Librería: John E. DeLeau, Springfield, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Facsimile Reprint. FREE SHIPPING Fine condition book is clean, unmarked and tight. Not ex-library. Very Good +, priced dust jacket. Written in 1869, the author decribes his amazing journey by rail from New York to San Francisco, on the new railroad line. 391pp, map. Shipped in sturdy cardboard box.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Promontory Press, New York, 1974
ISBN 10: 0883940205 ISBN 13: 9780883940204
Librería: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Fair. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Poor w/ Protective Cover. Pages have yellowing. Covers have minor shelf wear. Jacket has some yellowing and shelf wear with a few small chips and tears, but it has been placed in a protective cover to prevent further damage. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Librería: Veritas Book Shop, Nampa, ID, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. A very good copy. Binding is tight with no wear. Covers are clean with no bumping or wear. Dust jacket has minor edge wear. Colors are bright, no staining, no markings on inside pages.
Librería: Newsboy Books, Ontario, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. 0883940205 Some shelf wear.
Librería: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good (in mylar). Reprint. Textblock and binding clean; DJ price-clipped; clean with little wear to extremities; 391 pp. Hard Cover.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Promontory Press 1974 New York, 1973
ISBN 10: 0405049935 ISBN 13: 9780405049934
Librería: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. VG/No Dj. Reprint Hb 391pp. Extremities lightly rubbed; pp. slightly faded. Owner name & inscrip. ffep.
EUR 7,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good+. Book Club Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 391 pages.
EUR 6,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: VG+. Reprint. fade to dw spine panel. Reissue of the 1871 edition. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Promontory Press, New York, 1974
ISBN 10: 0883940205 ISBN 13: 9780883940204
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Reprint of 1871 edition. Dust jacket is rubbed, with small abrasions and a bit of edge wear. Dust jacket spine is slightly faded. Foxing on top edge of book. Page edges are browned.
Librería: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good.
Librería: Cape Cod Booksellers, Yarmouth, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good+. Promontory Press, 1974, 8vo, 391 pages. Hardcover edition, stain to back board and jacket spine and back board as well else, else book in good+ condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Promontory, New York, 1974
Librería: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. VG/VG, facsimile of 1869 work by author who was London Daily News correspondent making 3000 mile railway journey from NY to SFO; he details the trip.
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Publicado por Indian Head Books, New Yok, 1993
Librería: Virg Viner, Books2222222, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Reprint. A stop-by-stop trip through 19th-century America as experienced from the comfort of a railroad car. 391 pages. Fabulous copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Promontory Press, New York, 1974
ISBN 10: 0883940205 ISBN 13: 9780883940204
Librería: Russ States, Oil City, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good -. 391pp, reprint of the 1871 ed., slight soiling & edgewear to dj, light soiling to pg edges.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Indian Head Books, New York, 1993
ISBN 10: 1566191378 ISBN 13: 9781566191371
Librería: Bluebird Books (RMABA, IOBA), Littleton, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Shortly after the transcontinental railroad was completed at Promontory, Utah in 1869, William Fraser Rae undertook a journey by rail from New York to San Francisco. Along the way, he kept accounts of what he saw. The accounts are republished here, in a modern facsimile edition. Includes a rather poor reproduction of a map showing transcontinental rail routes. --- In black paper-covered boards backed in black cloth, with titling stamped in copper foil to spine. Dust jacket with color Currier & Ives illustration, "Express Train". --- An excellent copy: bright and unmarked. Jacket also bright and lacking damages.; Octavo (8 to 9 in. tall); xiv, 391 pages.
Librería: Gumshoe Books, Columbia, SC, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good Plus. 1st Edition. in 1869, hugh c. rae, newspaper correspondent and writer toot a 3000 mile journey by rail from new york to san francisco. originally, his story appeared in the london daily news. later in 1871 he published a book expanding on his 3000 mile his newspaper accounts into a 391 page book. this is an opportunity to read about the joys and horrors of a 3000 mile rail trip iacross america in 1869.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971
ISBN 10: 0710071744 ISBN 13: 9780710071743
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 2,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:0710071744.
Publicado por Promontory Press, New York, 1974
Librería: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth Over Board. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Light fading on spine and along the bottom edge of front cover. Pages have some yellowing. Nice copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Publicado por Promontory Press, New York, 1974
Librería: Philosopher's Stone Books, Lake Katrine, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. hardcover in DJ with price, reprint of the 1871 edition, 391 pages, no markings.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 124089841X ISBN 13: 9781240898411
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,93
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por British Library, Historical Print Editions 1/10/2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 1240900384 ISBN 13: 9781240900381
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,40
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. An American Duchess; A Pendant to 'Miss Bayle's Romance.'. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 124089841X ISBN 13: 9781240898411
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,67
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 124092609X ISBN 13: 9781240926091
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,67
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por British Library, Historical Print Editions 1/11/2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 124092609X ISBN 13: 9781240926091
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,03
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Austrian Health Resorts and the bitter waters of Hungary. Reprintedfrom "The Times," with large additions. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 124089841X ISBN 13: 9781240898411
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,03
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,05
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 340.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1240912315 ISBN 13: 9781240912315
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,33
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Legare Street Press 9/10/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015119263 ISBN 13: 9781015119260
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,79
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. The Business of Travel: a Fifty Years' Record of Progress: 1841--Leicester to Loughborough (12 Miles), 1891--all Over the Globe. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1240912315 ISBN 13: 9781240912315
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,45
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.