Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 1477536434 ISBN 13: 9781477536438
Librería: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Has some wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Plough Publishing House, 2019
ISBN 10: 0874863228 ISBN 13: 9780874863222
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,37
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Plough Publishing House, 2019
ISBN 10: 0874863228 ISBN 13: 9780874863222
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Plough Publishing House, US, 2019
ISBN 10: 0874863228 ISBN 13: 9780874863222
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 10,79
Cantidad disponible: 13 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Your job is not your vocation.Everyone hungers for work that has meaning and purpose. But what gives work meaning? Vocation, or "calling," is the answer Protestant Christianity offers: each person is called by God to serve the common good in a particular line of work. Your vocation, evidently, might be almost anything: as a nurse, a wilderness guide, a calligrapher, a missionary, an activist, a venture capitalist, a politician, an executioner. Yet, as Will Willimon writes in this issue, the New Testament knows only one form of vocation: discipleship. And discipleship is far more likely to mean leaving father and mother, houses and land, than it is to mean embracing one's identity as a fisherman or tax collector.This issue of Plough focuses on people who lived their lives with that sense of vocation. Such a life demands self-sacrifice and a willingness to recognize one's own supposed strengths as weaknesses, as it did for the Canadian philosopher Jean Vanier. It involves a lifelong commitment to a flesh-and-blood church, as Coptic Archbishop Angaelos describes. It may even require a readiness to give up one's life, as it did for Annalena Tonelli, an Italian humanitarian who pioneered the treatment of tuberculosis in the Horn of Africa. But as these stories also testify, it brings a gladness deeper than any self-chosen path.Also in this issue: - Scott Beauchamp on mercenaries- Nathan Schneider on cryptocurrencies- Stephanie Saldaña on Syrian refugee art- Peter Biles on loneliness at college- Phil Christman on Bible translation- Michael Brendan Dougherty on fatherhood- Insights on vocation from C. S. Lewis, Thérèse of Lisieux, Mother Teresa, Eberhard Arnold, Dorothy Sayers, Jean Vanier, and Gerard Manley Hopkins- poetry by Devon Balwit and Carl Sandburg- reviews of books by Robert Alter, Edwidge Danticat, Matthew D. Hockenos, Amy Waldman, and Jeremy Courtney- art and photography by Pola Rader, Dean Mitchell, Mark Freear, Timothy Jones, Pawel Filipczak, Mary Pal, Harley Manifold, Sami Lalu Jahola, Marc Chagall, and Russell Bain.Plough Quarterly features stories, ideas, and culture for people eager to put their faith into action. Each issue brings you in-depth articles, interviews, poetry, book reviews, and art to help you put Jesus' message into practice and find common cause with others.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Plough Publishing House, 2019
ISBN 10: 0874863228 ISBN 13: 9780874863222
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,72
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Plough Publishing House, 2019
ISBN 10: 0874863228 ISBN 13: 9780874863222
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,08
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Independently published, 2018
ISBN 10: 1549623249 ISBN 13: 9781549623240
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 4,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Plough Publishing House, US, 2019
ISBN 10: 0874863228 ISBN 13: 9780874863222
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,55
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Your job is not your vocation.Everyone hungers for work that has meaning and purpose. But what gives work meaning? Vocation, or "calling," is the answer Protestant Christianity offers: each person is called by God to serve the common good in a particular line of work. Your vocation, evidently, might be almost anything: as a nurse, a wilderness guide, a calligrapher, a missionary, an activist, a venture capitalist, a politician, an executioner. Yet, as Will Willimon writes in this issue, the New Testament knows only one form of vocation: discipleship. And discipleship is far more likely to mean leaving father and mother, houses and land, than it is to mean embracing one's identity as a fisherman or tax collector.This issue of Plough focuses on people who lived their lives with that sense of vocation. Such a life demands self-sacrifice and a willingness to recognize one's own supposed strengths as weaknesses, as it did for the Canadian philosopher Jean Vanier. It involves a lifelong commitment to a flesh-and-blood church, as Coptic Archbishop Angaelos describes. It may even require a readiness to give up one's life, as it did for Annalena Tonelli, an Italian humanitarian who pioneered the treatment of tuberculosis in the Horn of Africa. But as these stories also testify, it brings a gladness deeper than any self-chosen path.Also in this issue: - Scott Beauchamp on mercenaries- Nathan Schneider on cryptocurrencies- Stephanie Saldaña on Syrian refugee art- Peter Biles on loneliness at college- Phil Christman on Bible translation- Michael Brendan Dougherty on fatherhood- Insights on vocation from C. S. Lewis, Thérèse of Lisieux, Mother Teresa, Eberhard Arnold, Dorothy Sayers, Jean Vanier, and Gerard Manley Hopkins- poetry by Devon Balwit and Carl Sandburg- reviews of books by Robert Alter, Edwidge Danticat, Matthew D. Hockenos, Amy Waldman, and Jeremy Courtney- art and photography by Pola Rader, Dean Mitchell, Mark Freear, Timothy Jones, Pawel Filipczak, Mary Pal, Harley Manifold, Sami Lalu Jahola, Marc Chagall, and Russell Bain.Plough Quarterly features stories, ideas, and culture for people eager to put their faith into action. Each issue brings you in-depth articles, interviews, poetry, book reviews, and art to help you put Jesus' message into practice and find common cause with others.
Librería: Cycle Books LA, South el monte, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Fordham University Press, New York, NY, 2022
ISBN 10: 0823285561 ISBN 13: 9780823285563
Librería: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good+. First Edition; Third Printing. Fordham Series In Medieval Studies; 5 X 0.75 X 8 inches; 308 pages; Very Good condition. No noteworthy defects. No markings. ; Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Crowell Publishing Company, Springfield, OH, 1935
Librería: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStapled. Condición: Good - Very Good. No Jacket. Ray Prohaska (cover), Paul Hesse (The Trial of Mark Adams), Mead Schaeffer (Not Cloudy All Day), Matt Clark (Footsteps at Night), George Rowe (Opera Hat), Ralph Stein (Your Golf Will Find You Out), Edward Giogi (My Husband Flirts With Speed) and others Ilustrador. First Edition. The September 1935 issue of the American Magazine. It contains The Trial of Mark Adams, a mystery novel by Philip Wylie, Not Cloudy All Day, a story by Pulitzer Prize winner MacKinlay Kantor, Footsteps at Night (Dead Man Manor), part 4 of 6 of a novel by Valentine Williams (George Valentine Williams), part 6 of 6 of Opera Hat, a novel by Clarence Budington Kelland, Your Golf Will Find You Out, an article by Hall of Fame golfer Tommy Armour, My Husband Flirts With Speed, an article by Lady Campbell the wife of land speed record holder Malcolm Campbell, What Do Animals Think of You, an article by poet Archibald Rutledge, Headhunter - an Interesting People feature of anthropologist Dr Margaret Mead, and others. Light wear with some rubbing to the top edge and right corner of the front cover. Light damp stain with occasional loss & bleed to the top edge or corner of the pages - doesn't affect any text. No cutouts or missing pages. A good to very good copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Independently published, 2018
ISBN 10: 1549623249 ISBN 13: 9781549623240
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 9,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 69 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.18 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Plough Publishing House 2019-10-17, 2019
ISBN 10: 0874863228 ISBN 13: 9780874863222
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 8,10
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Plough Publishing House, 2019
ISBN 10: 0874863228 ISBN 13: 9780874863222
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 12,47
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Plough Publishing House, 2019
ISBN 10: 0874863228 ISBN 13: 9780874863222
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 11,06
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 8,46
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 104 pages. 10.25x7.50x0.22 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por Spanner, Hereford, UK
Librería: Anthology Booksellers, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: CBA
EUR 21,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStaplebound wraps. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No dust jacket. Published by Allen Fisher as Spanner No. 30.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Salt Publishing, Cambridge, 2007
ISBN 10: 1844712494 ISBN 13: 9781844712496
Librería: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Reino Unido
EUR 29,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Front cover is creased at the lower leading corner. Covers are clean, binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Used.
EUR 9,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. A near fine copy free of internal markings.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Plough Publishing House, US, 2019
ISBN 10: 0874863228 ISBN 13: 9780874863222
Librería: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,10
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Your job is not your vocation.Everyone hungers for work that has meaning and purpose. But what gives work meaning? Vocation, or "calling," is the answer Protestant Christianity offers: each person is called by God to serve the common good in a particular line of work. Your vocation, evidently, might be almost anything: as a nurse, a wilderness guide, a calligrapher, a missionary, an activist, a venture capitalist, a politician, an executioner. Yet, as Will Willimon writes in this issue, the New Testament knows only one form of vocation: discipleship. And discipleship is far more likely to mean leaving father and mother, houses and land, than it is to mean embracing one's identity as a fisherman or tax collector.This issue of Plough focuses on people who lived their lives with that sense of vocation. Such a life demands self-sacrifice and a willingness to recognize one's own supposed strengths as weaknesses, as it did for the Canadian philosopher Jean Vanier. It involves a lifelong commitment to a flesh-and-blood church, as Coptic Archbishop Angaelos describes. It may even require a readiness to give up one's life, as it did for Annalena Tonelli, an Italian humanitarian who pioneered the treatment of tuberculosis in the Horn of Africa. But as these stories also testify, it brings a gladness deeper than any self-chosen path.Also in this issue: - Scott Beauchamp on mercenaries- Nathan Schneider on cryptocurrencies- Stephanie Saldaña on Syrian refugee art- Peter Biles on loneliness at college- Phil Christman on Bible translation- Michael Brendan Dougherty on fatherhood- Insights on vocation from C. S. Lewis, Thérèse of Lisieux, Mother Teresa, Eberhard Arnold, Dorothy Sayers, Jean Vanier, and Gerard Manley Hopkins- poetry by Devon Balwit and Carl Sandburg- reviews of books by Robert Alter, Edwidge Danticat, Matthew D. Hockenos, Amy Waldman, and Jeremy Courtney- art and photography by Pola Rader, Dean Mitchell, Mark Freear, Timothy Jones, Pawel Filipczak, Mary Pal, Harley Manifold, Sami Lalu Jahola, Marc Chagall, and Russell Bain.Plough Quarterly features stories, ideas, and culture for people eager to put their faith into action. Each issue brings you in-depth articles, interviews, poetry, book reviews, and art to help you put Jesus' message into practice and find common cause with others.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 62,37
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 68,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Publicado por Aquila, Isle of Skye, 1985
Librería: Caffrey Books, Oundle, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 17,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Dedication from David Tipton on inside front cover. Green wraps. Inscribed by Author(s).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Plough Publishing House, 2019
ISBN 10: 0874863228 ISBN 13: 9780874863222
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 64,80
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Plough Publishing House, US, 2019
ISBN 10: 0874863228 ISBN 13: 9780874863222
Librería: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Reino Unido
EUR 10,45
Cantidad disponible: 13 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Your job is not your vocation.Everyone hungers for work that has meaning and purpose. But what gives work meaning? Vocation, or "calling," is the answer Protestant Christianity offers: each person is called by God to serve the common good in a particular line of work. Your vocation, evidently, might be almost anything: as a nurse, a wilderness guide, a calligrapher, a missionary, an activist, a venture capitalist, a politician, an executioner. Yet, as Will Willimon writes in this issue, the New Testament knows only one form of vocation: discipleship. And discipleship is far more likely to mean leaving father and mother, houses and land, than it is to mean embracing one's identity as a fisherman or tax collector.This issue of Plough focuses on people who lived their lives with that sense of vocation. Such a life demands self-sacrifice and a willingness to recognize one's own supposed strengths as weaknesses, as it did for the Canadian philosopher Jean Vanier. It involves a lifelong commitment to a flesh-and-blood church, as Coptic Archbishop Angaelos describes. It may even require a readiness to give up one's life, as it did for Annalena Tonelli, an Italian humanitarian who pioneered the treatment of tuberculosis in the Horn of Africa. But as these stories also testify, it brings a gladness deeper than any self-chosen path.Also in this issue: - Scott Beauchamp on mercenaries- Nathan Schneider on cryptocurrencies- Stephanie Saldaña on Syrian refugee art- Peter Biles on loneliness at college- Phil Christman on Bible translation- Michael Brendan Dougherty on fatherhood- Insights on vocation from C. S. Lewis, Thérèse of Lisieux, Mother Teresa, Eberhard Arnold, Dorothy Sayers, Jean Vanier, and Gerard Manley Hopkins- poetry by Devon Balwit and Carl Sandburg- reviews of books by Robert Alter, Edwidge Danticat, Matthew D. Hockenos, Amy Waldman, and Jeremy Courtney- art and photography by Pola Rader, Dean Mitchell, Mark Freear, Timothy Jones, Pawel Filipczak, Mary Pal, Harley Manifold, Sami Lalu Jahola, Marc Chagall, and Russell Bain.Plough Quarterly features stories, ideas, and culture for people eager to put their faith into action. Each issue brings you in-depth articles, interviews, poetry, book reviews, and art to help you put Jesus' message into practice and find common cause with others.