EUR 6,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Motorbooks Intl, Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A., 1991
ISBN 10: 0879385316 ISBN 13: 9780879385316
Librería: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 26,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Fine. First Edition. This is a fine first edition paperback copy. Signed by both author's on the title page. White spine. Signed by Author(s).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Preddy Memorioal Foundation, 1999
ISBN 10: 0966904214 ISBN 13: 9780966904215
Librería: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 48,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Preddy Memorioal Foundation, 1999
ISBN 10: 0966904214 ISBN 13: 9780966904215
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 49,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Preddy Memorioal Foundation, 1999
ISBN 10: 0966904214 ISBN 13: 9780966904215
Librería: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 45,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. A very good hardcover with some wear to binding in a very good mylar protected dust jacket. No markings.
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 2nd Edition. pictorial covers. the complete combat biography of A27 victory ace. bottom corner tip has peeling of overseal.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Preddy Memorial Foundation March 1, 1999, Greensboro, Nc, 1999
ISBN 10: 0966904206 ISBN 13: 9780966904208
Librería: ALEXANDER POPE, Kent, CT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 49,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good+. 192 pp + Index Illustrated by rare photographs A biography of the 27-victory Ace.
Publicado por Airlife Shrewsbury 1991, 1991
Librería: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 27,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition stiff wrappers As New octavo 192pp., b/w plates, appends., index, The complete combat biography of a 27-victory ace.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Preddy Memorial Foundation, 1999
ISBN 10: 0966904214 ISBN 13: 9780966904215
Librería: Earl The Pearls, Edmond, OK, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 71,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. 1st Edition. Addendum letter laid in. Binding tight and square. Pages clean and free of writing or marks.
Librería: Captain John Smith's Books, MABLETHORPE, Reino Unido
EUR 29,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoUnknown binding. Condición: Good. "Having already destroyed two Me 109s that morning, from the cockpit of his P-51 Cripes A'Mighty, Maj. George Earl Preddy, Jr., was fast on the tail of a third when he was brought to earth and killed by a tragic hail of American ground fire on Christmas Day 1944. At the time of his death he was a celebrated war hero and the leading active American ace with 26.83 confirmed air-to-air victories. All but three of his victories were scored in the P-51 Mustang, giving him the honor of top Mustang Ace."Ex military library stock so expect to see light wear and possible markings and annotations in the text. No Dust-jacket. Light shelf wear and age-related marks. Binder in good condition. No significant defects of note other than age related wear. Cards robust. Hinge movement sound. Edges clean and sharp. Quick flickthrough of text shows few marks other than initial library stamps. Overall good condition. 1991 paperback editionMany thanks for supporting independents.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por United Writers Press Inc, Tucker, GA, 2007
ISBN 10: 1934216380 ISBN 13: 9781934216385
Librería: The Aviator's Bookshelf, Bumpass, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 89,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. A collection of stories written by and about the pilots and airmen of the 352nd Fighter Group of the Eighth Air Force during World War II. 374 pages. Pictorial boards. Signed by editor on ffep. Lower right corner of of front board is scuffed.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por United Writers Press Inc, 2007
ISBN 10: 1934216380 ISBN 13: 9781934216385
Librería: Koster's Collectible Books, Farmingville, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 89,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Hardcover. Very nice color photo illustrated boards lightly bumped. Text pages are crisp and clean. Always carefully wrapped and shipped in cardboard boxes to protect your purchase. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 374 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por United Writers Press Inc, 2007
ISBN 10: 1934216380 ISBN 13: 9781934216385
Librería: Fergies Books, Marietta, GA, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 89,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Hardboard - No Jacket as Issued, Inscribed and SIGNED by Author Bob "Punchty" Powell on FEP. Inscribed by Author(s).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Preddy Memorial Foundation, 126, 1991
ISBN 10: 0966904214 ISBN 13: 9780966904215
Librería: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, Finlandia
EUR 71,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Text in English. 192 pp. George Preddy : Top Mustang Ace : the Complete Combat Biography of a 27-victory ace. This book takes you along on all Preddy's greatest missions, including the August 6, 1944 mission over Berlin on which he shot down a record six Me 109s! Written by Preddy's cousin Joe Noah and ace historian Samuel L. Sox, Jr., this book tells this great ace's story first hand, through Preddy's diary excerpts, the personal remembrances of those who flew with him and official combat reports. More than 100 rare photos show all Preddy's famous Cripes A'Mighty P47s and P-51s and many of the other great fliers and planes from the famed 352nd Fighter Group. Book in very good condition. Dust jacket shows moderate rubbing and edge wear.
Librería: Salish Sea Books, Bellingham, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 131,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. ** The title page and the photograph on the first page have both been signed by **; Good++; Softcover; Covers are still glossy with a few light handling-marks; Unblemished textblock edges; The endpapers and all text pages are clean and unmarked; Excellent binding; This book will be shipped in a sturdy cardboard box with foam padding; Large Format (Quatro, 10.75" - 11.75" tall); 3.0 lbs; Dark blue covers with illustration of military planes, and title in orange lettering; 2010, Powell Publsihing; 371 pages; "Bluenoser Tales," by Samuel L. Sox, et al.
Librería: Antiquariat Ehbrecht - Preis inkl. MwSt., Ilsede, Alemania
EUR 30,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Sehr gut. 8°, 192 Seiten mit zahlreichen Abbildungen, farbig illustr. OKart. - sehr guter Zustand - 1991. H9414 ISBN: 9780879385316 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 340.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Preddy Memorial Foundation, 1999
ISBN 10: 0966904214 ISBN 13: 9780966904215
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 138,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Librería: John Hopkinson - Bookseller, Cremona, AB, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 125,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: New. 1st Edition. private library liquidation new unread.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por United Writers Press Inc, 2007
ISBN 10: 1934216380 ISBN 13: 9781934216385
Librería: Beach Bookshop, North Myrtle Beach, SC, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 165,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. As pictured in very good shape. Signed by Editor Robert H. "Punchy" Powell, historian and co-author Marc L. Hamel, and photo archivist and co-author Samuel L. Sox, Jr. Ships daily. Signed by Author.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por United Writers Press Inc ; Tucker, Georgia [United States], 2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 1934216380 ISBN 13: 9781934216385
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 156,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. [1st ed., 1st printing] ; ix, 373 pages : illustrations (some color) ; 28 cm ISBN 9781934216354, 9781934216385, 1934216356, 1934216380 OCLC 420463390 ; LCCN 2007905176 ; SIGNED by Capt. Bob "Punchy" Powell on the title page ; color pictorial boards ; no dustjacket ; "War stories from the bluenosed bastards of Bodney"--Cover ; Captain Robert Haynes "Punchy" Powell served during the Korean War, 1950-1953 and World War II, 1939-1945 ; His Dates of Service: 1950-1954; 1942-1944 ; with 328th Fighter Squadron, 352nd Fighter Group; Air Force Escort Group and participated in Operation Overlord (D-Day Normandy Invasion) ; he flew escort missions for bombers, but his favorite job was the most dangerous one: strafing ground positions. He was in his element on D-Day and during the first weeks of the invasion, helping to distract the enemy and provide cover for Allied troops. Since his retirement, Powell has been documenting the history of his squadron in writing and on video. He was awarded the Air Medal with 3 oak leaf clusters Distinguished Flying Cross with 2 oak leaf clusters World War II Victory Medal European-African-Middle Eastern Campaign Medal with 4 bronze stars ; He flew 87 missions in the P-47 and P-51, flew 3 missions on D-Day totaling 16 hours. Flying the P-51B Mustang 42-106914 The West "By Gawd" Virginian and the P-51D 44-13930 The West "By Gawd" Virginian II. Regarding his flying in the war, Punchy said, "I wasn't flying that plane, God was. I was blessed, and, like my mom told me, better to be lucky than good-looking." ; article on Powell from the Atlanta Journal-Constitution dated Friday, June 6, 2008 laid in ; FINE. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Preddy Memorioal Foundation, 1999
ISBN 10: 0966904214 ISBN 13: 9780966904215
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 166,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 192 pages. 9.10x6.00x1.10 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por United Writers Press, Inc, Tucker, Georgia, 2007
ISBN 10: 1934216380 ISBN 13: 9781934216385
Librería: ARABESQUE BOOKS, Atlanta, GA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 201,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Jacket as Issued. 1st Edition. pp. iv, 1-373, [1]. 4to, (10 3/4" tall). Illustrated. Inscribed on the front free end paper to an individual by first name and signed Bob 'Punchy' Powell. No other names or marks in the book. Book is protected in mylar. Book is in excellent condition, square, tight, like new. Robert "Punchy" Powell was a WWII Veteran Fighter Pilot in the 352nd Fighter Group. He flew 87 mission in the P-47 Thunderbolt and P-51 Mustang. This is a scarce signed copy. Signed by Author(s).
Publicado por United Writers Press, Tucker , GA, 2007
Librería: E.J Morten Booksellers BA, MANCHESTER, Reino Unido
EUR 89,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHb original illustrated laminated boards, 4to, ix,374pp mono and coloured plates few damp spots to prelim pages o/w A Near FINE Copy.