Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Simon & Schuster, New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 0684839814 ISBN 13: 9780684839813
Librería: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 10,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. pp. 128. 4to. Colour illustrations. Light shelfwear; very good+ in lightly rubbed, very good dustjacket.
Publicado por Stein & Day, New York, 1965
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. DJ has edge wear; owner name on endpaper.
Publicado por Castletown House, Celbridge, Ireland, 1971
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. Slight bumping to lower corners. Spine has small splits. Covers have very slight rubbing. Front and rear blanks have traces of foxing. ; Approx. 8 1/8" by 9 1/4". In association with ROSC '71. ; 71 pages.
Publicado por Albert Messein, Editeur, Paris, 1933
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good-. Limited Edition. Copy #924 of 1500. Poetry translated into French. Pages unopened. ; 93 pages.
Publicado por Stein and Day, NY, 1965
Librería: Veronica's Books, Gig Harbor, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First U.S. Edition. Age toning to pages, price-clipped dust jacket edgeworn and also age toned, now in protective mylar. 171pp. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Guild Publishing, London England, 1980
ISBN 10: 004891049X ISBN 13: 9780048910493
Librería: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Reino Unido
EUR 10,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Guild Book Edition. Hardback. Introduction by K. M. Panikkar. This book, a Sanskrit book of about the third century, has for long been honoured in India as the earliest Indian treatise on the science and art of sex and love. It describes social customs in early India, analyses sexual techniques and comments on the many different situations in which men and women of the day might find themselves involved and how best these should be dealt with. Its purpose is to discover in what ways happiness and enjoyment can be best achieved. While sharing the Indian attitude to love as an ecstatic experience, it assumes that sexual happiness is founded on scientific knowledge and to this end it provides a series of chapters based on the practical experience of sex. In this respect it was a forerunner of the modern marriage guidance book. The Kama Sutra underlies all later Indian writings on love including Sanskirt love poetry and is a classic contribution to Indian culture. The Preface by W. G. Archer discusses the circumstances in which the translation was made, its place in Western studies of Indian culture and the respective roles of Sir Richard Burton and his friend, Forster Fitzgerald Arbuthnot. Sardar K. M. Panikkar explains in his Introduction how the Kama Sutra is valued and appreciated in India. 296 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Book Club Associates, London England, 1980
ISBN 10: 004891049X ISBN 13: 9780048910493
Librería: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Reino Unido
EUR 10,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st BookClub Assosiates. Hardback. Introduction by K. M. Panikkar. This book, a Sanskrit book of about the third century, has for long been honoured in India as the earliest Indian treatise on the science and art of sex and love. It describes social customs in early India, analyses sexual techniques and comments on the many different situations in which men and women of the day might find themselves involved and how best these should be dealt with. Its purpose is to discover in what ways happiness and enjoyment can be best achieved. While sharing the Indian attitude to love as an ecstatic experience, it assumes that sexual happiness is founded on scientific knowledge and to this end it provides a series of chapters based on the practical experience of sex. In this respect it was a forerunner of the modern marriage guidance book. The Kama Sutra underlies all later Indian writings on love including Sanskirt love poetry and is a classic contribution to Indian culture. The Preface by W. G. Archer discusses the circumstances in which the translation was made, its place in Western studies of Indian culture and the respective roles of Sir Richard Burton and his friend, Forster Fitzgerald Arbuthnot. Sardar K. M. Panikkar explains in his Introduction how the Kama Sutra is valued and appreciated in India. 296 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).
Publicado por George Allen and Unwin Ltd., London, 1964
Librería: Pickwick Bookshop, Nyack, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 25,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover with Dust Jacket. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good+. First. First Printing. Hardcover with Dust Unclipped Dust Jacket. Book in Fine Condition; DJ in Near Fine Condition. Deep blue cloth with titles in gilt on spine. DJ has very light tanning to rear wrap. Light shelf wear on upper and lower edges of jacket as well.
Publicado por BCA / Book Club Associates 1980, 1980
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nueva Zelanda
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 6,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLACKS D/W, octavo hardcover (VG+) not illustrated; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por George Allen and Unwin Ltd, 1964
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Bookplate tipped in on the front free end paper page from the previous owner. Translated by Edward Rehatsek and an Introduction by G.M. Wickens. Heavy book may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. Publication of 265 pages and 6 pages George Allen and Unwin. There is gilt on the spine of the book. The boards are a touch edge worn. Internally the pages are clean and complete. The text is legible. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Año de publicación: 1975
Librería: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 18,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. SOFT COVER IN FINE CONDITION,SIGNED BY GLENN ARCHER. Signed by Author(s).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stein and Day, Publishers, New York, 1964
Librería: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: As New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stein & Day Publishers, New York, U.S.A., 1977
ISBN 10: 0812822595 ISBN 13: 9780812822595
Librería: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Reino Unido
EUR 20,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Very Good. Pictorial laminated hard boards. 21.5x14cm. 172 pages. Clean & tight book. BROWNED PAGES. Flat pages. No inscriptions. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref R-kKA.
Publicado por George Allen & Unwin 1964, 1964
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nueva Zelanda
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 20,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOctavo, blue buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, top page edges stained blue, 265pp, VG (light fading & rubbing ot spine & board edges, sl bruising to extrems, sl soiling to front board, light to moderate tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, ffep neatly detached/missing, light to moderate foxing to prelims & terminals) in d/w, VG (price clipped, light creasing & chipping to edges, moderate fading to spine, moderate chafing & soiling, light fading to edges).
Publicado por Published by Stein and Day Publishers, Inc., Briarcliff Manor, New York, USA First US Edition . USA 1965., 1965
Librería: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Near Fine. First US edition hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated white paper covered glazed boards. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 171 printed pages of text. Age darkened page edges. Near Fine condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. INDIA (Bharat Ganarajya).
Publicado por Constable, London, England, 1927
Librería: STUDIO V, San Marcos, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 58,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Foreword by Bernard Shaw. Cover slightly spotted. Top corners bumped.
Publicado por Putnams, New York, 1965
Librería: Ken Saunders, Stirling, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very good in good dust jacket. 1st american. trans. by Edward Rehatsek, intro. by G.M. Wickens.