Robert burawoy (23 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ammareal, Morangis, FranciaAmmareal
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 6,17
Envío por EUR 16,50Se envía de Francia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Condición: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2007. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Edition 2007. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to ch…arity organizations.
Editorial: Galerie Robert Burawoy January 1977 1977
- Tapa dura
Librería: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, Estados Unidos de AmericaHennessey + Ingalls
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 35,74
Envío por EUR 5,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used - Very Good. Creasing and/or tears on dust jacket. wrapped in complimentary Brodart dust jacket protector. Used copy with some wear.
Editorial: Galerie Robert Burawoy 1977
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Moe's Books, Berkeley, Estados Unidos de AmericaMoe's Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 35,74
Envío por EUR 5,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Exhibition catalog of Japanese armor, helmets, swords, and sword hilts. Good - Hinges are worn and crackly. Pages slightly yellowed on edges. Jacket has wear on edges, and a large white scratch on the back.

Editorial: Galerie Robert Burawoy, Paris 1976
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio, ABAA, Tuxedo, Estados Unidos de AmericaRodger Friedman Rare Book Studio, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 44,67
Envío por EUR 6,94Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition. 28cm, [16] pages, mostly full-page high-quality photo illustrations, some in color, some with tissue guards. Bound in illustrated stapled wraps. Some mild discoloration at edges of lower wrap, else fine. Exhibition catalogue of the gallery installment of February and March 1976.

Editorial: Provinciales., Paris. 1992
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, AustraliaAsia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 25,16
Envío por EUR 26,02Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoProfuse colour and black and white photographic illustrations, 24pp. Text in French. 32 x 24.3cm. A very good copy in stapled wrappers. From the library of Aubrey and Eva Sweet with a label indicating the collection number on the spine.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemaniamoluna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 44,02
Envío por EUR 48,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In 2004, Michael Burawoy, speaking as president of the American Sociological Association, generated far-reaching controversy when he issued an ambitious and impassioned call for a public sociology . He argued that sociology should speak beyond the univers.
Editorial: Galerie Robert Burawoy 1977
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Affordable Collectibles, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaAffordable Collectibles
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 60,75
Envío por EUR 3,47Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Paperback with DJ. No marks but some cover/corner wear present. Nice clean used book.
Idioma: Francés
Editorial: Galerie Robert Burawoy 1977
- Tapa dura
Librería: St Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A., Peterborough, Reino UnidoSt Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 41,70
Envío por EUR 34,70Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. French language exhibition catalogue of Japanese Arms & Armour. With b&w photos. Colour and b&w photos, many of which are full-page. Large size.

Editorial: Paris. 1983
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, AustraliaAsia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 37,73
Envío por EUR 26,02Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoColour photographic plates, 8pp. Text in French. 42 x 30cm. From the library of Aubrey and Eva Sweet with a label indicating the collection number on the spine. A very good copy in stapled wrappers.

Editorial: Paris. 1983
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, AustraliaAsia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 37,73
Envío por EUR 26,02Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoColour and black and white photographic illustrations, 8pp. Text in French. 42 x 30cm. From the library of Aubrey and Eva Sweet with a label indicating the collection number on the spine. A very good copy in stapled wrappers.
Editorial: Galerie Robert Burawoy 1977
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Affordable Collectibles, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaAffordable Collectibles
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 62,50
Envío por EUR 3,47Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Paperback with DJ. Light wear. I found no marks. french text. Color and B&W illustrations.
Editorial: Robert Burawoy 1984
- Tapa dura
Librería: The Book Bin, Salem, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Book Bin
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 67,01
Envío por EUR 4,99Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. From a special edition of 300 limited edition copies. From the colophon, the special edition includes 'an added complete bibliography of publications on the subject of sword fittings from 1693 to September 1984.' Boards with toning, light scuffing and shelf-wear. Spine square. Binding sound. No j…acket, if issued. Interior clean and bright, unmarked.
Más imágenesEditorial: Paris. 1994
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, AustraliaAsia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 47,17
Envío por EUR 26,02Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoColour and black and white photographic plates,12pp, glossary, bibliography, stapled wrappers. Text in French. 32 x 32cm. From the library of Aubrey and Eva Sweet with a label indicating the collection number on the spine. Stapled wrappers very lightly soiled in places but overall a very good copy.
First European Symposium on the Arts of the Samurai: 100 Selected Tsuba From European Public Collections Catalogue
Haynes, Robert & Robert Burawoy. Foreword by Hanns-Ulrich Haedeke
Editorial: Robert Burawoy 1984
- Tapa dura
Librería: Affordable Collectibles, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaAffordable Collectibles
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 71,48
Envío por EUR 3,47Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Light cover/corner wear. No marks. Nice clean used book.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: COLLECTOPHILE, Lachute, CanadaCOLLECTOPHILE
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 84,88
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. 25,5mm x 36mm, 35pgs. Livre en très bon état avec la signature d'un propriétaire précédent. Il y a quelques lélères traces d'humidité au début et à la fin du livre. Très désirable. Voir photo. / 10" x 14 1/4", 35pgs. Very good condition with previous owner's signature. Light traces of hu…midity à the beginning and at the end of the book. Very desirable book. See picture. B-PG.

- Tapa dura
Librería: ANARTIST, New York, Estados Unidos de AmericaANARTIST
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 111,68
Envío por EUR 4,34Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover with dustjacket, 128 pages; in English and French; very good condition; except 2-inch tear to dj at bottom edge; no internal marks. Errata slip laid in. Foreign shipping may be extra.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Affordable Collectibles, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaAffordable Collectibles
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 120,61
Envío por EUR 3,47Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. No marks. Mild cover wear.
Más imágenes- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, FranciaOkmhistoire
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 400,00
Envío por EUR 33,00Se envía de Francia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Couverture souple. Condición: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Paris 2008. 1 volume/1. -- Comme Neuf -- Broché cousu, couverture illustrée à rabats . Format in-4°( 28 x 21 cm )( 932 gr ). ------- 260 pages richement illustrées. *********************** "" Le Japon connaît une longue période de paix à partir du milieu du XVIIe siècl…e. Le monde des armuriers en est profondément affecté. Cependant une branche d'une importante famille va tenter de dominer ce marché déclinant et y réussir au point de travestir, durablement et à son profit, la vérité sur l'histoire de l'armurerie japonaise. Mais la rencontre fortuite en 1985 d'un masque d'armure du XVIIe s., oeuvre d'un concepteur novateur au style spectaculaire, de sa représentation en dessin dans un traité manuscrit du XVIIIe et d'un chercheur exigeant va permettre d'éclairer la véritable histoire des armuriers du Japon, du début du XVIe au milieu du XVIIIe siècle. Ce travail révèle aussi l'étendue insoupçonnée de l'opération de désinformation très élaborée entreprise il y a plus de trois siècles et qui perdure encore aujourd'hui, et les stratégies mises au point pour y arriver. ------- Robert Burawoy. Ingénieur de l'Ecole Centrale de Paris, Docteur en Histoire de l'art de l'université de Paris-Sorbonne et collectionneur d'art depuis 40 ans, Robert Burawoy se passionne pour les armes et armures japonaises du triple point de vue de l'art, de la technique et de l'histoire. "" ************ ref 195 ref 214.

Editorial: Galerie Robert Burawoy 1978
- Tapa dura
- Firmado
Librería: Tiré à Part, Marseille, FranciaTiré à Part
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 1100,00
Envío por EUR 9,00Se envía de Francia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGrand in-folio ( 570 X 390 mm ) de [8] pp. et 8 superbes planches en couleurs contrecollées, sous serpentes légendées en rhodoïd, représentant des Thangkas et Mandalas du sud Tibet. Cartonnage d'éditeur de toile rouge illustré en couleurs. Tirage limité à 326 exemplaires, celui-ci N°1 signé par Robert BURAWOY. Bel exemplaire. Be…aux-Arts Peinture Tibet Thangkas Mandala Bouddhisme Bouddha.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
Librería: Librairie L'Abac / Gimmic SRL, Bruxelles, BelgicaLibrairie L'Abac / Gimmic SRL
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 45,00
Envío por EUR 42,00Se envía de Belgica a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoRobert Burawoy, 1984. 30,5 x 21,5 cm, 64 pp. Relié cartonnage d'éditeur en bon état. Nombreuses illustrations, textes en anglais et en français. Livres.
Idioma: Francés
Editorial: Paris, Galerie Robert Burawoy, 1978
- Primera edición
Librería: Books and Beaches, Anna Bechteler, Icking, AlemaniaBooks and Beaches, Anna Bechteler
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 990,00
Envío por EUR 48,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Sehr gut. Original red cloth with mounted illustration and large gilt title, [8] pages plus 8 full colour plates, each plate accompanied by acetate guard sheets with extended explanations, corners slightly bumped, very good condition. Limited edition, signed by M Burawoy: "Ce catalogue e été tiré à 326 exemplaires don…t 300 exemplaires numérotés de 1 à 300 et 26 exemplaires de collaborateurs lettrés de A à Z." - this is copy 175. One of the largest books ever published on Tibet: 57 x 39 cm - and one of the most beautiful, if not the most beautiful. The plates show important south Tibetan Thangkas, strongly influenced by Newar art - generally believed to be the pinnacle of Tibetan art of the 15th century: no less than 4 of the 15 century Mandalas of the now famous Vajravali series and three portraits from the Ngor Lamdre lineage (compare hereto also David Jackson, The Nepalese Legacy in Tibetan Art, 2010, i.a. p. 1 - where Jackson mentions, that this book is of unusually large format and price). Jackson also is wondering who has provided the necessary information for this catalogue, as Burawoy was specialised in Japanese art. To our knowledge Burawoy published only one other catalogue about Tibetan art (Peinture Lamaique, 1976). In this it is mentioned that James Singer has written the historical note and gave the iconographical input and Denis Eysseric translated the Tibetan inscriptions - maybe these persons also helped with this catalogue. Very rare - we find copies in public libraries only at Paris, Victoria & Albert Museum/London, Tibetinstitut Rikon, Völkerkundemuseum Zurich, Museum of Fine Arts Boston and Columbia University (a copy we were able to provide). Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 2300.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Vasco & Co / Emilia da Paz, Brussels, BelgicaVasco & Co / Emilia da Paz
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 100,00
Envío por EUR 42,00Se envía de Belgica a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Du 12 fevrier au 20 mars 1976 16 Artifacts in it, 1976, 18 pp.
Idioma: Alemán
Editorial: Robert Burawoy -- 1984 --. 1984
Librería: Büchergarage, Gundelfingen, AlemaniaBüchergarage
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 55,55
Envío por EUR 105,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoill. OPappband --. 64 S. -- schön ill. -- Guter Zustand. Namenseintrag. 3sprachig ( dt, engl., frz.) Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 600.