Robinson archie (35 resultados)

The New Possible: Visions of Our World beyond Crisis
Steiner, Evan [Editor]; Clayton, Philip [Editor]; Archie, Kelli M. [Editor]; Sachs, Jonah [Editor]; Robinson, Kim Stanley [Contributor];
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaYour Online Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,12
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,48
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHalf Price Books Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,24
Envío por EUR 3,02Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,79
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,79
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaTop Notch Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 4,45
Envío por EUR 4,97Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Jacket and boards have only light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaNovel Ideas Books & Gifts
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,23
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Printing. Remainder mark.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 445 pages.

The New Possible: Visions of Our World beyond Crisis
Steiner, Evan [Editor]; Clayton, Philip [Editor]; Archie, Kelli M. [Editor]; Sachs, Jonah [Editor]; Robinson, Kim Stanley [Contributor];
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Last Word Books, Olympia, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaLast Word Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 11,11
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Good. A used book with light to moderate shelf wear and imperfections. Thank you for supporting Last Word Books and independent bookstores.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Downtown Atlantis Books, EVANSTON, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaDowntown Atlantis Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,95
Envío por EUR 3,41Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Full number line. Book is in very good condition, with minor wear to cover and some dirt along top edge. Dust jacket has some wear and small tears. Book lies flat, and inside pages are clean.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaHellertown Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 5,33
Envío por EUR 6,91Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. edgewear to dj.
Más imágenesEditorial: Simon & Schuster 1981
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaCragsmoor Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 2,67
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Lg. 8vo. Grey bds., front cover damaged, w. crease and 1" tear to outer front margin. Black cl. bkstr, w. gilt letters, sl. faded. Photos on plates w. letterpr. 445pp. incl. notes, bibliogr. index, some outer margins sl. creased, contents clean & sound.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: BooksByLisa, Highland Park, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooksByLisa
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 14,44
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. PHOTO AND VIDEO OF PAGES TAKEN TO SHOW CONDITION PRIOR TO SHIPPING; STORED NEW PHOTOS OF BOOK EMAILED UPON REQUESTPHOTOS EMAILED FOR MORE SPECIFICS WHEN REQUESTED; Book. Book.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, Estados Unidos de AmericaHammonds Antiques & Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. B026543; 445 pp hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear & fading.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 15,98
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. (Labor Unions, United States, Biography) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, Estados Unidos de AmericaHammonds Antiques & Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 11,13
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. B026597; 445 pp, some photos; remainder mark hardcover; good contents, covers & dustjacket; minor edge wear.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBolerium Books Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 17,09
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. 445p., illus., very good condition in a shelf worn dj.

- Tapa dura
Librería: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Book House, Inc. - St. Louis
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 14,24
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Very good hard cover with very good dust jacket. Black-and-white plates.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: First edition, published by Simon and Schuster, N.Y., 1981. 1981
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Jerry Merkel, XENIA, OH, Estados Unidos de AmericaJerry Merkel
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 15,58
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Very good with very good dust jacket. Front fly leaf is missing. Black remainder mark on bottom page edge. Dust jacket is lightly bumped at spine tips and top edges with a one inch tear at top front corner. 445 pages. Illustrated.

New Possible : Visions of Our World Beyond Crisis
Clayton, Philip (EDT); Archie, Kelli M. (EDT); Sachs, Jonah (EDT); Steiner, Evan (EDT); Robinson, Kim Stanley (FRW)
- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 24,27
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: rarefirsts, Charlotte Hall, MD, Estados Unidos de Americararefirsts
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 22,20
Envío por EUR 6,87Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, with correct number line sequence, no writing, marks, underlining, or bookplates. Remainder mark. Spine is tight and crisp. Boards are flat and true and the corners are square. Dust jacket is not price-clipped, with two minor enclosed edge tears. This collectible…, " FINE" condition first edition/first printing copy is protected with a polyester archival dust jacket cover. Beautiful collectible copy. GIFT QUALITY Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.

New Possible : Visions of Our World Beyond Crisis
Clayton, Philip (EDT); Archie, Kelli M. (EDT); Sachs, Jonah (EDT); Steiner, Evan (EDT); Robinson, Kim Stanley (FRW)
- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 27,78
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Editorial: Simon & Schuster, New York 1981
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 17,36
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. First Edition. First edition. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Book shows slight rubbing on bottom edge, slightly faded at top spine edge. Dustwrapper shows slight rubbing on bottom edge.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Russian Hill Bookstore, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaRussian Hill Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 31,14
Envío por EUR 6,26Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 110 pages, oblong 4to. Minor shelfwear. Tight binding, no marks. Volume is in Very Good condition.
Editorial: Simon & Schuster 1981
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaAustin Book Shop LLC
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Very Good, Slightly Frayed DJ. First Edition. Illus. with b/w photos. 445pp. (loc 883/1).

The New Possible: Visions of Our World beyond Crisis
Steiner, Evan (Editor) / Clayton, Philip (Editor) / Archie, Kelli M. (Editor) / Sachs, Jonah (Editor) / Robinson, Kim Stanley (Contributor)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 31,32
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 298 pages. 8.90x6.02x0.83 inches. In Stock.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: booksforcomfort, Comfort, TX, Estados Unidos de Americabooksforcomfort
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,74
Envío por EUR 4,96Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st edition. George Meany and His Times, A Biography by Archie Robinson. Published by Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, 1981. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hardbound. Paper DJ. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). Condition: Nr Fine in Chipped & Taped DJ. Outside corners bump…ed. 445 Pgs. ISBN 0671421638. LCCN 81-13616. George Meany was not only the architect of the AFL-CIO, its leader, its most articulate spokesman and its enduring symbol for twenty-four years; he was also one of America's most influential lobbyists for progressive legislation and one of the world's most controversial, outspoken and incorruptible public figures. This is his own story, told largely in his own words excerpted from taped interviews that began in late 1975 and ended July 1979, six months before his death. Illustrated with black and white photos. Description text copyright 2017 BooksForComfort. Item ID 31778. book.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGround Zero Books, Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 44,49
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Printing [Stated]. 445, [3] pages. Illustrations. Author's Note. Footnotes. Chapter Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by author on fep. DJ has wear, tears, soiling, and chips. Minor endpaper soiling. Minor edge soiling. William George Meany (August 16, 189…4 - January 10, 1980) was an American labor union leader for 57 years. He was the key figure in the creation of the AFL-CIO and served as the AFL-CIO's first president, from 1955 to 1979. Meany, the son of a union plumber, became a plumber at a young age, as well. He became a full-time union official 12 years later. As an officer of the American Federation of Labor, he represented the AFL on the National War Labor Board during World War II. He served as president of the AFL from 1952 to 1955. He proposed its merger with the Congress of Industrial Organizations (CIO) in 1952 and led the negotiations until the merger was completed in 1955. He then served as president of the merged AFL-CIO for the next 24 years. Meany had a reputation for integrity and consistent opposition to corruption in the labor movement, and strong anti-communism. He was the best known union leader in the United States in the mid-20th century Derived from a Kirkus review: The Bronx plumber who rose to labor leadership as a lobbyist/politician has got himself a showcase "authorized" biography--composed largely of excerpts from his interviews and public statements, endorsed and flatteringly framed by labor reporter Robinson. We get a strong sense of where Meany came from: to read him on the philosophy of craft unionism--the pride in hard-acquired skills, the preoccupation with limiting entrance, protecting jurisdictions, maintaining wage-rates--is to understand anew the old AFL/CIO hostility. And there's ample evidence here of Meany's scrappiness and bluntness: he could justifiably say that he wasn't awed by presidents--from FDR to Jimmy Carter. It's Meany's concerns that determine what's in the book: a great deal on the Meany anti-Communist and anti-corruption record. The off-and-on Nixon relationship is more off than on here; we do get considerable detail on Meany vis-a -vis Ford and Carter. Frank Alexander (Jacket photograph) (ilustrador).

New Possible : Visions of Our World Beyond Crisis
Clayton, Philip (EDT); Archie, Kelli M. (EDT); Sachs, Jonah (EDT); Steiner, Evan (EDT); Robinson, Kim Stanley (FRW)
- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 31,87
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

New Possible : Visions of Our World Beyond Crisis
Clayton, Philip (EDT); Archie, Kelli M. (EDT); Sachs, Jonah (EDT); Steiner, Evan (EDT); Robinson, Kim Stanley (FRW)
- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 35,04
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: TLM Books, Boxborough, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaTLM Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 53,35
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good+. First/First. Simon and Schuster, NY, 1981, 445 pages. First/First in VG+/VG+ condition with a bit of edgewear/shelfwear soiling and slight separation at spine/top edge of boards, and shelf/edgewear, bit of toning, and a small edge tear to dj. Otherwise tight, square,… and unclipped. (Please review photos). The Author has Signed on ffep. Also, someone has added a statement of "Presented to John.Birmingham, Ala." The business card of Walter F. Diehl, International President, is included. Many photos. All books bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. Gray and black boards with gold lettering.