991. First Edition. Paperback. 4to.Illustrated Ex library copy with neat label on spine and usual markings. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Earthscan Ltd 1991
Serie: Sustainable Development Set, Libro 5 de 16. Libro 5 de 16 - Sustainable Development Set
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,45
Envío por EUR 10,50Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. 1991. First Edition. Paperback. 4to.Illustrated Ex library copy with neat label on spine and usual markings. . . . .

- Tapa blanda
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Reino UnidoWorldofBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,75
Envío por EUR 6,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Pobre
EUR 2,99
Envío por EUR 15,77Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9780745621890.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Pobre
EUR 2,99
Envío por EUR 15,77Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9780745621890.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Reino UnidoWorldofBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 13,49
Envío por EUR 6,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. The second of four volumes on environmental issues, this text provides an up-to-date and interdisciplinary account of the interrelations between population change, agriculture and the rural and urban environments. It shows that the relationships have changed as a result of industrialization and are ex…pressed in the pattern of world trade. The book begins by exploring the different fates of population growth in the contemporary world and explains how they have been affected by industrialization and development. Contrasts in agricultural productivity and sustainability are then related to ecological conditions and industrialization, with special attention given to two highly productive agricultural systems - irrigated rice and intensive temperate farming. The case of the UK is used to show how agriculture competes with other uses, from recreation to military training, for rural land as well as its hanging role in the rural economy. The dependence of current agricultural systems on world trade in foodstuffs is used to lead readers into a broader analysis of the effects of trade on the environment. Finally, the relationships between cities, population, development and trade are outlined, with environmental consequences demonstrated for both agricultural and industial societies. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Reino UnidoWorldofBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,49
Envío por EUR 6,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. The second of four volumes on environmental issues, this text provides an up-to-date and interdisciplinary account of the interrelations between population change, agriculture and the rural and urban environments. It shows that the relationships have changed as a result of industrialization and a…re expressed in the pattern of world trade. The book begins by exploring the different fates of population growth in the contemporary world and explains how they have been affected by industrialization and development. Contrasts in agricultural productivity and sustainability are then related to ecological conditions and industrialization, with special attention given to two highly productive agricultural systems - irrigated rice and intensive temperate farming. The case of the UK is used to show how agriculture competes with other uses, from recreation to military training, for rural land as well as its hanging role in the rural economy. The dependence of current agricultural systems on world trade in foodstuffs is used to lead readers into a broader analysis of the effects of trade on the environment. Finally, the relationships between cities, population, development and trade are outlined, with environmental consequences demonstrated for both agricultural and industial societies. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Fragile Web : What Next for Nature?
Silvertown, Jonathan W. (EDT); Freeland, Joanna; Gosling, William; Halliday, Tim; O'Donnell, Donal; Roberts, Callum; Robinson, David; Sarre, Phil; Skelton, Peter
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 20,34
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 13 disponibles
Condición: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 32,79
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 31,53
Envío por EUR 5,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 35,25
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrand Eagle Retail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 37,62
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. This book offers a unique assessment of the current state and future directions of human geography, exploring the developments and themes that have put the discipline at the heart of a number of important debates. Human Geography - with its concern for space, place and nature - has over rece…nt years moved to the center of much theoretical debate in the social sciences and humanities. Moreover, the exchange has been two-way - human geography has itself increasingly welcomed the importation of work from other areas of academe. This book takes up the promise and challenge of this new-found prominence and openness and explores the future for the discipline. Human Geography Today brings together a range of internationally recognized authors, all of whom have explored this new interface, and each of whom here proposes future directions for their part of the discipline. The book considers the increasingly challenged dichotomy between the social and the natural, the meaning and significance of the geographical imagination, the increasing prominence of debates over difference and identity and their relationship to spatiality, the imperative of recognizing the thoroughly mutual constitution of spatiality and power, and - after all - how we might in these changing times most productively re-imagine space and place themselves. This book will be invaluable for students and academics in human geography, social theory, cultural studies, and politics. This book offers an assessment of the current state and future directions of human geography, exploring the developments and themes that have put the discipline at the heart of a number of important debates. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 38,47
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. 1st. This book offers a unique assessment of the current state and future directions of human geography, exploring the developments and themes that have put the discipline at the heart of a number of important debates. Human Geography - with its concern for space, place and nature - has over recent yea…rs moved to the center of much theoretical debate in the social sciences and humanities. Moreover, the exchange has been two-way - human geography has itself increasingly welcomed the importation of work from other areas of academe. This book takes up the promise and challenge of this new-found prominence and openness and explores the future for the discipline. Human Geography Today brings together a range of internationally recognized authors, all of whom have explored this new interface, and each of whom here proposes future directions for their part of the discipline. The book considers the increasingly challenged dichotomy between the social and the natural, the meaning and significance of the geographical imagination, the increasing prominence of debates over difference and identity and their relationship to spatiality, the imperative of recognizing the thoroughly mutual constitution of spatiality and power, and - after all - how we might in these changing times most productively re-imagine space and place themselves. This book will be invaluable for students and academics in human geography, social theory, cultural studies, and politics.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, Estados Unidos de AmericaRarewaves USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 39,91
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. 1st. This book offers a unique assessment of the current state and future directions of human geography, exploring the developments and themes that have put the discipline at the heart of a number of important debates. Human Geography - with its concern for space, place and nature - has over recent yea…rs moved to the center of much theoretical debate in the social sciences and humanities. Moreover, the exchange has been two-way - human geography has itself increasingly welcomed the importation of work from other areas of academe. This book takes up the promise and challenge of this new-found prominence and openness and explores the future for the discipline. Human Geography Today brings together a range of internationally recognized authors, all of whom have explored this new interface, and each of whom here proposes future directions for their part of the discipline. The book considers the increasingly challenged dichotomy between the social and the natural, the meaning and significance of the geographical imagination, the increasing prominence of debates over difference and identity and their relationship to spatiality, the imperative of recognizing the thoroughly mutual constitution of spatiality and power, and - after all - how we might in these changing times most productively re-imagine space and place themselves. This book will be invaluable for students and academics in human geography, social theory, cultural studies, and politics.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, Estados Unidos de AmericaSpeedyhen LLC
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 40,03
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Condición: NEW.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino UnidoChiron Media
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 29,22
Envío por EUR 17,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 34,29
Envío por EUR 13,89Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 36,90
Envío por EUR 10,50Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: New. A unique assessment of the current state and future direction of human geography. A major book that includes especially written contributions by internationally respected figures in the field. Accessible and wide-ranging, it will be widely read by students and academics. Editor(s): Massey, Doreen; Allen, John; Sa…rre, Phil. Num Pages: 356 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: RGC; RNT. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 228 x 155 x 19. Weight in Grams: 508. . 1999. Paperback. . . . .

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 31,52
Envío por EUR 17,39Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino UnidoChiron Media
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 32,02
Envío por EUR 17,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
PF. Condición: New.