Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Gunson, Dave Ilustrador. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Troubador Publishing Limited, 2015
ISBN 10: 1784622109 ISBN 13: 9781784622107
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 5,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 4,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Troubador Publishing, GB, 2021
ISBN 10: 1800465726 ISBN 13: 9781800465725
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 12,26
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Harry Vos, a retired man and part-time private investigator who lives near Antwerp, is torn between the pleasures of retirement and the attractions of involvement in challenging investigations. A big family man, he nevertheless finds it difficult to turn down opportunities to test his investigative skills. When an old friend phones and tells him about the possibility of becoming an heir hunter, he jumps at the chance.Kurt Baumer, from St Vith, in the German speaking area of Belgium, died with no known heirs. Progress on finding an heir is slow, but assisted by his daughter Josina, Harry gradually allows himself to get drawn into a wider investigation, which uncovers Kurt's questionable dealings in African artefacts. When the deceased is found to have been in possession of some diamonds, alarm bells really start to ring.Further enquiries take Harry into the world of art smuggling. And as an old adversary from the Redline case resurfaces in search of revenge, the stakes for Harry are higher than ever.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Troubador Publishing, GB, 2021
ISBN 10: 1800465726 ISBN 13: 9781800465725
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,26
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Harry Vos, a retired man and part-time private investigator who lives near Antwerp, is torn between the pleasures of retirement and the attractions of involvement in challenging investigations. A big family man, he nevertheless finds it difficult to turn down opportunities to test his investigative skills. When an old friend phones and tells him about the possibility of becoming an heir hunter, he jumps at the chance.Kurt Baumer, from St Vith, in the German speaking area of Belgium, died with no known heirs. Progress on finding an heir is slow, but assisted by his daughter Josina, Harry gradually allows himself to get drawn into a wider investigation, which uncovers Kurt's questionable dealings in African artefacts. When the deceased is found to have been in possession of some diamonds, alarm bells really start to ring.Further enquiries take Harry into the world of art smuggling. And as an old adversary from the Redline case resurfaces in search of revenge, the stakes for Harry are higher than ever.
EUR 9,92
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hodder Education 02/08/1999, 1999
ISBN 10: 0340705507 ISBN 13: 9780340705506
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, Reino Unido
EUR 4,10
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 10,36
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 13,48
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Troubador Publishing, Market Harborough, 2021
ISBN 10: 1800465726 ISBN 13: 9781800465725
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Harry Vos, a retired man and part-time private investigator who lives near Antwerp, is torn between the pleasures of retirement and the attractions of involvement in challenging investigations. A big family man, he nevertheless finds it difficult to turn down opportunities to test his investigative skills. When an old friend phones and tells him about the possibility of becoming an heir hunter, he jumps at the chance.Kurt Baumer, from St Vith, in the German speaking area of Belgium, died with no known heirs. Progress on finding an heir is slow, but assisted by his daughter Josina, Harry gradually allows himself to get drawn into a wider investigation, which uncovers Kurts questionable dealings in African artefacts. When the deceased is found to have been in possession of some diamonds, alarm bells really start to ring.Further enquiries take Harry into the world of art smuggling. And as an old adversary from the Redline case resurfaces in search of revenge, the stakes for Harry are higher than ever. Harry Vos, a retired man and part-time private investigator who lives near Antwerp, is torn between the pleasures of retirement and the attractions of involvement in challenging investigations. When an old friend phones and tells him about the possibility of becoming an heir hunter, he jumps at the chance. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 12,92
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 11,53
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Troubador Publishing, GB, 2025
ISBN 10: 183628313X ISBN 13: 9781836283133
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 16,69
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Firefighters tackling a moorland blaze in the Pentland Hills, outside Edinburgh, make a gruesome discovery when they find the remains of a man. DI Calum Larsen, known as MAC, investigates and discovers that the death is no accident and has links to illegal dumping. When a second body is found, not far from the Pentlands, it becomes clear that this case also has connections to the eco-crime world. MAC finds progress is frustratingly slow. He also has to deal with the fallout from a bad relationship with his boss, DCI Yates. And on top of all this, his young daughter is suddenly taken ill. As his problems continue to mount, MAC begins to take serious risks which may threaten his future. And he faces three big questions: How can he make progress on the investigations? How will the eco-crime world respond? And just how serious is the threat from DCI Yates?
EUR 14,35
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 16,73
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 9,04
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Troubador Publishing, GB, 2025
ISBN 10: 183628313X ISBN 13: 9781836283133
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,11
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Firefighters tackling a moorland blaze in the Pentland Hills, outside Edinburgh, make a gruesome discovery when they find the remains of a man. DI Calum Larsen, known as MAC, investigates and discovers that the death is no accident and has links to illegal dumping. When a second body is found, not far from the Pentlands, it becomes clear that this case also has connections to the eco-crime world. MAC finds progress is frustratingly slow. He also has to deal with the fallout from a bad relationship with his boss, DCI Yates. And on top of all this, his young daughter is suddenly taken ill. As his problems continue to mount, MAC begins to take serious risks which may threaten his future. And he faces three big questions: How can he make progress on the investigations? How will the eco-crime world respond? And just how serious is the threat from DCI Yates?
EUR 17,56
Cantidad disponible: 12 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: NEW.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Troubador Publishing, Market Harborough, 2025
ISBN 10: 183628313X ISBN 13: 9781836283133
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Firefighters tackling a moorland blaze in the Pentland Hills, outside Edinburgh, make a gruesome discovery when they find the remains of a man. DI Calum Larsen, known as MAC, investigates and discovers that the death is no accident and has links to illegal dumping. When a second body is found, not far from the Pentlands, it becomes clear that this case also has connections to the eco-crime world. MAC finds progress is frustratingly slow. He also has to deal with the fallout from a bad relationship with his boss, DCI Yates. And on top of all this, his young daughter is suddenly taken ill. As his problems continue to mount, MAC begins to take serious risks which may threaten his future. And he faces three big questions: How can he make progress on the investigations? How will the eco-crime world respond? And just how serious is the threat from DCI Yates? When firefighters tackling a moorland blaze in the Pentland Hills make a gruesome discovery, DI Calum Larsen must investigate a case with connections to the eco-crime world. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Book Guild Ltd, Kibworth, 2022
ISBN 10: 1915122112 ISBN 13: 9781915122117
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Early March, 2020. When a body is found on a spoil heap, Mac gets the case.Detective Inspector Calum Larsen (known as Mac) works for the Peripatetic Investigation Team based in Edinburgh. His early enquiries establish that the dead man, tasered prior to death, was involved in a joint university project to develop new software for the deployment of laser weapons on drones.Days later, a second body is discovered on a beach; also tasered. Mac tries to avoid jumping to the conclusion that the two cases are linked but then evidence emerges that both men were drug users, and that there was also a personal connection between the two.Meanwhile, Mac discovers that the project has input from an aggressive, multi-national corporation, strongly committed to the extensive use of Artificial Intelligence in weapons deployment.As the Chief Superintendent begins to put the screws on Mac to work quickly to avoid political complications, can Mac get the cases wrapped up before its too late? Early March, 2020. When a body is found on a spoil heap, Mac gets the case. Detective Inspector Calum Larsen (known as Mac) works for the Peripatetic Investigation Team based in Edinburgh. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 19,95
Cantidad disponible: 9 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: NEW.
EUR 14,12
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Book Guild Ltd, United Kingdom, Kibworth, 2022
ISBN 10: 1915122112 ISBN 13: 9781915122117
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 14,30
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Early March, 2020. When a body is found on a spoil heap, Mac gets the case. Detective Inspector Calum Larsen (known as Mac) works for the Peripatetic Investigation Team based in Edinburgh. His early enquiries establish that the dead man, tasered prior to death, was involved in a joint university project to develop new software for the deployment of laser weapons on drones. Days later, a second body is discovered on a beach; also tasered. Mac tries to avoid jumping to the conclusion that the two cases are linked but then evidence emerges that both men were drug users, and that there was also a personal connection between the two. Meanwhile, Mac discovers that the project has input from an aggressive, multi-national corporation, strongly committed to the extensive use of Artificial Intelligence in weapons deployment. As the Chief Superintendent begins to put the screws on Mac to work quickly to avoid political complications, can Mac get the cases wrapped up before its too late? The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 14,63
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 20,05
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 7,82
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 288 pages. 8.50x5.43x0.87 inches. In Stock.
EUR 20,48
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.