Robert e mcdowell editors (5 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaAbacus Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
softcover. Condición: Fine copy. 2nd prt. Small 4to, 120 pp., Introduction by Linda J. Goodman; maps by Deborah Reade. Illus. by Bunny Huffman (ilustrador).

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Joseph Okpaku Publishing Co., Inc., New York, New York 1971
- Tapa dura
Librería: The Book Beast, Mountain Grove, MO, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Book Beast
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 12,46
Envío por EUR 4,19Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Ex-Library book, contains usual stamps and markings. The inside of each cover show a little yellowing, but the pages and book cover are in very good condition. Overall, a very good book. Barbara Kohn Isaac (ilustrador).
Nihancan's Feast of Beaver, Animal Tales of the North American Indians
Lavitt, Edward & McDowell, Robert E editors & Goodman, Linda J introduction & Huffman, Bunny Pierce illustrations
Editorial: New Mexico Museum of NM Press C1990. 1990
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ann Wendell, Bookseller, Oroville, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaAnn Wendell, Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 10,68
Envío por EUR 3,89Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
vg+ soft cover, lite shelf wear, o/w bright & tight. size approx 8x9 with 120 pages. Illustrated by drawings & maps. 2nd printing edition. Binding is paper covers.
Editorial: Third Press (Odakai Books),, NY: 1971
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Stated first printing. Review copy with slip laid in. Near fine in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. B000UE6G0Y. Illustrated by Barbara Kahn Isaac (ilustrador).

Andean Cosmologies through Time, persistence and emergence
Robert V H Dover (1924-2019), Katharine E Seibold and John H McDowell (editors)
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 31,15
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. viii+274 pages with illustrations, plates, figures, reference and index. Royal octavo (9 1/2" x 6 1/4") bound in original publisher's red cloth with black lettering to spine in original pictorial jacket. First edition. Concerned with Andean cosmology both… as the manifestation of a system of belief and as a way of thinking or worldview that orders the social environment, this volume advances an explanation of why Andean indigenous communities are still recognizably Andean after a half-millennium of forced exposure to Western systems of thought and belief. Dealing with cultural authenticity in an Andean context, the essays describe a process facilitated by a cosmology which readily integrates the accoutrements of non-Andean community. At issue is not so much what is authentic but, rather, how it is perceived to be authentic and how it is so maintained. The nine authors explore a model in which a consistent and persistent cosmological discourse leads, not to an emergent social order, but to a social order which continually emerges as a peculiarly Andean phenomenon. Condition: Fine in like jacket.