Publicado por The Bruce Publishing Company, Millwood, N.Y., 1964
Librería: Kay Craddock - Antiquarian Bookseller, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
EUR 12,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoThe life of Chief Justice Roger B. Taney. Pp. x+160, frontispiece portrait; dust wrapper, a trifle soiled and rubbed; endpapers lightly offset, edges of leaves a trifle foxed; Bruce Publishing Co., Milwaukee, 1964. *The story of the first Catholic Chief Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court, written for children.
Publicado por [Washington], 1833
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 75,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Near Fine. First edition. Octavo. 77, [3]pp. Removed from a nonce volume. A little age-toning, else very near fine. House of Representative Document No. 15 of the 1st Session of the 23rd Congress. Detailed reports and abstracts.
Publicado por Gales & Seaton, [Washington], 1834
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 156,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Near Fine. First edition. Octavo. 98pp. Removed from a nonce volume. A little foxing, else near fine. Doc. No. 73 of the 23d Congress, 1st Session. *OCLC* locates no separate copies of this report.
Publicado por Printed by Gales & Seaton, Washington [DC], 1833
Librería: Antiquarian Bookshop, Washington, DC, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 446,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good-. First Edition Thus. Very thick octavo volume. Contemporary full sheepskin leather, flat spine "paneled" by pairs of rules in blind, red leather label lettered in gilt in the second panel -- covers with a border constructed of decorative tooling in blind, plain endpapers. There are scuff and shallow gouges to the leather suface of the covers, and scattered foxing (both diffuse and little pin-points) affecting many of the text leaves -- as usual for paper used in official publications of the U.S. Congress of the time. 23rd Congress, 1st Session. Ho[use] of Rep[resentative]s. Executive. [Doc. No. 1 (through 49] This is the first volume, only (of six), of the complete set of the Executive Documents produced by the first session of the twenty-third U.S. Congress, during the administration of Andrew Jackson. As detailed at the beginning of the first section -- [an "Index to the Executive Documents. 43 pp.] -- this first volume contains Documents numbers 1-49. The first is the longest, and begins with Andrew Jackson's State of the Union Message, and then incorporates detailed reports from each department of the Executive branch controlled by the office of the President. This Document No. 1 consisted of 292 pages, and its first leaf serves as the title page for this volume, with a full imprint from Gales & Seaton in Washington. These partners were the official printers to Congress for many years. Joseph Gales, Jr. took over as sole proprietor of the 'National Intelligencer,' and after forming a partnership with his brother-in-law, William Winston Seaton, their newspaper started daily publication in 1813. It became the paper of record for Washington and the Federal Government, with a running account of the debates in both Houses. Four major threads run through this part of Andrew Jackson's eventful presidency: the finances of the country and the nature of the (second) Bank of America; the status of the War Department and the several branches of armed services; the ongoing program of "Indian Removal;" and foreign policy (relations, in particular, with Britain, France, Spain, Russia, Denmark, Belgium, the Two Sicilies, and Latin America). Document No. 2 is headed: "Removal of Public Deposites [sic] . from the Bank of the United States." 42 pages, under the aegis of the Secretary of the Treasury [Roger B. Taney, a future Chief Justice of the U. S. Supreme Court]. (Andrew Jackson's determined opposition to the Bank of the United States is still a matter of historical debate -- Document 21 is a protest from the Philadelphia Board of Trade against the removal of those Federal Government deposits). Document 12 is devoted to another significant response: "Memorial of H. D. Gilpin, Peter Wagner, John T. Sullivan and H. McElderry, the officially appointed directors of the Second Bank of America. 40 pp. There is a document No. 20] of great significance to the history of the U.S. Navy -- the entirely re-designed and rewritten Rules and Regulations of 1833, covering all possible details of Naval service, from specification of the uniforms, ranks and commands, pensions, arrests and courts martial, shipyards and quartermaster details, the Marines, etc. [107 pp.] Another of the most substantial documents is Number 26, the detailed report by the long-serving Third Auditor of the Treasury, Peter Hagner, "Claims of Certain Citizens of the United States for Indian Depredations." [117 pp. -- Peter Hagner was first appointed to the Treasury department in 1793 by George Washington, and served under every administration for fifty-six consecutive years, resigning his office in 1849! The details of these claims are printed in three horizontal columns across the pages, and represent an indispensable record of Native American studies. Hagner's remarks on each claim (printed in its own column) from his signficant position as Third Auditor of the Treasury, demonstrate that, whatever the slant of Andrew Jackson's determination to move vast numbers of the inconvenient native Americans of the south east U.S., at least one high officer of his government was taking an independent view of the details of each case of complaint. Document 45 details the granting of licenses to trade with the Indians. Among the various other matters of interest: Purcase by the U.S. of the Louisville and Portland Canal (in order to make it free of tolls); a Memorial from citizens of Pennsylvania, "praying for an appropriation to construct a canal from Chesapeake Bay to Lake Ontario; More canal matters included a substantial report on the Chesapeake and Ohio canal (begun in Washington by President John Quincy Adams turning the first shovel of dirt in 1826) -- (Documents Nos. 36 "Western Section"& 38 -- 24 pp.) There is a brief report from the Commissioner of the Public Buildings (with appropriations of $12,260.40 for alterations and repairs in the Capitol, but only $500. for the "President's House.") There are also documents requesting improvements to various waterways -- "Petition of sundry inhabitants of the northern frontier asking for an appropriation to improve the navigation of the St. Lawrence River." Railroads had not quite come under the scrutiny of Congress yet (but in June of the year of this volume, Andrew Jackson became the first President to ride a train). This thick volume is an unusual survivor of the official issue of the House Documents from this era. It is likely that most of these 49 documents were circulated individually at the time to interested parties. Many that were bound into nonce volumes by their first users have subsequently been broken up into their individual publications. Consequently, most copies of these public Documents which survive on the contemporary market have been disbound from volumes. But this officially bound and issued whole volume seems too interesting to break, having survived in its original form into the twenty-first century. Rare, thus. Various paginations -- the volume is nearly three-and-a-half inches thick.
Publicado por Benjamin C. Howard, Washington DC, 1857
Librería: Gene W. Baade, Books on the West, Renton, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 464,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Poor. First Thus. 1857 Washington printing said to be issued at or about the same time as the New York edition. Original string-tied printed wraps. LACKING ORIGINAL PAPER COVERS, TITLE PAGE, AND LAST LEAF (page 239) the last two of which have been replaced by your bookseller as new pages. In this famous and convoluted case Scott, a slave who had also lived in free Wisconsin Territory and Illinois, sued for his freedom (as did his wife). A lower court in Missouri ruled in his favor. This ruling was reversed by the Missouri Supreme Court, whereupon Scott appealed to the US Supreme Court where he lost in a 7-2 decision when the winds of slavery politics blew to smithereens the up-to-then accepted "doctrine" that, "once free" (as in having lived in a free state or territory), "always free." This decision has come down through US history as one of the biggest failures of the US Supreme Court. As noted above, the title page is missing. I have supplied. cutting to proper dimension, a modern page of the same, which is laid in. This copy is also missing the last page (p.339), but I have supplied the entire text of the last page and also cut it to proper dimension and laid it in. Otherwise the copy, string-tied as noted, has water tidelines upper half of the first leaf, which tideline extends to a decreasing degree into the 63pps. Clarity of readability is not compromised. Quite minor foxing to a few margins. Minor edge chipping to first and last pages. To be obviously handled with care, but a quite serviceable reading copy if you desire this text in its original form pps (3) - 228. Very scarce. This document in book form is #68 in the famed Grolier Club's One Hundred Influential American Books Printed before 1900 published in 1947.
Año de publicación: 1881
Librería: The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB, Clark, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 134,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoIn Praise of Chief Justice Taney Potter, Clarkson N. [1825-1882]. [Taney, Roger B. (1777-1864)]. Roger Brooke Taney. The Annual Address Delivered Before the American Bar Association At its Fourth Annual Meeting, At Saratoga Springs, N.Y., August 18, 1881. Philadelphia: E.C. Markley & Son, Printers, 1881. 26 pp. Octavo (8-3/4" x 5-1/2"). Pamphlet in stiff printed wrappers, bound in three-quarter calf over marbled boards, blind fillets to calf edges, gilt fillets and title to spine, endpapers added. Moderate toning, slight vertical fold line, front wrapper laid-down on stiff card, its lower outside corner lacking without loss to text, small clean tears to bottom edges of a few leaves, two mended with cellotape, text not affected. $150. * Only edition, reprinted from the proceedings of the fourth annual meeting of the American Bar Association. In addition to many other state and federal political and legal positions, Taney was chief justice of the United States Supreme Court from 1836 until his death in 1864. He is best known as the author of the majority opinion in the notorious Dred Scott decision (1857), which held that enslaved people residing in a free state or territory were not entitled to their freedom and that Black Americans were not and could never be citizens of the United States. Though the Dred Scott decision made Taney an object of disdain among some of his contemporaries, he was also praised by many and garnered respect during his long career in public service. This address reviews his career and compares his term on the Supreme Court with that of his predecessor, John Marshall. It is largely effusive in its praise for Taney, to whom Potter refers as "[in] the highest and best sense a Christian, a lawyer and a gentleman." Potter also emphasizes the distinction between Taney's writing in the Dred Scott opinion and his conduct and beliefs in his personal life, which were largely anti-slavery. OCLC locates 4 copies of this title in law libraries (Harvard, U.S. Supreme Court Library, Library of Congress, Social Law). Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) II:707.
Publicado por John Campbell, Philadelphia, 1862
Librería: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 893,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito16pp. 8vo. First Philadelphia edition. First Philadelphia edition. 16pp. 8vo. In April 1861, with the Civil War erupting, northern troops were rushed to Washington, D.C. to protect the capital, passing through Baltimore by rail. Although Maryland voted against secession at the end of April, pro Southern sentiment abounded in the planter society and the state militia was used to try and prevent northern troops from passing through the state. The following month, planter and militia Lieutenant John Merryman was arrested for treason and for advocating "armed hostility against the Government" for his role in destroying railroad bridges in the state being used to transport Union troops. Merryman's lawyers appealed to Justice Roger B. Taney (the Supreme Court Justice who infamously decided the Dred Scott case by ruling that those of African ancestry could not claim citizenship in the United States), who immediately issued a writ of habeas corpus. Guaranteed by the Suspension Clause of the Constitution, habeas corpus protected citizens against unlawful arrests by allowing the court to bring prisoner's before the bench to determine whether their detention was indeed lawful. General George Cadwalader, the commander of the military district including Fort McHenry where Merryman was being held prisoner, refused to abide with Taney's decision, citing Lincoln's suspension of habeas corpus. On May 28, in the present decision, Taney stated from the bench in ex parte John Merryman that the President can neither suspend habeas corpus nor authorize a military officer to do it, and that military officers cannot arrest a person not subject to the rules and articles of war, except as ordered by the court. President Lincoln would refuse to comply with Taney's ruling, continuing the suspension and the military arrests without congressional approval. The passage of the Habeas Corpus Suspension Act in March 1863 finally ended the controversy, at least temporarily, by authorizing presidential suspension of the writ during the Civil War. Taney's decision, widely seen as pro-Southern, although based in sound legal precedent, was first published separately in Baltimore in 1861, followed by a New Orleans printing and another in Jackson, Mississippi. This Philadelphia edition would appear the following year. Sabin 48029 Disbound, a bit brittle, chip at fore-edge.
Año de publicación: 1857
Librería: Bauman Rare Books, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 4.648,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. "(DRED SCOTT CASE) HOWARD, Benjamin. C. Dred Scott v. Sandford. IN: Reports of Cases Argued and Adjudged in the Supreme Court of the United States. December Term, 1856. Volume XIX. Washington, D.C.: William Morrison, 1857. Octavo, contemporary tan cloth, tan and black morocco spine labels. $5200.First edition of the complete report of the landmark Dred Scott decision that divided a nation, became "a prominent cause" of the Civil War, and ultimately generated the 14th Amendment, with complete opinions of all nine judges, including that of Chief Justice Taney."The Dred Scott decision is erroneous," pronounced Lincoln in 1857, and it is "based on assumed historical facts which were not really true The court that made it, has often overruled its own decisions, and we shall do what we can to have it over rule this" (Basler 355-57). "What troubled Lincoln most" about Dred Scott "was the Chief Justice's gratuitous assertion that neither the Declaration of Independence nor the Constitution was ever intended to include blacks. Lincoln declared bluntly that in order to make Negro slavery eternal and universal, the Declaration [was] 'assailed, and sneered at, and construed, and hawked at, and torn, till, if its framers could rise from their graves, they could not at all recognize it" (Donald, 201). "Dred Scott was the most controversial decision of the century, and perhaps in the history of the Supreme Court. [and] the best known U.S. Supreme Court decision of the 19th century In Dred Scott, the Court declared that a major piece of legislationa linchpin of the Compromise of 1820 (the Missouri Compromise) was unconstitutional All nine justices on the Court wrote opinions, but Chief Justice Roger B. Taney's 54-page opinion was designated the 'Opinion of the Court.' It was, with a few exceptions vilified in the North and cheered in the South [Of] three new amendments to the Constitution [following the Civil War], one of these, the 14th Amendment, was particularly aimed at the Dred Scott precedent" (Finkelman, 43-5). "The decision so inflamed sectional hostility as to be a prominent cause of the War Between the States" (Grolier American 100:68). The Dred Scott case begins on page 393 and takes up the last two-fifths of the volume. When this official reportpreceding all of the separately published editionswas finally issued after Taney's delays, it stirred up such excitement that Congress ordered a separate printing "of the original report of this case found in 60 U.S. (19 How.) 393 (1857). It was published by Benjamin C. Howard, the reporter for the U.S. Supreme Court, in an effort to profit from the case. This edition retains the original pagination and headnotes found in United States Reports" (Finkelman, 49). The U.S. Senate compensated Howard $1,500 for that edition, anticipating sales lost by a subsequent Senate printing distributed free by senators to their constituents. Blockson 9906. Sabin 33241. See Howes S218. Harvard Law Catalogue I:957. Interior generally clean, text block expertly recased using original endpapers, expert repairs to joints and spine ends.".
Año de publicación: 1817
Librería: The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB, Clark, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 1.117,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFrederick County, MD: February 1, 1817. 2 pp. Ilustrador. Frederick County, MD: February 1, 1817. 2 pp. A Court Document Written and Signed by Taney [Manuscript]. Taney, Roger B. [1777-1864]. [Court Document in Taney's Hand, Signed by Taney, Frederick County, MD, February 1, 1817]. 2 pp. 13-1/4" x 8" leaf, docketed on verso. Moderate toning, untrimmed edges, three horizontal fold lines with short tears at ends. Content in neat hand. $1,250. * This is a collection notice addressed to Jacob Drill composed and signed by Taney on behalf of his client, James McAlee, when he was practicing law in Frederick and a Maryland state senator. Taney held many state and federal political and legal positions and became chief justice of the United States Supreme Court in 1836, a post he held until his death in 1864. As chief justice, he is known for the notorious Dred Scott decision (1857), which ruled that a slave who had resided in a free state or territory was not entitled to his freedom and that African Americans were not and could never be citizens of the United States. It also invalidated the Missouri Compromise of 1820, which prohibited slavery west of Missouri and north of latitude 36? 30.'.